பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தை நலன் அமைச்சகம்
மகளிர் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாட்டுத்துறை செயலாளர் தலைமையில் நிர்பயா நிதியத்திற்கான கட்டமைப்பின் கீழ் அதிகாரமளிக்கப்பட்ட குழுவின் கூட்டம் நடைபெற்றது
01 OCT 2021 4:54PM by PIB Chennai
மகளிர் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாட்டுத்துறை செயலாளர் தலைமையில் நிர்பயா நிதியத்திற்கான கட்டமைப்பின் கீழ் அதிகாரமளிக்கப்பட்ட குழு அதிகாரிகளின் கூட்டம் 30 செப்டம்பர் 2021 அன்று நடைபெற்றது. இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில், பீகார், சத்தீஸ்கர், குஜராத் மற்றும் நாகாலாந்தில் உள்ள தடய அறிவியல் ஆய்வகங்களில் ரூ.17.31 கோடி செலவில், டிஎன்ஏ பகுப்பாய்வை வலுப்படுத்துதல், இணைய தடயவியல் மற்றும் அதனை சார்ந்த வசதிகளை ஏற்படுத்த வேண்டுமென்ற உள்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் முன்மொழிவு பரிசீலிக்கப்பட்டு பரிந்துரைக்கப்பட்டது. இதனுடன் சேர்த்து 24 மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள் டிஎன்ஏ பகுப்பாய்வை வலுப்படுத்தும் திட்டத்திற்கு நிர்பயா நிதியத்திலிருந்து நிதி வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் நிர்பயா நிதியத்தின் கீழ் ரூ.9,797.02 கோடி செலவில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வரும் அனைத்து திட்டப்பணிகளின் முன்னேற்றம் குறித்தும் இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது. காவல் நிலையங்களில் மகளிர் உதவி மையங்கள் அமைத்தல், அவசரகால உதவி ஆதரவு மையம், பாதுகாப்பான நகரத் திட்டம், மகளிர் உதவி எண் போன்ற பணிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வருவது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது.
இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது. காவல் நிலையங்களில் மகளிர் உதவி மையங்கள் அமைத்தல், அவசரகால உதவி ஆதரவு மையம், பாதுகாப்பான நகரத் திட்டம், மகளிர் உதவி எண் போன்ற பணிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வருவது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது.

Ministry of Women and Child Development
WCD Secretary Chairs Meeting of Empowered Committee Constituted Under The Framework For Nirbhaya Fund
EC Reviews Physical & Financial Progress Of All Ongoing Projects/ Schemes Worth Rs. 9797.02 Crore Under Nirbhaya Fund
EC Recommends Proposal For Strengthening DNA Analysis, Cyber Forensic & Related Facilities In Forensic Science Labs In Bihar, Chhattisgarh, Gujarat & Nagaland
Forensic Science Labs In 24 States/UTs Covered For Strengthening DNA Analysis With Funding From Nirbhaya Corpus
01 OCT 2021 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Secretary, Ministry of Women and Child Development (MWCD) chaired a meeting of the Empowered Committee (EC) of Officers constituted under the Framework for Nirbhaya Fund on 30th September, 2021. The EC appraised and recommended the proposal of Ministry of Home Affairs for ‘Strengthening DNA analysis, cyber forensic and related facilities in Forensic Science Labs (FSLs) in Bihar, Chhattisgarh, Gujarat and Nagaland’ at an estimated cost of Rs. 17.31 crore. Including this, FSLs in 24 states/UTs in the country have been covered for strengthening DNA analysis with funding from Nirbhaya corpus.
The EC also reviewed the physical and financial progress of all ongoing projects/ schemes worth Rs. 9797.02 crore under Nirbhaya Fund. The approved projects/ schemes include setting up of One Stop Centres for women, Women Help Desks in Police Stations, Emergency Response Support System, safe city projects, Women Helpline, etc. After initial appraisal by EC, Ministries/ Departments implement the projects/ schemes directly or through States/ UTs / Implementing Agencies.
The EC meeting chaired by Secretary, MoWCD was attended by representatives from the Ministry of Home Affairs, Ministry of Road Transport and Highways, Department of Justice, Ministry of External Affairs, Ministry of Tourism, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, Ministry of Education and State Governments of Uttar Pradesh and Rajasthan.
Government of India has a dedicated non-lapsable fund called ‘Nirbhaya Fund’ for implementation of initiatives aimed at enhancing the safety and security of women in the country. The EC appraises and recommends proposals for funding under Nirbhaya Fund and monitors progress of implementation of approved projects.