രാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ കാര്യാലയം
2019-20 വർഷത്തെ എൻ എസ് എസ് അവാർഡുകൾ രാഷ്ട്രപതി വിതരണം ചെയ്തു.
24 SEP 2021 10:45AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: സെപ്റ്റംബർ 24 ,2021
രാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീ രാം നാഥ് കോവിന്ദ് 2019-20 വർഷത്തെ എൻ എസ് എസ് അവാർഡുകൾ ഇന്ന് (സെപ്റ്റംബർ 24, 2021) ഒരു വെർച്വൽ ചടങ്ങിലൂടെ വിതരണം ചെയ്തു . ചടങ്ങിൽ സംസാരിക്കവെ, പഠനം എന്നത് ഒരു ആജീവനാന്ത പ്രക്രിയ ആണെങ്കിലും അടിസ്ഥാന വ്യക്തിത്വ വികസനം ആരംഭിക്കുന്നത് വിദ്യാർത്ഥി ജീവിതത്തിലാണ് എന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. അതുകൊണ്ടാണ് അദ്ദേഹം എൻ എസ് എസിനെ ഒരു ദർശനാത്മക പദ്ധതിയായി കണക്കാക്കുന്നത് , അതിലൂടെ വിദ്യാർത്ഥികൾക്ക് അവരുടെ സ്കൂൾ, കോളേജ് ദിവസങ്ങളിൽ തന്നെ സമൂഹത്തെയും രാജ്യത്തെയും സേവിക്കാൻ അവസരം ലഭിക്കുന്നു. .കോവിഡ് -19 ന്റെ പ്രാരംഭ സമയത്ത്, 2 കോടി 30 ലക്ഷത്തിലധികം മാസ്കുകൾ എൻ എസ് എസ് വോളന്റിയർമാർ നിർമ്മിക്കുകയും അത് രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ വിവിധ ഭാഗങ്ങളിൽ വിതരണം ചെയ്യുകയും ചെയ്തതായി അദ്ദേഹം ഓർമിച്ചു.എൻഎസ്എസ് വോളന്റിയർമാർ വിവിധ ഹെൽപ്പ് ലൈനുകൾ വഴി കോവിഡ് സംബന്ധമായ വിവരങ്ങൾ ജനങ്ങൾക്ക് നൽകുകയും ,ബോധവൽക്കരണത്തിലും ദുരിതാശ്വാസ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളിലും ജില്ലാ ഭരണകൂടങ്ങളെ സഹായിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തതായും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. ഇന്ത്യൻ സ്വാതത്ര്യ സമരത്തെയും, സ്വാതത്ര്യ സമര സേനാനികളുടെ സംഭവനകളെയും കുറിച്ചുള്ള വെബ്ബിനാറുകൾ , ആസാദി കാ അമൃത് മഹോത്സവത്തിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി എൻ എസ് എസ് വോളന്റിയർമാർ സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിൽ അദ്ദേഹം സന്തോഷം പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ചു. എൻ എസ് എസിന്റെ രജത ജൂബിലി വർഷത്തോടനുബന്ധിച്ച് 1993-94 ൽ യുവജനകാര്യ , കായിക മന്ത്രാലയമാണ് എൻഎസ്എസ് അവാർഡുകൾ ഏർപ്പെടുത്തിയത്.സർവകലാശാലകൾ/ കോളേജുകൾ, (+2) കൗൺസിലുകൾ, സീനിയർ സെക്കൻഡറി, എൻഎസ്എസ് യൂണിറ്റുകൾ/ പ്രോഗ്രാം ഓഫീസർമാർ, എൻഎസ്എസ് വോളന്റിയർമാർ എന്നിവരുടെ സന്നദ്ധസേവനങ്ങൾക്കുള്ള മികച്ച സംഭാവനകൾ തിരിച്ചറിഞ്ഞ് അവർക്ക് അംഗീകാരം നൽകുക എന്നതാണ് ഈ അവാർഡുകളുടെ ലക്ഷ്യം.

President's Secretariat
President of India Presents National Service Scheme Awards for the year 2019-20
24 SEP 2021 10:45AM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind presented the National Service Scheme Awards for the year 2019-20 in a virtual ceremony today (September 24, 2021).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that the edifice of a human life is often built on the foundation of student life. Although learning is a life-long process, but basic personality development starts during the student life. That is why he considers NSS a visionary scheme through which students get an opportunity to serve the society and country during their school and college days itself.
Pointing to the fact that the National Service Scheme was established in 1969, on the occasion of the birth centenary of Mahatma Gandhi, the President said that Mahatma Gandhi devoted his entire life in the service of humanity. He wished that our youth should be responsible citizens and recognize themselves. According to Gandhiji ‘the best way to know yourself is to dedicate yourself in the service of others’. Gandhiji's life is a unique example of human service. His ideals and spirit of service are relevant and inspirational for all of us even today.
The President noted that during the initial outbreak of Covid-19, till the mass production of masks started, more than 2 crore 30 lakh masks were made by NSS and distributed in various parts of country. He also noted that NSS volunteers provided Covid related information to people through helpline as well as helped district administrations in the awareness and relief activities.
The President stated that the 75th year of independence is being celebrated as 'Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav' across the country. He was happy to note that NSS volunteers are contributing in this Mahotsav by organising webinars/seminars on Indian independence movement and on contribution of freedom fighters. He said that spreading awareness about our freedom struggle and the ideals of the freedom fighters is also service to the nation.
The NSS Awards were instituted by the Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports in 1993-94 on the occasion of Silver Jubilee Year of National Service Scheme. The aim of these awards is to recognise and reward outstanding contributions towards voluntary community service made by the Universities/ Colleges, (+2) Councils and Senior Secondary, NSS Units/ Programme Officers and NSS Volunteers.
Click here to see President's Speech in Hindi