Prime Minister's Office
PM conducts on-site inspection and reviews ongoing construction work of new Parliament building
Ensure Covid vaccination and monthly health check-ups of all workers engaged at the site: PM
Digital Archive to recognize the contribution of the workers towards the construction of the new Parliament building must be set up: PM
27 SEP 2021 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi conducted on-site inspection and reviewed ongoing construction work of the new Parliament building in the evening of 26th September, 2021.
EDEB.jpeg)
Prime Minister ascertained the progress of the work being carried out at the site, and laid emphasis on timely completion of the project. He interacted with the workers engaged at the site and also enquired about their well-being. He stressed that they are engaged in a pious and historic work.
UUD4.jpeg)
Prime Minister instructed that it must be ensured that all the workers engaged at the site are fully vaccinated against Covid. He further asked officials to conduct monthly health check-ups of all workers. He also said that once the construction work is complete, a digital archive for all construction workers engaged at the site must be set-up, which should reflect their personal details including their name, the name of the place they belong to, their picture and should recognize their contribution to the construction work. Further, all workers should also be given a certificate about their role and participation in this endeavour.
The surprise inspection by the Prime Minister was done with minimal security detail. He spent over an hour at the site.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী নতুন সংসদ ভবনের নির্মাণ কাজ পরিদর্শন ও তা পর্যালোচনা করেছেন
নির্মাণ কাজে যুক্ত সব কর্মীদের কোভিড টিকাকরণ এবং প্রতি মাসে স্বাস্থ্য পরীক্ষা করাতে হবে : প্রধানমন্ত্রী
নতুন সংসদ ভবনের নির্মাণ কাজে যুক্ত কর্মীদের অবদানের স্বীকৃতি হিসেবে একটি ডিজিটাল আর্কাইভ গড়ে তোলা হবে : প্রধানমন্ত্রী
27 SEP 2021 3:25PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২৭ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ২৬ সেপ্টেম্বর সন্ধ্যায় নতুন সংসদ ভবনের নির্মাণ কাজ দেখতে যান। তিনি সেখানের কাজের অগ্রগতির পর্যালোচনা করেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন নির্দিষ্ট সময়ের মধ্যে কাজ শেষ করতে হবে। তিনি কর্মরত শ্রমিকদের সঙ্গে কথা বলেন এবং তাদের বিষয়ে খোঁজ খবর নেন। শ্রমিকদের উদ্দেশে শ্রী মোদী বলেন তাঁরা এখানে একটি পবিত্র ও ঐতিহাসিক নির্মাণ কাজ করছেন।
যাঁরা নতুন সংসদ ভবনের নির্মাণ কাজের সঙ্গে যুক্ত তাঁদের সকলের কোভিড টিকাকরণ নিশ্চিত করার বিষয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী প্রয়োজনীয় ব্যবস্থা নেওয়ার নির্দেশ দিয়েছেন। তিনি প্রতি মাসে শ্রমিকদের স্বাস্থ্য পরীক্ষা করার জন্যও আধিকারিকদের নির্দেশ দেন। শ্রী মোদী বলেন এখানের নির্মাণ কাজ শেষ হলে যেসব শ্রমিক এই নির্মাণ কাজের সঙ্গে যুক্ত তাঁদের বিষয়ে একটি ডিজিটাল আর্কাইভ গড়ে তোলা হবে। এই আর্কাইভে কর্মরত শ্রমিকরা কি কাজ করেছেন তা বোঝানোর জন্য তাঁদের ছবি থাকবে, তাঁদের নাম, বাসস্থানের বিষয়ে বিস্তারিত তথ্যও রাখা হবে। এছাড়াও প্রত্যেক শ্রমিককে তাঁদের ভূমিকার বিষয়ে একটি শংসাপত্র দেওয়া হবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রীর হঠাৎ এই সফরের সময় সংশ্লিষ্ট জায়গায় ন্যূনতম নিরাপত্তা ব্যবস্থা ছিল। তিনি সেখানে এক ঘণ্টার কিছু বেশি সময়ে কাটিয়েছেন।