Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Swachhata Pakhwada concluded in Cochin Port
01 OCT 2021 10:54AM by PIB Delhi
Swachhata Pakhwada was observed in Cochin Port from 16/09/2021 to 30/09/2021 with various programmes including Shramdaan cleaning by employees at their workplaces, office premises, boats / tugs and public spaces in the Port area.
On the valedictory day of Swachhata Pakhwada yesterday, the distribution of Hygiene kits to employees engaged in maintaining general upkeep within the Port area and the two municipal corporation wards in Willingdon Island, was inaugurated by Dr. M. Beena, Chairperson, Cochin Port Trust. Vegetable seed packets were distributed to selected employees of all departments of Cochin Port Trust for developing vegetable gardens at their homes. As an initiative towards popularizing the use of green energy, the solar lights installed at the Embarkation Jetty (public ferry jetty at Northend, Willingdon Island) by Cochin Port Trust were also inaugurated by the Chairperson.
A Cycle Rally to spread the message of Swachhata was held on 28/09/2021 with the participation of sportspersons of Cochin Port Trust and CISF personnel of Cochin Port Trust.
Awareness classes were conducted for the employees of Cochin Port Trust by Medical Department on importance of clean environment and by Marine Department on the importance of keeping water bodies clean. Banners and stickers highlighting the importance of cleanliness were placed on the Ro-Ro vessels, boats and at important locations in the Port area. Short film contest and Poster Designing competition on ‘Swachhata’ theme were conducted for the students of Kendriya Vidyalaya during the Pakhwada period.
Divyaang access facility was constructed at the office of the Wharf Superintendent, Ernakulam Wharf, during the Pakhwada period.
Best maintained offices in each Department of Cochin Port Trust were identified and suitably awarded during the Pakhwada period.
Fifteen truck loads of wastes/garbage were removed from different places in Willingdon Island and dumped at the designated place during the period.
Considering the pandemic situation, the programmes were conducted in compliance of the social distancing and other safety measures in place.

ਜਹਾਜ਼ਰਾਨੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੋਚਿਨ ਪੋਰਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਪਖਵਾੜਾ ਸੰਪੰਨ
01 OCT 2021 10:54AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੋਚਿਨ ਪੋਰਟ ਵਿੱਚ 16 ਸਤੰਬਰ , 2021 ਤੋਂ 30 ਸਤੰਬਰ , 2021 ਤੱਕ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਪਖਵਾੜਾ ਮਨਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ, ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ । ਇਸ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਸ਼੍ਰਮਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਕਾਰਜ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ, ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਪਰਿਸਰਾਂ , ਬੋਟਸ/ ਜਹਾਜ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਖਿੱਚਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਛੋਟੇ ਜਹਾਜ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਕੀਤੀ ।
ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਪਤੀ ਦਿਵਸ ਉੱਤੇ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹ ਇਲਾਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਲਿੰਗਡਨ ਆਈਲੈਂਡ ਦੇ ਦੋ ਨਗਰ ਨਿਗਮ ਵਾਰਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖ- ਰਖਾਅ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ‘ਹਾਈਜੀਨ ਕਿਟਸ’ ਵੰਡਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ। ਇਸ ਦਾ ਸ਼ੁਭਾਰੰਭ ਕੋਚਿਨ ਪੋਰਟ ਟਰੱਸਟ ਦੀ ਚੇਅਰਪਰਸਨ ਡਾ. ਐੱਮ. ਬੀਨਾ ਨੇ ਕੀਤਾ । ਕੋਚਿਨ ਪੋਰਟ ਟਰੱਸਟ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੁਝ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਘਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਬਜੀਆਂ ਉਗਾਉਣ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਬਜੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਬੀਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਪੈਕੇਟ ਵੰਡੇ ਗਏ। ਹਰਿਤ ਊਰਜਾ ਦੇ ਇਸਤੇਮਾਲ ਨੂੰ ਲੋਕਪ੍ਰਿਯ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਪਹਿਲ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ‘ਐਮਬਾਰਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਜੈੱਟੀ’ ( ਵਿਲਿੰਗਡਨ ਆਈਲੈਂਡ ਦੇ ਨੌਰਥ - ਐਂਡ ਸਥਿਤ ਪਬਲਿਕ ਫੇਰੀ ਜੈੱਟੀ ) ਉੱਤੇ ਸੌਰ ਊਰਜਾ ਨਾਲ ਚਲਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਲਗਾਈ ਗਈ। ਇਸ ਦਾ ਸ਼ੁਭਾਰੰਭ ਵੀ ਕੋਚਿਨ ਪੋਰਟ ਟਰੱਸਟ ਦੀ ਚੇਅਰਪਰਸਨ ਨੇ ਕੀਤਾ ।
ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਦੇ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ 28 ਸਤੰਬਰ , 2021 ਨੂੰ ਸਾਈਕਲ ਰੈਲੀ ਕੱਢੀ ਗਈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਚਿਨ ਪੋਰਟ ਟਰੱਸਟ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਥੇ ਤੈਨਾਤ ਸੀਆਈਐੱਸਐੱਫ ਦੇ ਕਰਮੀ - ਖਿਡਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ ।
ਕੋਚਿਨ ਪੋਰਟ ਟਰੱਸਟ ਦੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੱਛ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ ਕਲਾਸਾਂ ਲਗਾਈਆਂ । ਇਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਜਹਾਜ਼ਰਾਨੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ ਜਲ- ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਫ਼ ਰੱਖਣ ਦੀ ਅਹਮੀਅਤ ਬਾਰੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ। ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਬੈਨਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਟੀਕਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਲ ਲੱਦਣ - ਉਤਾਰਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਉਪਕਰਨਾਂ , ਬੋਟਸ ਅਤੇ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹ ਇਲਾਕੇ ਦੇ ਹਰ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਣ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਲਗਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ । ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਪਖਵਾੜੇ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿਦਿਆਲੇ ਦੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ ਉੱਤੇ ਲਘੂ ਫਿਲਮ ਅਤੇ ਪੋਸਟਰ ਡਿਜਾਈਨਿੰਗ ਮੁਕਾਬੇਲ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ।
ਪਖਵਾੜੇ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਐਰਨਾਕੁਲਮ ਗੋਦੀ (ਵਾਰਫ) ਦੇ ਵਾਰਫ ਸੁਪਰੀਟੇਂਡੈਂਟ ਦੇ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਤੱਕ ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਜਨ ਅਸਾਨੀ ਨਾਲ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਸਕਣ, ਇਸ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ।
ਕੋਚਿਨ ਪੋਰਟ ਟਰੱਸਟ ਦੇ ਬਹਤਰੀਨ ਰੱਖ – ਰਖਾਅ ਵਾਲੇ ਦਫਤਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਅਤੇ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਪਖਵਾੜੇ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮੁਚਿਤ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ।
ਪਖਵਾੜੇ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਵਿਲਿੰਗਡਨ ਆਈਲੈਂਡ ਦੇ ਕਈ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪੰਦਰਾਂ ਟਰੱਕ ਭਰ ਕੇ ਕਚਰਾ ਹਟਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਸਥਾਨ ਉੱਤੇ ਸੁੱਟਿਆ ਗਿਆ।
ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਹਾਲਾਤ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖ ਕੇ , ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਦੂਰੀ ਦਾ ਪਾਲਣ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਸਾਰੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ।