Ministry of Finance
GST Revenue collection for September 2021
₹ 1,17,010 crore gross GST revenue collected in the month of September 2021
01 OCT 2021 11:42AM by PIB Delhi
The gross GST revenue collected in the month of September 2021 is
₹ 1,17,010 crore of which CGST is ₹ 20,578 crore, SGST is ₹ 26,767 crore, IGST is ₹ 60,911 crore (including ₹ 29,555 crore collected on import of goods) and Cess is
₹ 8,754 crore (including ₹ 623 crore collected on import of goods).
The government has settled ₹ 28,812 crore to CGST and ₹ 24,140 crore to SGST from IGST as regular settlement. The total revenue of Centre and the States after regular settlements in the month of September 2021 is ₹ 49,390 crore for CGST and ₹ 50,907 crore for the SGST.
The revenues for the month of September 2021 are 23% higher than the GST revenues in the same month last year. During the month, revenues from import of goods was 30% higher and the revenues from domestic transaction (including import of services) are 20% higher than the revenues from these sources during the same month last year. The revenue for September 2020 was, in itself at a growth of 4% over the revenue of September 2019 of ₹ 91,916 crore.
The average monthly gross GST collection for the second quarter of the current year has been ₹ 1.15 lakh crore, which is 5% higher than the average monthly collection of ₹ 1.10 lakh crore in the first quarter of the year. This clearly indicates that the economy is recovering at a fast pace. Coupled with economic growth, anti-evasion activities, especially action against fake billers have also been contributing to the enhanced GST collections. It is expected that the positive trend in the revenues will continue and the second half of the year will post higher revenues
Centre had also released GST compensation of Rs. 22,000 crore to States to meet their GST revenue gap.
The table shows the state-wise figures of GST collected in each State during the month of September 2021 as compared to September 2020.
State-wise growth of GST Revenues during September 2021[1]
Sep-20
Sep-21
Growth
Jammu and Kashmir
368
377
3%
Himachal Pradesh
653
680
4%
Punjab
1,194
1,402
17%
Chandigarh
141
152
8%
Uttarakhand
1,065
1,131
6%
Haryana
4,712
5,577
18%
Delhi
3,146
3,605
15%
Rajasthan
2,647
2,959
12%
Uttar Pradesh
5,075
5,692
12%
Bihar
996
876
-12%
Sikkim
106
260
144%
Arunachal Pradesh
35
55
56%
Nagaland
29
30
3%
Manipur
34
33
-2%
Mizoram
17
20
16%
Tripura
50
50
0%
Meghalaya
100
120
20%
Assam
912
968
6%
West Bengal
3,393
3,778
11%
Jharkhand
1,656
2,198
33%
Odisha
2,384
3,326
40%
Chhattisgarh
1,841
2,233
21%
Madhya Pradesh
2,176
2,329
7%
Gujarat
6,090
7,780
28%
Daman and Diu
15
0
-99%
Dadra and Nagar Haveli
225
304
35%
Maharashtra
13,546
16,584
22%
Karnataka
6,050
7,783
29%
Goa
240
319
33%
Lakshadweep
1
0
-51%
Kerala
1,552
1,764
14%
Tamil Nadu
6,454
7,842
21%
Puducherry
148
160
8%
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
19
20
3%
Telangana
2,796
3,494
25%
Andhra Pradesh
2,141
2,595
21%
Ladakh
9
15
61%
Other Territory
110
132
20%
Centre Jurisdiction
121
191
58%
Grand Total
72,250
86,832
20%

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
सितम्‍बर 2021 में जीएसटी राजस्व संग्रह
सितम्‍बर 2021, महीने में सकल जीएसटी राजस्‍व संग्रह 1,17,010 करोड़ रुपये रहा
01 OCT 2021 11:42AM by PIB Delhi
सितम्‍बर, 2021 में सकल जीएसटी राजस्व संग्रह 1,17,010 करोड़ रुपये रहा, जिसमें सीजीएसटी 20,578 करोड़ रुपये, एसजीएसटी 26,767 करोड़ रुपये, आईजीएसटी 60,911 करोड़ रुपये (वस्‍तुओं के आयात पर संग्रह किए गए 29,555 करोड़ रुपये सहित) और उपकर (सेस) 8,754 करोड़ रुपये (वस्‍तुओं के आयात पर संग्रह किए गए 623 करोड़ रुपये सहित) शामिल हैं।
सरकार ने नियमित निपटान के रूप में सीजीएसटी के लिए 28,812 करोड़ रुपये और आईजीएसटी से एसजीएसटी के लिए 24,140 करोड़ रुपये का निपटान किया है। सितम्‍बर 2021 में नियमित निपटान के बाद केन्‍द्र सरकार और राज्‍य सरकारों द्वारा अर्जित कुल राजस्‍व सीजीएसटी के लिए 49,390 करोड़ रुपये और एसजीएसटी के लिए 50,907 करोड़ रुपये है।
सितम्‍बर 2021 महीने के लिए राजस्व संग्रह पिछले साल के इसी महीने में संग्रह किए गए जीएसटी राजस्व के मुकाबले 23 प्रतिशत अधिक है। पिछले साल की इसी अवधि के दौरान इन स्रोतों से प्राप्‍त राजस्‍व की तुलना में इस महीने के दौरान वस्तुओं के आयात से प्राप्‍त राजस्व 30 प्रतिशत अधिक रहा और घरेलू लेन-देन (सेवाओं के आयात सहित) से प्राप्‍त राजस्‍व 20 प्रतिशत अधिक रहा है। सितम्‍बर 2020 में राजस्‍व, सितम्‍बर 2019 में हुए 91,916 करोड़ रुपये की तुलना में 4 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई थी।
चालू वर्ष की दूसरी तिमाही में औसत मासिक सकल जीएसटी संग्रह 1.15 लाख करोड़ रुपये रहा है जो इसी वर्ष की पहली तिमाही में हुए औसत मासिक संग्रह 1.10 लाख करोड़ की तुलना में 5 प्रतिशत अधिक है। यह स्‍पष्‍ट रूप से दर्शाता है कि अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था में तेजी से सुधार हो रहा है। इसके अलावा, आर्थिक वृद्धि और कर अपवंचना निरोधक गतिविधियों, विशेष रूप से फर्जी बिल बनाने वालों के खिलाफ कार्रवाई, ने जीएसटी संग्रह की बढ़ोतरी में योगदान दिया है और यह अनुमान है कि राजस्‍व में यह सकारात्‍मक रुझान जारी रहेगा और वर्ष की दूसरी छमाही में अधिक राजस्‍व प्राप्‍त होगा।
केन्‍द्र ने राज्‍यों को उनके जीएसटी राजस्‍व अंतर की भरपाई के लिए 22,000 करोड़ रुपये की जीएसटी क्षतिपूर्ति भी जारी की है।
नीचे दी गई तालिका में सितम्‍बर, 2020 के मुकाबले सितम्‍बर 2021 महीने के दौरान संग्रह किए गए जीएसटी राजस्‍व के राज्यवार आंकड़े दर्शाए गए हैं।
सितम्‍बर 2021 [1] के दौरान जीएसटी राजस्‍व में राज्यवार वृद्धि
सितम्‍बर-20
सितम्‍बर-21
वृद्धि
जम्मू और कश्मीर
368
377
3%
हिमाचल प्रदेश
653
680
4%
पंजाब
1,194
1,402
17%
चंडीगढ़
141
152
8%
उत्तराखंड
1,065
1,131
6%
हरियाणा
4,712
5,577
18%
दिल्ली
3,146
3,605
15%
राजस्थान
2,647
2,959
12%
उत्तर प्रदेश
5,075
5,692
12%
बिहार
996
876
-12%
सिक्किम
106
260
144%
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
35
55
56%
नगालैंड
29
30
3%
मणिपुर
34
33
-2%
मिजोरम
17
20
16%
त्रिपुरा
50
50
0%
मेघालय
100
120
20%
असम
912
968
6%
पश्चिम बंगाल
3,393
3,778
11%
झारखंड
1,656
2,198
33%
ओडिशा
2,384
3,326
40%
छत्तीसगढ़
1,841
2,233
21%
मध्य प्रदेश
2,176
2,329
7%
गुजरात
6,090
7,780
28%
दमन और दीव
15
0
-99%
दादरा और नगर हवेली
225
304
35%
महाराष्ट्र
13,546
16,584
22%
कर्नाटक
6,050
7,783
29%
गोवा
240
319
33%
लक्षद्वीप
1
0
-51%
केरल
1,552
1,764
14%
तमिलनाडु
6,454
7,842
21%
पुदुचेरी
148
160
8%
अंडमान एवं निकोबार द्वीप समूह
19
20
3%
तेलंगाना
2,796
3,494
25%
आंध्र प्रदेश
2,141
2,595
21%
लद्दाख
9
15
61%
अन्य क्षेत्र
110
132
20%
केन्‍द्र क्षेत्राधिकार
121
191
58%
कुल योग
72,250
86,832
20%