युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने एक महीने तक चलने वाले राष्ट्रव्यापी स्वच्छ भारत अभियान के तहत आज प्रसिद्ध हुमायूं का मकबरे के परिसर में स्वच्छ भारत अभियान में भाग लिया
अभियान के पहले 10 दिनों में स्वच्छ भारत अभियान के माध्यम से पूरे देश में 30 लाख किलोग्राम कचरा एकत्र किया गया: श्री अनुराग ठाकुर
12 OCT 2021 12:44PM by PIB Delhi
मुख्य बिंदु:
• मुख्य रूप से प्लास्टिक कचरे को इकट्ठा करने और हटाने के लिए मंत्रालय 1अक्टूबर, 2021 से 31 अक्टूबर 2021 तक पूरे भारत में स्वच्छ भारत कार्यक्रम का आयोजन कर रहा है
• मुख्य रूप से सिंगल यूज प्लास्टिक कचरे की सफाई में लोगों की भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के हिस्से के रूप में स्वच्छता अभियान चलाया जा रहा है
केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने आज सुबह दिल्ली में हुमायूं का मकबरे के परिसर में स्वयंसेवकों के साथ स्वच्छ भारत अभियान में भाग लिया। युवा कार्यक्रम विभाग की सचिव श्रीमती उषा शर्मा और मंत्रालय एवं नेहरु युवा केंद्र संगठन(एनवाईकेएस) के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों तथा विभिन्न समूहों के स्वयंसेवकों ने भी इस अभियान में भाग लिया। यह मुख्य रूप से प्लास्टिक कचरा इकट्ठा करने एवं हटाने के युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्रालय के महीने भर के स्वच्छता अभियान के हिस्से के रूप में आयोजित किया गया था। यह अभियान आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के उपलक्ष्य में पूरे देश में चलाया जा रहा है।
इस अवसर पर श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने कहा कि स्वच्छ भारत अभियान का उद्देश्य राष्ट्रपिता महात्मा गांधी के सपने को पूरा करना है। इस अभियान के माध्यम से हम न केवल स्वच्छ भारत अभियान का आयोजन कर रहे हैं बल्कि स्वच्छ और स्वस्थ परिवेश के बारे में जागरूकता भी पैदा कर रहे हैं। युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्रालय ने इस पहल के माध्यम से नागरिकों की स्वैच्छिक भागीदारी के साथ 1 से 31 अक्टूबर 2021 तक 75 लाख किलोग्राम कचरे, मुख्य रूप से प्लास्टिक कचरे को इकट्ठा करने का लक्ष्य रखा है। उन्होंने कहा,अभियान के पहले 10 दिनों में स्वच्छ भारत अभियान के माध्यम से पूरे देश में 30 लाख किलोग्राम कचरा एकत्र किया गया है। मेरा दृढ़ विश्वास है कि हम 31 अक्टूबर 2021 से पहले देश भर में 75 लाख किलोग्राम से अधिक कचरा एकत्र करेंगे।"
श्री ठाकुर ने देशवासियों से अपील की कि वे सड़कों और उद्यानों में चिप्स के रैपर एवं प्लास्टिक की बोतलेंतथा अन्य कचरा न फेंके और इस तरह अपने आस-पास कचरा न फैलाएं। जिस तरह हम अपने घरों में साफ-सफाई रखते हैं, उसी तरह सार्वजनिक स्थानों पर स्वच्छता बनाए रखना हमारी जिम्मेदारी है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि अगर सभी जागरूक हो जाएं और कूड़ेदान का इस्तेमाल करें, तो शायद भविष्य में इस तरह के सफाई अभियान चलाने की जरूरत ही नहीं पड़ेगी।
स्वच्छ भारत युवाओं के नेतृत्व वाला एक कार्यक्रम है जो देश भर के 744 जिलों के छह लाख गांवों में नेहरू युवा केंद्र संगठन (एनवाईकेएस) से संबद्ध युवा मंडलों और राष्ट्रीय सेवा योजना (एनएसएस) से संबद्ध संस्थानों के साथ-साथ विभिन्न हितधारकों के माध्यम से आयोजित किया जा रहा है। जनसंख्या के विशिष्ट वर्ग जैसे धार्मिक निकाय, शिक्षक, कॉरपोरेट निकाय, टीवी और फिल्म अभिनेता, महिला समूह एवं अन्य भी एक विशेष निर्दिष्ट दिन पर स्वच्छ भारत कार्यक्रम में भाग ले रहे हैं ताकि इस उद्देश्य के लिए अपनी एकजुटता दिखा सकें और इसे जन आंदोलन का रूप दे सकें। स्वच्छता अभियान ऐतिहासिक/प्रसिद्ध स्थलों और पर्यटन स्थलों, बस स्टैंड/रेलवे स्टेशनों, राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग एवं शिक्षा संस्थानों जैसी चहल-पहल वाली जगहों पर चलाया जा रहा है।
युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्रालय (भारत सरकार) का युवा कार्यक्रम विभाग आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के उपलक्ष्य में 1 अक्टूबर 2021 से 31 अक्टूबर 2021 तक अपने संबद्ध युवा स्वयंसेवी संगठनों की मदद से राष्ट्रव्यापी स्वच्छ भारत कार्यक्रम का आयोजन कर रहा है। इन संगठनों में एनवाईकेएस, एनएसएस, युवा क्लब आदि शामिल हैं। स्वच्छ भारत केवल एक कार्यक्रम नहीं है बल्कि यह आम आदमी की वास्तविक चिंताओं और इस समस्या को हल करने के उसके संकल्प को दर्शाता है।
स्वच्छता अभियान की शुरुआत प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्रमोदी द्वारा 2014 में की गयी थी,और तब से, इस संबंध में उल्लेखनीय प्रगति हुई है। स्वच्छ भारत कार्यक्रम नए सिरे से ध्यान देने और प्रतिबद्धता के साथ प्रधानमंत्री की अगुवाई वाली पहल की निरंतरता है। यह वास्तव में हम सभी के लिए स्वच्छ भारत पहल का हिस्सा बनने का एक बड़ा अवसर होने जा रहा है। युवाओं और साथी नागरिकों के सामूहिक प्रयासों और सभी हितधारकों की मदद से, भारत निस्संदेह स्वच्छता अभियान शुरू करेगा और अपने नागरिकों के लिए रहने की बेहतर दशाओं का निर्माण करेगा।

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Shri Anurag Thakur participates in Clean India Drive at premises of iconic Humayun’s Tomb today as part of month-long nationwide Clean India campaign
30 Lakh Kilogram waste collected across nation through Clean India drives in the first 10 days of campaign: Shri Anurag Thakur
12 OCT 2021 12:44PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlight
• Ministry is organizing pan India Clean India Programme from 1st October 2021 to 31st October 2021 for collecting and removing garbage mainly plastics
• Cleanliness Drive being taken up as part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav to ensure people’s participation in cleaning waste mainly single use plastic waste
Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Thakurparticipated in the Clean India drive at premises of Humayun’s Tomb in Delhi today morning along with volunteers. Secretary of Department of Youth Affairs ,Smt Usha Sharma and senior officers of the Ministry and NYKS and volunteers from different groups also participated in the drive. It was organised as part of pan India month long cleanliness campaign of M/O Youth Affairs and Sports of collecting and removing garbage mainly plastics. The drive has been taken up to mark Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Anurag Thakur said that Clean India Campaign aims to fulfill the dream of the Father of the Nation Mahatma Gandhi. Through this campaign we are not only organizing clean India drive but also generating awareness about clean and healthy surroundings.Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports has set a target to collect 75 Lakh kg waste mainly plastic waste from 1st to 31st October 2021through this initiativewith the support of voluntary participation of citizens. “30 Lakh Kilogram waste has been collected across nation through Clean India Drives in the first 10 days of campaign. It is my firm belief that we will collect more than 75 lakh kilogram waste across the nation before 31st October 2021”, Shri Thakur added.
Shri Thakur appealed to countrymen not to litter their surroundings with wrappers of chips and plastic bottles and other waste on the roads and parks. It is our responsibility to maintain cleanliness in public places just the way we maintain it in our homes. He further added that if everyone becomes aware and uses dustbins, then perhaps there will be no need to have such cleanliness drives in the future.
Clean India is a youth-led programmebeingorganised in 6 Lakh villages of 744 Districts across the country through the networks of Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan (NYKS) affiliated Youth Clubs & National Service SchemeAffiliated Institutions as well as a cross -section of various stakeholders. Specific segments of population such as Religious bodies, Teachers, Corporate Bodies, TV and Film Actors, Women’s Group and others are also participating in the Clean India Programme on a particular designated day to show their solidarity for the cause and making it public movement. The Cleanliness Drives is being undertaken at historical/iconic locations and hotspots such as Tourist Places, Bus Stand/Railway Stations, National Highway and Educational Institutions.
The Department of Youth Affairs of the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports (Government of India) in commemoration of Azadi Ka Amrit Ka Amrit Mahotsavais organizing nationwide Clean India Programme from 1st October 2021 to 31st October 2021 with the help of its affiliated youth volunteer organisations like NYKS, NSS, youth clubs etc.Clean India is not just a programme but it reflects the genuine concerns of common man and their resolve to address the issue head on.
Swacchta Abhiyan was started by Prime Minister Sh. Narendra Modi during 2014 and since then, remarkable headway can be noticed in this regard. The Clean India Programme is continuation of initiative spearheaded by the Prime Minister with renewed focus and commitment.It’s indeed going to be great opportunity for all of us to be part of Clean India Initiative. With the collective efforts of youth and fellow citizens and support from all stakeholders, India will without doubt embark on cleanliness drives and create better living conditions for its citizen.