Ministry of Women and Child Development
Government Issues Guidelines For PM Cares For Children Scheme
Scheme To Give Comprehensive Support For Children Who Have Lost Their Parents Due To COVID-19 Pandemic
PM CARES For Children Scheme To Provide Monthly Stipend From Age Of 18 Years & Rs. 10 Lakh On Attaining 23 Years Of Age
07 OCT 2021 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Women and Child Development has issued the detailed guidelines for PM CARES for Children Scheme. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on 29th May, 2021 had announced comprehensive support for children who have lost both their parents due to COVID 19 pandemic. The objective of the scheme is to ensure comprehensive care and protection of children who have lost their parent(s) to COVID pandemic, in a sustained manner, enable their wellbeing through health insurance, empower them through education and equip them for self-sufficient existence with financial support on reaching 23 years of age.
The PM CARES for children scheme inter alia provides support to these children through convergent approach, gap funding for ensuring education, health, monthly stipend from the age of 18 years, and lump sum amount of Rs. 10 lakh on attaining 23 years of age.
The eligible children shall be enrolled from 29.05.2021 which is the date of announcement by the Prime Minister to 31.12.2021 to avail benefits of PM CARES for Children Scheme. The Scheme is expected to continue till the year when every identified beneficiary shall turn 23 years of age.
The eligibility criterion for the scheme will cover all children who have lost i) Both parents or ii) Surviving parent or iii) legal guardian/adoptive parents/single adoptive parent due to COVID 19 pandemic, starting from 11.03.2020 the date on which WHO has declared and characterized COVID-19 as pandemic till 31.12.2021, shall be entitled to benefits under this scheme. iv) Child should not have completed 18 years of age on the date of death of parents
The Entitlements under the scheme include:
i. Support for Boarding and Lodging:
a) Efforts will be made by the District Magistrate with the assistance of Child Welfare Committee (CWC) to explore the possibility of rehabilitating the child within her/his extended family, relatives, kith, or kin.
b) If the extended family, relatives, kith or kin of the child are not available/not willing/not found fit by CWC or the child (aged 4 -10 years or above) is not willing to live with them, the child should be placed in foster care, after due diligence as prescribed under the Juvenile Justice Act, 2015 and rules made thereof as amended from time to time.
c) If the Foster family is not available/not willing /not found fit by CWC, or the child (aged 4 -10 years or above) is not willing to live with them, the child 1Beneficiary/ Beneficiaries means eligible child beneficiaries under the PM CARES for Children Scheme. 3 should be placed in age appropriate and gender appropriate Child Care Institution (CCI).
d) Children more than 10 years old, not received by extended families or relatives or foster families or not willing to live with them or living in child care institutions after the demise of parents, may be enrolled in Netaji Subhash Chand Bose Awasiya Vidyalaya, Kasturba Gandhi Balika Vidyalaya, Eklavya Model Schools, Sainik School, Navodaya Vidyalaya, or any other residential school by the District Magistrate, subject to the respective scheme guidelines.
e) It may be ensured that the siblings stay together, as far as possible.
f) For non-institutional care, financial support at the prevailing rates prescribed under the Child Protection Services (CPS) Scheme shall be provided to Children (in account with guardian). For child in institutional care, a maintenance grant at the prevailing rates prescribed under the Child Protection Services (CPS) Scheme shall be given to Child Care Institutions. Any provision for subsistence support under the State scheme may also be provided additionally to the children.
ii. Assistance for Pre-school and School Education
a. For children below 6 years of age Identified beneficiaries will receive support and assistance from the Anganwadi services for supplementary nutrition, pre-school education/ ECCE, immunization, health referrals, and health check-up.
b. For children below 10 years of age
i) Admission shall be provided in any nearest school as a day scholar i.e. Government/ Government aided School/ Kendriya Vidyalayas (KVs)/ Private Schools.
ii) In Government Schools, two sets of free uniform and textbooks shall be provided, under Samagra Shiksha Abhiyan, as per the scheme guidelines.
iii) In private schools, tuition fees shall be exempted under section 12(1)(c) of RTE Act.
iv) Under circumstances where child is unable to receive above benefits, the fees, as per the RTE norms, will be given from the PM CARES for Children scheme. The Scheme will also pay for expenditure on uniform, textbooks, and notebooks. A matrix of such entitlements is detailed out in Annexure-1.
c. For children between 11-18 years of age
i) If the child is living with the extended family, then admission in the nearest Government/ Government aided School/ Kendriya Vidyalayas (KVs)/ Private Schools as a day scholar may be ensured by the DM.
ii) The child may be enrolled in Netaji Subhash Chand Bose Awasiya Vidyalaya/ Kasturba Gandhi Balika Vidyalaya/ Eklavya Model Schools/Sainik School/ Navodaya Vidyalaya/ or any other residential school, by the DM, subject to the respective scheme guidelines.
iii) The DM may make alternative arrangements for accommodation of such children during vacations at CCIs or any appropriate place.
iv) Under circumstances where child is unable to receive above benefits, the fees, as per the RTE norms, will be given from the PM CARES for Children scheme. The scheme will also pay for expenditure on uniform, textbooks, and notebooks. A matrix of such entitlements is detailed out in the detailed annexure.
d. Assistance for Higher Education:
i) The child will be assisted in obtaining education loan for Professional courses /Higher Education in India
ii) Under circumstances where beneficiary is unable to avail interest exemption from extant Central and State Government scheme, then the interest on the educational loan will be paid from PM CARES for Children Scheme.
iii) As an alternative, scholarship as per the norms will be provided to the beneficiaries of the PM CARES for Children Scheme from the schemes of Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Ministry of Tribal Affairs, Ministry of Minority Affairs, and Department of Higher Education. Beneficiaries will be assisted through National Scholarship portal for availing such entitlements. The scholarship awarded to the beneficiaries will be updated on the PM CARES for Children portal.
iii. Health Insurance:
a. All children will be enrolled as a beneficiary under Ayushman Bharat Scheme (PM-JAY) with a health insurance cover of Rs. 5 lakhs.
b. It shall be ensured that the child identified under PM CARES for Children scheme receives benefits under PM JAY
c. The details of benefits available to children under the scheme are at Annexure.
iv. Financial Support:
a. The lump sum amount will be transferred directly in the post office account of beneficiaries upon opening and validation of the account of the beneficiaries. A pro-rata amount will be credited upfront in the account of each identified beneficiary such that the corpus for each beneficiary becomes Rs. 10 lakhs at the time of attaining 18 years of age.
b. Children will receive monthly stipend once they attain 18 years of age, by investing the corpus of Rs 10 lakhs. The beneficiary will receive stipend till they attain 23 years of age.
c. They will receive an amount of Rs. 10 lakh on attaining 23 years of age.
CLICK HERE TO SEE DETAILED GUIDELINES OF THE SCHEME

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
सरकार ने पीएम केयर्स फॉर चिल्ड्रन योजना के लिए दिशा-निर्देश जारी किए
इस योजना के तहत कोविड-19 महामारी के कारण अपने माता-पिता को खोने वाले बच्चों को व्यापक सहायता प्रदान की जाएगी
पीएम केयर्स फॉर चिल्ड्रन योजना के तहत 18 साल की उम्र से मासिक वृत्ति और 23 वर्ष की आयु होने पर 10 लाख रुपये दिए जाएंगे
07 OCT 2021 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय ने पीएम केयर्स फॉर चिल्ड्रन योजना के लिए विस्तृत दिशा-निर्देश जारी किए हैं। 29 मई, 2021 को प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने उन बच्चों के लिए व्यापक सहायता की घोषणा की थी जिन्होंने कोविड-19 महामारी के कारण अपने माता-पिता दोनों को खो दिया है। इस योजना का उद्देश्य उन बच्चों की निरंतर तरीके से व्यापक देखभाल और सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करना है, जिन्होंने अपने माता-पिता को कोविड महामारी में खो दिया है। साथ ही इसका उद्देश्य उन बच्चों को स्वास्थ्य बीमा के माध्यम से उनके कल्याण में मदद करना, उन्हें शिक्षा के माध्यम से सशक्त बनाना तथा 23 वर्ष की आयु होने पर वित्तीय सहायता के साथ उन्हें एक आत्मनिर्भर अस्तित्व के लिए तैयार करना है।
पीएम केयर्स फॉर चिल्ड्रन योजना अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ इन बच्चों को समेकित दृष्टिकोण, शिक्षा एवं स्वास्थ्य सुनिश्चित करने के लिए गैप फंडिंग, 18 वर्ष की आयु से मासिक वृत्ति और 23 वर्ष की आयु होने पर 10 लाख रुपये की एकमुश्त राशि प्रदान करने के माध्यम से सहायता प्रदान करती है।
पात्र बच्चों का नामांकन 29.05.2021 से शुरू किया जाएगा और प्रधानमंत्री की घोषणा के अनुरूप 31.12.2021 तक पीएम केयर्स फॉर चिल्ड्रन योजना के लिए पंजीकरण कराया जा सकता है। इस योजना के उस वर्ष तक प्रभाव में रहने की उम्मीद है जब प्रत्येक चिन्हित लाभार्थी 23 वर्ष की आयु का हो जाएगा।
योजना के लिए पात्रता मानदंड में उन सभी बच्चों को शामिल किया जाएगा जिन्होंने कोविड-19 की वजह से अपने i) माता-पिता दोनों या ii) माता-पिता में से एकमात्र बचे किसी एक को या iii) कानूनी अभिभावक/गोद लेने वाले माता-पिता/गोद लेने वाले माता या पिता को खो दिया है। इनमें वे बच्चे योजना का लाभ हासिल करने के पात्र होंगे जिन्होंने 11.03.2020 से 31.12.2021 के बीच महामारी की वजह से अपने माता-पिता को खोया है। 11.03.2020 की तारीख इस वजह से मान्य है क्योंकि विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन (डब्ल्यूएचओ) ने इसी दिन से कोविड-19 को एक महामारी घोषित किया था। iv) माता-पिता की मृत्यु की तारीख को बच्चे की आयु 18 वर्ष से कम होनी चाहिए।
इस योजना के तहत दी जाने वाली सहायता में ये चीजें शामिल हैं:
1. बोर्डिंग और लॉजिंग के लिए सहायता:
क) जिला मजिस्ट्रेट द्वारा बाल कल्याण समिति (सीडब्ल्यूसी) की सहायता से प्रयास किया जाएगा कि बच्चे का उसके विस्तृत परिवार, रिश्तेदारों आदि के पास पुनर्वास की संभावना का पता लगाया जाएगा।
ख) यदि बच्चे के विस्तृत परिवार, रिश्तेदार, परिजन उपलब्ध नहीं हैं/ उसे रखने के लिए तैयार नहीं हैं/ सीडब्ल्यूसी के हिसाब से उपयुक्त नहीं हैं या बच्चा (4-10 वर्ष या उससे अधिक आयु का) उनके साथ रहने को तैयार नहीं है, तो पूरी तरह से पड़ताल करने के बाद बच्चे को किशोर न्याय अधिनियम, 2015 और समय-समय पर यथा संशोधित उसके बनाए गए नियमों के तहत फोस्टर केयर (कुछ समय के लिए किसी परिवार द्वारा बच्चे को आधिकारिक रूप से अपने पास रखना) में रखा जाएगा।
ग) यदि फोस्टर फैमिली उपलब्ध नहीं है/इच्छुक नहीं है/ सीडब्ल्यूसी उसे उपयुक्त नहीं पाता, या बच्चा (4-10 वर्ष या उससे अधिक आयु का) उनके साथ रहने के लिए तैयार नहीं है, तो लाभार्थी बच्चा/बच्चे यानी पीएम केयर्स फॉर चिल्ड्रन योजना के तहत पात्र लाभार्थी बच्चे को उसकी उम्र एवं लैंगिक आधार पर उपयुक्त बाल देखभाल संस्थान (सीसीआई) में रखा जाएगा।
घ) 10 वर्ष से अधिक उम्र के बच्चे, जो विस्तृत परिवारों या रिश्तेदारों या फोस्टर फैमिली द्वारा अपने पास नहीं रखे जाते या माता-पिता के निधन के बाद उनके साथ रहने के इच्छुक नहीं हैं या बाल देखभाल संस्थानों में रहते हैं, उन्हें जिलाधिकारी (डीएम) नेताजी सुभाष चंद बोस आवासीय विद्यालय, कस्तूरबा गांधी बालिका विद्यालय, एकलव्य मॉडल स्कूल, सैनिक स्कूल, नवोदय विद्यालय, या किसी भी अन्य आवासीय विद्यालय में संबंधित योजना दिशा-निर्देशों के अधीन दाखिला दिला सकते हैं।
ड.) यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सकता है कि जहां तक संभव हो एक माता-पिता के बच्चे एक ही साथ रहें।
च) गैर-संस्थागत देखभाल के लिए, बाल संरक्षण सेवा (सीपीएस) योजना के तहत निर्धारित प्रचलित दरों पर वित्तीय सहायता बच्चों को (अभिभावक के खाते में) प्रदान की जाएगी। संस्थागत देखभाल में बच्चे के लिए, बाल संरक्षण सेवा (सीपीएस) योजना के तहत निर्धारित प्रचलित दरों पर बाल देखभाल संस्थानों को रख-रखाव के लिए अनुदान दिया जाएगा। सरकारी योजना के तहत निर्वाह सहायता की कोई भी व्यवस्था बच्चों को अतिरिक्त रूप से प्रदान की जा सकती है।
2. प्री-स्कूल और स्कूली शिक्षा के लिए सहायता
क) छह वर्ष से कम उम्र के बच्चों के लिए पहचान किए गए लाभार्थियों को पूरक पोषण, प्री-स्कूल शिक्षा/ईसीसीई, टीकाकरण, स्वास्थ्य रेफरल और स्वास्थ्य जांच के लिए आंगनबाड़ी सेवाओं से सहायता दी जाएगी।
ख) 10 साल से कम उम्र के बच्चों के लिए
i) डे स्कॉलर के तौर पर किसी भी नजदीकी स्कूल में यानी सरकारी/सरकारी सहायता प्राप्त स्कूल/केंद्रीय विद्यालय (केवी)/निजी स्कूलों में प्रवेश दिया जाएगा।
ii) सरकारी स्कूलों में समग्र शिक्षा अभियान के तहत, योजना के दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुसार, दो मुफ्त यूनिफॉर्म और पाठ्यपुस्तक प्रदान किए जाएंगे।
iii) निजी स्कूलों में, आरटीई अधिनियम की धारा 12(1)(सी) के तहत शिक्षण शुल्क में छूट दी जाएगी।
iv) ऐसी परिस्थितियों में जहां बच्चा उपरोक्त लाभ प्राप्त करने में असमर्थ है, आरटीई मानदंडों के अनुसार फीस पीएम केयर्स फॉर चिल्ड्रन योजना से दी जाएगी। इस योजना के तहत यूनिफॉर्म, पाठ्यपुस्तकों और नोटबुक पर होने वाले खर्च के लिए भी भुगतान किया जाएगा। ऐसी पात्रताओं की एक सूची परिशिष्ट-1 में दी गयी है।
ग) 11-18 वर्ष की आयु के बच्चों के लिए
i) यदि बच्चा विस्तृत परिवार के साथ रह रहा है, तो डीएम द्वारा निकटतम सरकारी/सरकारी सहायता प्राप्त स्कूल/केन्द्रीय विद्यालयों (केवी)/निजी स्कूलों में डे स्कॉलर के रूप में उसका दाखिला सुनिश्चित किया जा सकता है।
ii) बच्चे का संबंधित योजना दिशा-निर्देशों के अधीन, डीएम द्वारा नेताजी सुभाष चंद बोस आवासीय विद्यालय/कस्तूरबा गांधी बालिका विद्यालय/एकलव्य मॉडल स्कूल/सैनिक स्कूल/ नवोदय विद्यालय/ या किसी अन्य आवासीय विद्यालय में दाखिला कराया जा सकता है।
iii) डीएम ऐसे बच्चों के लिए छुट्टियों के दौरान सीसीआई या किसी उपयुक्त स्थान पर रहने की वैकल्पिक व्यवस्था कर सकते हैं।
iv) ऐसी परिस्थितियों में जहां बच्चा उपरोक्त लाभ प्राप्त करने में असमर्थ है, आरटीई मानदंडों के अनुसार फीस पीएम केयर्स फॉर चिल्ड्रन योजना से दी जाएगी। इस योजना के तहत यूनिफॉर्म, पाठ्यपुस्तकों और नोटबुक पर खर्च के लिए भी भुगतान किया जाएगा। ऐसी पात्रताओं की एक सूची विस्तृत परिशिष्ट में दी गयी है।
घ. उच्च शिक्षा के लिए सहायता:
i) भारत में व्यावसायिक पाठ्यक्रमों/उच्च शिक्षा के लिए शिक्षा ऋण प्राप्त करने में बच्चे की सहायता की जाएगी।
ii) उन परिस्थितियों में जहां लाभार्थी मौजूदा केंद्र और राज्य सरकार की योजना से ब्याज संबंधी छूट का लाभ उठाने में असमर्थ है, शैक्षिक ऋण पर ब्याज का भुगतान पीएम केयर्स फॉर चिल्ड्रन योजना से किया जाएगा।
iii) एक विकल्प के रूप में, सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय, जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय, अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय और उच्च शिक्षा विभाग की योजनाओं से पीएम केयर्स फॉर चिल्ड्रन योजना के लाभार्थियों को मानदंडों के अनुसार छात्रवृत्ति प्रदान की जाएगी। ऐसी पात्रताओं का लाभ उठाने के लिए लाभार्थियों को राष्ट्रीय छात्रवृत्ति पोर्टल के माध्यम से सहायता प्रदान की जाएगी। लाभार्थियों को दी जाने वाली छात्रवृत्ति के बारे में पीएम केयर्स फॉर चिल्ड्रन पोर्टल पर अपडेट किया जाएगा।
iii. स्वास्थ्य बीमा:
क. सभी बच्चों को आयुष्मान भारत योजना (पीएम-जेएवाई) के तहत लाभार्थी के रूप में नामांकित किया जाएगा, जिसमें पांच लाख रुपये का स्वास्थ्य बीमा कवर होगा।
ख. यह सुनिश्चित किया जाएगा कि पीएम केयर्स फॉर चिल्ड्रन योजना के तहत चिन्हित बच्चे को पीएम-जेएवाई के तहत लाभ मिले
ग. योजना के तहत बच्चों को दिए जाने वाले लाभों का विवरण परिशिष्ट में है।
iv. वित्तीय सहायता:
क. लाभार्थियों का खाता खोलने और सत्यापन करने पर एकमुश्त राशि सीधे लाभार्थियों के डाकघर खाते में स्थानांतरित कर दी जाएगी। प्रत्येक पहचाने गए लाभार्थी के खाते में एक यथानुपात राशि अग्रिम रूप से जमा की जाएगी, ताकि प्रत्येक लाभार्थी के लिए 18 वर्ष की आयु प्राप्त करने के समय कुल कोष 10 लाख रुपये हो जाए।
ख. बच्चों को 18 वर्ष की आयु प्राप्त करने के बाद, 10 लाख रुपये के कोष का निवेश करके मासिक वृत्ति मिलेगी। लाभार्थी को 23 वर्ष की आयु प्राप्त करने तक वृत्ति मिलेगी।
ग. उन्हें 23 वर्ष की आयु होने पर 10 लाख रुपये की राशि दी जाएगी।
योजना के विस्तृत दिशा-निर्देश देखने के लिए यहां पर क्लिक करें