Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Indian Tribal Art and Crafts to be promoted in Canada
Atmanirbhar Corner of TRIFED, set up at High Commission of India in Canada
02 OCT 2021 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
To mark Gandhi Jayanti today, an 'Atmanirbhar Bharat' corner, to showcase exquisite GI-tagged tribal art and craft products from India was inaugurated at the High Commission of India in Ottawa, Canada, The Atmanirbhar Corner , promoted by TRIFED was inaugurated by the High Commissioner of India to Canada, Mr. Ajay Bisaria. The corner displays a sampling of tribal handicraft and products, offers lists and literature on the products as well as information about commercial purchase and distribution of such products in Canada. The initiative will help connect tribal artisans from India with the market in Canada.
The 'Atmanirbhar Bharat' corner in the High Commission has been set up as part of a global initiative, in collaboration with the Tribal Cooperative Marketing Development Federation of India (TRIFED), to promote products that tribal groups across India have been creating for centuries.
The corner will continue to display, for public viewing, a range of tribal handicraft of India in the historic Pillai Memorial Consular Hall of the High Commission, located at 10, Springfield Road, Ottawa.
Commercial enquiries can be directed to the Commercial Wing of the High Commission (hciottawa.gov.in).

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
भारतीय जनजातीय कला और शिल्प को कनाडा में बढ़ावा दिया जाएगा
ट्राइफेड का आत्मनिर्भर कॉर्नर कनाडा में भारतीय उच्चायोग में स्थापित किया गया
02 OCT 2021 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
गांधी जयंती के अवसर को यादगार बनाने के लिए आज कनाडा के ओटावा में भारतीय उच्चायोग में एक 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' कॉर्नर का उद्घाटन किया गया। भारत से उत्तम जीआई-टैग वाली जनजातीय कला और शिल्प उत्पादों को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए ट्राइफेड द्वारा प्रोत्साहित आत्मनिर्भर कॉर्नर की शुरुआत कनाडा में भारत के उच्चायुक्त श्री अजय बिसारिया ने की। इस कॉर्नर में आदिवासी हस्तशिल्प एवं उत्पादों के नमूने प्रदर्शित किये जाते हैं और उत्पादों की सूची तथा साहित्य के साथ-साथ कनाडा में ऐसे उत्पादों की व्यावसायिक खरीद और वितरण के बारे में जानकारी प्रदान की जाती है। यह पहल भारत के आदिवासी कारीगरों को कनाडा के बाजार से जोड़ने में मदद करेगी।
IMG_256
IMG_256
उच्चायोग में 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' कॉर्नर को एक वैश्विक पहल के हिस्से के रूप में स्थापित किया गया है, जो कि भारतीय जनजातीय सहकारी विपणन विकास परिसंघ (ट्राइफेड) के सहयोग से उन उत्पादों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कार्य करते हैं, जिन्हें आदिवासी समूह पूरे भारत में सदियों से बनाते रहे हैं।
IMG_256
IMG_256
यह कॉर्नर जनता के दर्शन के लिए 10, स्प्रिंगफील्ड रोड, ओटावा में स्थित भारतीय उच्चायोग के ऐतिहासिक पिल्लई मेमोरियल कॉन्सुलर हॉल में भारत के आदिवासी हस्तशिल्प की विस्तृत श्रृंखला को प्रदर्शित करना जारी रखेगा।
वाणिज्यिक पूछताछ के लिए उच्चायोग के वेबलिंक (hciottawa.gov.in) पर संपर्क किया जा सकता है।