ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸਤੰਬਰ 2021 ਲਈ ਇਕੱਤਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਜੀਐਸਟੀ ਮਾਲੀਆ
ਸਤੰਬਰ 2021 ਦੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਵਿੱਚ 1,17,010 ਕਰੋੜ ਦਾ ਕੁੱਲ ਜੀਐਸਟੀ ਮਾਲੀਆ ਇਕੱਤਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ
01 OCT 2021 11:42AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਤੰਬਰ 2021 ਦੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਕੱਤਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਕੁੱਲ ਜੀਐਸਟੀ ਮਾਲੀਆ 1,17,010 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਸੀਜੀਐੱਸਟੀ 20,578 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ, ਐੱਸਜੀਐੱਸਟੀ 26,767 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ, ਆਈਜੀਐੱਸਟੀ 60,911 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ (ਮਾਲ ਦੀ ਦਰਾਮਦ 'ਤੇ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ 29,555 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਸਮੇਤ) ਅਤੇ ਇਕੱਤਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੈੱਸ 8,754 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ 623 ਕਰੋੜ ਦਾ ਉਹ ਸੈੱਸ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਸਾਮਾਨ ਦੀ ਦਰਾਮਦ ਤੋਂ ਇਕੱਤਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਰੈਗੂਲਰ ਨਿਪਟਾਰੇ ਦੇ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਆਈਜੀਐਸਟੀ ਤੋਂ ਸੀਜੀਐਸਟੀ ਨੂੰ, 28,812 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਅਤੇ 24,140 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁੱਪਏ ਦੇ ਐਸਜੀਐਸਟੀ ਦਾ ਨਿਪਟਾਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਸਤੰਬਰ 2021 ਦੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੈਗੂਲਰ ਸੈਟਲਮੈਂਟ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਆਮਦਨ ਸੀਜੀਐਸਟੀ ਲਈ, 49,390 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਅਤੇ ਐਸਜੀਐਸਟੀ ਲਈ, 50,907 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੈ।
ਸਤੰਬਰ 2021 ਦੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੀ ਆਮਦਨੀ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਇਸੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੀਐਸਟੀ ਦੀ ਆਮਦਨੀ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 23% ਵੱਧ ਹੈ। ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਮਾਲ ਦੀ ਦਰਾਮਦ ਤੋਂ ਆਮਦਨੀ 30% ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਲੈਣ -ਦੇਣ (ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਦਰਾਮਦ ਸਮੇਤ) ਤੋਂ ਆਮਦਨੀ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਇਸੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਇਹਨਾਂ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਆਮਦਨੀ ਨਾਲੋਂ 20% ਵੱਧ ਹੈ। ਸਤੰਬਰ 2020 ਦੀ ਆਮਦਨ ਸਤੰਬਰ 2019 ਦੇ 91,916 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਮਾਲੀਏ ਨਾਲੋਂ 4% ਦੇ ਵਾਧੇ ਨਾਲ ਸੀ।
ਚਾਲੂ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਦੂਜੀ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ ਲਈ ਔਸਤ ਮਾਸਿਕ ਕੁੱਲ ਜੀਐਸਟੀ ਇਕੱਤਰਤਾ 1 .15 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ 1.10 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਔਸਤ ਮਾਸਿਕ ਇਕੱਤਰਤਾ ਤੋਂ 5% ਵੱਧ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਸਪੱਸ਼ਟ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਸੰਕੇਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅਰਥ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਰਿਕਵਰ ਹੋ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਟੈਕਸ ਚੋਰੀ ਵਿਰੋਧੀ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ, ਖਾਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਨਕਲੀ ਬਿਲਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਵੀ ਵਧੀ ਹੋਈ ਜੀਐਸਟੀ ਇਕੱਤਰਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਉਮੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਮਾਲੀਏ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਰੁਝਾਨ ਜਾਰੀ ਰਹੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਦੂਜੇ ਅੱਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਆਮਦਨੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਨੇ ਜੀਐਸਟੀ ਮਾਲੀਏ ਦੇ ਪਾੜੇ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ 22,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਜੀਐਸਟੀ ਮੁਆਵਜ਼ਾ ਵੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ।
ਟੇਬਲ ਸਤੰਬਰ 2020 ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਸਤੰਬਰ 2021 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਹਰੇਕ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਜੀਐਸਟੀ ਦੇ ਰਾਜ-ਅਧਾਰਤ ਅੰਕੜੇ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਸਤੰਬਰ 2021 [1] ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਜੀਐਸਟੀ ਮਾਲੀਏ ਦਾ ਰਾਜ-ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਵਾਧਾ
Sep-20
Sep-21
Growth
Jammu and Kashmir
368
377
3%
Himachal Pradesh
653
680
4%
Punjab
1,194
1,402
17%
Chandigarh
141
152
8%
Uttarakhand
1,065
1,131
6%
Haryana
4,712
5,577
18%
Delhi
3,146
3,605
15%
Rajasthan
2,647
2,959
12%
Uttar Pradesh
5,075
5,692
12%
Bihar
996
876
-12%
Sikkim
106
260
144%
Arunachal Pradesh
35
55
56%
Nagaland
29
30
3%
Manipur
34
33
-2%
Mizoram
17
20
16%
Tripura
50
50
0%
Meghalaya
100
120
20%
Assam
912
968
6%
West Bengal
3,393
3,778
11%
Jharkhand
1,656
2,198
33%
Odisha
2,384
3,326
40%
Chhattisgarh
1,841
2,233
21%
Madhya Pradesh
2,176
2,329
7%
Gujarat
6,090
7,780
28%
Daman and Diu
15
0
-99%
Dadra and Nagar Haveli
225
304
35%
Maharashtra
13,546
16,584
22%
Karnataka
6,050
7,783
29%
Goa
240
319
33%
Lakshadweep
1
0
-51%
Kerala
1,552
1,764
14%
Tamil Nadu
6,454
7,842
21%
Puducherry
148
160
8%
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
19
20
3%
Telangana
2,796
3,494
25%
Andhra Pradesh
2,141
2,595
21%
Ladakh
9
15
61%
Other Territory
110
132
20%
Centre Jurisdiction
121
191
58%
Grand Total
72,250
86,832
20%

Ministry of Finance
GST Revenue collection for September 2021
₹ 1,17,010 crore gross GST revenue collected in the month of September 2021
01 OCT 2021 11:42AM by PIB Delhi
The gross GST revenue collected in the month of September 2021 is
₹ 1,17,010 crore of which CGST is ₹ 20,578 crore, SGST is ₹ 26,767 crore, IGST is ₹ 60,911 crore (including ₹ 29,555 crore collected on import of goods) and Cess is
₹ 8,754 crore (including ₹ 623 crore collected on import of goods).
The government has settled ₹ 28,812 crore to CGST and ₹ 24,140 crore to SGST from IGST as regular settlement. The total revenue of Centre and the States after regular settlements in the month of September 2021 is ₹ 49,390 crore for CGST and ₹ 50,907 crore for the SGST.
The revenues for the month of September 2021 are 23% higher than the GST revenues in the same month last year. During the month, revenues from import of goods was 30% higher and the revenues from domestic transaction (including import of services) are 20% higher than the revenues from these sources during the same month last year. The revenue for September 2020 was, in itself at a growth of 4% over the revenue of September 2019 of ₹ 91,916 crore.
The average monthly gross GST collection for the second quarter of the current year has been ₹ 1.15 lakh crore, which is 5% higher than the average monthly collection of ₹ 1.10 lakh crore in the first quarter of the year. This clearly indicates that the economy is recovering at a fast pace. Coupled with economic growth, anti-evasion activities, especially action against fake billers have also been contributing to the enhanced GST collections. It is expected that the positive trend in the revenues will continue and the second half of the year will post higher revenues
Centre had also released GST compensation of Rs. 22,000 crore to States to meet their GST revenue gap.
The table shows the state-wise figures of GST collected in each State during the month of September 2021 as compared to September 2020.
State-wise growth of GST Revenues during September 2021[1]
Sep-20
Sep-21
Growth
Jammu and Kashmir
368
377
3%
Himachal Pradesh
653
680
4%
Punjab
1,194
1,402
17%
Chandigarh
141
152
8%
Uttarakhand
1,065
1,131
6%
Haryana
4,712
5,577
18%
Delhi
3,146
3,605
15%
Rajasthan
2,647
2,959
12%
Uttar Pradesh
5,075
5,692
12%
Bihar
996
876
-12%
Sikkim
106
260
144%
Arunachal Pradesh
35
55
56%
Nagaland
29
30
3%
Manipur
34
33
-2%
Mizoram
17
20
16%
Tripura
50
50
0%
Meghalaya
100
120
20%
Assam
912
968
6%
West Bengal
3,393
3,778
11%
Jharkhand
1,656
2,198
33%
Odisha
2,384
3,326
40%
Chhattisgarh
1,841
2,233
21%
Madhya Pradesh
2,176
2,329
7%
Gujarat
6,090
7,780
28%
Daman and Diu
15
0
-99%
Dadra and Nagar Haveli
225
304
35%
Maharashtra
13,546
16,584
22%
Karnataka
6,050
7,783
29%
Goa
240
319
33%
Lakshadweep
1
0
-51%
Kerala
1,552
1,764
14%
Tamil Nadu
6,454
7,842
21%
Puducherry
148
160
8%
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
19
20
3%
Telangana
2,796
3,494
25%
Andhra Pradesh
2,141
2,595
21%
Ladakh
9
15
61%
Other Territory
110
132
20%
Centre Jurisdiction
121
191
58%
Grand Total
72,250
86,832
20%