Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Swachhata Pakhwada concluded in Cochin Port
01 OCT 2021 10:54AM by PIB Delhi
Swachhata Pakhwada was observed in Cochin Port from 16/09/2021 to 30/09/2021 with various programmes including Shramdaan cleaning by employees at their workplaces, office premises, boats / tugs and public spaces in the Port area.
On the valedictory day of Swachhata Pakhwada yesterday, the distribution of Hygiene kits to employees engaged in maintaining general upkeep within the Port area and the two municipal corporation wards in Willingdon Island, was inaugurated by Dr. M. Beena, Chairperson, Cochin Port Trust. Vegetable seed packets were distributed to selected employees of all departments of Cochin Port Trust for developing vegetable gardens at their homes. As an initiative towards popularizing the use of green energy, the solar lights installed at the Embarkation Jetty (public ferry jetty at Northend, Willingdon Island) by Cochin Port Trust were also inaugurated by the Chairperson.
A Cycle Rally to spread the message of Swachhata was held on 28/09/2021 with the participation of sportspersons of Cochin Port Trust and CISF personnel of Cochin Port Trust.
Awareness classes were conducted for the employees of Cochin Port Trust by Medical Department on importance of clean environment and by Marine Department on the importance of keeping water bodies clean. Banners and stickers highlighting the importance of cleanliness were placed on the Ro-Ro vessels, boats and at important locations in the Port area. Short film contest and Poster Designing competition on ‘Swachhata’ theme were conducted for the students of Kendriya Vidyalaya during the Pakhwada period.
Divyaang access facility was constructed at the office of the Wharf Superintendent, Ernakulam Wharf, during the Pakhwada period.
Best maintained offices in each Department of Cochin Port Trust were identified and suitably awarded during the Pakhwada period.
Fifteen truck loads of wastes/garbage were removed from different places in Willingdon Island and dumped at the designated place during the period.
Considering the pandemic situation, the programmes were conducted in compliance of the social distancing and other safety measures in place.

ഷിപ്പിങ് മന്ത്രാലയം
കൊച്ചിൻ പോർട്ട് ട്രസ്റ്റിലെ സ്വച്ഛതാ പക്ഷാചരണം സമാപിച്ചു.
01 OCT 2021 10:54AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കൊച്ചി , ഒക്ടോബർ ,1 ,2021
കൊച്ചിൻ പോർട്ട് ട്രസ്റ്റിലെ സ്വച്ഛതാപക്ഷാചരണം 16/09/2021 മുതൽ 30/09/2021 വരെ ജീവനക്കാർ അവരുടെ ജോലിസ്ഥലങ്ങളിലും ഓഫീസ് പരിസരങ്ങളിലും ബോട്ടുകളിലും ടഗ്ഗുകളിലും തുറമുഖ മേഖലയിലെ ശുചിത്വ ശുചീകരണം ഉൾപ്പെടെ വിവിധ പരിപാടികളോടെ നടത്തി .
സ്വച്ഛതാ പക്ഷാചരണത്തിന്റെ സമാപന ദിവസമായ ഇന്നലെ, തുറമുഖ പ്രദേശത്തും വില്ലിംഗ്ഡൺ ദ്വീപിലെ രണ്ട് മുനിസിപ്പൽ കോർപ്പറേഷൻ വാർഡുകളിലും പൊതുവായ ശുചിത്വ പരിപാലനം നടത്തുന്ന ജീവനക്കാർക്കുള്ള ശുചിത്വ കിറ്റുകളുടെ വിതരണം കൊച്ചിൻ പോർട്ട് ട്രസ്റ്റ് ചെയർപേഴ്സൺ ഡോ. എം. ബീന ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു . കൊച്ചിൻ പോർട്ട് ട്രസ്റ്റിലെ എല്ലാ വകുപ്പുകളിലെയും തിരഞ്ഞെടുത്ത ജീവനക്കാർക്ക് പച്ചക്കറി വിത്ത് പാക്കറ്റുകൾ വിതരണം ചെയ്തു. ഹരിത ഊർജ്ജത്തിന്റെ ഉപയോഗം ജനകീയമാക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള ഒരു സംരംഭമെന്ന നിലയിൽ, കൊച്ചിൻ പോർട്ട് ട്രസ്റ്റ് എംബാർക്കേഷൻ ജെട്ടിയിൽ സ്ഥാപിച്ചിട്ടുള്ള സോളാർ ലൈറ്റുകളും (നോർത്ത്എൻഡിലെ വില്ലിംഗ്ഡൺ ദ്വീപ്) ചെയർപേഴ്സൺ ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു. . പരിപാടിയുടെ ഭാഗമായി 28/09/2021 -ൽ കൊച്ചിൻ പോർട്ട് ട്രസ്റ്റിന്റെ കായികതാരങ്ങളും കൊച്ചിൻ പോർട്ട് ട്രസ്റ്റിലെ സിഐ എസ് എഫ് ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരും പങ്കെടുത്ത ഒരു സൈക്കിൾ റാലിയും സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചു .
ശുദ്ധമായ പരിസ്ഥിതിയുടെ പ്രാധാന്യത്തെക്കുറിച്ചും ജലാശയങ്ങൾ വൃത്തിയായി സൂക്ഷിക്കുന്നതിനെക്കുറിച്ചും ജീവനക്കാർക്ക് വേണ്ടി ബോധവൽക്കരണ ക്ലാസുകളും നടത്തി. റോ-റോ യാനങ്ങളിലും , ബോട്ടുകളിലും തുറമുഖ മേഖലയിലെ പ്രധാന സ്ഥലങ്ങളിലും ശുചിത്വത്തിന്റെ പ്രാധാന്യം എടുത്തുകാണിക്കുന്ന ബാനറുകളും സ്റ്റിക്കറുകളും സ്ഥാപിച്ചു.പക്ഷാചരണത്തിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി കേന്ദ്രീയ വിദ്യാലയത്തിലെ വിദ്യാർത്ഥികൾക്കായി 'സ്വച്ഛത' എന്ന വിഷയത്തിൽ ഷോർട്ട് ഫിലിം മത്സരവും പോസ്റ്റർ ഡിസൈനിംഗ് മത്സരവും നടത്തി.