ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
വരുമാനക്കമ്മി നികത്തുന്നതിനായി 17 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്ക് 9,871 കോടി രൂപയുടെ PDRD ഗ്രാന്റ് അനുവദിച്ചു; കേരളത്തിന് അനുവദിച്ചത് 1657.58 കോടി രൂപ
11 OCT 2021 2:01PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി, ഒക്ടോബർ 11, 2021
റവന്യൂ അക്കൗണ്ടിലെ കമ്മി നികത്തുന്നതിനുള്ള പോസ്റ്റ് ഡെവലൂഷൻ റവന്യൂ ഡെഫിസിറ്റ് (Post Devolution Revenue Deficit - PDRD) ഗ്രാന്റിന്റെ 7-ാമത് പ്രതിമാസ ഗഡു കേന്ദ്ര ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ കീഴിലുള്ള ധനവിനിയോഗ വകുപ്പ് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്ക് അനുവദിച്ചു. 9,871.00 കോടി രൂപയാണ് അനുവദിച്ചത്. കേരളത്തിന് അനുവദിച്ചത് 1657.58 കോടി രൂപയാണ്. ഈ ഗഡു അനുവദിച്ചതോടെ നടപ്പ് സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷത്തിൽ മൊത്തം 69,097.00 കോടി രൂപ PDRD ഗ്രാന്റ് ആയി സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്ക് അനുവദിച്ചു.
ഈ മാസം അനുവദിച്ച ഗ്രാന്റിന്റെ സംസ്ഥാനാടിസ്ഥാനത്തിലുള്ള വിശദാംശങ്ങളും 2021-22-ൽ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്ക് അനുവദിച്ച PDRD ഗ്രാന്റിന്റെ ആകെ തുകയും താഴെക്കൊടുത്തിരിക്കുന്നു.
15-ആം ധനകാര്യ കമ്മീഷന്റെ ശുപാർശപ്രകാരമാണ് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളുടെ റവന്യൂ അക്കൗണ്ടിലെ കമ്മി നികത്തുന്നതിന് ധനവിനിയോഗ വകുപ്പ് പോസ്റ്റ് ഡെവലൂഷൻ റവന്യൂ ഡെഫിസിറ്റ് ഗ്രാന്റ് അനുവദിക്കുന്നത്. പതിനഞ്ചാം ധനകാര്യ കമ്മീഷൻ 2021-22 സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷത്തിൽ കേരളമുൾപ്പെടെയുള്ള സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്ക് ആകെ 1,18,452 കോടി രൂപ PDRD ഗ്രാന്റ് രൂപ ശുപാർശ ചെയ്തിട്ടുണ്ട്. ഇതിൽ 69,097.00 കോടി രൂപ (58.33%) ഇതുവരെ അനുവദിച്ചു കഴിഞ്ഞു.
PDRD ഗ്രാന്റ് അനുവദിച്ചതിന്റെ സംസ്ഥാനം തിരിച്ചുള്ള കണക്ക്:
S.No.
Name of State
Amount released in October 2021
(7th installment)
(Rs. in crore)
Total amount released during 2021-22
(Rs. in crore)
1.
Andhra Pradesh
1438.08
10066.58
1.
Assam
531.33
3719.33
1.
Haryana
11.00
77.00
1.
Himachal Pradesh
854.08
5978.58
1.
Karnataka
135.92
951.42
1.
Kerala
1657.58
11603.08
1.
Manipur
210.33
1472.33
1.
Meghalaya
106.58
746.08
1.
Mizoram
149.17
1044.17
1.
Nagaland
379.75
2658.25
1.
Punjab
840.08
5880.58
1.
Rajasthan
823.17
5762.17
1.
Sikkim
56.50
395.50
1.
Tamil Nadu
183.67
1285.67
1.
Tripura
378.83
2651.83
1.
Uttarakhand
647.67
4533.67
1.
West Bengal
1467.25
10270.75
Total
9,871.00
69097.00

Ministry of Finance
Revenue Deficit Grant of Rs.9,871 crore released to 17 States
Total Revenue Deficit Grant of Rs. 69,097.00 crore released to States in current financial year
11 OCT 2021 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance has released 7th monthly installment of Post Devolution Revenue Deficit (PDRD) Grant of Rs. 9,871.00 crore to the States here today. With the release of this installment, a total amount of Rs. 69,097.00 crore has been released to eligible States as Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant (PDRD) in the current financial year.
State-wise details of the grant released this month and total amount of PDRD Grant released to the States in 2021-22 is annexed.
The Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant is provided to the States under Article 275 of the Constitution. The grants are released as per the recommendations of the Fifteenth Finance Commission in monthly installments to meet the gap in Revenue Accounts of the States post devolution. The Commission has recommended PDRD grants to 17 States during 2021-22.
The eligibility of States to receive this grant and the quantum of grant was decided by the Commission based on the gap between assessment of revenue and expenditure of the State after taking into account the assessed devolution for the financial year 2021-22.
The Fifteenth Finance Commission has recommended a total Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant of Rs. 1,18,452 crore to 17 States in the financial year 2021-22. Out of this, an amount of Rs. 69,097.00 crore (58.33%) has been released so far.
The States recommended for PDRD Grant by the Fifteenth Finance Commission are: Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Karnataka, Kerala, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Punjab, Rajasthan, Sikkim, Tamil Nadu, Tripura, Uttarakhand and West Bengal.
State-wise Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grants Released
S.No.
Name of State
Amount released in October 2021
(7th installment)
(Rs. in crore)
Total amount released during 2021-22
(Rs. in crore)
1.
Andhra Pradesh
1438.08
10066.58
1.
Assam
531.33
3719.33
1.
Haryana
11.00
77.00
1.
Himachal Pradesh
854.08
5978.58
1.
Karnataka
135.92
951.42
1.
Kerala
1657.58
11603.08
1.
Manipur
210.33
1472.33
1.
Meghalaya
106.58
746.08
1.
Mizoram
149.17
1044.17
1.
Nagaland
379.75
2658.25
1.
Punjab
840.08
5880.58
1.
Rajasthan
823.17
5762.17
1.
Sikkim
56.50
395.50
1.
Tamil Nadu
183.67
1285.67
1.
Tripura
378.83
2651.83
1.
Uttarakhand
647.67
4533.67
1.
West Bengal
1467.25
10270.75
Total
9,871.00
69097.00