Prime Minister's Office
PM conducts on-site inspection and reviews ongoing construction work of new Parliament building
Ensure Covid vaccination and monthly health check-ups of all workers engaged at the site: PM
Digital Archive to recognize the contribution of the workers towards the construction of the new Parliament building must be set up: PM
27 SEP 2021 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi conducted on-site inspection and reviewed ongoing construction work of the new Parliament building in the evening of 26th September, 2021.
EDEB.jpeg)
Prime Minister ascertained the progress of the work being carried out at the site, and laid emphasis on timely completion of the project. He interacted with the workers engaged at the site and also enquired about their well-being. He stressed that they are engaged in a pious and historic work.
UUD4.jpeg)
Prime Minister instructed that it must be ensured that all the workers engaged at the site are fully vaccinated against Covid. He further asked officials to conduct monthly health check-ups of all workers. He also said that once the construction work is complete, a digital archive for all construction workers engaged at the site must be set-up, which should reflect their personal details including their name, the name of the place they belong to, their picture and should recognize their contribution to the construction work. Further, all workers should also be given a certificate about their role and participation in this endeavour.
The surprise inspection by the Prime Minister was done with minimal security detail. He spent over an hour at the site.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ નવા સંસદ ભવનના સ્થળ પર નિરીક્ષણ કર્યું અને ચાલી રહેલા નિર્માણ કાર્યની સમીક્ષા કરી
કોવિડ રસીકરણ અને સ્થળ પર રોકાયેલા તમામ શ્રમિકોની માસિક આરોગ્ય તપાસ સુનિશ્ચિત કરવી: પ્રધાનમંત્રી
નવા સંસદ ભવનના નિર્માણમાં શ્રમિકોના યોગદાનને ઓળખવા માટે ડિજિટલ આર્કાઇવની સ્થાપના કરવી આવશ્યક છે: પ્રધાનમંત્રી
27 SEP 2021 3:25PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ 26 સપ્ટેમ્બર, 2021ની સાંજે નવા સંસદ ભવનના સ્થળ પર નિરીક્ષણ કર્યું અને ચાલી રહેલા નિર્માણ કાર્યની સમીક્ષા કરી.
EDEB.jpeg)
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ સ્થળ પર ચાલી રહેલા કાર્યની પ્રગતિની ખાતરી કરી અને પ્રોજેક્ટ સમયસર પૂર્ણ કરવા પર ભાર મૂક્યો. તેમણે સ્થળ પર રોકાયેલા શ્રમિકો સાથે વાતચીત કરી અને તેમની સુખાકારી વિશે પણ પૂછપરછ કરી. તેમણે ભારપૂર્વક જણાવ્યું હતું કે તેઓ એક પવિત્ર અને ઐતિહાસિક કાર્યમાં રોકાયેલા છે.
UUD4.jpeg)
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ સૂચના આપી કે તે સુનિશ્ચિત કરવું જોઈએ કે સ્થળ પર રોકાયેલા તમામ શ્રમિકોને કોવિડ સામે સંપૂર્ણ રસી આપવામાં આવે. તેમણે વધુમાં અધિકારીઓને તમામ શ્રમિકોની માસિક આરોગ્ય તપાસ કરવા કહ્યું. તેમણે એમ પણ કહ્યું કે એકવાર બાંધકામ પૂર્ણ થઈ જાય પછી, સાઇટ પર રોકાયેલા તમામ બાંધકામ શ્રમિકો માટે ડિજિટલ આર્કાઇવ સેટ કરવું આવશ્યક છે, જેમાં તેમનું નામ, તેઓ જે સ્થાનથી સંબંધિત છે તેનું નામ, તેમનું ચિત્ર અને તેમની વ્યક્તિગત વિગતો દર્શાવવી જોઈએ. બાંધકામ કાર્યમાં તેમના યોગદાનને ઓળખવું જોઈએ. વધુમાં, તમામ શ્રમિકોને તેમની ભૂમિકા અને આ પ્રયાસમાં ભાગ લેવા અંગેનું પ્રમાણપત્ર પણ આપવું જોઈએ.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી દ્વારા આશ્ચર્યજનક નિરીક્ષણ ન્યૂનતમ સુરક્ષા વિગતો સાથે કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું. તેમણે આ સ્થળ પર એક કલાકથી વધુ સમય પસાર કર્યો.