President's Secretariat
President of India Presents National Service Scheme Awards for the year 2019-20
24 SEP 2021 10:45AM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind presented the National Service Scheme Awards for the year 2019-20 in a virtual ceremony today (September 24, 2021).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that the edifice of a human life is often built on the foundation of student life. Although learning is a life-long process, but basic personality development starts during the student life. That is why he considers NSS a visionary scheme through which students get an opportunity to serve the society and country during their school and college days itself.
Pointing to the fact that the National Service Scheme was established in 1969, on the occasion of the birth centenary of Mahatma Gandhi, the President said that Mahatma Gandhi devoted his entire life in the service of humanity. He wished that our youth should be responsible citizens and recognize themselves. According to Gandhiji ‘the best way to know yourself is to dedicate yourself in the service of others’. Gandhiji's life is a unique example of human service. His ideals and spirit of service are relevant and inspirational for all of us even today.
The President noted that during the initial outbreak of Covid-19, till the mass production of masks started, more than 2 crore 30 lakh masks were made by NSS and distributed in various parts of country. He also noted that NSS volunteers provided Covid related information to people through helpline as well as helped district administrations in the awareness and relief activities.
The President stated that the 75th year of independence is being celebrated as 'Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav' across the country. He was happy to note that NSS volunteers are contributing in this Mahotsav by organising webinars/seminars on Indian independence movement and on contribution of freedom fighters. He said that spreading awareness about our freedom struggle and the ideals of the freedom fighters is also service to the nation.
The NSS Awards were instituted by the Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports in 1993-94 on the occasion of Silver Jubilee Year of National Service Scheme. The aim of these awards is to recognise and reward outstanding contributions towards voluntary community service made by the Universities/ Colleges, (+2) Councils and Senior Secondary, NSS Units/ Programme Officers and NSS Volunteers.
Click here to see President's Speech in Hindi

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے سال 2020-2019 کے لئے نیشنل سروس اسکیم ایوارڈز تقسیم کئے
24 SEP 2021 10:45AM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کے صدر مملکت جناب رام ناتھ کووند نے آج(24 ستمبر 2021) نیشنل سروس اسکیم ایوارڈز برائے سال 2020-2019 تقسیم کئے۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر مملکت نے کہا کہ انسانی زندگی عمارت عموماً اس کی تعلیمی زندگی کی بنیادوں پر تعمیر کی جاتی ہے۔ سیکھنے کا عمل زندگی بھر جاری رہتا ہے، تاہم بنیادی شخصیت سازی کا عمل طالب علمی کی زمانےہی سے شروع ہوتا ہے۔ یہی وجہ ہے کہ وہ این ایس ایس کو ایک بصیرت افروز منصوبہ تصور کرتے ہیں جس کے ذریعے طلبہ کو خود اپنے اسکول اور کالج کے دنوں میں اپنے معاشرے اور اپنے ملک کی خدمت کرنے کاموقع فراہم ہوتا ہے۔
اس بات کی طرف اشارہ کرتےہوئے کہ نیشنل سروس اسکیم کا مقام 1969 میں مہاتما گاندھی پیدائش کے صد سالہ جشن کے موقع پر عمل میں آیا تھا، صدر محترم نے کہا کہ مہاتما گاندھی نے اپنی پوری زندگی انسانیت کی خدمت کے لئے وقف کردی تھی۔ ان کی تمنا تھی کہ ہمارے نوجوان ایک ذمہ دار شہری بنیں اور اپنی حیثیت کو پہچانیں۔گاندھی جی کے خیال میں اپنے آپ کو پہچاننے کا بہترین طریقہ یہ ہے کہ اپنی زندگی کو دوسروں کی خدمت کے لئے وقف کردیا جائے۔ گاندھی جی کی زندگی انسانی خدمات کے جذبے کی بہترین مثال ہے۔انسانی خدمت کے بارے میں ان کے تصورات اور ان کا جذبہ آج کے دور میں بھی ہمارے لئے ترغیب دینے والے اور معاونیت رکھنے والے ہیں۔
صدرمحترم نے اس بات کی طرف بھی توجہ دلائی کہ کووڈ-19 کے شروعاتی دور میں، جب بڑے پیمانے پر ماسکوں کی تیاری شروع نہیں ہوئی تھی، اس وقت این ایس ایس کے دریعہ 2 کروڑ 30 لاکھ سے زیادہ ماسک تیار کئے گئے اور ملک کے مختلف حصوں میں تقسیم کئے گئے تھے۔انہوں نے اس کا بھی ذکر کیا کہ این ایس ایس کے ادا کاروں نے ہیلپ لائن کے ذریعہ لوگوں کو کووڈ سے تعلق رکھنے والی معلومات فراہم کیں۔اسی کے ساتھ انہوں نے آگاہی اور راحت سے متعلق سرگرمیوں میں اکثر ضلعوں میں انتظامیہ کی مدد بھی کی۔
صدر محترم نے بتایا کہ آزادی کے 75 ویں سال کو پورے ملک میں آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے طور پر منایاجارہا ہے۔انہیں یہ جان کر خوشی ہوئی ہے کہ این ایس ایس کے رضا کار اس مہوتسو میں معاونت کررہے ہیں اور ہندوستانی تحریک آزادی اور ملک کو مجاہدین آزادی کی دین کے موضوع پر ویبنار/ سیمینار منعقد کررہے ہیں۔انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ جدوجہد آزادی اور مجاہدین آزادی کے خیالات سے آگاہی کی تشہیر کرنا بھی قوم کی ایک خدمت ہے۔
این ایس ایس انعامات کی شروعات نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کی وزارت کے ذریعہ 1994-1993 میں نیشنل سروس اسکیم کی سلور جوبلی سال کے موقع پر کی گئی تھی۔ان انعامات کا مقصد یونیورسٹیوں ، کالجوں،(+2) کونسلوں اور سینئر سیکنڈری، این ایس ایس یونٹس/ پروگرام افسران اور این ایس ایس کے رضا کاروں کے ذریعہ کی گئی رضا کارانہ عوامی خدمت کی سمت میں نمایاں تعاون کا اعتراف کرنا اور ان پر انعامات دینا ہے۔
Click here to see President's Speech in Hindi