Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage crosses the landmark of 84 Cr
More than 72 Lakh doses administered in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently at 97.78%
31,382 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload (3,00,162) is 0.89% of Total Cases
Weekly Positivity Rate (2.07%) less than 3% for last 91 days
24 SEP 2021 9:32AM by PIB Delhi
With the administration of 72,20,642 vaccine doses in the last 24 hours, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage crossed the landmark of 84 Cr (84,15,18,026) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 82,33,242 sessions.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,70,563
2nd Dose
88,01,251
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,48,120
2nd Dose
1,47,20,755
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
34,09,34,722
2nd Dose
6,89,23,655
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
15,45,17,383
2nd Dose
7,22,23,600
Over 60 years
1st Dose
9,87,31,605
2nd Dose
5,39,46,372
Total
84,15,18,026
The recovery of 32,542 patients in the last 24 hours has increased the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) to 3,28,48,273.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 97.78%. Recovery Rate is currently at its highest peak since March 2020.
Sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs continue the trend of less than 50,000 Daily New Cases that is being reported for 89 consecutive days now.
31,382 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The Active Caseload is presently 3,00,162. Active cases presently constitute 0.89% of the country's total Positive Cases. This is the lowest figure in active cases in India since March 2020.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of
15,65,696 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 55.99 Cr (55,99,32,709) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate at 2.07% remains less than 3% for the last 91 days now. The Daily Positivity rate reported to be 2.00%. The daily Positivity rate has remained below 3% for last 25 days and below 5% for 108 consecutive days now.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
৮৪ কোটিরও বেশি কোভিড-১৯ টিকার ডোজ দিয়ে ভারত এক মাইলফলক লাভ করেছে
24 SEP 2021 9:32AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৪ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২১
দেশে গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় ৭২ লক্ষ ২০ হাজার ৬৪২টি টিকার ডোজ দেওয়া হয়েছে। আজ সকাল ৭টা পর্যন্ত পাওয়া তথ্য অনুযায়ী দেশে মোট ৮৪ কোটি ৮৫ লক্ষ ১৮ হাজার ২৬টি কোভিড টিকার ডোজ দেওয়া হয়েছে, যা এক মাইলফলক। ৮২ লক্ষ ৩৩ হাজার ২৪২টি টিকাকরণ পর্বের মাধ্যমে এই সাফল্য এসেছে।
আজ সকাল ৭টা পর্যন্ত পাওয়া তথ্য অনুযায়ী -
স্বাস্থ্য কর্মী
প্রথম ডোজ
১,০৩,৭০,৫৬৩
দ্বিতীয় ডোজ
৮৮,০১,২৫১
প্রথম সারির স্বাস্থ্য কর্মী
প্রথম ডোজ
১,৮৩,৪৮,১২০
দ্বিতীয় ডোজ
১,৪৭,২০,৭৫৫
১৮ – ৪৪ বছর বয়সী
প্রথম ডোজ
৩৪,০৯,৩৪,৭২২
দ্বিতীয় ডোজ
৬,৯৮,২৩,৬৫৫
৪৫ – ৫৯ বছর বয়সী
প্রথম ডোজ
১৫,৪৫,১৭,৩৮৩
দ্বিতীয় ডোজ
৭,২২,২৩,৬০০
৬০ বছরের ঊর্ধ্বে
প্রথম ডোজ
৯,৮৭,৩১,৬০৫
দ্বিতীয় ডোজ
৫,৩৯,৪৬,৩৭২
মোট
৮৪,১৫,১৮,০২৬
গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় ৩২ হাজার ৫৪২ জন সুস্থ হয়েছেন। এই নিয়ে দেশে করোনা থেকে আরোগ্য লাভ করেছেন ৩ কোটি ২৮ লক্ষ ৪৮ হাজার ২৭৩ জন। করোনায় সুস্থতার হার ৯৭.৭৮ শতাংশ, যা গত বছরের মার্চ থেকে এপর্যন্ত সর্বোচ্চ।
কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের পাশাপাশি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির যৌথ প্রয়াসের ফলে দেশে এই নিয়ে টানা ৮৯ জন দৈনিক সংক্রমণের সংখ্যা ৫০ হাজারের নীচে রয়েছে। ২৪ ঘণ্টায় নতুন করে করোনায় আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন ৩১ হাজার ৩৮২ জন।
সুস্পষ্টভাবে সুস্থতার হার ০.৮৯ শতাংশ। করোনা আক্রান্ত হয়ে চিকিৎসাধীন রোগীর সংখ্যা ৩ লক্ষ ১৬২ জন। দেশে করোনার নমুনা পরীক্ষার ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি করা হচ্ছে। ২৪ ঘণ্টায় ১৫ লক্ষ ৬৫ হাজার ৬৯৬ জনের নমুনা পরীক্ষা করা হয়েছে। এই নিয়ে দেশে মোট ৫৫ কোটি ৯৯ লক্ষ ৩২ হাজার ৭০৯ জনের নমুনা পরীক্ষা করা হয়েছে। দেশব্যাপী নমুনা পরীক্ষা বৃদ্ধি করার ফলে সাপ্তাহিত সংক্রমণের হার গত ৯১ দিনে ৩ শতাংশের নীচে নেমে এসে ২.০৭ শতাংশে দাঁড়িয়েছে। এমন কি দৈনিক সংক্রমণের হারও গত ২৫ দিনে ৩ শতাংশের নীচে নেমে এসে ২ শতাংশে দাঁড়িয়েছে।