Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates CIPET:Institute of Petrochemicals Technology, Jaipur
PM also lays the foundation stone for four new medical colleges in Rajasthan
“India has resolved to increase its strength, self-reliance in the pandemic”
“We have worked on a national approach and national health policy to transform country’s health sector”
“In the last 6-7 years, more than 170 new medical colleges have been set up and rapid work is going on more than 100 new medical colleges”
“In 2014, the total seats of medical undergraduates and postgraduates in the country were about 82000. Today their number has increased to 140,000”
“Development of Rajasthan, speeds up the development of India”
30 SEP 2021 1:10PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated CIPET: Institute of Petrochemicals Technology, Jaipur through video conference. He also laid the foundation stone for four new medical colleges in the Banswara, Sirohi, Hanumangarh & Dausa districts of Rajasthan. The Prime Minister congratulated the people of Rajasthan for the 4 new medical colleges and CIPET institute. He informed that after 2014, 23 medical colleges have been approved by the central government for Rajasthan and 7 medical colleges have already become operational.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said the biggest pandemic of 100 years has taught a lesson to the health sector of the world. Every country is engaged in dealing with this crisis in its way. India has resolved to increase its strength, self-reliance in this disaster.
The Prime Minister noted that while agriculture is a state subject, as the Chief Minister of Gujarat, he understood the shortcomings of the health sector of the country and, as Prime Minister, he made continuous efforts to remove them. He said that “we have worked on a national approach and national health policy to transform the country's health sector. From Swachh Bharat Abhiyan to Ayushman Bharat and now Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission, many such efforts are part of this approach”, said the Prime Minister. He said that about three and a half lakh people in Rajasthan received free treatment under the Ayushman Bharat Yojana and the state has seen the start of work on about two and half thousand Health and Wellness Centres.
The Prime Minister said it is important that medical colleges or even super-speciality hospitals should spread their network rapidly to every nook and corner of the country. “Today we can say with satisfaction that India is moving beyond 6 AIIMS to a strong network of more than 22 AIIMS”, he added.
The Prime Minister said in the last 6-7 years, more than 170 new medical colleges have been set up and rapid work is going on with more than 100 new medical colleges. In 2014, the total seats of medical undergraduates and postgraduates in the country were about 82000. Today their number has increased to 140,000. In the field of regulation and governance also, the Prime Minister said that with the advent of the National Medical Commission, problems and questions of the past have been addressed.
Shri Modi remarked that skilled manpower associated with healthcare has a direct impact on effective health services. This was keenly felt in the corona period. The success of the central government's ‘Free vaccine, vaccine for all’ campaign is a reflection of this. Today, more than 88 crore doses of the corona vaccine have been administered in India, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister said that in this time of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, a high level of skill will not only strengthen India but will also play a major role in achieving the resolve of self-reliant India. Skilled manpower is the need of the hour for one of the fastest-growing industries like the Petro-Chemical Industry. He said that the new Institute of Petrochemical Technology will connect the lakhs of youth with new possibilities. He also recalled his Chief Minister tenure and his efforts to establish and nurture Pandit Deendayal Petroleum University, now Energy University, in the state. He saids this type of institute will pave the way for youths to contribute to clean energy innovations.
The Prime Minister highlighted that the Rajasthan Refinery Project at Barmer is progressing rapidly with more than 70,000 crore Rs investment. Talking about the city gas distribution in the state, the Prime Minister said that till 2014 only one city in the state had permission for City gas distribution, now 17 districts of the state have been authorized for city gas distribution network. In the coming years, every district of the state will have a piped gas network. He also pointed out the ease of living introduced by the arrival of toilets, electricity, gas connections. He said today more than 21 lakh families are getting piped water through Jal Jeevan Mission in the state. He declared that the development of Rajasthan, speeds up the development of India” and said that more than 13 lakh pucca houses were made in Rajasthan for poor families.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने सिपेट (सीआईपीईटी): पेट्रोरसायन प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान, जयपुर का उद्घाटन किया
प्रधानमंत्री ने राजस्थान में चार नए मेडिकल कॉलेजों की आधारशिला भी रखी
"भारत ने महामारी के दौरान अपनी ताकत व आत्मनिर्भरता बढ़ाने का संकल्प लिया है"
"हमने देश के स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र को बदलने के लिए एक राष्ट्रीय दृष्टिकोण और राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य नीति पर कार्य किया है"
"पिछले 6-7 वर्षों में 170 से अधिक नए मेडिकल कॉलेज स्थापित किए गए हैं और 100 से अधिक नए मेडिकल कॉलेजों पर तेजी से काम चल रहा है"
"2014 में, देश में मेडिकल स्नातक और स्नातकोत्तर के लिए कुल सीटें लगभग 82000 थीं, आज उनकी संख्या बढ़कर 140,000 हो गई है"
"राजस्थान का विकास, देश के विकास को गति देता है"
30 SEP 2021 1:10PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से सिपेट (सीआईपीईटी): पेट्रोरसायन प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान, जयपुर का उद्घाटन किया। उन्होंने राजस्थान के बांसवाड़ा, सिरोही, हनुमानगढ़ और दौसा जिलों में चार नए मेडिकल कॉलेजों की आधारशिला भी रखी। प्रधानमंत्री ने 4 नए मेडिकल कॉलेज और सिपेट (सीआईपीईटी) संस्थान के लिए राजस्थान के लोगों को बधाई दी। उन्होंने कहा कि 2014 के बाद केंद्र सरकार ने राजस्थान के लिए 23 मेडिकल कॉलेज स्वीकृत किए हैं और इनमें से 7 मेडिकल कॉलेज पहले ही शुरू हो चुके हैं।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि पिछले 100 वर्षों की सबसे बड़ी महामारी ने दुनिया के स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र को एक सबक सिखाया है। प्रत्येक देश अपने-अपने तरीके से इस संकट से निपटने की कोशिश कर रहा है। भारत ने इस आपदा में अपनी ताकत व आत्मनिर्भरता बढ़ाने का संकल्प लिया है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि कृषि राज्य का एक विषय है। गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री के रूप में उन्होंने देश के हेल्‍थ सेक्‍टर की कमियों का अनुभव किया था और प्रधानमंत्री के रूप में उन्होंने उनको दूर करने की निरंतर कोशिश की है। उन्होंने कहा, ‘‘देश के स्वास्थ्य सेक्‍टर को ट्रांसफॉर्म करने के लिए हमने एक राष्ट्रीय अप्रोच, एक नई राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य नीति पर काम किया। स्वच्छ भारत अभियान से लेकर आयुष्मान भारत और अब आयुष्मान भारत डिजिटल मिशन तक, ऐसे अनेक प्रयास इसी अप्रोच का हिस्सा हैं।”उन्होंनेकहाकिराजस्थान में करीब साढ़े तीन लाख लोगों को आयुष्मान भारत योजना के तहत मुफ्त इलाज मिला और राज्य में करीब ढाई हजार स्वास्थ्य एवं आरोग्य केंद्रों पर काम शुरू हुआ है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि यह महत्वपूर्ण है कि चाहे मेडिकल कॉलेज हो या फिर सुपर स्पेशलिटी अस्पताल हों, इनका नेटवर्क देश के कोने-कोने तक तेज़ी से फैलाना बहुत ज़रूरी है। उन्‍होंने कहा, ‘‘आज हम संतोष के साथ कह सकते हैं कि 6 एम्स से आगे बढ़कर आज भारत 22 से ज्यादा एम्स के सशक्त नेटवर्क की तरफ बढ़ रहा है।’’
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि पिछले इन 6-7 सालों में 170 से अधिक नए मेडिकल कॉलेज तैयार हो चुके हैं और 100 से ज्यादा नए मेडिकल कॉलेज पर काम तेज़ी से चल रहा है। साल 2014 में देश में मेडिकल की अंडर ग्रेजुएट और पोस्ट ग्रेजुएट की कुल सीटें 82 हजार के करीब थीं। आज इनकी संख्या बढ़कर 1लाख 40हजार सीट तक पहुंच रही है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि नियमन और शासन के क्षेत्र में भी, राष्ट्रीय चिकित्सा आयोग के आगमन के साथ, अतीत की समस्याओं और प्रश्नों का समाधान किया गया है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि स्वास्थ्य सेवा से जुड़ी स्किल्ड मैनपावर का सीधा असर प्रभावी स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं पर होता है। देश ने इस कोरोना काल में इसे और ज्यादा महसूस किया है। केंद्र सरकार के सबको वैक्सीन-मुफ्त वैक्सीन अभियान की सफलता इसी का प्रतिबिंब है। आज भारत में कोरोना वैक्सीन की 88 करोड़ से अधिक डोज लग चुकी है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आजादी के इस अमृतकाल में उच्च स्तर का कौशल, न सिर्फ भारत की ताकत बढ़ाएगा बल्कि आत्मनिर्भर भारत के संकल्प को सिद्ध करने में भी बड़ी भूमिका निभाएगा। सबसे तेजी से विकसित हो रहे उद्योगों में से एक, पेट्रोरसायन इंडस्ट्री के लिए, स्किल्ड मैनपावर, आज की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि नया पेट्रोरसायन प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान लाखों युवाओं को नई संभावनाओं से जोड़ेगा। प्रधानमंत्री ने अपने मुख्यमंत्री कार्यकाल को याद किया और राज्य में पंडित दीनदयाल पेट्रोलियम विश्वविद्यालय, जो अब ऊर्जा विश्वविद्यालय है, की स्थापना और उसे प्रोत्साहन देने से जुड़े अपने प्रयासों का भी उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने कहा कि इस तरह का संस्थान युवाओं के लिए स्वच्छ ऊर्जा नवाचारों में योगदान करने का मार्ग प्रशस्त करेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि बाड़मेर में राजस्थान रिफाइनरी परियोजना 70,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक के निवेश के साथ तेजी से आगे बढ़ रही है। राज्य में सिटी गैस वितरण की बात करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि 2014 तक राज्य में केवल एक ही शहर में सिटी गैस वितरण की अनुमति थी, अब राज्य के 17 जिलों को सिटी गैस वितरण नेटवर्क के लिए मंजूरी दे दी गयी है। आने वाले वर्षों में राज्य के हर जिले में पाइप वाले गैस का नेटवर्क होगा। उन्होंने शौचालय, बिजली, गैस कनेक्शन जैसी सुविधाओं के आने से शुरू हुई जीवन की सुगमता की ओर भी इशारा किया। उन्होंने कहा कि आज राज्य में जल जीवन मिशन के माध्यम से 21 लाख से अधिक परिवारों को पाइप से पानी मिल रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि “राजस्थानकाविकास, भारत के विकास को गति देता है”औरराज्यमेंगरीबपरिवारोंकेलिए13 लाख से अधिक पक्के घर बनाए गए हैं।