Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates CIPET:Institute of Petrochemicals Technology, Jaipur
PM also lays the foundation stone for four new medical colleges in Rajasthan
“India has resolved to increase its strength, self-reliance in the pandemic”
“We have worked on a national approach and national health policy to transform country’s health sector”
“In the last 6-7 years, more than 170 new medical colleges have been set up and rapid work is going on more than 100 new medical colleges”
“In 2014, the total seats of medical undergraduates and postgraduates in the country were about 82000. Today their number has increased to 140,000”
“Development of Rajasthan, speeds up the development of India”
30 SEP 2021 1:10PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated CIPET: Institute of Petrochemicals Technology, Jaipur through video conference. He also laid the foundation stone for four new medical colleges in the Banswara, Sirohi, Hanumangarh & Dausa districts of Rajasthan. The Prime Minister congratulated the people of Rajasthan for the 4 new medical colleges and CIPET institute. He informed that after 2014, 23 medical colleges have been approved by the central government for Rajasthan and 7 medical colleges have already become operational.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said the biggest pandemic of 100 years has taught a lesson to the health sector of the world. Every country is engaged in dealing with this crisis in its way. India has resolved to increase its strength, self-reliance in this disaster.
The Prime Minister noted that while agriculture is a state subject, as the Chief Minister of Gujarat, he understood the shortcomings of the health sector of the country and, as Prime Minister, he made continuous efforts to remove them. He said that “we have worked on a national approach and national health policy to transform the country's health sector. From Swachh Bharat Abhiyan to Ayushman Bharat and now Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission, many such efforts are part of this approach”, said the Prime Minister. He said that about three and a half lakh people in Rajasthan received free treatment under the Ayushman Bharat Yojana and the state has seen the start of work on about two and half thousand Health and Wellness Centres.
The Prime Minister said it is important that medical colleges or even super-speciality hospitals should spread their network rapidly to every nook and corner of the country. “Today we can say with satisfaction that India is moving beyond 6 AIIMS to a strong network of more than 22 AIIMS”, he added.
The Prime Minister said in the last 6-7 years, more than 170 new medical colleges have been set up and rapid work is going on with more than 100 new medical colleges. In 2014, the total seats of medical undergraduates and postgraduates in the country were about 82000. Today their number has increased to 140,000. In the field of regulation and governance also, the Prime Minister said that with the advent of the National Medical Commission, problems and questions of the past have been addressed.
Shri Modi remarked that skilled manpower associated with healthcare has a direct impact on effective health services. This was keenly felt in the corona period. The success of the central government's ‘Free vaccine, vaccine for all’ campaign is a reflection of this. Today, more than 88 crore doses of the corona vaccine have been administered in India, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister said that in this time of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, a high level of skill will not only strengthen India but will also play a major role in achieving the resolve of self-reliant India. Skilled manpower is the need of the hour for one of the fastest-growing industries like the Petro-Chemical Industry. He said that the new Institute of Petrochemical Technology will connect the lakhs of youth with new possibilities. He also recalled his Chief Minister tenure and his efforts to establish and nurture Pandit Deendayal Petroleum University, now Energy University, in the state. He saids this type of institute will pave the way for youths to contribute to clean energy innovations.
The Prime Minister highlighted that the Rajasthan Refinery Project at Barmer is progressing rapidly with more than 70,000 crore Rs investment. Talking about the city gas distribution in the state, the Prime Minister said that till 2014 only one city in the state had permission for City gas distribution, now 17 districts of the state have been authorized for city gas distribution network. In the coming years, every district of the state will have a piped gas network. He also pointed out the ease of living introduced by the arrival of toilets, electricity, gas connections. He said today more than 21 lakh families are getting piped water through Jal Jeevan Mission in the state. He declared that the development of Rajasthan, speeds up the development of India” and said that more than 13 lakh pucca houses were made in Rajasthan for poor families.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
জয়পুৰত চিপেটঃ ইনষ্টিটিউট অফ পেট্র’কেমিকেলছ টেকন’ল’জিৰ উদ্বোধন প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
ৰাজস্থানত চাৰিখন নতুন চিকিৎসা মহাবিদ্যালয়ৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰিলে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
“মহামাৰীৰ সময়ত ভাৰতে আত্মনির্ভৰতা আৰু শক্তি বৃদ্ধিৰ সংকল্প গ্রহণ কৰিছে”
“আমি দেশৰ স্বাস্থ্য খণ্ডত পৰিৱর্তন অনাৰ বাবে এক ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় দৃষ্টিভংগী গ্রহণ কৰিছো আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় স্বাস্থ্য নীতিৰ লক্ষ্যৰে কাম কৰিছো”
বিগত ৬-৭ বছৰত ১৭০খনতকৈও অধিক নতুন চিকিৎসা মহাবিদ্যালয় স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে আৰু শতাধিক নতুন চিকিৎসা মহাবিদ্যালয়ত দ্রুতগতিত কাম আৰম্ভ হৈছে
২০১৪ চনত দেশত চিকিৎসাশাস্ত্ৰৰ স্নাতক আৰু স্নাতকোত্তৰত মুঠ আসনৰ সংখ্যা আছিল ৮২ হাজাৰ৷ বৰ্তমান এই সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি কৰি ১.৪০লাখ কৰা হৈছে
“ৰাজস্থানৰ উন্নয়নে দেশৰ উন্নয়নত গতি প্ৰদান কৰিব”
30 SEP 2021 1:10PM by PIB Guwahati
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নৰেন্দ্র মোদীয়ে আজি ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সযোগে জয়পুৰত চিপেট : ইনষ্টিটিউট অফ পেট্র’কেমিকেলছ টেকন’ল’জি উদ্বোধন কৰে৷ তেওঁ ৰাজস্থানৰ বাঁশৱাড়া, ছিৰোহি, হনুমানগড় আৰু দৌছা জিলাত ৪খন নতুন চিকিৎসা মহাবিদ্যালয়ৰ আধাৰশিলাও স্থাপন কৰে৷ প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে ৰাজস্থানৰ এই ৪খন চিকিৎসা মহাবিদ্যালয় আৰু চিপেট প্রতিষ্ঠানৰ বাবে ৰাজ্যবাসীক অভিনন্দন জনায়৷ তেওঁ কয় যে ২০১৪ চনৰ পাছত ৰাজস্থানৰ বাবে ২৩খন চিকিৎসা মহাবিদ্যালয় অনুমোদন দিছে কেন্দ্রীয় চৰকাৰে আৰু ৭খন চিকিৎসা মহাবিদ্যালয় ইতিমধ্যে আৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছে।
অনুষ্ঠানত ভাষণ প্ৰসংগত প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে কয় যে ১০০ বছৰৰ ভিতৰত সৰ্ববৃহৎ মহামাৰীয়ে বিশ্বৰ স্বাস্থ্য খণ্ডক এক শিক্ষা দি গৈছে। বিশ্বৰ সকলো দেশেই এই সংকটৰ সৈতে মোকাবিলা কৰিছে৷ এই দুৰ্যোগৰ পৰা ভাৰতে আত্মনির্ভৰতা আৰু শক্তি বৃদ্ধিৰ সংকল্প গ্রহণ কৰিছে৷
প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে কৃষি-কাৰ্য ৰাজ্যৰ বিষয় হ’লেও গুজৰাটৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্রী হিচাপে তেওঁ দেশৰ স্বাস্থ্য খণ্ডৰ ত্রুটিসমূহ বুজিব পাৰিছিল। সেয়েহে, প্রধানমন্ত্রী হিচাপে সেই সমস্যা সমাধানত ধাৰাবাহিকভাৱে প্রচেষ্টা চলাই গৈছে৷ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, “আমি দেশৰ স্বাস্থ্য খণ্ডত পৰিৱর্তন অনাৰ বাবে এক ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় দৃষ্টিভংগী গ্রহণ কৰিছো আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় স্বাস্থ্য নীতিৰ লক্ষ্যৰে কাম কৰিছো৷ স্বচ্ছ ভাৰত অভিযান, আয়ুষ্মান ভাৰত আৰু এতিয়া আয়ুষ্মান ভাৰত ডিজিটেল মিচন আদি এই ধৰণৰ প্রয়াসৰ অংশ”৷ তেওঁ কয় যে ৰাজস্থানত প্রায় ৩.৫ লাখ লোকে আয়ুষ্মান ভাৰত যোজনাৰ অধীনত বিনামূলীয়া চিকিৎসাৰ সুবিধা লাভ কৰিছে আৰু ৰাজ্যখনত প্রায় ২,৫০০ স্বাস্থ্য আৰু আৰোগ্য কেন্দ্রত কাম আৰম্ভ হৈছে৷
প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে কয় যে চিকিৎসা মহাবিদ্যালয় বা অতি বিশিষ্ট চিকিৎসালয়ৰ কাম-কাজ দেশৰ চাৰিওফালে সম্প্ৰসাৰিত কৰিব লাগিব। তেওঁ কয়, “আজি আমি সন্তুষ্টিৰে ক’ব পাৰো যে ভাৰতে এতিয়া ২২খন এইমছৰ শক্তিশালী কাম-কাজৰ গঢ় দিয়াৰ দিশত আগুৱাই গৈছে”৷
প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে কয় যে বিগত ৬-৭ বছৰত ১৭০খনতকৈও অধিক নতুন চিকিৎসা মহাবিদ্যালয় স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে আৰু শতাধিক নতুন চিকিৎসা মহাবিদ্যালয়ত দ্রুতগতিত কাম আৰম্ভ হৈছে৷ ২০১৪ চনত দেশত চিকিৎসাশাস্ত্ৰৰ স্নাতক আৰু স্নাতকোত্তৰত মুঠ আসনৰ সংখ্যা আছিল ৮২ হাজাৰ৷ বৰ্তমান এই সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি কৰি ১.৪০লাখ কৰা হৈছে৷ বিধি আৰু পৰিচালন ব্যৱস্থা প্রসংগত প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে কয় যে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় চিকিৎসা আয়োগ গঠন কৰাৰ ফলত অতীতৰ বিভিন্ন সমস্যাৰ সমাধান কৰা হৈছে৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে স্বাস্থ্য সেৱাৰ সৈতে জড়িত দক্ষ মানৱসম্পদে কার্যকৰী স্বাস্থ্য খণ্ডৰ ওপৰত পোনপটীয়া প্রভাৱ পেলায়। ক’ৰোনাকালত ইয়াৰ গুৰুত্ব অনুভৱ কৰা হৈছে। কেন্দ্রীয় চৰকাৰে ‘বিনামূলীয়া টিকাকৰণ, সকলোৰে বাবে টিকা’ প্রচাৰ অভিযানৰ লাভ কৰা সাফল্য ইয়াৰে প্রতিফলন। তেওঁ কয় যে বৰ্তমান ভাৰতত ৮৮ কোটিতকৈও অধিক ক’ভিড প্ৰতিষেধক প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে৷
প্রধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে আজাদি কা অমৃত মহোৎসৱৰ সময়ত উচ্চমানসম্পন্ন দক্ষতাই কেৱল ভাৰতকে শক্তিশালী নকৰে, বৰঞ্চ আত্মনির্ভৰ ভাৰতৰ সংকল্প অর্জনত প্রধান ভূমিকা পালন কৰিব৷ পেট্র’কেমিকেল উদ্যোগৰ দৰে দ্রুত ক্রমৱর্ধমান উদ্যোগৰ বাবে দক্ষ মানৱসম্পদ এতিয়া প্রয়োজন হৈছে৷ তেওঁ কয় যে নতুন এই ইনষ্টিটিউট অফ পেট্র’কেমিকেল টেকন’ল’জিয়ে লাখ লাখ তৰুণক নতুন সম্ভাৱনাৰ সৈতে যুক্ত কৰিব৷ মুখ্যমন্ত্রী হৈ থকাৰ সময়ত তেওঁ গুজৰাটত পণ্ডিত দীনদয়াল পেট্র’লিয়াম বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় প্রতিষ্ঠা কৰিছিল৷ এতিয়া এই বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় শক্তি বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ত পৰিণত হৈছে৷ তেওঁ কয় যে এই ধৰণৰ প্রতিষ্ঠানে স্বচ্ছ শক্তি উদ্ভাৱনৰ ক্ষেত্রত তৰুণ প্ৰজন্মক পথ দেখুৱাব৷
প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে বাৰমেৰত ৰাজস্থান তৈল শোধনাগাৰ প্রকল্পৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে কয় যে তাত ৭০ হাজাৰ কোটি টকাতকৈও অধিক বিনিয়োগ হৈছে৷ ইয়াৰ ফলত এই প্রকল্পৰ কাম দ্রুতগতিত আগুৱাই গৈছে৷ ৰাজ্যখনত নগৰ গেছ বিতৰণ ব্যৱস্থাপনা প্রসংগ উল্লেখ কৰি প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে কয় যে ২০১৪চনলৈকে ৰাজ্যস্থানৰ মাত্র এখন চহৰত নগৰ গেছ বিতৰণ ব্যৱস্থাপনা আছিল। এতিয়া ১৭খন জিলাত এই ব্যৱস্থাপনা অনুমোদন জনোৱা হৈছে৷ অনাগত দিনত ৰাজ্যৰ প্রতিখন জিলাত পাইপসংযোগী গেছ নেটৱর্ক গঢ় লৈ উঠিব৷ শৌচাগাৰ, বিদ্যুৎ, গেছ সংযোগৰ জৰিয়তে জীৱন ধাৰণৰ মন উন্নয়নৰ কথাও উল্লেখ কৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে৷ প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে কয় যে এতিয়া ৰাজ্যত জল জীৱন মিচনৰ জৰিয়তে ২১লাখতকৈও অধিক পৰিয়ালক পাইপসংযোগী পানী যোগান দিয়া হৈছে। তেওঁ কয়, “ৰাজস্থানৰ উন্নয়নে দেশৰ উন্নয়নত গতি প্ৰদান কৰিব”৷ প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে কয় যে ৰাজস্থানত দৰিদ্র পৰিয়ালসমূহৰ বাবে ১৩লাখ পকী গৃহ নির্মাণ কৰা হ’ব৷