Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Swachhata Pakhwada concluded in Cochin Port
01 OCT 2021 10:54AM by PIB Delhi
Swachhata Pakhwada was observed in Cochin Port from 16/09/2021 to 30/09/2021 with various programmes including Shramdaan cleaning by employees at their workplaces, office premises, boats / tugs and public spaces in the Port area.
On the valedictory day of Swachhata Pakhwada yesterday, the distribution of Hygiene kits to employees engaged in maintaining general upkeep within the Port area and the two municipal corporation wards in Willingdon Island, was inaugurated by Dr. M. Beena, Chairperson, Cochin Port Trust. Vegetable seed packets were distributed to selected employees of all departments of Cochin Port Trust for developing vegetable gardens at their homes. As an initiative towards popularizing the use of green energy, the solar lights installed at the Embarkation Jetty (public ferry jetty at Northend, Willingdon Island) by Cochin Port Trust were also inaugurated by the Chairperson.
A Cycle Rally to spread the message of Swachhata was held on 28/09/2021 with the participation of sportspersons of Cochin Port Trust and CISF personnel of Cochin Port Trust.
Awareness classes were conducted for the employees of Cochin Port Trust by Medical Department on importance of clean environment and by Marine Department on the importance of keeping water bodies clean. Banners and stickers highlighting the importance of cleanliness were placed on the Ro-Ro vessels, boats and at important locations in the Port area. Short film contest and Poster Designing competition on ‘Swachhata’ theme were conducted for the students of Kendriya Vidyalaya during the Pakhwada period.
Divyaang access facility was constructed at the office of the Wharf Superintendent, Ernakulam Wharf, during the Pakhwada period.
Best maintained offices in each Department of Cochin Port Trust were identified and suitably awarded during the Pakhwada period.
Fifteen truck loads of wastes/garbage were removed from different places in Willingdon Island and dumped at the designated place during the period.
Considering the pandemic situation, the programmes were conducted in compliance of the social distancing and other safety measures in place.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
کوچن بندرگاہ میں سووچھتا پکھواڑ ہ اختتام پذیر
01 OCT 2021 10:54AM by PIB Delhi
کوچن بندرگاہ میں 16 ستمبر 2021سے 30ستمبر 2021 تک مختلف پروگراموں کے ساتھ سووچھتا پکھواڑہ منایا گیا۔اس دوران بندرگاہ کے علاقے میں ملازمین کے کام کرنے کی جگہ ،دفتر کے احاطے ،کشتیوں ، ٹگس اور عوامی مقامات پر صفائی ستھرائی کے ذریعہ شرم دان پروگرام کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔
گزشتہ روز سووچھتا پکھواڑہ کے اختتامی دن پر بندرگاہ کے علاقے کے اندر عوامی رکھ رکھاؤ میں مصروف ملازمین کو حفظان صحت کے کٹس تقسیم کئے گئے ۔کوچن پورٹ ٹرسٹ کی چیئرمین ڈاکٹر ایم بینا نے ولنگڈن جزیرے میں دو میونسپل کارپوریشن وارڈوں کا افتتاح کیا ۔ کوچن پورٹ ٹرسٹ کے تمام محکموں کے منتخًب ملازمین کو سبزیوں کے بیج کے پیکٹ تقسیم کئے گئے تاکہ وہ اپنے گھروں پر سبزیوں کا باغ تیار کرسکیں ۔ سبز توانائی کے استعمال کو مقبول بنانےکی سمت میں ایک اہم قدم کے طورپر کوچن پورٹ ٹرسٹ نے ایمبارکیشن جٹی میں ( شمال مشرقی ولنگڈن جزیرے میں عوامی فیری جٹی ) شمسی لائٹ نصب کی ہیں ،جس کا افتتاح محترمہ ڈاکٹر ایم بینا نے کیا۔
29 ستمبر 2021 کو سووچھتا کے پیغام کو پھیلانے کے لئے ایک سائیکل ریلی کا انعقاد کیا گیا، جس میں کوچن پورٹ ٹرسٹ کے کھلاڑیوں اور کوچن پورٹ ٹرسٹ کے سی آئی ایس ایف اہلکاروں نے شرکت کی ۔
طبی محکمہ کے جانب سے صاف صفائی کے ماحول کی اہمیت پرکوچن پورٹ ٹرسٹ کے ملازمین کے لئے بیداری کلاسز کا انعقاد کیا گیا اور سمندری محکمے کی جانب سے آبی اداروں کو صاف ستھرا رکھنے کی اہمیت پر کلاسز منعقد کی گئیں ۔ رو-رو جہاز ، کشتیوں اور بندرگاہ کے علاقے میں اہم مقامات پر صفائی ستھرائی کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرنے کے لئے بینرس اور اسٹیکرس لگائے گئے۔پکھواڑہ مدت کے دوران کیندریہ ودیالیہ کے طلبا کے لئے سووچھتا کے موضوع پر مختصر فلم اور پوسٹر ڈیزائننگ کے مقابلے کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔
پکھواڑہ مدت کے دوران ارنا کلم گھاٹ میں گھاٹ سپرنٹنڈنٹ کے دفتر میں دویانگوں کی رسائی کے لئے سہولیات تیار کی گئیں ۔
کوچن پورٹ ٹرسٹ کے ہر محکمے میں صفائی ستھرائی کے معاملے میں سب سے بہترین دفاتر کی شناخت کی گئی اور پکھواڑ ہ مدت کےدوران مناسب ایوارڈ سے سرفرا ز کیا گیا۔
ویلنگڈن جزیرے میں مختلف مقامات سے کوڑ اکرکٹ کو ہٹانے کے لئے 15 ٹرکوں کو لگایا گیا اور نشان زد مقامات پر کوڑا کرکٹ کو پھینکا گیا۔
کووڈ وبا کی صورتحال کو دھیان میں رکھتے ہوئے سماجی فاصلے اور دیگر حفاظتی اقدامات کی تعمیر کرتے ہوئے پروگرام کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔