President's Secretariat
President of India’s greetings on the eve of Durga Puja
12 OCT 2021 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram NathKovind in his message on the eve of Durga Puja has said :-
“On the auspicious occasion of Durga Puja, I extend my greetings and best wishes to all our fellow citizens living in India and abroad.
Goddess Durga is a symbol of power and is also a divine form of nari-shakti. Durga Puja is the celebration of the victory of good over evil. The nine different forms of MaaDurga represent the different aspects of the association of the life and nature.
On the occasion of this festival, let us resolve to build a society where women are bestowed with higher respect than before and equal participation in the process of nation building.
I pray to God that this joyous festival is marked by the spirit of peace, fraternity and unity among the citizens and we rededicate ourselves to the service and progress of our nation”.
Please click here to see the President’s message -

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने दुर्गा पूजा की पूर्व संध्या पर शुभकामनाएं दीं
12 OCT 2021 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्री रामनाथ कोविंद ने दुर्गा पूजा की पूर्व संध्या पर देशवासियों को शुभकामनाएं दीं है। राष्ट्रपति ने अपने संदेश में कहा:
“दुर्गा पूजा के पावन अवसर पर, मैं भारत और विदेश में रह रहे सभी देशवासियों को हार्दिक बधाई और शुभकामनाएं देता हूं।
देवी दुर्गा शक्ति का प्रतीक हैं और वे नारी शक्ति का दैवीय रूप भी हैं। दुर्गा पूजा बुराई पर अच्छाई की विजय का उत्सव है। मां दुर्गा के नौ अलग-अलग रूप जीवन के साथ प्रकृति से जुड़ाव को दर्शाते हैं।
आइए, इस त्योहार के अवसर पर हम एक ऐसे समाज के निर्माण का संकल्प करें, जहां समाज में महिलाओं को पहले से अधिक सम्मान एवं राष्ट्र निर्माण में उन्हें बराबरी की भागीदारी प्राप्त हो।
मेरी ईश्वर से कामना है कि हर्षोल्लास भरे इस पर्व से देशवासियों के बीच शांति, भाईचारे और एकता की भावना और सशक्त हो तथा हम सभी देश की प्रगति के लिए बढ़-चढ़कर काम करते रहें।“
राष्ट्रपति का संदेश देखने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें –