Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Shri Anurag Thakur participates in Clean India Drive at premises of iconic Humayun’s Tomb today as part of month-long nationwide Clean India campaign
30 Lakh Kilogram waste collected across nation through Clean India drives in the first 10 days of campaign: Shri Anurag Thakur
12 OCT 2021 12:44PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlight
• Ministry is organizing pan India Clean India Programme from 1st October 2021 to 31st October 2021 for collecting and removing garbage mainly plastics
• Cleanliness Drive being taken up as part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav to ensure people’s participation in cleaning waste mainly single use plastic waste
Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Thakurparticipated in the Clean India drive at premises of Humayun’s Tomb in Delhi today morning along with volunteers. Secretary of Department of Youth Affairs ,Smt Usha Sharma and senior officers of the Ministry and NYKS and volunteers from different groups also participated in the drive. It was organised as part of pan India month long cleanliness campaign of M/O Youth Affairs and Sports of collecting and removing garbage mainly plastics. The drive has been taken up to mark Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Anurag Thakur said that Clean India Campaign aims to fulfill the dream of the Father of the Nation Mahatma Gandhi. Through this campaign we are not only organizing clean India drive but also generating awareness about clean and healthy surroundings.Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports has set a target to collect 75 Lakh kg waste mainly plastic waste from 1st to 31st October 2021through this initiativewith the support of voluntary participation of citizens. “30 Lakh Kilogram waste has been collected across nation through Clean India Drives in the first 10 days of campaign. It is my firm belief that we will collect more than 75 lakh kilogram waste across the nation before 31st October 2021”, Shri Thakur added.
Shri Thakur appealed to countrymen not to litter their surroundings with wrappers of chips and plastic bottles and other waste on the roads and parks. It is our responsibility to maintain cleanliness in public places just the way we maintain it in our homes. He further added that if everyone becomes aware and uses dustbins, then perhaps there will be no need to have such cleanliness drives in the future.
Clean India is a youth-led programmebeingorganised in 6 Lakh villages of 744 Districts across the country through the networks of Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan (NYKS) affiliated Youth Clubs & National Service SchemeAffiliated Institutions as well as a cross -section of various stakeholders. Specific segments of population such as Religious bodies, Teachers, Corporate Bodies, TV and Film Actors, Women’s Group and others are also participating in the Clean India Programme on a particular designated day to show their solidarity for the cause and making it public movement. The Cleanliness Drives is being undertaken at historical/iconic locations and hotspots such as Tourist Places, Bus Stand/Railway Stations, National Highway and Educational Institutions.
The Department of Youth Affairs of the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports (Government of India) in commemoration of Azadi Ka Amrit Ka Amrit Mahotsavais organizing nationwide Clean India Programme from 1st October 2021 to 31st October 2021 with the help of its affiliated youth volunteer organisations like NYKS, NSS, youth clubs etc.Clean India is not just a programme but it reflects the genuine concerns of common man and their resolve to address the issue head on.
Swacchta Abhiyan was started by Prime Minister Sh. Narendra Modi during 2014 and since then, remarkable headway can be noticed in this regard. The Clean India Programme is continuation of initiative spearheaded by the Prime Minister with renewed focus and commitment.It’s indeed going to be great opportunity for all of us to be part of Clean India Initiative. With the collective efforts of youth and fellow citizens and support from all stakeholders, India will without doubt embark on cleanliness drives and create better living conditions for its citizen.

युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालय
महिनाभर चालणाऱ्या देशव्यापी स्वच्छ भारत अभियानाचा भाग म्हणून केंद्रीय मंत्री अनुराग ठाकूर यांनी आज दिल्लीमधील हुमायून कबरीच्या परिसरातील स्वच्छ भारत कार्यक्रमात भाग घेतला
या अभियानाची सुरुवात झाल्यापासून पहिल्या दहा दिवसांतच देशभरात राबविलेल्या स्वच्छ भारत कार्यक्रमाद्वारे 30 लाख किलो कचरा संकलित करण्यात आला : अनुराग ठाकूर
12 OCT 2021 4:07PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 12 ऑक्टोबर 2021
ठळक मुद्दे:-
• केंद्रीय युवक व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालय देशातील कचरा आणि मुख्यतः प्लास्टिक कचरा गोळा करून त्याची विल्हेवाट लावण्याच्या उद्देशाने संपूर्ण भारतभर 1 ऑक्टोबर2021 ते 31 ऑक्टोबर2021 या कालावधीत स्वच्छ भारत अभियान राबवीत आहे.
• कचरा आणि मुख्यतः एकदा वापरून फेकून देण्याचा प्लास्टिक कचरा स्वच्छ करण्याकामी लोकांचा सहभाग सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी स्वातंत्र्याचा अमृतमहोत्सव साजरा करण्याच्या कार्यक्रमांचा एक भाग म्हणून ह्या स्वच्छता मोहिमा राबविल्या जात आहेत.
केंद्रीय युवक व्यवहार आणि क्रीडामंत्री अनुराग ठाकूर यांनी अन्य स्वयंसेवकांसह आज नवी दिल्ली येथील हुमायूनच्या कबरीच्या परिसरात आयोजित करण्यात आलेल्या स्वच्छता कार्यक्रमात भाग घेतला. युवक व्यवहार विभागाच्या सचिव उषा शर्मा, मंत्रालयाचे इतर ज्येष्ठ अधिकारी, नेहरू युवा केंद्र संघटनेचे सदस्य तसेच विविध गटांच्या स्वयंसेवकांनी देखील या मोहिमेत भाग घेतला. केंद्रीय युवक व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालयाने संपूर्ण देशभर आयोजित केलेल्या कचरा आणि मुख्यतः प्लास्टिक कचरा गोळा करून त्याची विल्हेवाट लावण्यासाठीच्या मोहिमेचा भाग म्हणून या स्वच्छ भारत अभियानाचे आयोजन केले आहे. स्वातंत्र्याच्या अमृतमहोत्सवानिमित्त हे अभियान सुरु करण्यात आले आहे.
याप्रसंगी बोलताना अनुराग ठाकूर म्हणाले की, राष्ट्रपिता महात्मा गांधी यांचे स्वप्न साकार करणे हा स्वच्छ भारत अभियानाचा हेतू आहे.या अभियानाच्या माध्यमातून आम्ही केवळ स्वच्छ भारत कार्यक्रमाचे आयोजन करीत नसून स्वच्छ आणि निरोगी परिसराच्या महत्त्वाबाबत जनजागृती देखील करत आहोत. नागरिकांच्या स्वयंस्फूर्त सहभागाच्या पाठबळावर या अभियानाच्या आयोजनातून 1 ऑक्टोबर ते 31 ऑक्टोबर 2021 या महिन्याभरात 75 लाख किलो कचरा, विशेषतः प्लास्टिक कचरा संकलित करण्याचे लक्ष्य निश्चित करण्यात आले आहे.या अभियानाच्या पहिल्या 10 दिवसांत आयोजित करण्यात आलेल्या स्वच्छ भारत कार्यक्रमांतून 30 किलो कचरा संकलित करण्यात यश आले आहे असे ते म्हणाले.
देशवासीयांनी वापरलेली चिप्सची पाकिटे फेकून त्यांच्या आजूबाजूचा परिसर आणि प्लास्टिकच्या बाटल्या तसेच इतर कचरा फेकून रस्ते आणि उद्याने अस्वच्छ करू नये असे आवाहन केंद्रीय मंत्री ठाकूर यांनी केले.
स्वच्छ भारत हे युवकांनी चालविलेले अभियान असून नेहरू युवा केंद्र संघटनेशी संलग्न युथ क्लब आणि राष्ट्रीय सेवा योजनेशी संलग्न संस्थांच्या जाळ्याच्या माध्यमातून तसेच विविध भागधारकांच्या सहकार्याने देशभरातील 744 जिल्ह्यांतील 6 लाख गावांमध्ये हा कार्यक्रम राबविला जात आहे.
देशभरातील विविध ऐतिहासिक/ प्रसिद्ध स्थळे आणि पर्यटकांचे आकर्षण असलेली ठिकाणे, बस स्थानके/रेल्वे स्थानके, राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग तसेच शैक्षणिक संस्था अशा महत्त्वाच्या आणि गर्दीच्या जागी स्वच्छता अभियानाचे आयोजन करण्यात येत आहे.
स्वच्छ भारत हा केवळ सरकारी कार्यक्रम नसून त्यातून सामान्य माणसाविषयी खरीखुरी चिंता आणि ही समस्या सोडविण्यासाठी मनापासून केलेला निश्चय प्रतिबिंबित होतो.
स्वच्छ भारत कार्यक्रम हा पंतप्रधानांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली चालविण्यात आलेला उपक्रमच नवे लक्ष्य आणि कटिबद्धतेसह पुढे सुरु ठेवण्यात आलेला आहे.स्वच्छ भारत उपक्रमात सहभागी होण्यासाठी आपल्यासाठी ही खरोखरीच एक उत्तम संधी चालून आली आहे.