Prime Minister's Office
PM conducts on-site inspection and reviews ongoing construction work of new Parliament building
Ensure Covid vaccination and monthly health check-ups of all workers engaged at the site: PM
Digital Archive to recognize the contribution of the workers towards the construction of the new Parliament building must be set up: PM
27 SEP 2021 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi conducted on-site inspection and reviewed ongoing construction work of the new Parliament building in the evening of 26th September, 2021.
EDEB.jpeg)
Prime Minister ascertained the progress of the work being carried out at the site, and laid emphasis on timely completion of the project. He interacted with the workers engaged at the site and also enquired about their well-being. He stressed that they are engaged in a pious and historic work.
UUD4.jpeg)
Prime Minister instructed that it must be ensured that all the workers engaged at the site are fully vaccinated against Covid. He further asked officials to conduct monthly health check-ups of all workers. He also said that once the construction work is complete, a digital archive for all construction workers engaged at the site must be set-up, which should reflect their personal details including their name, the name of the place they belong to, their picture and should recognize their contribution to the construction work. Further, all workers should also be given a certificate about their role and participation in this endeavour.
The surprise inspection by the Prime Minister was done with minimal security detail. He spent over an hour at the site.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
புதிய நாடாளுமன்ற கட்டிடப் பணிகளை பிரதமர் நேரில் ஆய்வு
பணியில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ள அனைத்து தொழிலாளர்களுக்கும் கொவிட் தடுப்பூசி மற்றும் மாதாந்திர மருத்துவ சோதனையை உறுதி செய்ய வேண்டும்: பிரதமர்
புதிய நாடாளுமன்ற கட்டிடப் பணிகளில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ள தொழிலாளர்களின் பங்களிப்பை அங்கீகரிக்கும் வகையில் மின்னணு காப்பகம் அமைக்கப்பட வேண்டும்: பிரதமர்
27 SEP 2021 3:25PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி, செப்டம்பர் 26, 2021 அன்று, புதிய நாடாளுமன்ற கட்டிடம் அமைக்கப்படும் இடத்திற்கு நேரில் சென்று பணிகளை ஆய்வு செய்தார்.
பணியின் வளர்ச்சி நிலையைக் கேட்டறிந்ததுடன், உரிய காலத்திற்குள் திட்டம் நிறைவடைய வேண்டும் என்று வலியுறுத்தினார். பணியாளர்களுடன் கலந்துரையாடிய பிரதமர், அவர்களது நலனையும் விசாரித்தார். புனிதமான மற்றும் வரலாற்று சிறப்புமிக்க பணியில் அவர்கள் ஈடுபட்டிருப்பதாக அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
பணியில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ள தொழிலாளர்கள் அனைவரும் கொவிட் தொற்றுக்கு எதிரான தடுப்பூசியின் இரண்டு டோஸ்களையும் போட்டுக் கொண்டிருக்கிறார்களா என்பது உறுதி செய்யப்பட வேண்டும் என்று பிரதமர் உத்தரவிட்டார். மேலும், அவர்களுக்கு மாதாந்திர மருத்துவ சோதனைக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்யுமாறும் அதிகாரிகளை அவர் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார். கட்டுமான பணிகள் நிறைவடைந்ததும், இந்தப் பணியில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ள அனைவருக்கும் மின்னணு காப்பகம் உருவாக்கப்பட வேண்டும் என்றும், பணியாளர்களின் பெயர், சொந்த ஊர், புகைப்படம் ஆகியவை அடங்கிய தகவல்கள் பிரதிபலிக்கப்படுவதுடன் கட்டிட பணியில் அவர்களது பங்களிப்பையும் இந்தக் காப்பகம் எடுத்துரைக்க வேண்டும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். மேலும், தங்களது பணி மற்றும் பங்களிப்பை எடுத்துரைக்கும் சான்றிதழ்களும் அனைத்து தொழிலாளர்களுக்கும் அளிக்கப்பட வேண்டும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
மிகக் குறைந்த பாதுகாப்பு ஏற்பாடுகளுடன் பிரதமரின் இந்த திடீர் ஆய்வு மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டது. சுமார் ஒரு மணி நேரத்தை பிரதமர் அவ்விடத்தில் செலவிட்டார்.