আদিবাসীবিষয়কমন্ত্রক
কানাডায় ভারতীয় উপজাতিদের শিল্প ও কারুশিল্পের বিষয়ে প্রচার করা হবে
02 OCT 2021 4:21PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি,২ আক্টোবর
গান্ধীজয়ন্তী উপলক্ষে আজ কানাডার অটোয়ায় ভারতের হাইকমিশন কার্যালয়ে ভারতীয় জিআই ট্যাগযুক্ত উপজাতীয় শিল্প ও কারুশিল্প পণ্য প্রদর্শনের জন্য একটি 'আত্মনির্ভর ভারত' কর্ণারের উদ্বোধন করেছেন সে দেশে নিযুক্ত ভারতের হাইকমিশনার শ্রী অজয় ​​বিসারিয়া।এখানে উপজাতিদের হস্তশিল্প এবং পণ্যের নানান নমুনা তুলে ধরা হয়েছে।থাকছে বাণিজ্যিক বিপণনের জন্য একাধিক তথ্য। এই উদ্যোগ গ্রহণের ফলে ভারতীয় উপজাতীয় শিল্পীরা বিশেষ উপকৃত হবেন।
শতাব্দীর পর শতাব্দী ধরে ভারতীয় উপজাতি সম্প্রদায়ের শিল্পীরা যে শিল্প কর্ম তৈরি আসছেন,তা বিশ্বব্যাপী তুলে ধরার উদ্দেশ্যে ভারতীয় উপজাতি সমবায় বিপণন উন্নয়ন ফেডারেশনের (ট্রাইফেড)এর সহযোগিতায় এই 'আত্মনির্ভর ভারত' কর্ণার তৈরি করা হয়েছে।জনসাধারণের জন্য এই প্রদর্শনী খোলা থাকছে।
বাণিজ্যিক অনুসন্ধানের জন্য হাইকমিশনের বাণিজ্যিক শাখায় (hciottawa.gov.in) যোগাযোগ করতে বলা হয়েছে।

Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Indian Tribal Art and Crafts to be promoted in Canada
Atmanirbhar Corner of TRIFED, set up at High Commission of India in Canada
02 OCT 2021 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
To mark Gandhi Jayanti today, an 'Atmanirbhar Bharat' corner, to showcase exquisite GI-tagged tribal art and craft products from India was inaugurated at the High Commission of India in Ottawa, Canada, The Atmanirbhar Corner , promoted by TRIFED was inaugurated by the High Commissioner of India to Canada, Mr. Ajay Bisaria. The corner displays a sampling of tribal handicraft and products, offers lists and literature on the products as well as information about commercial purchase and distribution of such products in Canada. The initiative will help connect tribal artisans from India with the market in Canada.
The 'Atmanirbhar Bharat' corner in the High Commission has been set up as part of a global initiative, in collaboration with the Tribal Cooperative Marketing Development Federation of India (TRIFED), to promote products that tribal groups across India have been creating for centuries.
The corner will continue to display, for public viewing, a range of tribal handicraft of India in the historic Pillai Memorial Consular Hall of the High Commission, located at 10, Springfield Road, Ottawa.
Commercial enquiries can be directed to the Commercial Wing of the High Commission (hciottawa.gov.in).