Ministry of Finance
Revenue Deficit Grant of Rs.9,871 crore released to 17 States
Total Revenue Deficit Grant of Rs. 69,097.00 crore released to States in current financial year
11 OCT 2021 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance has released 7th monthly installment of Post Devolution Revenue Deficit (PDRD) Grant of Rs. 9,871.00 crore to the States here today. With the release of this installment, a total amount of Rs. 69,097.00 crore has been released to eligible States as Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant (PDRD) in the current financial year.
State-wise details of the grant released this month and total amount of PDRD Grant released to the States in 2021-22 is annexed.
The Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant is provided to the States under Article 275 of the Constitution. The grants are released as per the recommendations of the Fifteenth Finance Commission in monthly installments to meet the gap in Revenue Accounts of the States post devolution. The Commission has recommended PDRD grants to 17 States during 2021-22.
The eligibility of States to receive this grant and the quantum of grant was decided by the Commission based on the gap between assessment of revenue and expenditure of the State after taking into account the assessed devolution for the financial year 2021-22.
The Fifteenth Finance Commission has recommended a total Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant of Rs. 1,18,452 crore to 17 States in the financial year 2021-22. Out of this, an amount of Rs. 69,097.00 crore (58.33%) has been released so far.
The States recommended for PDRD Grant by the Fifteenth Finance Commission are: Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Karnataka, Kerala, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Punjab, Rajasthan, Sikkim, Tamil Nadu, Tripura, Uttarakhand and West Bengal.
State-wise Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grants Released
S.No.
Name of State
Amount released in October 2021
(7th installment)
(Rs. in crore)
Total amount released during 2021-22
(Rs. in crore)
1.
Andhra Pradesh
1438.08
10066.58
1.
Assam
531.33
3719.33
1.
Haryana
11.00
77.00
1.
Himachal Pradesh
854.08
5978.58
1.
Karnataka
135.92
951.42
1.
Kerala
1657.58
11603.08
1.
Manipur
210.33
1472.33
1.
Meghalaya
106.58
746.08
1.
Mizoram
149.17
1044.17
1.
Nagaland
379.75
2658.25
1.
Punjab
840.08
5880.58
1.
Rajasthan
823.17
5762.17
1.
Sikkim
56.50
395.50
1.
Tamil Nadu
183.67
1285.67
1.
Tripura
378.83
2651.83
1.
Uttarakhand
647.67
4533.67
1.
West Bengal
1467.25
10270.75
Total
9,871.00
69097.00

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
రెవిన్యూ లోటు గ్రాంటు కింద 17 రాష్ట్రాలకు రూ.9,871 కోట్లు విడుదల
రాష్ట్రాలకు రెవిన్యూ లోటు గ్రాంటు కింద మొత్తం ఈ ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో రూ.69,097 కోట్లు విడుదల
11 OCT 2021 2:01PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఆర్థిక శాఖ వ్యయ విభాగం ఈ రోజు రాష్ట్రాలకు రూ.9,871.00 కోట్లు 7వ వాయిదా కింద పోస్ట్ డెవల్యూషన్ రెవెన్యూ డెఫిసిట్ గ్రాంట్ (పిడిఆర్‌డి) గ్రాంట్ ను విడుదల చేసింది. ఈ విడత విడుదలతో, ప్రస్తుత ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో అర్హత కలిగిన రాష్ట్రాలకు పోస్ట్ డెవల్యూషన్ రెవెన్యూ డెఫిసిట్ గ్రాంట్ (పిడిఆర్‌డి) గా మొత్తం రూ.69,097.00 కోట్లు విడుదల చేసినట్టు అయింది.
రాష్ట్రాల వారీగా ఈ నెల విడుదలైన గ్రాంట్ వివరాలు మరియు 2021-22లో రాష్ట్రాలకు విడుదల చేసిన మొత్తం పిడిఆర్‌డి గ్రాంట్ మొత్తం జత చేయడం జరిగింది.
రాజ్యాంగంలోని ఆర్టికల్ 275 ప్రకారం రాష్ట్రాలకు పోస్ట్ డెవల్యూషన్ రెవెన్యూ లోటు గ్రాంట్ అందిస్తున్నారు. పదిహేనవ ఆర్థిక సంఘం సిఫారసుల ప్రకారం రాష్ట్రాల రెవెన్యూ అకౌంట్‌ల లోటును తీర్చడానికి నెలవారీ వాయిదాలలో గ్రాంట్‌లు విడుదల అవుతున్నాయి. 2021-22 లో 17 రాష్ట్రాలకు పిడిఆర్‌డి నిధులను కమిషన్ సిఫార్సు చేసింది.
2021-22 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరానికి అంచనా వేసిన విభజనను పరిగణనలోకి తీసుకున్న తర్వాత రాష్ట్ర ఆదాయం మరియు వ్యయాల అంచనా మధ్య వ్యత్యాసం ఆధారంగా ఈ గ్రాంట్ మరియు గ్రాంట్ పరిమాణాన్ని స్వీకరించడానికి రాష్ట్రాల అర్హతను కమిషన్ నిర్ణయించింది.
పదిహేనో ఆర్థిక సంఘం మొత్తం పోస్ట్ డెవల్యూషన్ రెవెన్యూ లోటు గ్రాంట్‌ను 2021-22 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో 17 రాష్ట్రాలకు రూ.1,18,452 కోట్లు సిఫార్సు చేసింది. ఇందులో రూ. 69,097.00 కోట్లు (58.33%) ఇప్పటివరకు విడుదలయ్యాయి.
పదిహేనవ ఆర్థిక సంఘం పిడిఆర్‌డి మంజూరు కోసం సిఫార్సు చేసిన రాష్ట్రాలు: ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్, అస్సాం, హర్యానా, హిమాచల్ ప్రదేశ్, కర్ణాటక, కేరళ, మణిపూర్, మేఘాలయ, మిజోరాం, నాగాలాండ్, పంజాబ్, రాజస్థాన్, సిక్కిం, తమిళనాడు, త్రిపుర, ఉత్తరాఖండ్ మరియు పశ్చిమ బెంగాల్ .
రాష్ట్రాల వారీగా విడుదలైనపోస్ట్ డెవల్యూషన్ రెవెన్యూ లోటు గ్రాంట్‌
వ.సంఖ్య
రాష్ట్రం
అక్టోబర్ 2021న విదులైన నిధులు (7వ విడత) (రూ.కోట్లలో)
2021-22 లో విడుదలైన మొత్తం నిధులు (రూ.కోట్లలో)
1.
ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్
1438.08
10066.58
1.
అస్సాం
531.33
3719.33
1.
హర్యానా
11.00
77.00
1.
హిమాచల్ ప్రదేశ్
854.08
5978.58
1.
కర్ణాటక
135.92
951.42
1.
కేరళ
1657.58
11603.08
1.
మణిపూర్
210.33
1472.33
1.
మేఘాలయ
106.58
746.08
1.
మిజోరాం
149.17
1044.17
1.
నాగాలాండ్
379.75
2658.25
1.
పంజాబ్
840.08
5880.58
1.
రాజస్థాన్
823.17
5762.17
1.
సిక్కిం
56.50
395.50
1.
తమిళనాడు
183.67
1285.67
1.
త్రిపుర
378.83
2651.83
1.
ఉత్తరాఖండ్
647.67
4533.67
1.
పశ్చిమ బెంగాల్
1467.25
10270.75
మొత్తం
9,871.00
69097.00