Ministry of Women and Child Development
WCD Secretary Chairs Meeting of Empowered Committee Constituted Under The Framework For Nirbhaya Fund
EC Reviews Physical & Financial Progress Of All Ongoing Projects/ Schemes Worth Rs. 9797.02 Crore Under Nirbhaya Fund
EC Recommends Proposal For Strengthening DNA Analysis, Cyber Forensic & Related Facilities In Forensic Science Labs In Bihar, Chhattisgarh, Gujarat & Nagaland
Forensic Science Labs In 24 States/UTs Covered For Strengthening DNA Analysis With Funding From Nirbhaya Corpus
01 OCT 2021 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Secretary, Ministry of Women and Child Development (MWCD) chaired a meeting of the Empowered Committee (EC) of Officers constituted under the Framework for Nirbhaya Fund on 30th September, 2021. The EC appraised and recommended the proposal of Ministry of Home Affairs for ‘Strengthening DNA analysis, cyber forensic and related facilities in Forensic Science Labs (FSLs) in Bihar, Chhattisgarh, Gujarat and Nagaland’ at an estimated cost of Rs. 17.31 crore. Including this, FSLs in 24 states/UTs in the country have been covered for strengthening DNA analysis with funding from Nirbhaya corpus.
The EC also reviewed the physical and financial progress of all ongoing projects/ schemes worth Rs. 9797.02 crore under Nirbhaya Fund. The approved projects/ schemes include setting up of One Stop Centres for women, Women Help Desks in Police Stations, Emergency Response Support System, safe city projects, Women Helpline, etc. After initial appraisal by EC, Ministries/ Departments implement the projects/ schemes directly or through States/ UTs / Implementing Agencies.
The EC meeting chaired by Secretary, MoWCD was attended by representatives from the Ministry of Home Affairs, Ministry of Road Transport and Highways, Department of Justice, Ministry of External Affairs, Ministry of Tourism, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, Ministry of Education and State Governments of Uttar Pradesh and Rajasthan.
Government of India has a dedicated non-lapsable fund called ‘Nirbhaya Fund’ for implementation of initiatives aimed at enhancing the safety and security of women in the country. The EC appraises and recommends proposals for funding under Nirbhaya Fund and monitors progress of implementation of approved projects.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
ڈبلیو سی ڈی کی سکریٹری نے نربھیا فنڈ کے فریم ورک کےتحت تشکیل دی گئی با اختیار کمیٹی کے اجلاس کی صدارت کی
بااختیارکمیٹی نے نربھیا فنڈ کے تحت 9797.02 کروڑ روپئے کی لاگت سے چلنے والے پروجکٹوں / منصوبوں کی طبعیاتی اور مالیاتی پیشرفت کا جائزہ لیا
با اختیار کمیٹی نے بہار، چھتیس گڑھ، گجرات اورناگا لینڈ کی فارینسک سائنس لیباریٹریز میں ڈی این اے تجزیہ، سائبرفارینسک اور متعلقہ سہولیات کو مضبوط کرنے کے لئے تجاویز کی سفارش کی
نربھیا کورپس سے مالی امداد کے ذریعہ ڈی این اے تجزیے کو مضبوط کرنے کے لئے 24 ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں فارینسک سائنس لیباریٹریز کا احاطہ کیا گیا
01 OCT 2021 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت برائے بہبودی ٔ خواتین و اطفال کی سکریٹری نے 30 ستمبر 2021 کو نربھیا فنڈ کے لئے فریم ورک کے تحت تشکیل دی گئی افسران کی با اختیار کمیٹی (ای سی) کی ایک میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔ با اختیار کمیٹی نے بہار، چھتیس گڑھ، گجرات اورناگا لینڈ کی فارینسک سائنس لیباریٹریز میں ڈی این اے تجزیہ، سائبرفارینسک اور متعلقہ سہولیات کو مضبوط کرنے کے لئے تجاویز کی تعریف اور سفارش کی، جن پر 17.31 کروڑ روپئے کی لاگت آنے کا اندازہ ہے۔ اسی کے ساتھ ساتھ نربھیا کورپس سے مالی امداد کے ذریعہ ڈی این اے تجزیے کو مضبوط کرنے کے لئے ملک بھر میں 24 ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں فارینسک سائنس لیباریٹریز کا احاطہ کیا گیا۔
بااختیارکمیٹی نے نربھیا فنڈ کے تحت 9797.02 کروڑ روپئے کی لاگت سے چلنے والے پروجکٹوں / منصوبوں کی طبعیاتی اور مالیاتی پیشرفت کا جائزہ بھی لیا۔منظورشدہ پروجیکٹوں / اسکیموں میں خواتین کے لئے ون اسٹاپ سینٹر، پولیس تھانوں میں وومین ہیلپ ڈیسکس، ایمرجنسی رسپانس سپورٹ سسٹم، شہری حفاظتی منصوبے اور خواتین ہیلپ لائن وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ با اختیار کمیٹی کے ذریعہ ابتدائی جانچ پڑتال کے بعد ، وزارتیں / محکمے براہ راست یا ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں / نفاظ کرنے والے اداروں کے ذریعہ ان پروجیکٹوں پر عمل درآمد کرتے ہیں۔
خواتین اوربچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت کی سکریٹری کے زیر صدارت ہونے والی با اختیار کمیٹی کی میٹنگ میں امور داخلہ کی وزارت، سڑک، ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت، محکمہ انصاف، خارجی امور کی وزارت، وزارت سیاحت،ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت، وزارت تعلیم اور اترپردیش اور راجستھان کی حکومتوں سے شامل ہونےوالے نمائندوں نے شرکت کی۔
بھارتی حکومت نے مسلسل جاری رہنے والا فنڈ(نربھیا فنڈ) کے نام سے قائم کیا ہے جس کا مقصدملک میں خواتی کے تحفظ اور سلامتی میں اضافہ کرنےکی غرض سے تیار کئے گئے پروگرام پر عمل درآمد ہے۔بااختیار کمیٹی نربھیا فنڈ کے تحت فنڈنگ کے لئے آنے والی تجاویز کی جانچ پڑتال کرنے کے بعد ان کی سفارش کرتی ہے اور اس حوالے سے منظورشدہ منصوبوں پر ہونے وا لے عمل درآمد میں پیش رفت کی نگرانی بھی کرتی ہے۔