Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates CIPET:Institute of Petrochemicals Technology, Jaipur
PM also lays the foundation stone for four new medical colleges in Rajasthan
“India has resolved to increase its strength, self-reliance in the pandemic”
“We have worked on a national approach and national health policy to transform country’s health sector”
“In the last 6-7 years, more than 170 new medical colleges have been set up and rapid work is going on more than 100 new medical colleges”
“In 2014, the total seats of medical undergraduates and postgraduates in the country were about 82000. Today their number has increased to 140,000”
“Development of Rajasthan, speeds up the development of India”
30 SEP 2021 1:10PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated CIPET: Institute of Petrochemicals Technology, Jaipur through video conference. He also laid the foundation stone for four new medical colleges in the Banswara, Sirohi, Hanumangarh & Dausa districts of Rajasthan. The Prime Minister congratulated the people of Rajasthan for the 4 new medical colleges and CIPET institute. He informed that after 2014, 23 medical colleges have been approved by the central government for Rajasthan and 7 medical colleges have already become operational.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said the biggest pandemic of 100 years has taught a lesson to the health sector of the world. Every country is engaged in dealing with this crisis in its way. India has resolved to increase its strength, self-reliance in this disaster.
The Prime Minister noted that while agriculture is a state subject, as the Chief Minister of Gujarat, he understood the shortcomings of the health sector of the country and, as Prime Minister, he made continuous efforts to remove them. He said that “we have worked on a national approach and national health policy to transform the country's health sector. From Swachh Bharat Abhiyan to Ayushman Bharat and now Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission, many such efforts are part of this approach”, said the Prime Minister. He said that about three and a half lakh people in Rajasthan received free treatment under the Ayushman Bharat Yojana and the state has seen the start of work on about two and half thousand Health and Wellness Centres.
The Prime Minister said it is important that medical colleges or even super-speciality hospitals should spread their network rapidly to every nook and corner of the country. “Today we can say with satisfaction that India is moving beyond 6 AIIMS to a strong network of more than 22 AIIMS”, he added.
The Prime Minister said in the last 6-7 years, more than 170 new medical colleges have been set up and rapid work is going on with more than 100 new medical colleges. In 2014, the total seats of medical undergraduates and postgraduates in the country were about 82000. Today their number has increased to 140,000. In the field of regulation and governance also, the Prime Minister said that with the advent of the National Medical Commission, problems and questions of the past have been addressed.
Shri Modi remarked that skilled manpower associated with healthcare has a direct impact on effective health services. This was keenly felt in the corona period. The success of the central government's ‘Free vaccine, vaccine for all’ campaign is a reflection of this. Today, more than 88 crore doses of the corona vaccine have been administered in India, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister said that in this time of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, a high level of skill will not only strengthen India but will also play a major role in achieving the resolve of self-reliant India. Skilled manpower is the need of the hour for one of the fastest-growing industries like the Petro-Chemical Industry. He said that the new Institute of Petrochemical Technology will connect the lakhs of youth with new possibilities. He also recalled his Chief Minister tenure and his efforts to establish and nurture Pandit Deendayal Petroleum University, now Energy University, in the state. He saids this type of institute will pave the way for youths to contribute to clean energy innovations.
The Prime Minister highlighted that the Rajasthan Refinery Project at Barmer is progressing rapidly with more than 70,000 crore Rs investment. Talking about the city gas distribution in the state, the Prime Minister said that till 2014 only one city in the state had permission for City gas distribution, now 17 districts of the state have been authorized for city gas distribution network. In the coming years, every district of the state will have a piped gas network. He also pointed out the ease of living introduced by the arrival of toilets, electricity, gas connections. He said today more than 21 lakh families are getting piped water through Jal Jeevan Mission in the state. He declared that the development of Rajasthan, speeds up the development of India” and said that more than 13 lakh pucca houses were made in Rajasthan for poor families.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधानांनी जयपूर येथील सीआयपीईटी : पेट्रोकेमिकल्स तंत्रज्ञान संस्थेचे उद्‌घाटन केले
राजस्थानमधील चार नवीन वैद्यकीय महाविद्यालयांची पायाभरणीही केली
"भारताने महामारीच्या काळात आपले सामर्थ्य, स्वयंपूर्णता वाढवण्याचा संकल्प केला आहे"
देशाच्या आरोग्य क्षेत्राचे परिवर्तन करण्यासाठी आम्ही राष्ट्रीय दृष्टिकोन आणि राष्ट्रीय आरोग्य धोरणावर काम केले आहे"
"गेल्या 6-7 वर्षात 170 पेक्षा अधिक नवीन वैद्यकीय महाविद्यालये स्थापन करण्यात आली आहेत आणि 100 पेक्षा जास्त नवीन वैद्यकीय महाविद्यालयांवर वेगाने काम सुरू आहे"
"2014 मध्ये, देशातील वैद्यकीय पदवी आणि पदव्युत्तर अभ्यासक्रमांसाठी एकूण 82000 जागा होत्या. आज त्यांची संख्या 140,000 पर्यंत वाढली आहे"
राजस्थानचा विकास, भारताच्या विकासाला गती देतो "
30 SEP 2021 3:10PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 30 सप्टेंबर 2021
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी व्हिडिओ कॉन्फरन्सद्वारे सीआयपीईटी : पेट्रोकेमिकल्स तंत्रज्ञान संस्थेचे उद्‌घाटन केले. त्यांनी राजस्थानमधील बांसवाडा, सिरोही, हनुमानगढ आणि दौसा जिल्ह्यात चार नवीन वैद्यकीय महाविद्यालयांची पायाभरणीही केली. 4 नवीन वैद्यकीय महाविद्यालये आणि सीआयपीईटी संस्थेबद्दल पंतप्रधानांनी राजस्थानच्या जनतेचे अभिनंदन केले. ते म्हणाले की 2014 नंतर केंद्र सरकारने राजस्थानसाठी 23 वैद्यकीय महाविद्यालये मंजूर केली आहेत आणि 7 वैद्यकीय महाविद्यालये आधीच कार्यरत झाली आहेत.
उपस्थितांना संबोधित करताना पंतप्रधान म्हणाले की, 100 वर्षांच्या सर्वात मोठ्या महामारीने जगातील आरोग्य क्षेत्राला धडा शिकवला आहे. प्रत्येक देश आपापल्या मार्गाने या संकटाचा सामना करण्यात गुंतले आहेत. या आपत्तीमध्ये भारताने आपले सामर्थ्य स्वयंपूर्णता वाढवण्याचा संकल्प केला आहे.
पंतप्रधानांनी नमूद केले की कृषी हा राज्याचा विषय असताना, गुजरातचे मुख्यमंत्री म्हणून कामकाज पाहताना त्यांना देशातील आरोग्य क्षेत्रातील उणीवा समजल्या आणि पंतप्रधान म्हणून त्यांनी त्या दूर करण्यासाठी सातत्याने प्रयत्न केले. ते म्हणाले की आम्ही देशाच्या आरोग्य क्षेत्रात परिवर्तन करण्यासाठी राष्ट्रीय दृष्टिकोन आणि राष्ट्रीय आरोग्य धोरणावर काम केले आहे. स्वच्छ भारत अभियानापासून ते आयुष्मान भारत आणि आता आयुष्मान भारत डिजिटल मिशनपर्यंत असे अनेक प्रयत्न या दृष्टिकोनाचा भाग आहेत, असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले. ते म्हणाले की, राजस्थानमधील सुमारे साडेतीन लाख लोकांना आयुष्मान भारत योजनेअंतर्गत मोफत उपचार मिळाले आहेत आणि सुमारे अडीच हजार आरोग्य आणि कल्याण केंद्रांचे काम सुरू झाल्याचे राज्याने पाहिले आहे
पंतप्रधान म्हणाले की वैद्यकीय महाविद्यालये किंवा अगदी सुपर स्पेशालिटी रुग्णालयांनी त्यांचे जाळे देशाच्या प्रत्येक काना -कोपऱ्यात वेगाने पसरवणे महत्वाचे आहे. आज आपण समाधानाने सांगू शकतो की भारत 6 एम्सकडून आता 22 पेक्षा जास्त एम्सच्या मजबूत जाळ्याकडे वाटचाल करत आहे.
पंतप्रधान म्हणाले की, गेल्या 6-7 वर्षात 170 पेक्षा जास्त नवीन वैद्यकीय महाविद्यालये स्थापन करण्यात आली आहेत आणि 100 पेक्षा जास्त नवीन वैद्यकीय महाविद्यालयांचे वेगाने काम सुरू आहे. 2014 मध्ये, देशातील वैद्यकीय पदवी आणि पदव्युत्तर अभ्यासक्रमांसाठी सुमारे 82000 जागा होत्या. आज त्यांची संख्या 140,000 पर्यंत वाढली आहे. पंतप्रधान म्हणाले की नियमन आणि प्रशासनाच्या क्षेत्रातही, राष्ट्रीय वैद्यकीय आयोगाच्या स्थापनेमुळे जुन्या समस्या आणि प्रश्न सुटले आहेत.
आरोग्यसेवेशी निगडित कुशल मनुष्यबळाचा प्रभावी आरोग्य सेवांवर थेट परिणाम होतो. कोरोनाच्या काळात हे प्रकर्षाने जाणवले. असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले . केंद्र सरकारच्या ‘मोफत लस, सर्वांसाठी लस’ मोहिमेचे यश हे त्याचेच प्रतिबिंब आहे. आज, कोरोना लसीच्या एकूण 88 कोटीहून अधिक मात्रांचा टप्पा देशाने ओलांडला आहे असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले.
पंतप्रधान म्हणाले की, स्वातंत्र्यच्या अमृत महोत्सवाच्या या काळात, उच्च स्तरीय कौशल्य केवळ भारताला बळकट करणार नाही तर आत्मनिर्भर भारताचा संकल्प साध्य करण्यात मोठी भूमिका बजावेल. पेट्रो-केमिकल उद्योगासारख्या वेगाने वाढणाऱ्या उद्योगांसाठी कुशल मनुष्यबळ ही काळाची गरज आहे. ते म्हणाले की नवीन पेट्रोकेमिकल तंत्रज्ञान संस्था लाखो तरुणांना नवीन संधीशी जोडेल. त्यांनी त्यांचा मुख्यमंत्रीपदाचा कार्यकाळ आणि राज्यात पंडित दीनदयाल पेट्रोलियम विद्यापीठ, जे आता ऊर्जा विद्यापीठ आहे, त्याची स्थापना करण्याच्या प्रयत्नांची आठवण सांगितली. ते म्हणाले की, या प्रकारची संस्था युवकांना स्वच्छ उर्जा संशोधनात योगदान देण्याचा मार्ग सुकर करेल.
बारमेर येथील राजस्थान रिफायनरी प्रकल्प 70,000 कोटी रुपयांहून अधिक गुंतवणुकीसह वेगाने प्रगती करत असल्याचे पंतप्रधानांनी अधोरेखित केले. राज्यातील शहर गॅस वितरणाविषयी बोलताना पंतप्रधान म्हणाले की, 2014 पर्यंत राज्यातील फक्त एका शहराला शहर गॅस वितरणासाठी परवानगी होती, आता राज्यातील 17 जिल्ह्यांना शहर गॅस वितरण नेटवर्कसाठी अधिकृत करण्यात आले आहे. येत्या काही वर्षांत राज्यातील प्रत्येक जिल्ह्यात पाईपयुक्त गॅस जोडणी असेल. शौचालय, वीज, गॅस जोडणीमुळे जगण्याची सुलभता वाढल्याकडे त्यांनी लक्ष वेधले. ते म्हणाले की, आज राज्यात 21 लाखांहून अधिक कुटुंबांना जल जीवन मिशनद्वारे पाईपद्वारे पाणी मिळत आहे. राजस्थानचा विकास, भारताच्या विकासाला गती देतो असे सांगून ते म्हणाले की राजस्थानमध्ये गरीब कुटुंबांसाठी 13 लाखांहून अधिक पक्के घरे बांधण्यात आली आहेत.