Prime Minister's Office
PM Modi interacts with Gram Panchayats and Pani Samitis on Jal Jeevan Mission
PM launches Jal Jeevan Mission App
“Jal Jeevan Mission is also a big movement of Decentralization. This is a village-driven- women-driven Movement. Its main base is a mass movement and public participation”
“In just two years, more work has been done for taking tap water to people than was done in the last seven decades”
“Coming from a state like Gujarat, I have seen drought-like conditions and understand the importance of every drop of water. That is why, as Chief Minister of Gujarat access to water and water conservation were among my key priorities”
“Today, water is reaching every household in about 1.25 lakh villages in about 80 districts of the country”
“In the Aspirational districts the number of tap connections have increased from 31 lakh to 1.16 crore”
“Measures like toilets in every home and school, affordable sanitary pads, nutrition support during pregnancy and immunisation have strengthened the ‘MatraShakti”
02 OCT 2021 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi interacted with Gram Panchayats and Pani Samitis / Village Water and Sanitation Committees (VWSC) on Jal Jeevan Mission today through video conference. He launched the Jal Jeevan Mission App for improving awareness among stakeholders and for greater transparency and accountability of schemes under the Mission. Along with members of Gram Panchayats and Pani Samitis, Union Ministers Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel, Shri Bishweswar Tudu, Chief Ministers and Ministers from states were present.
Interacting with the Samitis, the Prime Minister enquired Shri Girijakant Tiwari of Umaree village of District Banda from Uttar Pradesh, about the impact of Jal Jeevan mission in his village. Shri Tiwari informed that now safe and clean water is available and has improved the lives of women of the village. The Prime Minister asked Shri Tiwari whether their villagers believed that they would get piped water connection and how they feel now. Shri Tiwari talked about the collective efforts in the village for the mission. Shri Tiwari informed that every household has toilets in the village and everyone is using them. The Prime Minister praised the villagers of Bundelkhand for their dedication and said that Women are getting empowered and getting their due dignity through schemes like PM AWAS, Ujjwalla and Jal Jeevan Mission.
The Prime Minister asked Shri Rameshbhai Patel of Pipli, Gujarat about the availability of water in his village. He also asked whether the quality of the water is checked regularly. Shri Rameshbhai informed that quality is good and women of the village have been trained to check the quality. The Prime Minister asked whether people pay for the drinking water. Shri Rameshbhai informed that the value of water is very clear to the villages and there is a willingness to pay for it. The PM asked about the use of sprinklers and drip irrigation in saving the water. The Prime Minister was informed that innovative irrigation techniques are being used in the village. The Prime Minister, referring to Swachh Bharat Mission 2.0, said that people have given massive support to the mission for cleanliness and he hoped the same success for the Jal Jeevan Mission.
Prime Minister enquired from Smt Kaushalya Rawat of Uttarakhand about the availability of water before and after the Jal Jeevan mission. She also informed that tourists have started coming to their village and staying in homestay after the availability of water through the Jal Jeevan mission. Smt Rawat informed that her village is fully vaccinated. The Prime Minister praised her and the villages for adopting sustainable practices like forrestation, improving tourism, and homestay.
Prime Minister enquired Smt Sudha, Vellery, Tamil Nadu about the impact of Jal Jeevan mission. She informed that after the mission all the houses have got piped drinking water connection. He also enquired about the world-famous Arni silk saree production in her village. The PM also asked whether piped drinking water connection has saved her time for other household activities. Smt Sudha informed that the availability of water has improved their life and they have time for other productive activities. She informed the activities done by her village for saving rainwater like construction of check dams, ponds, etc. The Prime Minister termed the adoption of the water mission by the people a major step in the direction of the empowerment of women.
Interacting with Smt Laithanthem Sarojini Devi ji of Manipur, Shri Modi was informed that earlier water was available only at great distances and in long queues. Now the situation has improved as all households have piped water. She also informed that becoming ODF and fully covered village has led to better health in the village. She also informed that regular testing of water quality is a norm in her village, and five women have been trained to do that. The Prime Minister said that the government is working consistently for bringing Ease of Living in the lives of people. He expressed satisfaction that real change is happening in the Northeast.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said villages were part of the hearts of Bapu and Bahadur Shastri ji. He expressed happiness that on this day, people from lakhs of villages across the country are organizing ‘Jal Jeevan Samvad’ in the form of ‘Gram Sabhas’.
The Prime Minister said the vision of Jal Jeevan Mission is not just to make water accessible to the people. This is also a big movement of Decentralization. “This is a village-driven- women-driven Movement. Its main base is a mass movement and public participation” he said. The Prime Minister recalled that Gandhiji used to say that the real meaning of 'Gram Swaraj' is to be full of self-confidence. “That's why it has been my constant effort that this thinking of Gram Swaraj should move forward towards accomplishments,” said the Prime Minister. Shri Modi recalled measure taken during his tenure as Chief Minister of Gujarat for Gram Swaraj such as , Nirmal Gaon for ODF villages, Jal Mandir Abhiyan to revive old Baories and wells in villages, Jyotirgram for 24 hour electricity in villages, Teerth Gram for camaraderie in villages, e-Gram for broadband in villages. As Prime Minister also, he said that he worked to involve local communities in the planning and management of schemes. He informed that for this, specially for water and cleanliness, more than 2,5 lakh crore rupees have been given directly to Gram Panchayats. He also said, along with the powers, transparency of the working of panchayats is also being monitored closely. Jal Jeevan Mission and Paani Samities are a key example of the Central Government’s commitment to Gram Swaraj, he said.
Referring to popular conceptions of the problem of water, the Prime Minister talked of movies, stories, poems that tell in detail how the women and children of the village walked miles to fetch water. In the minds of some people, this picture emerges as soon as the name of the village is taken. The Prime Minister asked why so few people think about the question: why do these people have to go to some river or pond every day, after all, why does the water not reach these people? “I think those who had the responsibility of policy-making for a long time, should have asked themselves this question,” the Prime Minister remarked. The Prime Minister said that perhaps the earlier policy-makers did not realize the importance of water as they came from water abundant areas. Shri Modi said, coming from a state like Gujarat he has seen drought conditions and knows the importance of every drop of water. That is why being the Chief Minister of Gujarat, providing water to the people and water conservation were his priorities.
The Prime Minister said from independence till 2019, only 3 crore households in our country had access to tap water. Since the launch of Jal Jeevan Mission in 2019, 5 crore households have been connected with water connections. Today, water is reaching every household in about 1.25 lakh villages in about 80 districts of the country. In the Aspirational districts the number of tap connections have increased from 31 lakh to 1.16 crore.
He noted that in just two years, more work has been done than was done in the last seven decades. He appealed to every citizen of the country who lives in an abundance of water, to make more efforts to save water. And called upon them to change their habits too.
The Prime Minister enumerated measures to improve the health and safety of the daughters of the country. He informed that measures like toilets in every home and school, affordable sanitary pads, nutrition support during pregnancy and immunisation have strengthened the ‘MatraShakti’. He informed that most of the 2.5 crore houses constructed in the villages are in the name of women, Ujjwala has relieved women of smoke-filled life. Women are being integrated with atma nirbharta mission via Self Help Groups and these groups have increased three fold in the last seven years. He also informed that there has been 13 times increase in the last seven years in support to women under National Livelihood Mission as compared to five preceding years to 2014.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم مودی نے جل جیون مشن پر گرام پنچایتوں اور پانی سمیتیوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی۔
وزیراعظم نے جل جیون مشن ایپ اور راشٹریہ جل جیون کوش کا آغاز کیا۔
’’جل جیون مشن بھی غیر مرکوزیت کی ایک بڑی تحریک ہے۔ یہ ایک گاؤں سے چلنے والی خواتین پر مبنی تحریک ہے۔ اس کی اصل بنیاد ایک عوامی تحریک اور عوامی شرکت ہے‘‘
’’صرف دو سالوں میں ، لوگوں کو نل کا پانی پہنچانے کے لیے پچھلے سات دہائیوں کے مقابلے میں زیادہ کام کیا گیا ہے‘‘
’’گجرات جیسی ریاست سے آتے ہوئے، میں نے خشک سالی جیسے حالات دیکھے ہیں اور پانی کے ہر قطرے کی اہمیت کو سمجھتا ہوں۔ یہی وجہ ہے کہ بطور وزیر اعلیٰ گجرات، پانی تک رسائی اور پانی کا تحفظ میری اہم ترجیحات میں شامل تھا“
’’آج ، ملک کے تقریبا 80 اضلاع کے تقریبا 1.25 لاکھ گاوؤں میں ہر گھر تک پانی پہنچ رہا ہے‘‘
’’خواہش مند اضلاع میں نل کنکشن کی تعداد 31 لاکھ سے بڑھ کر 1.16 کروڑ ہوگئی ہے‘‘
’’ہر گھر اور اسکول میں بیت الخلاء ، سستے سینیٹری پیڈ ، حمل کے دوران غذائیت کی مدد اور حفاظتی ٹیکوں جیسے اقدامات نے ’متر شکتی‘ کو تقویت بخشی ہے‘‘
02 OCT 2021 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،2 اکتوبر2021: وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے جل جیون مشن پر گرام پنچایتوں اور پانی سمیتیوں نیز گرام جل اور سوچھتاسمیتیوں (وی ڈبلیو ایس سی) کے ساتھ بات چیت کی ہے۔ انھوں نے شراکتداروں کے مابین آگاہی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے جل جیون مشن ایپ کا آغاز کیا۔ اس کا مقصد مشن کے تحت اسکیموں کی وسیع تر شفافیت اور احتساب کو بہتر بنانا ہے۔ انھوں نے راشٹریہ جل جیون کوش کا بھی آغاز کیا، جس میں کوئی بھی فرد، ادارہ، کارپوریشن یا فلنتھروپسٹ، چاہے وہ ہندوستان میں ہوں یا بیرون ملک، وہ ہر ایک دیہی گھرانے، اسکول، آگن واڑی سینٹر، آشرم شالہ اور دیگر سرکاری اداروں میں نل کے پانی کے کنکشن فراہم کرنے میں مدد کرنے کے لیےحصہ رسدی کرسکتا ہے۔ گرام پنچایتوں اور پانی سمیتیوں کے ارکان کے ساتھ ساتھ مرکزی وزراء جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت، جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل، جناب بشویسور تودو، ریاستوں کے وزرائے اعلی اور وزیر بھی موجود تھے۔
سمیتیوں سے بات چیت کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے اترپردیش کے ضلع باندہ میں اماری گاؤں کے جناب گرجاکانت تیواری سے اُن کے گاؤں میں جل جیون مشن کے اثر کے بارے میں معلوم کیا۔ جناب تیواری نے بتایا کہ اب محفوظ اور صاف پانی دستیاب ہے اور اسے گاؤں کی خواتین کی زندگیوں میں بہتری آئی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے جناب تیواری سے پوچھا کہ آیا ان کے گاؤں والوں کو یقین تھا کہ وہ پانی کی پائپ لائن کا کنکشن حاصل کرلیں گے اور اب انھیں کیسا محسوس ہو رہا ہے۔ جناب تیواری نے اس مشن کے لیے گاؤں میں اجتماعی کوششوں کے بارے میں بات کی۔ جناب تیواری نے بتایا کہ گاؤں میں ہر ایک گھر میں بیت الخلاء ہے اور ہر ایک انھیں استعمال کر رہا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے بندیل کھنڈ کے گاؤں والوں کو اُن کے عہد کے لیے ستائش کی اور کہا کہ خواتین کو بااختیار بنایا جارہا ہے اور وہ پی ایم آواس، اجولا اور جل جیون مشن جیسی اسکیموں کے ذریعے باوقار ہو رہے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے گجرات میں پپلی گاؤں کے جناب رمیش بھائی پٹیل کے ان کے گاؤں میں پانی کی دستیابی کے بارے میں معلوم کیا۔ انھوں نے یہ بھی معلوم کیا کہ آیا پانی کے معیار کو باقاعدہ چیک کیا جاتا ہے یا نہیں۔ جناب رمیش بھائی نے مطلع کیا کہ معیار اچھا ہے اور خواتین کو معیار چیک کرنے کی تربیت دی گئی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے معلوم کیا کیا لوگ پینے کے پانی کے لیے ادائیگی کرتے ہیں، جناب رمیش بھائی نے مطلع کیاکہ پانی کی قدرگاؤوں میں بہت واضح ہے اور وہ اس کے لیے ادائیگی کرنے کے خواہشمند ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے پانی کی بچت کے لیے اسپرنکلرس اور ڈرپ سینچائی کے طریقوں کے استعمال کے بارے میں پوچھا۔ وزیر اعظم کو مطلع کیا گیا کہ گاؤں میں سینچائی کی اختراعی ٹیکنالوجی استعمال کی جارہی ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے سوچھ بھارت مشن 2.0 کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ عوام ا لناس نے صفائی ستھرائی کے لیے اِس مشن کو وسیع پیمانے پر حمایت فراہم کی ہے۔ انھوں نے جل جیون مشن کے لیے بھی اسی طرح کی کامیابی کی توقع کا اظہار کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے اتراکھنڈ کی محترمہ کوشلیا راوت سے ، جل جیون مشن سے پہلے اور بعد میں دستیابی کے بارے میں معلوم کیا۔محترمہ راوت نے مطلع کیا کہ ان کے گاوؤں میں سیاح آنے والے ہیں اور جل جیون مشن کے ذریعے پانی کی دستیابی کے بعد وہ گھروں میں قیام کرنے لگے ہیں۔ محترمہ راوت نے بتایا کہ ان کے گاؤں میں سب کو ٹیکہ لگ گیا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے انھیں اور گاوؤں کو شجرکاری، سیاحت کو فروغ دینے اور گھر میں قیام کرنے جیسےپائیدار عوامل اپنانے کے لیے اُن لوگوں کی ستائش کی۔
وزیر اعظم نے تمل ناڈو کے ویلری کی محترمہ سدھا سے جل جیون مشن کے اثر کے بارےمیں معلوم کیا۔ محترمہ سدھا نے بتایا کہ مشن کے بعد تمام گھروں کو نل کا پینے کے پانی کا کنکشن مل گیا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے ان سے عالمی شہرت یافتہ آرنی سلک ساری کی ان کے گاؤں میں پیداوار کے بارے میں معلوم کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے یہ بھی پوچھا کہ آیا نل کے پینے کے پانی کے کنکشن میں انھیں گھر کی دیگر سرگرمیوں کے لیے مزید وقت فراہم کیا ہے یا نہیں۔ محترمہ سدھا نے بتایا کہ پانی کی دستیابی نے ان کی زندگی کو بہتر بنایا ہے اور ان کے پاس اب دیگر پیداواری سرگرمیوں کے لیے وقت ہے۔ انھوں نے بارش کے پانی کو محفوظ کرنے کے لیے پانی روکنے کے لیے ڈیم ، تالابوں وغیرہ کی تعمیر کے بارے میں بھی بتایا۔ وزیر اعظم نے عوام کے ذریعے پانی کے مشن کو اپنانے کو خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کی سمت میں ایک بڑا قدم قرار دیا۔
منی پور کی محترمہ لیتھن تھیم سروجنی دیوی جی سے بات چیت کرتے ہوئے جناب مودی کو یہ بتایا گیا کہ اس سے قبل پانی طویل دوری پر اور لمبی قطاروں میں بھی دستیاب ہوتا تھا۔ اب صورت حال بہتر ہوگئی ہے کیونکہ تمام گھرانوں کے پاس نل کے پانی کا کنکشن ہے۔ انھوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ او ڈی ایف بننے اور پوری طور پر احاطے کیے گئے گاؤں بننے کے باعث گاؤں میں بہتر صحت کی صورتحال بنی ہوئی ہے۔ انھوں نے یہ بھی مطلع کیا کہ ان کے گاؤں میں پانی کی باقاعدہ ٹیسٹنگ ایک معمول بن گئی ہے اور اس کے لیے پانچ خواتین کو تربیت دی گئی ہے۔وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ حکومت عوام الناس کی زندگی گزارنے میں آسانی لانے کے لیے پائیدار کے ساتھ کام کر رہی ہے۔ انھوں نے اطمینان ظاہر کیا کہ شمال مشرق میں حقیقی تبدیلی ہو رہی ہے۔
لوگوں کے اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ گاؤں باپو اور بہادر شاستری جی کے دلوں کے ٹکڑے تھے۔ انھوں نے خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ آج کے دن ملک بھر میں گاوؤں کے لاکھوں افراد ’گرام سبھا‘ کی شکل میں ’جل جیون سمواد‘ منعقد کر رہے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ جل جیون مشن کا وژن عوام الناس کو پانی تک رسائی حاصل کرانا ہی نہیں ہے بلکہ یہ غیر مرکوزیت کی ایک بڑی تحریک بھی ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا’’یہ ایک گاؤں سے چلنے والی خواتین پر مبنی تحریک ہےیہ گاؤں کی خواتین کی قیادت والی اسکیم ہے اس کی اصل بنیاد ایک عوامی تحریک اور وسیع عوامی شرکت ہے‘‘ وزیر اعظم نے یاددہانی کرائی کہ گاندھی جی یہ کہا کرتے تھے کہ گرام سوراج کے اصل معنی مکمل طور پر خود اعتمادی حاصل کرنا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا ’’یہی وجہ ہے کہ میری ہرممکن کوشش رہی ہے کہ گرام سوراج کی یہ سوچ آگے بڑھے اور اسے حاصل کیا جائے‘‘۔ جناب مودی نے گجرات کے وزیر اعلیٰ کے طور پر اپنی مدت کے دوران گرام سوراج کے لیے کئے گئے اقدامات کی یاددہانی کرائی جن میں او ڈی ایف گاؤوں کے لیے نرمل گاؤں، گاؤوں میں پرانی باولیوں اور کنوؤں کے احیاء کے لیے جل مندر ابھیان، گاؤں میں 24 گھنٹے بجلی کے لیے جیوتی گرام، گاؤوں میں تیرتھ گرام اور گاؤوں میں براڈ بینڈ کے لیے ای-گرام شامل ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم کے طور پر بھی انھوں نے اسکیموں کی منصوبہ بندی اور انتظام میں مقامی برادریوں کو شامل کرنے پر کام کیا ہے۔ انھوں نے مطلع کیا کہ اس کے لیے ، خاص طورپر ، پانی اور صفائی کے لیے ، گرام پنچایتوں کو براہ راست 2.5 لاکھ کروڑ روپئے فراہم کرائے گئے ہیں۔ انھوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ اختیارات کے ساتھ ساتھ پنچایتوں کے کام کاج کی شفافیت کی بھی قریب سے نگرانی کی جارہی ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ گرام سماج کے تئیں مرکزی سرکار کے عزم کی ایک کلیدی مثال جل جیون مشن اور پانی سمیتیاں ہیں۔
پانی کے مسائل کے عام تصورات کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے فلموں، کہانیوں اور نغموں کا ذکر کیا جن میں تفصیل کے ساتھ یہ بیان کیا جاتا ہے کہ کس طرح گاؤں کی خواتین اور بچے پانی حاصل کرنے کے لیے میلوں کا سفر کرتے تھے۔ بہت سے لوگوں کے ذہنوں میں گاؤں کا نام آتے ہی اس صورتحال کا خاکہ ابھر آتا تھا۔ وزیر اعظم نے پوچھا کہ کیوں معدود چند افراد ہی اس سوال کے بارے میں سوچتے ہیں۔ کیوں ان لوگوں کو ہر دن پانی کے لیے کسی دریا یا کسی تالاب پر جانا پڑتا ہے۔ آخر پانی کیوں ان افراد تک نہیں پہنچتا؟ وزیر اعظم نے کہا ’’کہ طویل عرصے سے جو لوگ پالیسی سازی کے ذمے دار ہیں انھیں اپنے آپ سے یہ سوال پوچھنا چاہیے‘‘۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ شاید اس سے قبل کے پالیسی سازوں کو پانی کی اہمیت کا اندازہ نہیں تھا کیونکہ وہ وافر پانی والے علاقوں سے آئے تھے۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ گجرات جیسی ریاست سے آتے ہوئے انھوں نے خشک سالی کی صورتحال دیکھی ہے اور پانی کی ہر بوند کی اہمیت سے وہ اچھی طرح واقف ہیں۔ یہی وجہ ہے کہ گجرات کا وزیر اعلیٰ ہونے کے ناطے عوام الناس کو پانی فراہم کرنا اور پانی کا تحفظ کرنا ان کی ترجیحات تھی۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ آزادی سے لے کر 2019 تک ہمارے ملک میں صرف 3 کروڑ گھرانوں کو پانی تک رسائی حاصل تھی۔ 2019 میں جل جیون مشن کے آغاز سے 5 کروڑ گھرانوں کو نل کے پانی کے کنکشن فراہم کیے گئے ہیں۔ آج، ملک کے تقریباً 80 اضلاع میں تقریباً 1.25 لاکھ گاؤوں میں ہر ایک گھرانے تک پانی پہنچ رہا ہے۔ خواہشمند اضلاع میں نل کے پانی کے کنکشن کی تعداد میں 31 لاکھ سے اضافہ ہوکر یہ 1.16 کروڑ ہوگئی ہے۔
انھوں نے واضح کیا کہ صرف دو برس میں ہی اتنا کام کیا گیا ہے کہ جتنا کہ گذشتہ سات دہائیوں میں نہیں ہوا۔ انھوں نے ملک کے ہر اس شہری سے اپیل کی جو وافر پانی کے علاقے میں رہتاہے کہ وہ پانی کو بچانے کے لیے مزید کوشش کریں۔ انھوں نے ان پر یہ بھی زور دیا کہ وہ اپنی عادتیں بھی بدلیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے ملک کی بیٹیوں کی صحت اور تحفظ کو بہتر بنانے کے اقدامات کا بھی بیان کیا۔ انھوں نے بتایا کہ ہر گھر اور اسکول میں بیت الخلاء، کم قیمت والے سنیٹری پیڈ، حمل کے دوران تغذیائی امداد اور ٹیکہ کاری جیسے اقدامات نے ’مترا شکتی‘ کو استحکام بخشا ہے۔ انھوں نے بتایا کہ گاؤوں میں تعمیر کردہ 2.5 کروڑ مکانات میں سے اکثر خواتین کے نام پر ہیں۔ اجولا نے خواتین کو دھوئیں سے پر زندگی سے نجات دلائی ہے۔ خواتین ذاتی مدد کے گروپوں کے ذریعے آتم نربھر مشن کے ساتھ مربوط ہو رہی ہیں اور گذشتہ سات برسوں میں ان کی تعداد تین گنا ہوگئی ہے۔ انھوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ قومی نان نفقہ مشن کے تحت خواتین کو دی جانے والی امداد میں گذشتہ سات برسوں میں 13 گنا اضافہ ہواہے جو کہ سن 2014 سے پہلے برسوں میں صرف پانچ تھا۔