Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Indian Tribal Art and Crafts to be promoted in Canada
Atmanirbhar Corner of TRIFED, set up at High Commission of India in Canada
02 OCT 2021 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
To mark Gandhi Jayanti today, an 'Atmanirbhar Bharat' corner, to showcase exquisite GI-tagged tribal art and craft products from India was inaugurated at the High Commission of India in Ottawa, Canada, The Atmanirbhar Corner , promoted by TRIFED was inaugurated by the High Commissioner of India to Canada, Mr. Ajay Bisaria. The corner displays a sampling of tribal handicraft and products, offers lists and literature on the products as well as information about commercial purchase and distribution of such products in Canada. The initiative will help connect tribal artisans from India with the market in Canada.
The 'Atmanirbhar Bharat' corner in the High Commission has been set up as part of a global initiative, in collaboration with the Tribal Cooperative Marketing Development Federation of India (TRIFED), to promote products that tribal groups across India have been creating for centuries.
The corner will continue to display, for public viewing, a range of tribal handicraft of India in the historic Pillai Memorial Consular Hall of the High Commission, located at 10, Springfield Road, Ottawa.
Commercial enquiries can be directed to the Commercial Wing of the High Commission (hciottawa.gov.in).

आदिवासी विकास मंत्रालय
कॅनडामध्ये भारतीय आदिवासी कला आणि हस्तकलांना मिळणार प्रोत्साहन
कॅनडातील भारतीय दूतावासात TRIFED चे आत्मनिर्भर दालन
02 OCT 2021 4:21PM by PIB Mumbai
गांधी जयंतीनिमित्त आज, कॅनडातील ओटावा येथील भारतीय दूतावासात भारतातील उत्कृष्ट जीआय-टॅग असलेल्या आदिवासी कला आणि हस्तकला उत्पादनांचे प्रदर्शन करण्यासाठी 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' दालनाचे उद्घाटन करण्यात आले.
TRIFED अर्थात भारतीय आदिवासी सहकारी विपणन विकास मंडळाद्वारे प्रोत्साहित केलेल्या आत्मनिर्भर दालनाचे उद्घाटन कॅनडामधील भारताचे उच्चायुक्त श्री अजय बिसारिया यांनी केले. या दालनात आदिवासी हस्तकला आणि उत्पादनांचे नमुने, उत्पादनांची सूची आणि साहित्य तसेच कॅनडामध्ये अशा उत्पादनांच्या व्यावसायिक खरेदी आणि वितरणाविषयी माहिती उपलब्ध आहे. या उपक्रमामुळे भारतातील आदिवासी कारागीरांना कॅनडाच्या बाजाराशी जोडण्यास मदत होईल.
भारतातील आदिवासी शतकानुशतके तयार करत असलेल्या उत्पादनांना प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी, भारतीय आदिवासी सहकारी विपणन विकास मंडळाच्या (TRIFED) सहकार्याने, जागतिक उपक्रमाचा एक भाग म्हणून दूतावासातील 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' दालन उभारण्यात आले आहे.
10, स्प्रिंगफिल्ड रोड, ओटावा येथील दूतावासाच्या ऐतिहासिक पिल्लई मेमोरियल कॉन्सुलर हॉलमध्ये भारताच्या वैविध्यपूर्ण आदिवासी हस्तकला लोकांना पाहण्यासाठी हे दालन कार्यरत राहील.
दूतावासाच्या व्यावसायिक शाखेकडे (hciottawa.gov.in) व्यावसायिक चौकशी करता येईल.