Ministry of Women and Child Development
WCD Secretary Chairs Meeting of Empowered Committee Constituted Under The Framework For Nirbhaya Fund
EC Reviews Physical & Financial Progress Of All Ongoing Projects/ Schemes Worth Rs. 9797.02 Crore Under Nirbhaya Fund
EC Recommends Proposal For Strengthening DNA Analysis, Cyber Forensic & Related Facilities In Forensic Science Labs In Bihar, Chhattisgarh, Gujarat & Nagaland
Forensic Science Labs In 24 States/UTs Covered For Strengthening DNA Analysis With Funding From Nirbhaya Corpus
01 OCT 2021 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Secretary, Ministry of Women and Child Development (MWCD) chaired a meeting of the Empowered Committee (EC) of Officers constituted under the Framework for Nirbhaya Fund on 30th September, 2021. The EC appraised and recommended the proposal of Ministry of Home Affairs for ‘Strengthening DNA analysis, cyber forensic and related facilities in Forensic Science Labs (FSLs) in Bihar, Chhattisgarh, Gujarat and Nagaland’ at an estimated cost of Rs. 17.31 crore. Including this, FSLs in 24 states/UTs in the country have been covered for strengthening DNA analysis with funding from Nirbhaya corpus.
The EC also reviewed the physical and financial progress of all ongoing projects/ schemes worth Rs. 9797.02 crore under Nirbhaya Fund. The approved projects/ schemes include setting up of One Stop Centres for women, Women Help Desks in Police Stations, Emergency Response Support System, safe city projects, Women Helpline, etc. After initial appraisal by EC, Ministries/ Departments implement the projects/ schemes directly or through States/ UTs / Implementing Agencies.
The EC meeting chaired by Secretary, MoWCD was attended by representatives from the Ministry of Home Affairs, Ministry of Road Transport and Highways, Department of Justice, Ministry of External Affairs, Ministry of Tourism, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, Ministry of Education and State Governments of Uttar Pradesh and Rajasthan.
Government of India has a dedicated non-lapsable fund called ‘Nirbhaya Fund’ for implementation of initiatives aimed at enhancing the safety and security of women in the country. The EC appraises and recommends proposals for funding under Nirbhaya Fund and monitors progress of implementation of approved projects.

নারীওশিশুবিকাশমন্ত্রক
নির্ভয়া তহবিলের জন্য কাঠামোর অধীনে গঠিত ক্ষমতাসম্পন্ন কমিটির বৈঠকে পৌরোহিত্য করলেন মহিলা ও শিশু উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রকের সচিব
01 OCT 2021 4:54PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১ অক্টোবর, ২০২১
মহিলা এবং শিশু উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রকের সচিব ২০২১-এর ৩০-শে সেপ্টেম্বর নির্ভয়া তহবিলের জন্য কাঠামোর অধীনে গঠিত আধিকারিকদের ক্ষমতাপ্রাপ্ত কমিটির বৈঠকে পৌরোহিত্য করলেন । ক্ষমতাপ্রাপ্ত কমিটি স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রকের প্রস্তাবগুলি সমীক্ষা এবং সুপারিশ করে । বিহার, ছত্তিশগড়, গুজরাট এবং নাগাল্যান্ডে ১৭.৩১ কোটি টাকা খরচে ফরেন্সিক সায়েন্স ল্যাবগুলিতে ডিএনএ বিশ্লেষণ জোরদার করা, সাইবার ফরেন্সিক এবং সংশ্লিষ্ট সুবিধাগুলির জন্য । এগুলি সহ দেশের ২৪টি রাজ্য এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে ফরেন্সিক ল্যাবগুলিতে নির্ভয়া তহবিল থেকে অর্থের মাধ্যমে ডিএনএ বিশ্লেষণ করার ব্যবস্থা স্থাপন ।
ক্ষমতাপ্রাপ্ত কমিটি নির্ভয়া তহবিলের অধীনে ৯৭৯৭.০২ কোটি টাকার চলতি প্রকল্প কর্মসূচিগুলির কাজ এবং আর্থিক অগ্রগতির পর্যালোচনা করেন । অনুমোদিত প্রকল্প এবং কর্মসূচিগুলির মধ্যে আছে মহিলাদের জন্য ওয়ান স্টপ সেন্টার স্থাপন, পুলিশ থানাগুলিতে উইমেন হেল্পডেস্ক, এমার্জেন্সি রেসপন্স সাপোর্ট সিস্টেম, সেফ সিটি প্রকল্প, উইমেন হেল্পলাইন ইত্যাদি । ক্ষমতাপ্রাপ্ত কমিটির দ্বারা প্রাথমিকভাবে সমীক্ষা হওয়ার পর মন্ত্রক বা দফতরগুলি সরাসরি অথবা রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল, রূপায়নকারী সংস্থার মাধ্যমে প্রকল্পগুলি রূপায়ণ করে ।
মহিলা এবং শিশু উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রকের সচিবের পৌরোহিত্যে ক্ষমতাপ্রাপ্ত কমিটির বৈঠকে উপস্থিত ছিলেন স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক, সড়ক পরিবহন এবং হাইওয়ে মন্ত্রক, বিচার দফতর, বিদেশ মন্ত্রক, পর্যটন মন্ত্রক, আবাসন এবং নগর বিষয়ক মন্ত্রক, শিক্ষা মন্ত্রক এবং উত্তরপ্রদেশ ও রাজস্থান সরকারের প্রতিনিধিরা ।
ভারত সরকার নির্ভয়া তহবিলকে উৎসর্গ করেছে দেশের মহিলাদের সুরক্ষা ও নিরাপত্তা বৃদ্ধি করার লক্ষ্যে উদ্যোগগুলি রূপায়ণের জন্য । নির্ভয়া তহবিলের অধীনে অর্থ দিতে প্রস্তাবগুলি সমীক্ষা এবং সুপারিশ করে ক্ষমতাপ্রাপ্ত কমিটি এবং অনুমোদিত প্রকল্পগুলি রূপায়ণের অগ্রগতির তত্ত্বাবধান করে ।