President's Secretariat
President of India Presents National Service Scheme Awards for the year 2019-20
24 SEP 2021 10:45AM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind presented the National Service Scheme Awards for the year 2019-20 in a virtual ceremony today (September 24, 2021).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that the edifice of a human life is often built on the foundation of student life. Although learning is a life-long process, but basic personality development starts during the student life. That is why he considers NSS a visionary scheme through which students get an opportunity to serve the society and country during their school and college days itself.
Pointing to the fact that the National Service Scheme was established in 1969, on the occasion of the birth centenary of Mahatma Gandhi, the President said that Mahatma Gandhi devoted his entire life in the service of humanity. He wished that our youth should be responsible citizens and recognize themselves. According to Gandhiji ‘the best way to know yourself is to dedicate yourself in the service of others’. Gandhiji's life is a unique example of human service. His ideals and spirit of service are relevant and inspirational for all of us even today.
The President noted that during the initial outbreak of Covid-19, till the mass production of masks started, more than 2 crore 30 lakh masks were made by NSS and distributed in various parts of country. He also noted that NSS volunteers provided Covid related information to people through helpline as well as helped district administrations in the awareness and relief activities.
The President stated that the 75th year of independence is being celebrated as 'Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav' across the country. He was happy to note that NSS volunteers are contributing in this Mahotsav by organising webinars/seminars on Indian independence movement and on contribution of freedom fighters. He said that spreading awareness about our freedom struggle and the ideals of the freedom fighters is also service to the nation.
The NSS Awards were instituted by the Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports in 1993-94 on the occasion of Silver Jubilee Year of National Service Scheme. The aim of these awards is to recognise and reward outstanding contributions towards voluntary community service made by the Universities/ Colleges, (+2) Councils and Senior Secondary, NSS Units/ Programme Officers and NSS Volunteers.
Click here to see President's Speech in Hindi

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति राम नाथ कोविंद ने वर्ष 2019-20 के लिए राष्ट्रीय सेवा योजना पुरस्कार प्रदान किए
24 SEP 2021 10:45AM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्री राम नाथ कोविंद ने आज एक वर्चुअल समारोह में वर्ष 2019-20 के लिए राष्ट्रीय सेवा योजना पुरस्कार प्रदान किए।
इस अवसर पर संबोधित करते हुए राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि मानव जीवन की इमारत प्रायः छात्र जीवन की नींव पर खड़ी होती है। वैसे तो सीखना जीवनपर्यंत चलने वाली एक सतत प्रक्रिया है, लेकिन बुनियादी व्यक्तित्व विकास छात्र जीवन के दौर में ही शुरू हो जाता है। इसलिए वे राष्ट्रीय सेवा योजना-एनएसएस को एक दूरदर्शी योजना मानते हैं, जिसके माध्यम से छात्रों को अपने स्कूल और कॉलेज के दिनों में ही समाज देश की सेवा करने का अवसर मिलता है।
इस तथ्य की ओर इंगित करते हुए कि राष्ट्रीय सेवा योजना की स्थापना वर्ष 1969 में महात्मा गांधी की जन्म शताब्दी के अवसर पर की गई थी, राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि महात्मा गांधी ने अपना पूरा जीवन मानवता की सेवा में ही समर्पित कर दिया। उनकी इच्छा थी कि हमारे देश के युवा जिम्मेदार नागरिक बनें और अपने व्यक्तित्व को पहचानें। गांधी जी के अनुसार 'स्वयं को जानने का सबसे अच्छा तरीका यह है कि खुद को दूसरों की सेवा में समर्पित कर दिया जाये'। गांधी जी का जीवन मानव सेवा का उत्कृष्ट उदहारण है। उनके आदर्श और उनकी सेवा की भावना आज भी हम सब के लिए प्रासंगिक एवं प्रेरणादायी हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि कोविड-19 के शुरुआती प्रकोप के समय से लेकर, बड़े पैमाने पर मास्क का उत्पादन शुरू होने तक एनएसएस द्वारा 2 करोड़ 30 लाख से अधिक मास्क बनाए गए और देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों में वितरित किए गए। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि एनएसएस स्वयंसेवकों ने हेल्पलाइन के माध्यम से लोगों को कोविड से संबंधित जानकारी प्रदान की और साथ ही जिला प्रशासन को जागरूकता तथा राहत गतिविधियों में मदद की।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि आजादी के 75वें वर्ष को पूरे देश में 'आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव' के रूप में मनाया जा रहा है। उन्हें यह जानकर खुशी हुई है कि भारतीय स्वाधीनता आंदोलन और स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों के योगदान पर वेबिनार/सेमिनार आयोजित करके इस महोत्सव में एनएसएस के स्वयंसेवक योगदान दे रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारे स्वतंत्रता संग्राम और स्वाधीनता सेनानियों के आदर्शों के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाना भी राष्ट्र की सेवा है।
वर्ष 1993-94 में राष्ट्रीय सेवा योजना के रजत जयंती वर्ष के अवसर पर युवा मामले एवं खेल मंत्रालय द्वारा एनएसएस पुरस्कारों की स्थापना की गई थी। इन पुरस्कारों का उद्देश्य विश्वविद्यालयों/ कॉलेजों, (+2) परिषदों और वरिष्ठ माध्यमिक, एनएसएस इकाइयों/ कार्यक्रम अधिकारियों तथा एनएसएस स्वयंसेवकों द्वारा किए गए स्वैच्छिक सामुदायिक सेवा के लिए उत्कृष्ट योगदान को पहचानना एवं पुरस्कृत करना है।
राष्ट्रपति का अभिभाषण हिंदी में पढ़ने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें:-