Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Nearly 30,000 farmers benefitted from paddy procurement under KMS 2021-22 so far
Paddy procurement in Haryana is 1,46,509 MT and in Punjab is 1,41,1043 MT
A total of 2,87,552 MT paddy procured till October 5, 2021
06 OCT 2021 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
The paddy procurement has recently commenced in Kharif Marketing Season (KMS) 2021-22 at MSP from farmers, as was done in previous years.
A quantity of 2,87,552 MT of Paddy has been procured in KMS 2021-22 upto 05.10.2021 benefiting 29,907 farmers with MSP value of Rs. 563.60 crore. Out of the total, 1,46,509 MT paddy has been procured in Haryana and 1,41,043 MT paddy has been procured in Punjab.
Paddy procurement in Kharif 2020-21 has almost concluded with the purchase of 894.24 LMTs of paddy (includes Kharif Crop 718.09 LMT and Rabi Crop 176.15 LMT) upto 05.10.2021 against the last year corresponding purchase of 768.70 LMT.
About 131.14 Lac farmers have been benefitted from KMS 2020-21 procurement Operations with MSP value of Rs. 1,68,832.78 Crore. Paddy procurement reached all-time high level, surpassing the previous high of 770.93 LMT in KMS 2019-20.
In Marketing Season RMS 2021-22 a quantity of 433.44 LMT of Wheat was procured (which is all time high) and about 49.20 Lac farmers were benefitted with MSP value of Rs.85,603.57 Crore.

நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் அமைச்சகம்
காரீப் சந்தைப் பருவம் 2021-22 நெல் கொள்முதல் மூலம் இதுவரை சுமார் 30,000 விவசாயிகள் பயனடைந்துள்ளனர்
06 OCT 2021 6:47PM by PIB Chennai
2020-21 காரீப் நெல் கொள்முதல், கடந்த 5ம் தேதி வரை, 894.24 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் நெல் கொள்முதலுடன் முடிவடைந்தது. 2020-21 ம் ஆண்டு காரிப் கொள்முதல் மூலம் சுமார் 131.14 லட்சம் விவசாயிகள், ரூ.1,68,832.78 கோடி குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு விலை பெற்று பயனடைந்தனர்.
2021-22 ராபி சந்தைப் பருவத்தில், 433.44 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் கோதுமை கொள்முதல் செய்யப்பட்டது. இதற்காக 49.20 லட்சம் விவசாயிகள் ரூ.85,603.57 கோடி குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு விலை பெற்றுள்ளனர்
2021-22 காரீப் சந்தைப் பருவத்தில், கடந்த 5ம் தேதி வரை 2,87,552 மெட்ரிக் டன் நெல் கொள்முதல் செய்யப்பட்டு, 29,907 விவசாயிகளுக்கு குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு விலையாக ரூ.563.60 கோடி வழங்கப்பட்டது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1761512