Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Sports Minister Shri Anurag Thakur launches 'Delhi Hockey Weekend League', says competitions boost athletes' morale
10 OCT 2021 1:10PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlight
• We want more states to organize such events so that Hockey can be promoted and young talent gets opportunities to sharpen their skills: Sports Minister
• 36 teams competing for the trophy and more teams can also participate in later stages
Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports Shri Anurag Singh Thakur launched the ‘Delhi Hockey Weekend League 2021-22' which is taking place at the iconic Major Dhyanchand National Stadium today.
Shri Anurag Singh Thakur said that Men's and Women's teams' success in Tokyo Olympics has given a new lease of life to Hockey as a sport in India. Speaking at the event Shri Thakur said that there is no dearth of talent in India and I congratulate Delhi Hockey for this initiative which will help induct more talent at the grassroots. We aim to nurture grassroots talent towards the global excellence. Training and competitions are equally important as they boost the morale of athletes. "We want more states to organize such events so that Hockey can be promoted and young talent gets opportunities to sharpen their skills", the minister added.
The Hockey League, which is being organised by the Sports Authority of India (SAI) in association with the Delhi Hockey Federation, will have a total of 36 teams competing for the trophy and more teams can also participate in later stages. The event starts today and over every weekend 4 matches will be played. First match of the league was played between Delhi University's Shyam Lal College and the Faith Club ( an independent hockey club).
The launch ceremony was also attended by former Indian Hockey player Padmashree Zafar Iqbal, Hockey World Cup (1975) Gold Medalist Brigadier HJS Chimni, and Former Indian Hockey goalkeeper and Arjuna Awardee Helen Mary Innocent as special Guest of Honour.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने 'दिल्ली हॉकी वीकेंड लीग' का शुभारंभ किया, कहा- प्रतियोगिताओं से एथलीटों का मनोबल बढ़ता है
10 OCT 2021 1:10PM by PIB Delhi
मुख्‍य अंश
• हम चाहते हैं कि अधिक से अधिक राज्य इस तरह के आयोजन करें, ताकि हॉकी को बढ़ावा दिया जा सके और युवा प्रतिभाओं को अपने कौशल को और निखारने का अवसर मिले: खेल मंत्री
• ट्रॉफी के लिए प्रतिस्पर्धा करने वाली 36 टीमें और बाद के चरणों में अधिक टीमें भी भाग ले सकती हैं
केंद्रीय युवा मामले और खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने आज प्रतिष्ठित मेजर ध्यानचंद नेशनल स्टेडियम में होने वाली 'दिल्ली हॉकी वीकेंड लीग 2021-22' का शुभारंभ किया।
इस अवसर पर श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने कहा कि टोक्यो ओलंपिक में पुरुष और महिला टीमों की सफलता ने भारत में हॉकी को एक खेल के रूप में नवजीवन दिया है। कार्यक्रम में अपने विचार व्‍यक्‍त करते हुए श्री ठाकुर ने कहा कि भारत में प्रतिभाओं की कोई कमी नहीं है और वह दिल्ली हॉकी को इस पहल के लिए बधाई देते हैं, इस तरह की पहल जमीनी स्तर पर अधिक प्रतिभाओं को शामिल करने में मदद करेगी। उन्‍होंने कहा कि हमारा लक्ष्य विश्‍वस्‍तरीय उत्कृष्टता के लिए जमीनी स्तर की प्रतिभाओं को प्रोत्‍साहन देना है। प्रशिक्षण और प्रतियोगिताएं समान रूप से महत्वपूर्ण हैं क्योंकि ये एथलीटों के मनोबल को बढ़ाते हैं। मंत्री महोदय ने कहा, "हम चाहते हैं कि अधिक से अधिक राज्य इस तरह के आयोजन करें, ताकि हॉकी को बढ़ावा दिया जा सके और युवा प्रतिभाओं को अपने कौशल को और निखारने का अवसर मिले।"
दिल्ली हॉकी महासंघ के सहयोग से भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण (एसएआई) द्वारा आयोजित की जा रही इस हॉकी लीग में ट्रॉफी के लिए प्रतिस्पर्धा करने वाली कुल 36 टीमें होंगी और बाद के चरणों में अधिक टीमें भी भाग ले सकती हैं। यह प्रतिस्‍पर्धा आज से शुरू हो रही है और प्रत्‍येक सप्‍ताहांत पर 4 मैच खेले जाएंगे। लीग का पहला मैच दिल्ली विश्वविद्यालय के श्याम लाल कॉलेज और फेथ क्लब (एक स्वतंत्र हॉकी क्लब) के बीच खेला गया।
लीग के शुभारंभ समारोह में पूर्व भारतीय हॉकी खिलाड़ी और पद्मश्री जफर इकबाल, हॉकी विश्व कप (1975) के स्वर्ण पदक विजेता ब्रिगेडियर एचजेएस चिमनी, और पूर्व भारतीय हॉकी गोलकीपर एवं अर्जुन पुरस्‍कार प्राप्‍तकर्ता हेलेन मैरी इनोसेंट ने विशेष अतिथि के रूप में भाग लिया।