Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the launch of Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission
27 SEP 2021 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
My colleague from the Council of Ministers present in the program, Health Minister Mansukh Mandaviya ji, all my other cabinet colleagues, senior officials, doctors from government and private hospitals across the country, people associated with health management, all other dignitaries present in the program and my dear brothers and sisters.
Today is a very important day for India marching in the 21st century. The campaign to strengthen the health facilities of the country for the last seven years is entering a new phase from today and this is not an ordinary phase, this is an unusual phase. Today a mission is being started, which can revolutionize the health facilities of India.
Friends,
Three years ago, the Ayushman Bharat scheme, dedicated to Pandit Deen Dayal Upadhyay ji on his birth anniversary, was implemented across the country. I am happy that from today onwards Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission is also being implemented across the country. This mission will play an important role in overcoming the problems faced by the poor and middle class in the country. Ayushman Bharat, which has connected patients with thousands of hospitals across the country through technology, is being expanded today with a strong technology platform.
Friends,
The technology, which is being made the core for good governance and improving governance in India, is empowering the common man and it is unprecedented. Digital India campaign has empowered the country manifold by connecting the common man of India with digital technology and we know very well and our country can proudly claim there are 130 crore Aadhaar numbers, 118 crore mobile subscribers, about 80 crore internet users and about 43 crore Jan Dhan bank accounts. There is no such vast connected infrastructure anywhere in the world. This digital infrastructure is delivering to the common Indian from ration to administration in a rapid and transparent manner. Today India is making its mark in the world in digital transactions through UPI. The e-RUPI Voucher that has been launched recently is also a great initiative.
Friends,
India's digital solutions have also helped every Indian a lot in the fight against Corona. For example, the Arogya Setu App has helped a lot in preventing the spread of corona infection, creating awareness, understanding the whole situation and the surrounding areas. Similarly, under the Free Vaccine to All campaign, India has been able to administer about 90 crore vaccine doses so far. Co-WIN has played a great role in making the records and the certificate available to you. Even the developed countries do not have such a huge digital platform from registration to certification.
Friends,
There has also been an unprecedented expansion of telemedicine during the Corona period. So far, about 1.25 crore remote consultations have been completed through e-Sanjeevani. This facility is connecting thousands of countrymen living in far-flung parts of the country every day with the senior doctors of big hospitals of cities while sitting at home. The services of well-known doctors have become easier. On this occasion, I would like to express my heartfelt gratitude to all the doctors, nurses and medical staff of the country. Whether it is vaccination or treatment of corona patients, their efforts have provided great relief to the country in the fight against corona.
Friends,
Ayushman Bharat- PM-JAY has eliminated the enormous tension of the life of the poor. Till now, more than two crore countrymen have availed the free treatment facilities under this scheme and half of the beneficiaries are our mothers, sisters and daughters. This in itself is very comforting and is a matter of satisfaction. We all know the condition of our families. In the absence of affordable treatment, the mothers and sisters of the country used to suffer the most. Our mothers and sisters often postpone their own treatment as they keep on worrying about the house, household expenses and other members of the family. Most times they would say that it would get cured itself or it is just a matter of a day or will take one dose of medicines from a local doctor and everything will be fine. The heart of a mother is such that she suffers herself, but does not let any financial burden on the family.
Friends,
Earlier, lakhs of those who have availed treatment so far under Ayushman Bharat, or who are undergoing treatment, could not muster the courage to go to the hospital before this scheme and kept delaying. They used to bear the pain, would somehow sustain themselves but could not go to the hospital due to lack of money. The very realization of this pain shakes us to the core. I have met such families in this corona period and before that also when people used to avail services of Ayushman. Some elders used to say that they did not want treatment because they did not want their children to be in debt. They would bear the pain themselves and were prepared to leave the world, but did not want to leave behind their children in debt. Therefore, they would not get themselves treated. Most of us present here would have seen many such people in our families and neighbourhood. Most of us have gone through similar anxieties ourselves.
Friends,
It was always my endeavour to meet the beneficiaries of Ayushman Bharat whenever I used to go to the states before Corona happened. I used to meet them, talk to them, understand their pain and experiences and would get their suggestions on hand. Though it was not discussed much in the media and in public, but I had made it a routine. I have personally met hundreds of beneficiaries of Ayushman Bharat and how can I forget that old mother, who was able to undergo kidney stone operation after suffering for years or the young man who was suffering from kidney ailment. I can’t forget the faces of people who were suffering from some ailments in the legs or someone battling pain in the spinal cord. Today Ayushman Bharat has been a huge support for all such people. The documentary which was shown here a while back and the coffee table book which was launched have detailed accounts of those mothers and sisters. Thousands of crores of rupees that the government has borne in the last three years have saved lakhs of families from being trapped in the vicious cycle of poverty. No one wants to remain poor; everyone tries hard to get out of poverty by working hard and searching for opportunities. Sometimes it seems that he will come out of poverty soon and suddenly somebody in the family is inflicted with a disease then all the hard work goes in vain. Then he slips back by five-ten years and gets trapped in the cycle of poverty. Illness does not allow the entire family to come out of the vicious circle of poverty and, therefore, whatever healthcare solutions the government is introducing, including Ayushman Bharat, are a huge investment for the present and future of the country.
Brothers and sisters,
Ayushman Bharat – Digital Mission will facilitate the ease of living along with simplifying the procedures in hospitals. At present, the use of technology in hospitals is currently limited to only one hospital or to a single chain of hospitals. When a patient moves to a new hospital or a new city, he has to go through the same process again. In the absence of digital health records, he has to carry files of the past several years. In the event of an emergency, even this is not possible. As a result, a lot of time of both the patient and the doctor is wasted, the problem becomes acute and the cost of treatment also goes up. We often see that many people do not have their medical records when they visit the hospital. In such a scenario, the medical consultation, investigation, etc has to be done afresh. In the absence of a record of medical history, it is time consuming and costly and sometimes the treatment becomes contradictory and our brothers and sisters living in the countryside suffer a lot because of this. Since doctors do not advertise in newspapers, it is only through word of mouth that one gets to know about a good doctor. Now all the information of the doctors regarding their specialty, the nearby doctors, where to reach immediately will be available and I would like to tell you that the Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission will play an important role in getting rid of such problems.
Friends,
Ayushman Bharat – Digital Mission will now connect the digital health solutions of hospitals across the country with each other. Under this, the countrymen will now get a digital health ID. The health record of every citizen will be digitally protected. Through the Digital Health ID, the patient himself and the doctor can also check the old records if needed. Moreover, there will also be registration of doctors, nurses and paramedics. All the hospitals, clinics, labs, chemist shops in the country will also be registered. In short, this digital mission will bring every stakeholder related to health together on a single platform.
Friends,
The poor and middle class of the country will be the biggest beneficiaries of this mission. One of the advantages would be that it would be easy for the patient to find a doctor anywhere in the country who knows and understands his language and is a specialist of the disease he is suffering from. This will facilitate the patients to contact specialist doctors in any part of the country. Besides doctors, it will be easier to find labs and drug stores for better tests.
Friends,
The entire ecosystem related to treatment and healthcare policy making will become more effective with this modern platform. Doctors and hospitals will be able to use this platform to provide their services to the remote parts of the country. With effective and reliable data, this will improve treatment and will also save money for patients.
Brothers and sisters,
The campaign to make health services easy and accessible in the country, which has been launched across the country today, is a part of a continuous process going on for 6-7 years. Over the years, India has changed the decades-old thinking and approach related to health. Now work is in progress for a health model which is holistic and inclusive. A model with an emphasis on disease prevention, i.e. preventive healthcare, makes treatment affordable and accessible to all. With emphasis on our traditional system of AYUSH like Yoga and Ayurveda, all such programs were started to protect the poor and middle class from the vicious cycle of disease. A new health policy was formulated for the development of health infrastructure and better treatment facilities in the country. Today a network of very large and modern health institutions like AIIMS is also being developed in the country. Construction of one medical college for every three Lok Sabha constituencies is also in progress.
Friends,
It is imperative that the medical facilities available in the villages should be improved to boost the health facilities in India. Now the primary healthcare network in the country is being strengthened with health and wellness centers in the villages and near the home. So far, about 80,000 such centers have been made operational. These centers are equipped with facilities ranging from routine checkups and vaccinations to early detection of serious diseases and a wide range of tests. Efforts are underway to increase awareness through these centers so that serious diseases can be detected in time.
Friends,
The construction of medical infrastructure is being prioritized in this period of Corona global pandemic. Infrastructure of critical care blocks is being developed in district hospitals of the country, special facilities are being created in district and block hospitals for the treatment of children. Oxygen plants are also being set up in district level hospitals.
Friends,
Unprecedented reforms are also taking place in medical education to transform India's health sector. For the last seven-eight years, more doctors and paramedical manpower have been prepared in the country than before. Work on mission mode is also going on regarding modern technology related to health, research related to biotechnology, self-reliance in medicines and equipment. The way India has shown its capability in the development and manufacturing of Corona vaccines, it fills us with pride. PLI schemes for raw material of health equipment and medicines are also giving a lot of momentum to the AatmaNirbhar Bharat campaign in this sphere.
Friends,
Along with a better medical system, it is also necessary that the poor and middle class spend bare minimum on medicines. Therefore, the central government has kept many services and goods like essential medicines, surgery items, dialysis, etc cheap. The use of the world's best generic drugs made in India for maximum use in treatment is being encouraged. More than 8,000 Jan Aushadhi Kendras have given great relief to the poor and middle class. I had the privilege to talk to many patients who take medicines from Jan Aushadhi Kendras and I found that people in some families have to take some medicines daily due to age related or other diseases. Due to the Janaushadhi Kendra, such middle class families are saving around 1,000-2,000 rupees every month.
Friends,
It is also a coincidence that today's program is being organized on World Tourism Day. Some may wonder what health care program has to do with tourism. But health has a very strong relationship with tourism. When our health infrastructure is integrated and strengthened, it also has its effects on the tourism sector. Would a tourist want to visit a place where there is no better treatment facility in case of an emergency? And now it has become even more important after Corona. Tourists will feel safe to visit a place where there is maximum vaccination. You would have seen that the tourist destination states like Himachal, Uttarakhand, Sikkim, Goa, Andaman and Nicobar have put maximum emphasis on vaccination so that there is confidence among the tourists. It is certain that all the factors will get stronger in the years to come. Wherever the health infra will be better, the tourism prospects will be better. That is, the hospital and hospitality will run in tandem with each other.
Friends,
Today the world's trust in India's doctors and health system is increasing continuously. The doctors of our country have earned a lot of respect in the world and have established the name of India. If you ask the rich people of the world they will admit that one of their doctors is Indian. If India's infrastructure is in place, then the number of people coming to India from the world for treatment is bound to increase. Even in the midst of many limitations of infrastructure, people come to India for treatment and sometimes we get to hear very emotional stories. When small children from our neighboring countries come here for treatment and after they are cured, the happiness of their families says it all.
Friends,
Our vaccination programme, CoWIN platform and pharmaceutical sector have further enhanced India's image. When new systems of technology will be developed by Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission, then it will be very easy for the patients of any country to consult, send their reports to doctors of India and get treatment. Of course, this will also have an impact on health tourism.
Friends,
The road to a healthy India in this era of independence is very important to fulfill the big resolutions and to make big dreams come true. For this we have to make concerted efforts. I am sure all the people related to the medical field, our doctors, paramedics and medical institutions will assimilate this new system rapidly. Once again, I wish the nation all the very best for Ayushman Bharat - Digital Mission!!
Many thanks!

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத் மின்னணு இயக்கத்தின் துவக்க விழாவில் பிரதமரின் உரை
27 SEP 2021 2:19PM by PIB Chennai
வணக்கம்!
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்துகொண்டுள்ள சக அமைச்சர்களே, சுகாதார அமைச்சர் திரு மன்சுக் மண்டவியா அவர்களே, இதர அமைச்சரவை சகாக்களே, மூத்த அதிகாரிகளே, நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள அரசு மற்றும் தனியார் மருத்துவமனைகளின் மருத்துவர்களே, சுகாதார மேலாண்மையுடன் தொடர்புள்ளவர்களே, இதர பிரமுகர்களே, எனதருமை சகோதர, சகோதரிகளே!
21-ஆம் நூற்றாண்டில் இந்தியாவிற்கு இன்று ஓர் மிக முக்கியமான நாள்‌. நாட்டின் சுகாதார வசதிகளை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்காக கடந்த ஏழு ஆண்டுகளில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட பிரச்சாரம் இன்று புதிய கட்டத்திற்குள் நுழைகிறது. இது சாதாரணமானது அல்ல, விசித்திரமான கட்டம்.
நண்பர்களே!
மூன்று ஆண்டுகளுக்கு முன்பு பண்டித தீனதயாள் உபாத்தியாயாவின் பிறந்தநாள். அன்று நாடு முழுவதும் ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத் திட்டம் தொடங்கப்பட்டது. இன்று முதல் ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத் மின்னணு இயக்கமும் அமல்படுத்தப்படவிருப்பதை எண்ணி மிக்க மகிழ்ச்சி அடைகிறேன். நாட்டில் உள்ள ஏழை மற்றும் நடுத்தர வர்க்கத்தினர் எதிர்கொள்ளும் பிரச்சினைகளைச் சமாளிப்பதில் இந்த இயக்கம் மிக முக்கியமான பங்கு வகிக்கும். தொழில்நுட்பம் வாயிலாக நாட்டில் உள்ள ஆயிரக்கணக்கான மருத்துவமனைகளுடன் நோயாளிகளை இணைத்துள்ள ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத் திட்டம், வலுவான தொழில்நுட்பத் தளத்துடன் தற்போது நீட்டிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
நண்பர்களே!
சாமானிய மக்களை மின்னணு தொழில்நுட்பத்துடன் இணைத்து, மின்னணு இந்தியா பிரச்சாரம் நாட்டை பல மடங்கு மேம்படுத்தியுள்ளது. 130 கோடி ஆதார் எண்கள், 118 கோடி செல்பேசி சந்தாதாரர்கள், சுமார் 80 கோடி இணையப் பயனர்கள் மற்றும் ஏறத்தாழ 43 கோடி ஜன்தன் வங்கிக் கணக்குகள் முதலியவற்றுடன் நம் நாடு பெருமை கொள்ளலாம். இது போன்ற மிகப்பெரிய உள்கட்டமைப்பு இணைப்புகள் உலகில் வேறு எங்கும் இல்லை. ரேஷன் பொருள்கள் முதல் நிர்வாகச் சேவை வரை அனைத்தையும் விரைவாகவும், வெளிப்படைத்தன்மை வாயிலாகவும் சாமானிய இந்தியருக்கு இந்த மின்னணு உள்கட்டமைப்பு வழங்குகிறது. ஒருங்கிணைந்த பணம் செலுத்தும் வசதியின் வாயிலாக மின்னணுப் பரிவர்த்தனைகளில் இந்தியா உலகளவில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க இடத்தை எட்டியுள்ளது. சமீபத்தில் அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்பட்ட இ-ருபி ரசீதும் மிகப்பெரிய முன்முயற்சியாகும்‌.
நண்பர்களே!
கொரோனா தொற்றுக்கு எதிரான போராட்டத்தில் ஒவ்வொரு இந்தியருக்கும் இந்தியாவின் மின்னணுத் தீர்வுகள் உதவிகரமாக இருந்துள்ளன. உதாரணத்திற்கு ஆரோக்கிய சேது செயலி, கொரோனா தொற்றின் பரவலைக் கட்டுப்படுத்தவும், விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்தவும் உதவியாக உள்ளது. அதே போல அனைவருக்கும் இலவசத் தடுப்பூசி என்ற திட்டத்தின் கீழ் இதுவரை 90கோடி தடுப்பூசிகள் செலுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன. உங்களுக்கான சான்றிதழை வழங்குவதில் கோ-வின் தளம் மிக முக்கியமான பங்கு வகித்து வருகிறது. முன்பதிவு முதல் சான்றிதழைப் பெறுவது வரையிலான இத்தகைய மாபெரும் மின்னணு தளம் வளர்ந்த நாடுகளிடம் கூட இல்லை.
நண்பர்களே!
முன்னெப்போதும் இல்லாத வகையில், கொரோனா காலகட்டத்தில், தொலை மருத்துவச்சேவையும் மாபெரும் வளர்ச்சியை அடைந்துள்ளது. இ-சஞ்சீவனி மூலம் இதுவரை சுமார் 1.25 கோடி தொலைதூர ஆலோசனைகள் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. நாட்டின் தொலைதூரப் பகுதிகளில் வசிக்கும் ஆயிரக்கணக்கான மக்களை பெருநகரங்களில் உள்ள முக்கியமான மருத்துவமனைகளின் மூத்த மருத்துவர்களுடன் இந்தச் சேவை இணைக்கிறது. மருத்துவர்கள், செவிலியர்கள் மற்றும் மருத்துவப் பணியாளர்களுக்கு எனது மனமார்ந்த நன்றியை இந்தத் தருணத்தில் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்ள விரும்புகிறேன். தடுப்பூசியாகட்டும், அல்லது கொரோனா நோயாளிகளுக்கு சிகிச்சை வழங்குவதிலாகட்டும், பெருந்தொற்றுக்கு எதிரான நாட்டின் போராட்டத்திற்கு அவர்களது முயற்சி மிகப்பெரிய நிவாரணத்தை அளித்துள்ளது.
நண்பர்களே!
ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத் - பிரதமரின் மக்கள் ஆரோக்கியத் திட்டம், ஏழை மக்களின் பிரச்சினைகளைப் பெருமளவு களைந்துள்ளது. இதுவரை இரண்டு கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான மக்கள் இந்தத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் இலவச சிகிச்சைகளைப் பெற்றிருக்கிறார்கள். இவர்களுள் அரை சதவீதம் பேர் நமது தாய்மார்கள், சகோதரிகள் மற்றும் புதல்விகள்.
நண்பர்களே!
கொரோனாவுக்கு முன்னால், நான் செல்லும் மாநிலங்களில் இருக்கும் ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத் திட்டத்தின் பயனாளிகளை சந்திப்பதை வழக்கமாகக் கொண்டிருந்தேன். அவர்களை சந்தித்து, அவர்களுடன் உரையாடி, அவர்களது வலியையும் அனுபவத்தையும் உணர்ந்து, அவர்களது கருத்துக்களையும் நான் கேட்பேன். ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத் திட்டத்தினால் பயனடைந்துள்ள நூற்றுக்கணக்கானவர்களை நான் தனிப்பட்ட முறையில் சந்தித்திருக்கிறேன். இவர்களைப் போன்றவர்களுக்கு தற்போது ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத் திட்டம் மிகப்பெரிய ஆதரவை அளித்து வருகிறது. கடந்த மூன்று ஆண்டுகளில் அரசு செலவு செய்த ஆயிரம் கோடி ரூபாய், வறுமையில் சிக்கித் தவித்த இலட்சக்கணக்கான குடும்பங்களைக் காப்பாற்றியுள்ளது. ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத் உள்ளிட்ட அரசு அறிமுகப்படுத்தும் சுகாதாரத்தீர்வுகள், தற்போதைய மற்றும் எதிர்கால நாட்டிற்கான மிகப்பெரும் முதலீடாகும்.
சகோதர, சகோதரிகளே!
ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத் மின்னணு இயக்கம், சுமுகமான வாழ்விற்கு வழிவகை செய்வதுடன் மருத்துவமனைகளில் உள்ள நடைமுறைகளையும் எளிதானதாக மாற்றும். தற்போது மருத்துவமனைகளின் தொழில்நுட்பம் ஒரே ஒரு மருத்துவமனை அல்லது மருத்துவமனைகளின் குழு ஒன்றில் மட்டுமே பயன்படுத்தப்படுகிறது. ஒரு நோயாளி புதிய மருத்துவமனைக்கோ அல்லது புதிய நகருக்கோ செல்லும் போது, அந்த நடைமுறையை மீண்டும் செயல்படுத்த வேண்டியது இருக்கும். மின்னணு மருத்துவ ஆவணங்கள் இல்லாத பட்சத்தில் கடந்த பல ஆண்டுகால கோப்புகள் அனைத்தையும் அவர் எடுத்துச் செல்ல வேண்டும். அவசர காலங்களின் போது இதற்கான வாய்ப்பில்லை. இதன் காரணமாக நோயாளிகள் மற்றும் மருத்துவரின் நேரம் வீணாவதுடன் சிகிச்சையின் செலவும் அதிகரிக்கிறது. சிறந்த மருத்துவர் குறித்த தகவல்களை மற்றவர்களிடமிருந்து வாய்மொழியாகவே மக்கள் கேட்டிருக்கின்றனர். மருத்துவர்கள் குறித்த அனைத்துத் தகவல்களையும், அவர்களை எங்கு சந்திப்பது உள்ளிட்ட விவரங்களையும் இனி எளிதில் பெறலாம். இதுபோன்ற பிரச்சினைகளை நீக்குவதில் ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத் மின்னணு இயக்கம் மிக முக்கியமான பங்கு வகிக்கும் என்பதை நான் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன்.
நண்பர்களே!
மின்னணு மருத்துவத் தீர்வுகளின் வாயிலாக நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள மருத்துவமனைகளை ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத் - மின்னணு இயக்கம் இணைக்கும். இந்தத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் நாட்டுமக்களுக்கு மின்னணு சுகாதார அட்டை வழங்கப்படும். ஒவ்வொரு நபரின் மருத்துவ ஆவணமும் மின்னணு வாயிலாகப் பாதுகாக்கப்படும். மின்னணு சுகாதார அட்டையின் மூலம் நோயாளியும், மருத்துவரும் தேவை ஏற்படும் போது பழைய ஆவணங்களை சரி பார்த்துக் கொள்ளலாம். மேலும், மருத்துவர்கள், செவிலியர்கள் மற்றும் துணை மருத்துவர்கள் பற்றிய தகவல்களும் இதில் இடம்பெறும். நாட்டில் உள்ள அனைத்து மருத்துவமனைகள், ஆய்வகங்கள், மருந்தகங்கள் ஆகியவை பதிவு செய்யப்படும். சுருக்கமாகச் சொல்ல வேண்டுமானால், மருத்துவத் துறையுடன் தொடர்புடைய ஒவ்வொரு பங்குதாரரும் ஒற்றை தளத்தின் கீழ் இந்த மின்னணு இயக்கத்தால் இணைக்கப்படுவார்கள்.
நண்பர்களே!
நாட்டின் ஏழை மற்றும் நடுத்தர வர்க்கத்தினர் தான் இந்த இயக்கத்தின் மிகப்பெரிய பயனாளிகள். நோயாளிக்குப் பரிச்சயமான மொழியை அறிந்த மருத்துவரை, அவர் கூறுவதைப் புரிந்துகொள்ளக்கூடிய மருத்துவரை, குறிப்பிட்ட நோயைக் குணப்படுத்துவதில் நிபுணத்துவம் பெற்ற மருத்துவரை நோயாளி எளிதில் கண்டறிவது இதன் சிறப்பம்சங்களுள் ஒன்று. மருத்துவர்கள் மட்டுமல்லாமல் ஆய்வகங்கள் மற்றும் மருந்தகங்களையும் எளிதில் கண்டறியலாம்.
சகோதர, சகோதரிகளே!
சுகாதாரச் சேவைகளை எளிதாக அணுகக்கூடிய வகையிலும், வழங்கும் வகையில் இன்று அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ள திட்டம், கடந்த 6 - 7 ஆண்டுகளாக மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வரும் தொடர் நடவடிக்கைகளின் ஒரு பகுதியாகும். மருத்துவம் தொடர்பான பல தசாப்தங்கள் பழமை வாய்ந்த அணுகுமுறையை கடந்த காலங்களில் இந்தியா மாற்றியுள்ளது. முழுமையான மற்றும் உள்ளடக்கிய மருத்துவ மாதிரியின் வளர்ச்சிப்பணிகள் தற்போது நடைபெற்று வருகின்றன. யோகா, ஆயுர்வேதா போன்ற பாரம்பரிய அமைப்பு முறையை வலியுறுத்தி, நோயிலிருந்து ஏழைகள் மற்றும் நடுத்தர மக்களைப் பாதுகாப்பதற்காக அனைத்துத் திட்டங்களும் தொடங்கப்பட்டன. மருத்துவ உள்கட்டமைப்பை மேம்படுத்தவும் நாட்டில் சிகிச்சைக்கான வசதிகளை அதிகரிக்கவும் புதிய மருத்துவக் கொள்கை வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டது. தற்போது, எய்ம்ஸ் போன்ற மிகப்பெரிய மற்றும் நவீன மருத்துவ நிறுவனங்களும் நம்நாட்டில் நிறுவப்பட்டு வருகின்றன. ஒவ்வொரு மூன்று மக்களவைத் தொகுதிகளுக்கு ஒரு மருத்துவக் கல்லூரியைக் கட்டமைக்கும் பணியும் நடைபெற்று வருகிறது.
நண்பர்களே!
இந்தியாவில் உள்ள மருத்துவ வசதிகளை அதிகரிப்பதற்கு, கிராமப்புறங்களின் மருத்துவ வசதிகளை மேம்படுத்துவது மிகவும் அவசியம். ஆரம்ப சுகாதார இணைப்பு தற்போது வலுப்படுத்தப்படுகிறது. இதுவரை சுமார் 80,000 மையங்கள் இயங்கி வருகின்றன. தீவிர நோய்களை உரிய நேரத்தில் கண்டறிவதற்கு வசதியாக இதுபோன்ற மையங்களின் வாயிலாக விழிப்புணர்வை அதிகரிக்கும் முயற்சிகளும் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வருகின்றன.
நண்பர்களே!
சர்வதேசப் பெருந்தொற்றுக் காலத்தில் மருத்துவ உள்கட்டமைப்பின் உருவாக்கத்திற்கு முன்னுரிமை அளிக்கப்படுகிறது. மாவட்ட மருத்துவமனைகளில் அவசரகாலப் பிரிவின் உள்கட்டமைப்பு மேம்படுத்தப்படுவதுடன் குழந்தைகளுக்கு சிகிச்சை அளிப்பதற்கு ஏதுவாக மாவட்ட மற்றும் வட்டார மருத்துவமனைகளில் சிறப்பு வசதிகள் ஏற்படுத்தப்படுகின்றன. மாவட்ட அளவிலான மருத்துவமனைகளில் பிராணவாயு உற்பத்தி அமைப்புகளும் நிறுவப்படுகின்றன.
நண்பர்களே!
இந்தியாவின் மருத்துவத் துறையில் மாற்றத்தை ஏற்படுத்துவதற்காக மருத்துவக்கல்வியில் முன்னெப்போதுமில்லாத சீர்திருத்தங்கள் மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகின்றன. கடந்த 7-8 ஆண்டுகளில் மிக அதிக எண்ணிக்கையிலான மருத்துவர்கள் மற்றும் துணை மருத்துவப் பணியாளர்கள் தயார்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளனர். மருத்துவம், உயிரி தொழில்நுட்ப ஆராய்ச்சி, மருந்துகளில் தற்சார்பு மற்றும் உபகரணம் சம்பந்தமான நவீன தொழில்நுட்பப்பணிகள் இயக்ககதியில் மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகின்றன. மருத்துவ உபகரணங்கள் மற்றும் மருந்துகளின் மூலப்பொருள்களுக்கு உற்பத்தியுடன் கூடிய ஊக்கத்தொகை வழங்கப்படுவது தற்சார்பு இந்தியா திட்டத்திற்கு மேலும் உத்வேகம் அளித்துள்ளது.
நண்பர்களே!
மேம்பட்ட மருத்துவ அமைப்புமுறையுடன், ஏழைகளும் நடுத்தரக் குடும்பத்தினரும் மருந்துகளுக்கு குறைந்த அளவில் செலவு செய்வதும் அவசியம். இதனைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு அத்தியாவசிய மருந்துகள், அறுவை சிகிச்சை உபகரணங்கள் போன்ற சேவைகள் மற்றும் பொருள்களின் விலையை மத்திய அரசு குறைத்துள்ளது. இது போன்ற மக்களுக்கு 8,000க்கும் அதிகமான மக்கள் மருந்தகங்கள் மிகப்பெரிய நிவாரணத்தை வழங்கியுள்ளன.
நண்பர்களே!
உலக சுற்றுலா தினத்தன்று இந்த நிகழ்ச்சி நடைபெறுகிறது. சுற்றுலாவுடன் மருத்துவத்துறைக்கு மிக வலுவான உறவு முறை உள்ளது. சுகாதாரக் கட்டமைப்பு ஒருங்கிணைந்தும், வலுவுடனும் இருந்தால் சுற்றுலாத்துறையிலும் அது தாக்கத்தை ஏற்படுத்தும். அதிலும் கொரோனாவிற்குப் பிறகு மேலும் அதிக முக்கியத்துவம் பெற்றுள்ளது.
நண்பர்களே!
இந்திய மருத்துவர்கள் மற்றும் மருத்துவ அமைப்புமுறை மீதான உலகின் நம்பிக்கை தொடர்ந்து அதிகரித்து வருகிறது. நம்நாட்டின் மருத்துவர்கள் உலக அளவில் அங்கீகாரம் பெற்றிருப்பதுடன், இந்தியாவிற்குப் பெருமை சேர்த்தும் வருகின்றனர். நமது தடுப்பூசித் திட்டம், கோ-வின் தளம் மற்றும் மருந்தகத்துறை ஆகியவை இந்தியாவின் தோற்றத்தை மேம்படுத்தியுள்ளன. மிகப்பெரிய கனவுகளை நனவாக்கவும், உறுதிமொழிகளை நிறைவேற்றவும் சுதந்திரயுகத்தில் ஆரோக்கியமான இந்தியாவை நோக்கிய பாதை மிகவும் முக்கியம். ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத் - மின்னணு இயக்கத்திற்காக மீண்டும் உங்கள் அனைவருக்கும் எனது வாழ்த்துகளைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன்.
மிக்க நன்றி!