PIB Headquarters
PIB’S BULLETIN ON COVID-19
24 SEP 2021 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
• 84.15 Cr. vaccine doses have been administered so far under Nationwide Vaccination Drive
• Active cases account for less than 1% of total cases, currently at0.89%; lowest since March 2020
• India's Active caseload stands at 3,00,162; lowest in 188 days
• 31,382new cases in the last 24 hours
• Recovery Rate currently at 97.78%; Highest since March 2020
• 32,542recoveries in the last 24 hours increases Total Recoveries to 3,28,48,273
• Weekly Positivity Rate (2.07%) less than 3% for last 91 days
• Daily positivity rate (2.00%)less than 3% for last 25 days
• 55.99 crore Total Tests conducted so far
#Unite2FightCorona#IndiaFightsCorona
PRESS INFORMATION BUREAU
MINISTRY OF INFORMATION & BROADCASTING
GOVERNMENT OF INDIA
COVID-19 Update
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage crosses the landmark of 84 Cr
More than 72 Lakh doses administered in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently at 97.78%
31,382 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload (3,00,162) is 0.89% of Total Cases
Weekly Positivity Rate (2.07%) less than 3% for last 91 days
With the administration of 72,20,642 vaccine doses in the last 24 hours, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage crossed the landmark of 84 Cr (84,15,18,026) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 82,33,242 sessions.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,70,563
2nd Dose
88,01,251
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,48,120
2nd Dose
1,47,20,755
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
34,09,34,722
2nd Dose
6,89,23,655
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
15,45,17,383
2nd Dose
7,22,23,600
Over 60 years
1st Dose
9,87,31,605
2nd Dose
5,39,46,372
Total
84,15,18,026
The recovery of 32,542 patients in the last 24 hours has increased the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) to 3,28,48,273.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 97.78%. Recovery Rate is currently at its highest peak since March 2020.
Sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs continue the trend of less than 50,000 Daily New Cases that is being reported for 89 consecutive days now.
31,382 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The Active Caseload is presently 3,00,162. Active cases presently constitute 0.89% of the country's total Positive Cases. This is the lowest figure in active cases in India since March 2020.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of
15,65,696 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 55.99 Cr (55,99,32,709) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate at 2.07% remains less than 3% for the last 91 days now. The Daily Positivity rate reported to be 2.00%. The daily Positivity rate has remained below 3% for last 25 days and below 5% for 108 consecutive days now.
Details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1757529
COVID-19 Vaccination Update
Update on COVID-19 Vaccine Availability in States/UTs
More than 81.39 Crore vaccine doses provided to States/UTs
More than 4.23 Crore balance and unutilized vaccine doses still available with States/UTs with nearly 86 Lakh doses in Pipeline
As part of the nationwide vaccination drive, Government of India has been supporting the States and UTs by providing them COVID Vaccines free of cost. In the new phase of the universalization of the COVID19 vaccination drive, the Union Government will procure and supply (free of cost) 75% of the vaccines being produced by the vaccinemanufacturers in the country to States and UTs.
VACCINE DOSES
(As on 24thSeptember 2021)
SUPPLIED
81,39,33,785
PIPELINE
85,92,550
BALANCE AVAILABLE
4,23,43,720
More than 81.39 crore (81,39,33,785) vaccine doses have been provided to States/UTs so far through Govt of India (free of cost channel) and through direct state procurement category.Further, nearly 86Lakh doses (85,92,550) are in the pipeline.
More than 4.23Cr (4,23,43,720) balance and unutilized COVID Vaccine doses are still available with the States/UTs to be administered.
Details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1757523
Important Tweets

PIB Headquarters
पत्र सूचना कार्यालयाचे कोविड-19 संबंधित बातमीपत्र
24 SEP 2021 5:07PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली/मुंबई, 24 सप्टेंबर 2021
• 84.15 Cr. vaccine doses have been administered so far under Nationwide Vaccination Drive
• Active cases account for less than 1% of total cases, currently at0.89%; lowest since March 2020
• India's Active caseload stands at 3,00,162; lowest in 188 days
• 31,382new cases in the last 24 hours
• Recovery Rate currently at 97.78%; Highest since March 2020
• 32,542recoveries in the last 24 hours increases Total Recoveries to 3,28,48,273
• Weekly Positivity Rate (2.07%) less than 3% for last 91 days
• Daily positivity rate (2.00%)less than 3% for last 25 days
• 55.99 crore Total Tests conducted so far
#Unite2FightCorona#IndiaFightsCorona
PRESS INFORMATION BUREAU
MINISTRY OF INFORMATION & BROADCASTING
GOVERNMENT OF INDIA
आरोग्य मंत्रालयाची कोविड-19 शी संबंधित घडामोडींवरील माहिती
भारतात गेल्या 24 तासात 72,20,642 मात्रा, देण्यात आल्या असून आज सकाळी 7 वाजेपर्यंत प्राप्त झालेल्या तात्पुरत्या अहवालानुसार भारतात कोविड-19 प्रतिबंधक लसींच्या आतापर्यंत एकूण 84 कोटींपेक्षा अधिक मात्रा (84,15,18,026) देण्यात आल्या आहेत. एकूण 82,23,242 सत्रांद्वारे या मात्रा देण्यात आल्या आहेत.
आज सकाळी 7 वाजेपर्यंत प्राप्त झालेल्या, वयोगटनिहाय एकूण लसीकरणाच्या आकडेवारीत पुढीलप्रमाणे लसींच्या मात्रांचा समावेश आहे-
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,70,563
2nd Dose
88,01,251
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,48,120
2nd Dose
1,47,20,755
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
34,09,34,722
2nd Dose
6,89,23,655
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
15,45,17,383
2nd Dose
7,22,23,600
Over 60 years
1st Dose
9,87,31,605
2nd Dose
5,39,46,372
Total
84,15,18,026
गेल्या 24 तासात 32,542 रुग्ण कोविडमुक्त झाले असून (महामारीच्या सुरवातीपासून) यामुळे कोरोनाची लागण झालेल्यांपैकी एकूण 3,28,48,273 रुग्ण कोविडमुक्त झाले आहेत.
त्यामुळे बरे होण्याचा दर आता 97.78%.झाला आहे. बरे होण्याचा दर सध्या गेल्या मार्च 2020 पासून सर्वाधिक स्तरावर आहे.
केंद्र आणि राज्य सरकार/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश यांच्या समन्वित प्रयत्नांचा परिणाम म्हणून सलग 89 दिवसांपासून 50,000 पेक्षा कमी नव्या दैनंदिन रुग्णांची नोंद आता होत आहे.
गेल्या 24 तासात 31,382 नव्या रुग्णांची नोंद झाली
देशात उपचाराधीन रुग्णांची संख्या 3,00,162 आहे. उपचाराधीन रुग्णांची संख्या, आतापर्यंत एकूण पॉझिटीव्ह रुग्णांच्या 0.89% आहे. ही गेल्या मार्च 2020 पासून सर्वात कमी आहे.
देशभरात चाचण्या करण्याच्या क्षमतेत वाढ सुरु आहे.. देशात गेल्या 24 तासात एकूण 15,65,696 चाचण्या करण्यात आल्या. भारताने आतापर्यंत एकूण 55.99 कोटींहून अधिक (55,99,32,709) चाचण्या केल्या आहेत.
देशभरात चाचण्यांच्या क्षमतेत वाढ होत असताना साप्ताहिक पॉझीटीव्हिटी दर सध्या 2.07% असून गेले 91 दिवस 3% पेक्षा कमी आहे. दैनंदिन पॉझीटीव्हिटी दर 2.00% इतका आहे. दैनंदिन पॉझीटीव्हिटी दर गेले 24 दिवस 3% पेक्षा कमी आणि 108 दिवस 5% पेक्षा कमी आहे.
इतर अपडेटस्
· केंद्र सरकारने आतापर्यंत सर्व स्त्रोताद्वारे 81.39 कोटींपेक्षा जास्त (81,39,33,785) लसींच्या मात्रा राज्ये/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशांना पुरवल्या आहेत आणि 86 लाख (85,92,550) मात्रा पुरवठ्याच्या मार्गावर आहेत. याशिवाय लसीच्या 4.23 कोटी पेक्षा जास्त (4,23,43,720) शिल्लक आणि न वापरलेल्या मात्रा राज्ये आणि केंद्र शासित प्रदेश आणि खाजगी रुग्णालयांकडे उपलब्ध आहेत.
Important Tweets