Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage crosses the landmark of 84 Cr
More than 72 Lakh doses administered in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently at 97.78%
31,382 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload (3,00,162) is 0.89% of Total Cases
Weekly Positivity Rate (2.07%) less than 3% for last 91 days
24 SEP 2021 9:32AM by PIB Delhi
With the administration of 72,20,642 vaccine doses in the last 24 hours, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage crossed the landmark of 84 Cr (84,15,18,026) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 82,33,242 sessions.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,70,563
2nd Dose
88,01,251
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,48,120
2nd Dose
1,47,20,755
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
34,09,34,722
2nd Dose
6,89,23,655
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
15,45,17,383
2nd Dose
7,22,23,600
Over 60 years
1st Dose
9,87,31,605
2nd Dose
5,39,46,372
Total
84,15,18,026
The recovery of 32,542 patients in the last 24 hours has increased the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) to 3,28,48,273.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 97.78%. Recovery Rate is currently at its highest peak since March 2020.
Sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs continue the trend of less than 50,000 Daily New Cases that is being reported for 89 consecutive days now.
31,382 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The Active Caseload is presently 3,00,162. Active cases presently constitute 0.89% of the country's total Positive Cases. This is the lowest figure in active cases in India since March 2020.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of
15,65,696 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 55.99 Cr (55,99,32,709) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate at 2.07% remains less than 3% for the last 91 days now. The Daily Positivity rate reported to be 2.00%. The daily Positivity rate has remained below 3% for last 25 days and below 5% for 108 consecutive days now.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਨੇ 84 ਕਰੋੜ ਦੇ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਮੀਲਪੱਥਰ ਨੂੰ ਪਾਰ ਕਰ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ
ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 72 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ
ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਦਰ ਇਸ ਸਮੇਂ 97.78 ਫੀਸਦ ਹੈ
ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ 31,382 ਨਵੇਂ ਕੇਸ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਏ
ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ 3,00,162 ਹੋਈ; ਕੁੱਲ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦਾ 0.89 ਫੀਸਦ
ਹਫ਼ਤਾਵਰੀ ਪੌਜ਼ੀਟਿਵਿਟੀ ਦਰ 2.07 ਫੀਸਦ ਹੋਈ; ਪਿਛਲੇ 91 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ 3 ਫੀਸਦ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਰਹਿ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ
24 SEP 2021 9:32AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 72,20,642 ਟੀਕੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ,
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਦੀ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਸਵੇਰੇ 7 ਵਜੇ ਤੱਕ ਆਰਜ਼ੀ
ਰਿਪੋਰਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ 84 ਕਰੋੜ (84,15,18,026) ਦੇ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਮੀਲਪੱਥਰ ਨੂੰ
ਪਾਰ ਕਰ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹ 82,33,242 ਸੈਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ।
ਆਰਜ਼ੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਅੱਜ ਸਵੇਰੇ 7 ਵਜੇ ਤੱਕ ਕੁੱਲ ਇਕੱਤਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਅੰਕੜੇ
ਹੇਠਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ:
ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਵਰਕਰ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
1,03,70,563
ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
88,01,251
ਫਰੰਟ ਲਾਈਨ ਵਰਕਰ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
1,83,48,120
ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
1,47,20,755
18 ਤੋਂ 44 ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
34,09,34,722
ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
6,89,23,655
45 ਤੋਂ 59 ਸਾਲ ਤਕ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
15,45,17,383
ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
7,22,23,600
60 ਸਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
9,87,31,605
ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
5,39,46,372
ਕੁੱਲ
84,15,18,026
ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਸੰਕਰਮਿਤ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 3,28,48,273 ਵਿਅਕਤੀ
ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਲਾਗ ਤੋਂ ਮੁਕਤ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ 32,542
ਮਰੀਜ਼ ਠੀਕ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ।
ਸਿੱਟੇ ਵਜੋਂ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਦਰ 97.78 ਫੀਸਦ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ । ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਦਰ ,ਇਸ ਸਮੇਂ ਮਾਰਚ 2020 ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਆਪਣੇ ਉੱਚਤਮ ਸਿਖਰ 'ਤੇ ਹੈ ।
ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਿਛਲੇ 89 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ 50,000 ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਨਵੇਂ ਕੇਸ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਇਹ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗੀ ਯਤਨਾਂ
ਦਾ ਹੀ ਨਤੀਜਾ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ 31,382 ਨਵੇਂ ਕੇਸ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਏ ਹਨ।
ਐਕਟਿਵ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਇਸ ਵੇਲੇ 3,00,162 ਹੈ I ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਕੇਸ
ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਕੁੱਲ ਪੌਜ਼ੀਟਿਵ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ 0.89 ਫੀਸਦ ਬਣਦੇ ਹਨ I ਇਹ ਮਾਰਚ 2020
ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਅੰਕੜਾ ਹੈ।
ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਡੇ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੇ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ
ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੁੱਲ 15,65,696 ਟੈਸਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਕੁੱਲ ਮਿਲਾ ਕੇ
55.99 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ (55,99,32,709) ਟੈਸਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਜਿੱਥੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਵਾਧਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ,
ਹਫਤਾਵਾਰੀ ਪੌਜ਼ੀਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਦਰ ਪਿਛਲੇ 91 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ 3 ਫੀਸਦ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਰਹਿ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ
ਇਸ ਸਮੇਂ 2.07 ਫੀਸਦ 'ਤੇ ਖੜੀ ਹੈ , ਜਦੋਂ ਕਿ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਪੌਜ਼ੀਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਦਰ ਅੱਜ 2.00 ਫੀਸਦ ‘ਤੇ ਹੈ।
ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਪੌਜ਼ੀਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਦਰ ਹੁਣ ਪਿਛਲੇ 108 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ 5 ਫੀਸਦ ਤੋਂ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਰਹਿ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ
25 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ 3 ਫੀਸਦ ਤੋਂ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਰਹਿ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ।