Ministry of Finance
Revenue Deficit Grant of Rs.9,871 crore released to 17 States
Total Revenue Deficit Grant of Rs. 69,097.00 crore released to States in current financial year
11 OCT 2021 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance has released 7th monthly installment of Post Devolution Revenue Deficit (PDRD) Grant of Rs. 9,871.00 crore to the States here today. With the release of this installment, a total amount of Rs. 69,097.00 crore has been released to eligible States as Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant (PDRD) in the current financial year.
State-wise details of the grant released this month and total amount of PDRD Grant released to the States in 2021-22 is annexed.
The Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant is provided to the States under Article 275 of the Constitution. The grants are released as per the recommendations of the Fifteenth Finance Commission in monthly installments to meet the gap in Revenue Accounts of the States post devolution. The Commission has recommended PDRD grants to 17 States during 2021-22.
The eligibility of States to receive this grant and the quantum of grant was decided by the Commission based on the gap between assessment of revenue and expenditure of the State after taking into account the assessed devolution for the financial year 2021-22.
The Fifteenth Finance Commission has recommended a total Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant of Rs. 1,18,452 crore to 17 States in the financial year 2021-22. Out of this, an amount of Rs. 69,097.00 crore (58.33%) has been released so far.
The States recommended for PDRD Grant by the Fifteenth Finance Commission are: Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Karnataka, Kerala, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Punjab, Rajasthan, Sikkim, Tamil Nadu, Tripura, Uttarakhand and West Bengal.
State-wise Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grants Released
S.No.
Name of State
Amount released in October 2021
(7th installment)
(Rs. in crore)
Total amount released during 2021-22
(Rs. in crore)
1.
Andhra Pradesh
1438.08
10066.58
1.
Assam
531.33
3719.33
1.
Haryana
11.00
77.00
1.
Himachal Pradesh
854.08
5978.58
1.
Karnataka
135.92
951.42
1.
Kerala
1657.58
11603.08
1.
Manipur
210.33
1472.33
1.
Meghalaya
106.58
746.08
1.
Mizoram
149.17
1044.17
1.
Nagaland
379.75
2658.25
1.
Punjab
840.08
5880.58
1.
Rajasthan
823.17
5762.17
1.
Sikkim
56.50
395.50
1.
Tamil Nadu
183.67
1285.67
1.
Tripura
378.83
2651.83
1.
Uttarakhand
647.67
4533.67
1.
West Bengal
1467.25
10270.75
Total
9,871.00
69097.00

وزارت خزانہ
9871کروڑ روپے کا محصولاتی خسارہ گرانٹ 17 ریاستوں کوجاری
رواں مالی سال کے دوران ریاستوں کو مجموعی محصولاتی خسارہ گرانٹ کے 69,097.00 کروڑ روپے ریاستوں کو جاری کئے گئے
11 OCT 2021 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت خزانہ کے محکمہ اخراجات نے آج یہاں ریاستوں کو 9,871.00 کروڑ روپے کے پوسٹ ڈیولیوشن محصولاتی خسارہ (پی ڈی آر ڈی) گرانٹ کی ساتویں ماہانہ قسط جاری کی ہے۔ اس قسط کے اجراء کے ساتھ مجاز ریاستوں کو پوسٹ ڈیولیوشن محصولاتی خسارہ گرانٹ (پی ڈی آر ڈی) کے طور پر رواں مالی سال میں مجموعی طور پر 69,097.00 کروڑ روپے جاری کئے گئے۔
اس ماہ جاری گرانٹ کی ریاست وار تفصیلات اور 22-2021 میں ریاستوں کو جاری کردہ پی ڈی آر ڈی گرانٹ کی کل رقم شامل ضمیمہ ہے۔
ریاستوں کو پوسٹ ڈیوولیوشن محصولاتی خسارہ گرانٹ کی رقم آئین کی دفعہ 275 کے تحت فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ گرانٹ کی رقم کا اجرا پندرہویں مالیاتی کمیشن کی سفارشات کے مطابق ماہانہ قسطوں میں عمل میں آتا ہے تاکہ ریاستوں کے پوسٹ ڈیولوشن آمدنی کے کھاتوں میں فرق کو پورا کیا جا سکے۔ کمیشن نے 22-2021 کے دوران 17 ریاستوں کو پی ڈی آر ڈی گرانٹ کی سفارش کی تھی۔
اس گرانٹ کو حاصل کرنے کے لئے ریاستوں کے مکاز ہونے اور گرانٹ کی مقدار کا فیصلہ کمیشن نے کیا تھا جو ریاست کی آمدنی اور اخراجات کی تشخیص کے درمیان فرق کی بنیاد پر منحصر ہوتا ہے۔ یہ فیصلہ مالی سال 22-2021 کی تشخیص شدہ منتقلی کو مدنظر رکھنے کے بعد کیا گیا تھا۔
پندرہویں مالیاتی کمیشن نے مالی سال 22-2021 میں 17 ریاستوں کیلئے مجموعی طور پر 1,18,452 کروڑ روپے کے پوسٹ ڈیوولیوشن محصولاتی خسارہ گرانٹ کی سفارش کی تھی۔ اس میں سے اب تک 69,097.00 کروڑ روپے (58.33 فیصد) جاری کئے گئے ہیں۔
پندرہویں مالیاتی کمیشن نے جن ریاستوں کیلئے پی ڈی آر ڈی گرانٹ کی سفارش کی ہے ان کے نام حسب ذیل ہیں: آندھرا پردیش، آسام، ہریانہ، ہماچل پردیش، کرناٹک، کیرالہ، منی پور، میگھالیہ، میزورم، ناگالینڈ، پنجاب، راجستھان، سکم، تامل ناڈو، تریپورہ، اتراکھنڈ اور مغربی بنگال۔
ریاست وار پوسٹ ڈیوولیوشن محصولاتی خسارہ گرانٹ کا اجرا
نمبر شمار
ریاستوں کے نام
اکتوبر 2021 میں جاری رقوم
(ساتویں قسط)
(روپے میں)
2021-22 کے دوران جاری کردہ کل رقم
(روپے میں)
1.
آندھرا پردیش
1438.08
10066.58
1.
آسام
531.33
3719.33
1.
ہریانہ
11.00
77.00
1.
ہماچل پردیش
854.08
5978.58
1.
کرناٹک
135.92
951.42
1.
کیرالہ
1657.58
11603.08
1.
منی پور
210.33
1472.33
1.
میگھالیہ
106.58
746.08
1.
مزورم
149.17
1044.17
1.
ناگالینڈ
379.75
2658.25
1.
پنجاب
840.08
5880.58
1.
راجستھان
823.17
5762.17
1.
سکم
56.50
395.50
1.
تمل ناڈو
183.67
1285.67
1.
تری پورہ
378.83
2651.83
1.
اتراکھنڈ
647.67
4533.67
1.
مغربی بنگال
1467.25
10270.75
میزان
9,871.00
69097.00