Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Shri Anurag Thakur participates in Clean India Drive at premises of iconic Humayun’s Tomb today as part of month-long nationwide Clean India campaign
30 Lakh Kilogram waste collected across nation through Clean India drives in the first 10 days of campaign: Shri Anurag Thakur
12 OCT 2021 12:44PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlight
• Ministry is organizing pan India Clean India Programme from 1st October 2021 to 31st October 2021 for collecting and removing garbage mainly plastics
• Cleanliness Drive being taken up as part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav to ensure people’s participation in cleaning waste mainly single use plastic waste
Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Thakurparticipated in the Clean India drive at premises of Humayun’s Tomb in Delhi today morning along with volunteers. Secretary of Department of Youth Affairs ,Smt Usha Sharma and senior officers of the Ministry and NYKS and volunteers from different groups also participated in the drive. It was organised as part of pan India month long cleanliness campaign of M/O Youth Affairs and Sports of collecting and removing garbage mainly plastics. The drive has been taken up to mark Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Anurag Thakur said that Clean India Campaign aims to fulfill the dream of the Father of the Nation Mahatma Gandhi. Through this campaign we are not only organizing clean India drive but also generating awareness about clean and healthy surroundings.Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports has set a target to collect 75 Lakh kg waste mainly plastic waste from 1st to 31st October 2021through this initiativewith the support of voluntary participation of citizens. “30 Lakh Kilogram waste has been collected across nation through Clean India Drives in the first 10 days of campaign. It is my firm belief that we will collect more than 75 lakh kilogram waste across the nation before 31st October 2021”, Shri Thakur added.
Shri Thakur appealed to countrymen not to litter their surroundings with wrappers of chips and plastic bottles and other waste on the roads and parks. It is our responsibility to maintain cleanliness in public places just the way we maintain it in our homes. He further added that if everyone becomes aware and uses dustbins, then perhaps there will be no need to have such cleanliness drives in the future.
Clean India is a youth-led programmebeingorganised in 6 Lakh villages of 744 Districts across the country through the networks of Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan (NYKS) affiliated Youth Clubs & National Service SchemeAffiliated Institutions as well as a cross -section of various stakeholders. Specific segments of population such as Religious bodies, Teachers, Corporate Bodies, TV and Film Actors, Women’s Group and others are also participating in the Clean India Programme on a particular designated day to show their solidarity for the cause and making it public movement. The Cleanliness Drives is being undertaken at historical/iconic locations and hotspots such as Tourist Places, Bus Stand/Railway Stations, National Highway and Educational Institutions.
The Department of Youth Affairs of the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports (Government of India) in commemoration of Azadi Ka Amrit Ka Amrit Mahotsavais organizing nationwide Clean India Programme from 1st October 2021 to 31st October 2021 with the help of its affiliated youth volunteer organisations like NYKS, NSS, youth clubs etc.Clean India is not just a programme but it reflects the genuine concerns of common man and their resolve to address the issue head on.
Swacchta Abhiyan was started by Prime Minister Sh. Narendra Modi during 2014 and since then, remarkable headway can be noticed in this regard. The Clean India Programme is continuation of initiative spearheaded by the Prime Minister with renewed focus and commitment.It’s indeed going to be great opportunity for all of us to be part of Clean India Initiative. With the collective efforts of youth and fellow citizens and support from all stakeholders, India will without doubt embark on cleanliness drives and create better living conditions for its citizen.

યુવા બાબતો અને રમત મંત્રાલય
એક મહિનો ચાલનારા દેશવ્યાપી સ્વચ્છ ભારત અભિયાનના ભાગરૂપે શ્રી અનુરાગ ઠાકુરે આજે પ્રખ્યાત હુમાયુના મકબરાના પરિસર ખાતે સ્વચ્છ ભારત ઝુંબેશમાં ભાગ લીધો
સ્વચ્છ ભારત ઝુંબેશ મારફત અભિયાનના પહેલા 10 દિવસમાં સમગ્ર દેશમાંથી 30 લાખ કિલો કચરો એકત્ર થયો: શ્રી અનુરાગ ઠાકુર
12 OCT 2021 12:44PM by PIB Ahmedabad
મહત્વના મુદ્દા
• કચરો, મુખ્યત્વે પ્લાસ્ટિક એકત્ર અને દૂર કરવા માટે મંત્રાલય સમગ્ર ભારતમાં પહેલી ઓક્ટોબરથી 31મી ઑક્ટોબર 2021 સુધી સ્વચ્છ ભારત કાર્યક્રમ આયોજિત કરી રહ્યું છે.
• કચરો-મુખ્યત્વે એક વખત વપરાશના પ્લાસ્ટિક કચરાને સાફ કરવામાં લોકોની સહભાગિતા સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે આઝાદી કા અમૃત મહોત્સવના ભાગરૂપે સ્વચ્છતા ઝુંબેશ હાથ ધરાઇ રહી છે
કેન્દ્રીય યુવા બાબતો અને રમતગમત મંત્રી શ્રી અનુરાગ ઠાકુરે આજે સવારે સ્વયંસેવકોની સાથે દિલ્હીમાં હુમાયુના મકબરાના પરિસર ખાતે સ્વચ્છ ભારત ઝુંબેશમાં ભાગ લીધો હતો. યુવા બાબતોના વિભાગનાં સચિવ શ્રીમતી ઉષા શર્મા અને મંત્રાલય તેમજ એનવાયકેએસના વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ અને વિવિધ જૂથોના સ્વયંસેવકોએ પણ આ ઝુંબેશમાં ભાગ લીધો હતો. કચરો-મુખ્યત્વે પ્લાસ્ટિક એકત્ર કરીને દૂર કરવા માટે યુવા બાબતો અને રમતગમત મંત્રાલયના સમગ્ર ભારતમાં એક મહિના સુધી ચાલનારા અભિયાનના ભાગરૂપે આ ઝુંબેશ આયોજિત થઈ હતી. આઝાદી કા અમૃત મહોત્સવને ઉજવવાના ભાગરૂપે આ ઝુંબેશ હાથ ધરવામાં આવી હતી.
આ અવસરે બોલતા શ્રી અનુરાગ ઠાકુરે કહ્યું હતું કે “સ્વચ્છ ભારત અભિયાનનો ઉદ્દેશ રાષ્ટ્રપિતા મહાત્મા ગાંધીનાં સ્વપ્નને પરિપૂર્ણ કરવાનો છે. આ અભિયાન દ્વારા આપણે સ્વચ્છ ભારત ઝુંબેશ આદરી રહ્યા છીએ એટલું જ નહીં પણ નિકટવર્તી વિસ્તાર સ્વચ્છ અને તંદુરસ્ત રાખવા વિશે જાગૃતિ પણ જગાવી રહ્યા છીએ. યુવા બાબતો અને રમતગમત મંત્રાલયે પહેલી ઑક્ટોબરથી 31મી ઑક્ટોબર, 2021 દરમિયાન આ પહેલ દ્વારા નાગરિકોની સ્વયં સહભાગિતા સાથે 75 લાખ કિલો કચરો-મુખ્યત્વે પ્લાસ્ટિક એકત્ર કરવાનો લક્ષ્યાંક નક્કી કર્યો છે. અભિયાનના પ્રથમ 10 દિવસોમાં સ્વચ્છ ભારત ઝુંબેશ અંતર્ગત સમગ્ર દેશમાંથી 30 લાખ કિલો કચરો એકત્ર કરવામાં આવ્યો છે. આ મારી દૃઢ માન્યતા છે કે આપણે 31મી ઑક્ટોબર, 2021 પહેલાં સમગ્ર દેશમાંથી 75 લાખ કિલોથી વધુનો કચરો એકત્ર કરીશું” એમ શ્રી ઠાકુરે ઉમેર્યું હતું.
શ્રી ઠાકુરે દેશવાસીઓને અપીલ કરી હતી કે આસપાસના વિસ્તારોમાં રસ્તાઓ અને બગીચાઓમાં તેઓ ચિપ્સના રેપર્સ અને પ્લાસ્ટિકની બૉટલ્સ અને અન્ય પ્રકારના કચરાનો ગંદવાડ ન કરે. આપણે આપણા ઘરોમાં રાખીએ છીએ એ જ રીતે જાહેર સ્થળોએ સ્વચ્છતા જાળવવાની આપણી જવાબદારી છે. તેમણે વધુમાં ઉમેર્યું હતું કે જો દરેક જણ જાગૃત બને અને કચરાપેટીનો ઉપયોગ કરે તો કદાચ, ભવિષ્યમાં આવી સ્વચ્છતા ઝુંબેશો કરવાની જરૂર જ પડશે નહીં.
સ્વચ્છ ભારત એ યુવાઓના નેતૃત્વ હેઠળ ચાલતો કાર્યક્રમ છે જે નહેરુ યુવા કેન્દ્ર સંગઠન (એનવાયકેએસ) સંલગ્ન યુથ ક્લબ્સ અને નેશનલ સર્વિસ સ્કીમ સંલગ્ન સંસ્થાઓ તેમજ વિવિધ હિતધારકોના પ્રતિનિધિ જૂથોના નેટવર્ક્સ દ્વારા સમગ્ર દેશમાં 744 જિલ્લાઓના 6 લાખ ગામોમાં આયોજિત થઈ રહ્યો છે. ધાર્મિક સંસ્થાઓ, શિક્ષકો, કૉર્પોરેટ સંસ્થાઓ, ટીવી અને ફિલ્મ અભિનેતાઓ, મહિલા જૂથો અને અન્ય જેવા વસ્તીના ચોક્કસ વર્ગો પણ આ કામ પ્રતિ એમની એક્તા પ્રદર્શિત કરવા અને એને જન આંદોલન બનાવવા માટે અમુક ચોક્કસ નિર્ધારિત દિવસે સ્વચ્છ ભારત કાર્યક્રમમાં ભાગ લઈ રહ્યા છે. પર્યટન સ્થળો, બસ સ્ટેન્ડ/રેલવે સ્ટેશનો, રાષ્ટ્રીય રાજમાર્ગો અને શૈક્ષણિક સંસ્થાઓ જેવા ઐતિહાસિક/ઓળખરૂપ સ્થળો અને હૉટસ્પોટ્સ પર સ્વચ્છતા ઝુંબેશો હાથ ધરાઇ રહી છે.
આઝાદી કા અમૃત મહોત્સવને ઉજવવા યુવા બાબતો અને રમતગમત મંત્રાલય (ભારત સરકાર)નો યુવા બાબતોનો વિભાગ એને સંલગ્ન યુવા સ્વયંસેવી સંગઠનો જેવા કે એનવાયકેએસ, એનએસએસ, યુથ ક્લબ્સ વગેરેની મદદથી દેશવ્યાપી સ્વચ્છ ભારત કાર્યક્રમ પહેલી ઑક્ટોબર 2021થી 31મી ઑક્ટોબર 2021 સુધી યોજી રહ્યો છે. સ્વચ્છ ભારત એ માત્ર એક કાર્યક્રમ નથી પણ તે સામાન્ય માણસની વાજબી ચિંતાઓનું અને આ મુદ્દો ટક્કર આપીને ઉકેલવાના એમના નિર્ધારનું પ્રતિબિંબ પાડે છે.
સ્વચ્છતા અભિયાન પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી દ્વારા 2014 દરમિયાન શરૂ કરાયું હતું અને ત્યારબાદ આ બાબતે નોંધપાત્ર પ્રગતિ નોંધી શકાય છે. સ્વચ્છ ભારત કાર્યક્રમ પ્રધાનમંત્રી દ્વારા આગેવાની લેવાયેલી પહેલનો નવીન કેન્દ્રિત અને પ્રતિબદ્ધતા સાથેનો આગળનો ભાગ છે. સ્વચ્છ ભારતની પહેલના ભાગ બનવાનું આપણા સૌને માટે ખરેખર એક મહાન તક સમાન બની રહેવાનું છે. યુવા અને સાથી નાગરિકોના સામૂહિક પ્રયાસો અને તમામ હિતધારકોના ટેકાથી, ભારત નિ:શંકપણે સ્વચ્છતા ઝુંબેશો ઉપાડી લેશે અને એના નાગરિકો માટે વધુ સારી જીવન સ્થિતિઓનું સર્જન કરશે.