Prime Minister's Office
PM conducts on-site inspection and reviews ongoing construction work of new Parliament building
Ensure Covid vaccination and monthly health check-ups of all workers engaged at the site: PM
Digital Archive to recognize the contribution of the workers towards the construction of the new Parliament building must be set up: PM
27 SEP 2021 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi conducted on-site inspection and reviewed ongoing construction work of the new Parliament building in the evening of 26th September, 2021.
EDEB.jpeg)
Prime Minister ascertained the progress of the work being carried out at the site, and laid emphasis on timely completion of the project. He interacted with the workers engaged at the site and also enquired about their well-being. He stressed that they are engaged in a pious and historic work.
UUD4.jpeg)
Prime Minister instructed that it must be ensured that all the workers engaged at the site are fully vaccinated against Covid. He further asked officials to conduct monthly health check-ups of all workers. He also said that once the construction work is complete, a digital archive for all construction workers engaged at the site must be set-up, which should reflect their personal details including their name, the name of the place they belong to, their picture and should recognize their contribution to the construction work. Further, all workers should also be given a certificate about their role and participation in this endeavour.
The surprise inspection by the Prime Minister was done with minimal security detail. He spent over an hour at the site.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے تعمیراتی جگہ کا دورہ کیا اور پارلیمنٹ کی نئی عمارت کے تعمیراتی کاموں کا جائزہ لیا
وزیر اعظم نے افسران کو تعمیری کام میں لگے مزدوروں کی کووڈٹیکہ کاری اور ماہانہ صحت جانچ یقینی بنانےکی ہدایت کی
پارلیمنٹ کی نئی عمارت کی تعمیر میں مزدوروں کے تعاون کو قبولیت دینے کے لئے ڈیجیٹل آرکائیو قائم کیا جانا چاہئے: وزیر اعظم
27 SEP 2021 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 26ستمبر 2021ء کی شام کو پارلیمنٹ کی نئی عمارت کے چل رہے تعمیراتی کام کا موقع پر پہنچ کر جانچ کی اور اس کا جائزہ لیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے سائٹ پر کئے جارہے تعمیراتی کاموں کی پیش رفت کے بارے میں معلومات لی اور پروجیکٹ کو وقت پر پورا کرنے پر زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے کام کی جگہ پر تعمیراتی کام میں لگے مزدوروں سے بات چیت کی اور اُن کا حال چال بھی پوچھا۔ اُنہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ وہ ایک مقدس اور تاریخی کام کررہے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے ہدایت دی کہ یہ یقینی بنایا جائے کہ تعمیراتی مقام پر کام میں لگے تمام ملازمین کو پوری طرح سے کووڈ ٹیکے لگائے جائیں۔ انہوں نے افسران کو تمام مزدوروں کی ماہانہ صحت جانچ کرانے کا بھی حکم دیا۔اُنہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ایک بار تعمیراتی کام پورا ہوجانے کے بعد تعمیراتی کام میں لگے تمام تعمیراتی مزدوروں کے لئے ایک ڈیجیٹل آرکائیو قائم کیا جاناچاہئے، جس میں اس کانام ، وہ جگہ ، جہاں سے ان کا تعلق ہے، ان کی تصویر اور ان کی ذاتی تفصیل شامل ہوں۔انہوں نے کہا کہ تعمیراتی کام میں ان کے تعاون کو شناخت ملنی چاہئے۔ وزیر اعظم نے یہ بھی کہا کہ تمام مزدوروں کو ان کے رول اور اس کوشش میں حصے داری کے بارے میں ایک سرٹیفکیٹ بھی دیا جانا چاہئے۔
وزیر اعظم کے ذریعے اچانک دورہ انتہائی محدود سیکورٹی انتظام کےساتھ کیا گیا تھا۔ انہوں نے تعمیراتی مقام پر ایک گھنٹے سے زیادہ کا وقت گزارا۔