Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates CIPET:Institute of Petrochemicals Technology, Jaipur
PM also lays the foundation stone for four new medical colleges in Rajasthan
“India has resolved to increase its strength, self-reliance in the pandemic”
“We have worked on a national approach and national health policy to transform country’s health sector”
“In the last 6-7 years, more than 170 new medical colleges have been set up and rapid work is going on more than 100 new medical colleges”
“In 2014, the total seats of medical undergraduates and postgraduates in the country were about 82000. Today their number has increased to 140,000”
“Development of Rajasthan, speeds up the development of India”
30 SEP 2021 1:10PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated CIPET: Institute of Petrochemicals Technology, Jaipur through video conference. He also laid the foundation stone for four new medical colleges in the Banswara, Sirohi, Hanumangarh & Dausa districts of Rajasthan. The Prime Minister congratulated the people of Rajasthan for the 4 new medical colleges and CIPET institute. He informed that after 2014, 23 medical colleges have been approved by the central government for Rajasthan and 7 medical colleges have already become operational.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said the biggest pandemic of 100 years has taught a lesson to the health sector of the world. Every country is engaged in dealing with this crisis in its way. India has resolved to increase its strength, self-reliance in this disaster.
The Prime Minister noted that while agriculture is a state subject, as the Chief Minister of Gujarat, he understood the shortcomings of the health sector of the country and, as Prime Minister, he made continuous efforts to remove them. He said that “we have worked on a national approach and national health policy to transform the country's health sector. From Swachh Bharat Abhiyan to Ayushman Bharat and now Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission, many such efforts are part of this approach”, said the Prime Minister. He said that about three and a half lakh people in Rajasthan received free treatment under the Ayushman Bharat Yojana and the state has seen the start of work on about two and half thousand Health and Wellness Centres.
The Prime Minister said it is important that medical colleges or even super-speciality hospitals should spread their network rapidly to every nook and corner of the country. “Today we can say with satisfaction that India is moving beyond 6 AIIMS to a strong network of more than 22 AIIMS”, he added.
The Prime Minister said in the last 6-7 years, more than 170 new medical colleges have been set up and rapid work is going on with more than 100 new medical colleges. In 2014, the total seats of medical undergraduates and postgraduates in the country were about 82000. Today their number has increased to 140,000. In the field of regulation and governance also, the Prime Minister said that with the advent of the National Medical Commission, problems and questions of the past have been addressed.
Shri Modi remarked that skilled manpower associated with healthcare has a direct impact on effective health services. This was keenly felt in the corona period. The success of the central government's ‘Free vaccine, vaccine for all’ campaign is a reflection of this. Today, more than 88 crore doses of the corona vaccine have been administered in India, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister said that in this time of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, a high level of skill will not only strengthen India but will also play a major role in achieving the resolve of self-reliant India. Skilled manpower is the need of the hour for one of the fastest-growing industries like the Petro-Chemical Industry. He said that the new Institute of Petrochemical Technology will connect the lakhs of youth with new possibilities. He also recalled his Chief Minister tenure and his efforts to establish and nurture Pandit Deendayal Petroleum University, now Energy University, in the state. He saids this type of institute will pave the way for youths to contribute to clean energy innovations.
The Prime Minister highlighted that the Rajasthan Refinery Project at Barmer is progressing rapidly with more than 70,000 crore Rs investment. Talking about the city gas distribution in the state, the Prime Minister said that till 2014 only one city in the state had permission for City gas distribution, now 17 districts of the state have been authorized for city gas distribution network. In the coming years, every district of the state will have a piped gas network. He also pointed out the ease of living introduced by the arrival of toilets, electricity, gas connections. He said today more than 21 lakh families are getting piped water through Jal Jeevan Mission in the state. He declared that the development of Rajasthan, speeds up the development of India” and said that more than 13 lakh pucca houses were made in Rajasthan for poor families.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے سی آئی پی ای ٹی: انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پیٹرو کیمیکلز ٹیکنالوجی ، جے پورکا افتتاح کیا
وزیر اعظم نے راجستھان میں چار نئے میڈیکل کالجوں کا سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھا
"بھارت نے عالمی وباکے دوران اپنی طاقت ، خود انحصاری میں اضافےکے عزم کا اعادہ کیا ہے"
"ہم نے ملک میں صحت کے شعبے کو تبدیل کرنے کے لیے قومی نقطہ نظر اور قومی صحت کی پالیسی پر کام کیا ہے"
"گذشتہ 6-7 برسوں میں 170 سے زائد نئے میڈیکل کالجز بنائے گئے ہیں اور 100 سے زائد نئے میڈیکل کالجوں پر تیزی سے کام جاری ہے"
"سنہ2014 میں ، ملک میں میڈیکل انڈر گریجویٹس اور پوسٹ گریجویٹس کی کل نشستیں تقریباً82000 تھیں۔ آج ان کی تعداد بڑھ کر 140،000 ہوگئی ہے"
"راجستھان کی ترقی ، بھارت کی تیز رفتار ترقی کومہمیز دیتی ہے"
30 SEP 2021 1:10PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعے سی آئی پی ای ٹی: انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پیٹرو کیمیکلز ٹیکنالوجی ، جے پور کا افتتاح کیا۔ انہوں نے راجستھان کے بانسواڑہ ، سیروہی ، ہنومان گڑھ اور دوسا اضلاع میں چار نئے میڈیکل کالجوں کا سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھا۔ وزیر اعظم نے راجستھان کے عوام کو 4 نئے میڈیکل کالجوں اور سی آئی پی ای ٹی انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے لیے مبارکباد پیش کی۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ 2014 کے بعد مرکزی حکومت نے راجستھان کے لیے23 میڈیکل کالجوں کی منظوری دی ہے اورریاست میں7 میڈیکل کالجز پہلے سے ہی کام کررہے ہیں۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ 100 سال کی سب سے بڑی وبا نے دنیا کے صحت کے شعبے کو سبق سکھایا ہے۔ ہر ملک اس بحران سے نمٹنے میں مصروف ہے۔ بھارت نے اس آفت میں اپنی طاقت ، خود انحصاری کو مزید بہتر کرنے کا عزم کیا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ اگرچہ زراعت ریاست کا موضوع ہے ، بطور وزیر اعلیٰ گجرات ، انہوں نے ملک کے صحت کے شعبے کی کوتاہیوں کو سمجھا اور بطور وزیر اعظم ان کو دور کرنے کے لیے مسلسل کوششیں کی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہم نے ملک کے صحت کے شعبے کو تبدیل کرنے کے لیے قومی نقطہ نظر اور قومی صحت کی پالیسی پر کام کیا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ سوچھ بھارت ابھیان سے لے کر آیوشمان بھارت اور اب آیوشمان بھارت ڈیجیٹل مشن تک ، اس طرح کی بہت سی کوششیں اسی نقطہ نظر کا حصہ ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ راجستھان میں تقریباً ساڑھے تین لاکھ لوگوں نے آیوشمان بھارت یوجنا کے تحت مفت علاج کی سہولیات حاصل کی ہیں اور ریاست نے تقریبا ڈھائی ہزار صحت اور تندرستی کےمراکز پر کام کا آغاز کر دیا ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ یہ ضروری ہے کہ میڈیکل کالجز یا یہاں تک کہ سپر اسپیشلٹی ہسپتالوں کو اپنا نیٹ ورک تیزی سے ملک کے ہر کونے میں پھیلانا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ آج ہم اطمینان کے ساتھ کہہ سکتے ہیں کہ بھارت 6 ایمس سے آگے بڑھ کر 22 سے زیادہ ایمس کے مضبوط نیٹ ورک کی طرف بڑھ رہا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ گزشتہ 6-7 برسوں میں 170 سے زائد نئے میڈیکل کالجز قائم کیے گئے ہیں اور 100 سے زائد نئے میڈیکل کالجوں کی تعمیر کا کام تیزی سے جاری ہے۔ 2014 میں ، ملک میں میڈیکل انڈرگریجویٹس اور پوسٹ گریجویٹس کی کل نشستیں تقریباً82000 تھیں۔آج ان کی تعداد بڑھ کر 140،000 ہوگئی ہے۔ ریگولیشن اور گورننس کے شعبے میں بھی وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ نیشنل میڈیکل کمیشن کے آنے سے مسائل اور ماضی میں آنے والی پریشانیوں اور مشکلات کو حل کیا گیا ہے۔
جناب مودی نے کہا کہ حفظان صحت سے وابستہ ہنر مندافرادی قوت کا صحت پر موثر اثر پڑتا ہے۔ کورونا کے پرآشوب دور میں اسے شدت سے محسوس کیا گیا۔ مرکزی حکومت کی 'مفت ویکسین ، سب کے لیے ویکسین' مہم کی کامیابی اسی کی عکاسی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ آج بھارت میں کورونا ویکسین کی 88 کروڑ سے زائد خوراکیں دی گئی ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے جشن کے دوران،اس وقت خاص طور پر اعلی درجے کی مہارت نہ صرف بھارت کو مضبوط کرے گی بلکہ خود کفیل اور خود انحصار بھارت کے عزم کو حاصل کرنے میں بھی اہم کردار ادا کرے گی۔ پیٹرو کیمیکل انڈسٹری جیسی تیزی سے ترقی کرنے والی صنعتوں میں سے ایک کے لیے ہنر مند افرادی قوت وقت کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پیٹروکیمیکل ٹیکنالوجی کا نیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ لاکھوں نوجوانوں کو نئے امکانات سے جوڑے گا۔ انہوں نے اپنے دور حکومت (جب کے وہ گجرات کےوزیر اعلیٰ تھے)کو یاد کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ریاست میں پنڈت دین دیال پٹرولیم یونیورسٹی، جو اب انرجی یونیورسٹی ہے ، کو قائم کرنے اوراس کے قیام کے بعد اسے ترقی دینے کی کوششوں کا بھی تذکرہ کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس قسم کا انسٹی ٹیوٹ نوجوانوں کے لیے صاف توانائی سے متعلق اختراعات میں شراکت کی راہ ہموار کرے گا۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ باڑمیر میں راجستھان ریفائنری پروجیکٹ 70 ہزار کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ تیزی سے آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔ ریاست میں سٹی گیس کی تقسیم کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ 2014 تک ریاست کے صرف ایک شہر کو سٹی گیس کی تقسیم کی اجازت تھی ، اب ریاست کے 17 اضلاع کو سٹی گیس ڈسٹری بیوشن نیٹ ورک کے لیے سرکاری طور پر اختیارات دیے گئے ہیں۔ آنے والے برسوں میں ، ریاست کے ہر ضلع میں پائپڈ گیس کا نیٹ ورک ہوگا۔ انہوں نے بیت الخلاء ، بجلی ، گیس کنکشن کی سہولتوں کو مہیا کرائے جانے سے عام لوگوں کی زندگی میں پیدا ہونے والی آسانیوں کا بھی تذکرہ کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج ریاست میں جل جیون مشن کے ذریعے 21 لاکھ سے زائد خاندانوں کو نل کاصاف پانی مل رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات کا بھی برملا اظہار کیا کہ راجستھان کی ترقی ، بھارت کی ترقی کو مہمیز دیتی ہے "۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ راجستھان میں غریب خاندانوں کے لیے 13 لاکھ سے زیادہ پکے مکانات تعمیر کرائے گئے ہیں۔