अर्थ मंत्रालय
महसुलातील तूट भरून काढण्यासाठी 17 राज्यांना 9,871 कोटी रुपयांचे अनुदान वितरीत
महसूली तूट भरून काढण्यासाठीच्या अनुदानापोटी चालू आर्थिक वर्षात राज्यांना एकूण 69,097.00 कोटी रुपयांचे वितरण झाले
11 OCT 2021 4:04PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 11 ऑक्टोबर 2021
केंद्रीय अर्थ मंत्रालयाच्या व्यय विभागाने 17 राज्यांना वर्ष 2021-22 साठीच्या पोस्ट-डिव्होल्यूशन महसुली तूट अनुदानाचा 9,871 कोटी रुपयांचा 7वा मासिक हप्ता आज नवी दिल्ली येथे वितरीत केला. या वितरणामुळे,चालू आर्थिक वर्षात या मदतीसाठी पात्र राज्यांना एकूण 69.097.00 कोटी रुपये पोस्ट-डिव्होल्यूशन महसुली तूट अनुदान म्हणून देण्यात आले आहेत.
या महिन्यात देण्यात आलेला हप्ता आणि आतापर्यंत वर्ष 2021-22 मध्ये वितरीत झालेल्या एकूण पोस्ट-डिव्होल्यूशन महसुली तूट अनुदानाचा राज्य-निहाय तपशील सोबत जोडला आहे:
भारतीय राज्यघटनेच्या 275 व्या कलमातील तरतुदीनुसार केंद्र सरकारकडून राज्य सरकारांना पोस्ट-डिव्होल्यूशन महसुली तूट अनुदान देण्यात येते. डिव्होल्यूशन नंतर 15 व्या वित्त आयोगाच्या शिफारसीनुसार महसुली खात्यातील तूट भरून काढण्यासाठी राज्यांना अनुदानाचा मासिक हप्ता वितरीत केला जातो. वित्त आयोगाने देशातील 17 राज्यांना 2021-22 मध्ये पोस्ट-डिव्होल्यूशन महसुली तूट अनुदान देण्याची शिफारस केली आहे.
आर्थिक वर्ष 2021-22 साठी मुल्यामापित डिव्होल्यूशन विचारात घेतल्यानंतर राज्यांना मिळणारा महसूल आणि त्यांचा खर्च यांच्यातील तफावतीच्या आधारावर वित्त आयोगाने त्या राज्यांची हे अनुदान मिळविण्याची पात्रता आणि अनुदानाची रक्कम निश्चित केली आहे.
राज्य-निहाय वितरीत झालेले पोस्ट-डिव्होल्यूशन महसुली तूट अनुदान
S.No.
Name of State
Amount released in October 2021
(7th installment)
(Rs. in crore)
Total amount released during 2021-22
(Rs. in crore)
1.
Andhra Pradesh
1438.08
10066.58
1.
Assam
531.33
3719.33
1.
Haryana
11.00
77.00
1.
Himachal Pradesh
854.08
5978.58
1.
Karnataka
135.92
951.42
1.
Kerala
1657.58
11603.08
1.
Manipur
210.33
1472.33
1.
Meghalaya
106.58
746.08
1.
Mizoram
149.17
1044.17
1.
Nagaland
379.75
2658.25
1.
Punjab
840.08
5880.58
1.
Rajasthan
823.17
5762.17
1.
Sikkim
56.50
395.50
1.
Tamil Nadu
183.67
1285.67
1.
Tripura
378.83
2651.83
1.
Uttarakhand
647.67
4533.67
1.
West Bengal
1467.25
10270.75
Total
9,871.00
69097.00

Ministry of Finance
Revenue Deficit Grant of Rs.9,871 crore released to 17 States
Total Revenue Deficit Grant of Rs. 69,097.00 crore released to States in current financial year
11 OCT 2021 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance has released 7th monthly installment of Post Devolution Revenue Deficit (PDRD) Grant of Rs. 9,871.00 crore to the States here today. With the release of this installment, a total amount of Rs. 69,097.00 crore has been released to eligible States as Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant (PDRD) in the current financial year.
State-wise details of the grant released this month and total amount of PDRD Grant released to the States in 2021-22 is annexed.
The Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant is provided to the States under Article 275 of the Constitution. The grants are released as per the recommendations of the Fifteenth Finance Commission in monthly installments to meet the gap in Revenue Accounts of the States post devolution. The Commission has recommended PDRD grants to 17 States during 2021-22.
The eligibility of States to receive this grant and the quantum of grant was decided by the Commission based on the gap between assessment of revenue and expenditure of the State after taking into account the assessed devolution for the financial year 2021-22.
The Fifteenth Finance Commission has recommended a total Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant of Rs. 1,18,452 crore to 17 States in the financial year 2021-22. Out of this, an amount of Rs. 69,097.00 crore (58.33%) has been released so far.
The States recommended for PDRD Grant by the Fifteenth Finance Commission are: Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Karnataka, Kerala, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Punjab, Rajasthan, Sikkim, Tamil Nadu, Tripura, Uttarakhand and West Bengal.
State-wise Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grants Released
S.No.
Name of State
Amount released in October 2021
(7th installment)
(Rs. in crore)
Total amount released during 2021-22
(Rs. in crore)
1.
Andhra Pradesh
1438.08
10066.58
1.
Assam
531.33
3719.33
1.
Haryana
11.00
77.00
1.
Himachal Pradesh
854.08
5978.58
1.
Karnataka
135.92
951.42
1.
Kerala
1657.58
11603.08
1.
Manipur
210.33
1472.33
1.
Meghalaya
106.58
746.08
1.
Mizoram
149.17
1044.17
1.
Nagaland
379.75
2658.25
1.
Punjab
840.08
5880.58
1.
Rajasthan
823.17
5762.17
1.
Sikkim
56.50
395.50
1.
Tamil Nadu
183.67
1285.67
1.
Tripura
378.83
2651.83
1.
Uttarakhand
647.67
4533.67
1.
West Bengal
1467.25
10270.75
Total
9,871.00
69097.00