বিশেষপরিষেবাওনিবন্ধ
ভারতীয় রিজার্ভ ব্যাঙ্ক (আরবিআই) গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সুদের হার অপরিবর্তিত রেখেছে
প্রতিটি আইএমপিএস লেনদেনের পরিমাণ বাড়িয়ে ৫ লক্ষ টাকা
প্রকৃত জিডিপি বেড়ে ৯.৫ শতাংশ হবে বলে অনুমান (২০২১-২২ অর্থবর্ষ)
08 OCT 2021 1:20PM by PIB Kolkata
মুম্বাই, ০৮ অক্টোবর, ২০২১
ভারতীয় রিজার্ভ ব্যাঙ্ক (আরবিআই) এবার নিয়ে পরপর আটবার রেপো রেট অর্থাৎ ব্যাঙ্কগুলিকে যে সুদের হারে ঋণ দেওয়া হয়, তা ৪ শতাংশেই অপরিবর্তিত রেখেছে। অন্যদিকে, রিভার্স রেপো রেট বা রিজার্ভ ব্যাঙ্ক বিভিন্ন ব্যাঙ্কগুলি থেকে যে সুদের হারে ঋণ নেয়, তা ৩.৫ শতাংশেই অপরিবর্তিত থাকছে। রিজার্ভ ব্যাঙ্কের গভর্নর শক্তিকান্ত দাসের নেতৃত্বে ৬ সদস্যের আর্থিক নীতি কমিটি এই সিদ্ধান্তের কথা ঘোষণা করে আরও জানিয়েছে, ২০২১-২২ অর্থবর্ষে জিডিপি-র হার দাঁড়াবে আনুমানিক ৯.৫ শতাংশ।
শ্রী দাস আরও জানান, বিকাশ হার পুনরুজ্জীবিত করতে এবং অব্যাহত রাখতে উদার নীতি জারি থাকবে এবং অর্থ-ব্যবস্থায় কোভিড-১৯ এর প্রভাব হ্রাস করতে স্থায়ী-ভিত্তিতে প্রয়োজন অনুযায়ী ব্যবস্থা নেওয়া হয়। একই সঙ্গে মুদ্রাস্ফীতি নিয়ন্ত্রণে রাখার ওপরও জোর দেওয়া হবে।
মহামারী শুরুর সময় থেকে অর্থ-ব্যবস্থায় অগ্রগতি ও অর্থ-ব্যবস্থার পুনরুদ্ধারে সাহায্য করতে রিজার্ভ ব্যাঙ্ক একাধিক পদক্ষেপ নিয়েছে বলে শ্রী দাস জানান। তিনি বলেন, ২০২১-২২ অর্থবর্ষের প্রথম ছ’মাসে ওপেন মার্কেট অপারেশনের মাধ্যমে অর্থ-ব্যবস্থায় নগদের যোগান বাড়াতে ২ লক্ষ ৩৭ হাজার কোটি টাকা ছাড়া হয়েছে। চলতি অর্থবর্ষে নগদের যোগান বাড়াতে ৩ লক্ষ ১০ হাজার কোটি টাকা অর্থ-ব্যবস্থায় যোগানের যে লক্ষ্য রয়েছে, তার মধ্যে ২ লক্ষ ৩৭ হাজার কোটি টাকা ইতিমধ্যেই ছাড়া হয়েছে।
ক্ষুদ্র ব্যবসা ও অসংগঠিত ক্ষেত্রের সুবিধার্থে আরও কয়েকটি ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণের কথাও শ্রী দাস জানান। এর মধ্যে রয়েছে – ইমিডিয়েট পেমেন্ট সার্ভিস ট্রানজাকশন বা আইএমপিএস-ভিত্তিক বর্তমান লেনদেনের পরিমাণ ২ লক্ষ টাকা থেকে বাড়িয়ে ৫ লক্ষ টাকা করা হয়েছে। ক্ষুদ্র অর্থ সহায়তা ব্যঙ্কগুলির জন্য ১০ হাজার কোটি টাকার অন-ট্যাপ স্পেশাল লিক্যুইডিটি লং টার্ম রেপো অপারেশন – এর সময়সীমা বাড়িয়ে আগামী ৩১ ডিসেম্বর পর্যন্ত করা হয়েছে। যেসব এলাকায় ইন্টারনেটের সুবিধা নেই বা সীমিত, সেই সমস্ত ক্ষেত্রে অফলাইন মোড অনুযায়ী দেশব্যাপী রিটেল ডিজিটাল পেমেন্ট সলিউশন ফ্রেমওয়ার্ক চালু করা হয়েছে। অর্থ প্রযুক্তি ব্যবস্থায় আরও গতি আনতে রিজার্ভ ব্যাঙ্কের রেগুলেটরি স্যান্ডবক্সে নতুন একটি জালিয়াতি প্রতিরোধ ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে। রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির সুবিধার্থে রিজার্ভ ব্যাঙ্ক ৫১ হাজার ৫৬০ কোটি টাকার ওয়েজ অ্যান্ড মিনস্‌ অ্যাডভান্স লিমিট – এর সময়সীমা বাড়িয়ে ২০২২ – এর ৩১ মার্চ পর্যন্ত করেছে। শ্রী দাস আরও জানান, ২০২১-২২ অর্থবর্ষে ৪০০ বিলিয়ন মার্কিন ডলারের রপ্তানি লক্ষ্যমাত্রা পূরণ করা সম্ভব হবে। আগের ছয় মাসের মতো সেপ্টেম্বর মাসেও রপ্তানি বাণিজ্যের পরিমাণ ৩০ বিলিয়ন মার্কিন ডলারের ওপরেই রয়েছে।

Special Service and Features
RBI keeps key interest rates unchanged
Per transaction limit of IMPS transactions increased to Rs 5 lakhs
Real GDP projected to grow at 9.5% (FY 2021-22)
Measures to support small businesses, unorganized sectors, digital payments in remote areas announced
08 OCT 2021 1:20PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai | October 8, 2021
RBI has kept the key lending rate – Repo Rate unchanged at 4 per cent for the 8th time in a row. The Reverse Repo Rate also remains unchanged at 3.35 per cent. Announcing the decisions of the six-member Monetary Policy Committee, RBI Governor Shaktikanta Das said the GDP forecast for FY 2021-22 is 9.5 per cent.
Governor Das further said “the MPC has also decided to continue with the accommodative stance as long as necessary to revive and sustain growth on a durable basis and to continue to mitigate the impact of COVID-19 on the economy, while ensuring that inflation remains within the target”.
The Governor also shared various measures taken by the RBI since the onset of pandemic to support the growth and recovery of the economy. He informed that the RBI has injected Rs. 2.37 Lakh Crore liquidity into the financial system through Open Market Operations, in the first 6 months of FY 2021-22. This is against the Rs. 3.1 lakh crore injected during the full financial year 2020-21.
Shri Shaktikanta Das announced additional measures to support small businesses and unorganized sectors. They include:
1. Increasing IMPS (Immediate Payment Service Transaction) per transaction limit from Rs. 2 lakhs to Rs. 5 lakhs, to enhance customer convenience, enabling instant domestic fund transfer 24 x 7.
2. Extension of Rs. 10,000 crore On-Tap Special Liquidity Long Term Repo Operations (SLTRO) for small finance banks, till December 31, 2021
3. Introduction of pan-India Framework for Retail Digital Payment Solutions in offline mode, for areas with little or scarce internet access
4. IMPS Transaction Limit to be increased from Rs. 2 Lakh to Rs. 5 Lakh
5. Geo-tagging of all existing and new payment system touchpoints, to expand reach of payments acceptance infrastructure
6. New fraud prevention cohort in RBI's Regulatory sandbox, to provide further impetus to fintech ecosystem
7. Continuation of Enhanced Ways and Means Advance Limits and liberalized overdraft measures for states, till March 31, 2022
8. Continuation of classifying bank lending to NBFCs as priority sector lending, till March 31, 2022
9. Internal Ombudsman Scheme for NBFCs with higher customer interface, to strengthen internal grievance redress mechanism
The Governor assured that the additional measures announced today will support small businesses and unorganized sector entities, will be helpful in remote areas with little or no internet connectivity, will expand reach of digital payments, will provide further impetus to fintech ecosystem and ensure continuous innovation in fintech.
As a relief to the States and UTs, RBI has also extended the interim enhancement of Ways and Means Advance (WMA) limits of Rs. 51,560 Crore up to March 31, 2022. “This is to help states/UTs manage cashflow amidst continued uncertainties on account of the pandemic,” he remarked.
“Consumer Price Index (CPI) inflation is moderating,” said the Governor, noting that the measures taken by the government are helping to contain volatility in vegetable prices.
CPI inflation for 2021-22 projected at 5.3%
Q2 - 5.1%
Q3 - 4.5%
Q4 - 5.8%
Q1 (of 2022-23) - 5.2%
Real GDP projected to grow at 9.5% for FY 2021-22
Q2 - 7.9%
Q3 - 6.8%
Q4 - 6.1%
Q1 (of 2022-23) - 17.2%
The Governor also gave confidence in being able to meet our export target of $ 400 Billion during FY 2021-22 as exports have remained above $ 30 US Billion in September 2021, for the seventh consecutive month.
The Governor said that the conduct of Monetary Policy in India will continue to be oriented to the domestic circumstances. “We must not rest in the glory of what has been achieved, but work tirelessly on what remains to be done”. The Governor called for combined efforts of all sectors in order to support the economy. “Overall, aggregate demand is improving but slack still remains; output is still below pre-pandemic level and the recovery remains uneven and dependent upon continued policy support”, he observed.
The full text of the Governor’s statement can be found here. Watch the address here. The monetary policy statement of the Monetary Policy Committee can be found here.