Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage crosses the landmark of 84 Cr
More than 72 Lakh doses administered in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently at 97.78%
31,382 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload (3,00,162) is 0.89% of Total Cases
Weekly Positivity Rate (2.07%) less than 3% for last 91 days
24 SEP 2021 9:32AM by PIB Delhi
With the administration of 72,20,642 vaccine doses in the last 24 hours, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage crossed the landmark of 84 Cr (84,15,18,026) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 82,33,242 sessions.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,70,563
2nd Dose
88,01,251
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,48,120
2nd Dose
1,47,20,755
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
34,09,34,722
2nd Dose
6,89,23,655
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
15,45,17,383
2nd Dose
7,22,23,600
Over 60 years
1st Dose
9,87,31,605
2nd Dose
5,39,46,372
Total
84,15,18,026
The recovery of 32,542 patients in the last 24 hours has increased the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) to 3,28,48,273.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 97.78%. Recovery Rate is currently at its highest peak since March 2020.
Sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs continue the trend of less than 50,000 Daily New Cases that is being reported for 89 consecutive days now.
31,382 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The Active Caseload is presently 3,00,162. Active cases presently constitute 0.89% of the country's total Positive Cases. This is the lowest figure in active cases in India since March 2020.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of
15,65,696 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 55.99 Cr (55,99,32,709) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate at 2.07% remains less than 3% for the last 91 days now. The Daily Positivity rate reported to be 2.00%. The daily Positivity rate has remained below 3% for last 25 days and below 5% for 108 consecutive days now.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
84 కోట్ల డోసులను దాటిన భారతదేశ కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకా కార్యక్రమం
గత 24 గంటల్లో 72 లక్షలకుపైగా డోసులు నిర్వహణ
97.78 శాతానికి చేరిన రికవరీ రేటు
గత 24 గంటల్లో 31,382 కొత్త కేసులు నమోదు
మొత్తం కేసుల్లో క్రియాశీల కేసులు (3,00,162) 0.89 శాతం
వారపు పాజిటివిటీ రేటు (2.07 శాతం) గత 91 రోజులుగా 3 శాతం కంటే తక్కువ
24 SEP 2021 9:32AM by PIB Hyderabad
దేశంలో కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకా కార్యక్రమం నిన్నటితో 84 కోట్ల డోసుల మైలురాయిని దాటింది. ఈ రోజు ఉదయం 7 గంటల వరకు తాత్కాలిక సమాచారం ప్రకారం; గత 24 గంటల్లో ఇచ్చిన 72,20,642 డోసులతో కలిపి, మొత్తంగా 83 కోట్ల డోసులను (84,15,18,026) టీకా కార్యక్రమం అధిగమించింది. 82,33,242 సెషన్ల ద్వారా ఇది సాధ్యమైంది.
ఈ రోజు ఉదయం 7 గంటల వరకు ఉన్న తాత్కాలిక సమాచారం ప్రకారం:
ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోసు
1,03,70,563
రెండో డోసు
88,01,251
ఫ్రంట్‌లైన్‌ వర్కర్లు
మొదటి డోసు
1,83,48,120
రెండో డోసు
1,47,20,755
18-44 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
34,09,34,722
రెండో డోసు
6,89,23,655
45-59 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
15,45,17,383
రెండో డోసు
7,22,23,600
60 ఏళ్లు పైబడినవారు
మొదటి డోసు
9,87,31,605
రెండో డోసు
5,39,46,372
మొత్తం
84,15,18,026
గత 24 గంటల్లో 32,542 మంది రోగులు కోలుకున్నారు. దీంతో, కోలుకున్న రోగుల మొత్తం సంఖ్య (మహమ్మారి ప్రారంభమైనప్పటి నుంచి) 3,28,48,273 కు పెరిగింది.
దేశవ్యాప్త రికవరీ రేటు 97.78 శాతానికి చేరింది. 2020 మార్చి తర్వాత ఇది గరిష్ట స్థాయి.
కేంద్రం-రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాల నిరంతర, సహకార ప్రయత్నాల కారణంగా, వరుసగా 89వ రోజు కూడా 50,000 కంటే తక్కువ రోజువారీ కొత్త కేసులు నమోదయ్యాయి.
గత 24 గంటల్లో 31,382 కొత్త కేసులు నమోదయ్యాయి.
ప్రస్తుత యాక్టివ్ కేసుల సంఖ్య 3,00,162. దేశంలోని మొత్తం పాజిటివ్ కేసుల్లో ఇది 0.89 శాతం. 2020 మార్చి తర్వాత దేశంలోని క్రియాశీల కేసుల్లో ఇదే కనిష్ట స్థాయి.
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా కరోనా పరీక్షల సామర్థ్యాన్ని పెంచుతూనే ఉన్నారు. గత 24 గంటల్లో మొత్తం 15,65,696 పరీక్షలు చేశారు. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఇప్పటివరకు 55.99 కోట్లకుపైగా (55,99,32,709) పరీక్షలు నిర్వహించారు.
వారపు పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 2.07 శాతంగా ఉంది. గత 91 రోజులుగా 3 శాతం కంటే తక్కువగా నమోదవుతోంది. రోజువారీ పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 2 శాతంగా ఉంది. రోజువారీ పాజిటివిటీ రేటు గత 25 రోజులుగా 3 శాతం కంటే తక్కువగా, 108 రోజులుగా 5 శాతం కంటే తక్కువగా నమోదవుతోంది.