सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय मंत्री श्री अनुराग ठाकुर 24 सितंबर को पहले हिमालयन फिल्म महोत्सव की शुरुआत करेंगे
फिल्म महोत्सव के उद्घाटन के अवसर पर शेरशाह फिल्म के निर्देशक श्री विष्णुवर्धन और प्रमुख अभिनेता सिद्धार्थ मल्होत्रा हिस्सा लेंगे
परमवीर चक्र विजेता कैप्टन विक्रम बत्रा के जीवन पर आधारित फिल्म शेरशाह इस महोत्सव के उद्घाटन सत्र में दिखाई जाएगी
महोत्सव में लोकप्रिय फिल्मों की स्क्रीनिंग के साथ-साथ प्रतियोगिता, गैर प्रतिस्पर्धी सत्र, मास्टर क्लास तथा बातचीत सत्र आयोजित किए जाएंगे
22 SEP 2021 1:13PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्री श्री अनुराग ठाकुर 24 सितंबर 2021 को पहले हिमालयन फिल्म महोत्सव का उद्घाटन करेंगे। पांच दिन की अवधि वाला यह फिल्म महोत्सव लेह-लद्दाख में 24 से 28 सितंबर 2021 तक आयोजित होगा।
फिल्म महोत्सव के उद्घाटन सत्र में शेरशाह फिल्म निर्माता और इसके कलाकार उपस्थित रहेंगे, जिनमें फिल्म निर्देशक श्री विष्णुवर्धन और फिल्म के प्रमुख कलाकार सिद्धार्थ मल्होत्रा शामिल है। शेरशाह फिल्म को दिखाने के साथ इस महोत्सव की शुरुआत होगी।
दर्शकों और सिने प्रेमियों को लुभाने के लिए फिल्म महोत्सव में विभिन्न खंड शामिल हैं।
• यह इस प्रकार है:
1. पांच दिवसीय फिल्म महोत्सव के दौरान लोकप्रिय फिल्मों की स्क्रीनिंग
इस दौरान समकालीन राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कारों और भारतीय पैनोरमा में चयनित फिल्मों का एक पैकेज प्रदर्शित किया जाएगा। यह स्क्रीनिंग सिंधु संस्कृति ऑडिटोरियम लेह में होगी, जिसमें डिजिटल प्रोडक्शन सुविधाएं हैं।
1. कार्यशालाएं, मास्टरक्लास और बातचीत सत्र
इस दौरान विभिन्न प्रकार की कार्यशालाओं और मास्टरक्लास का आयोजन किया जाएगा। जिसमें स्थानीय स्तर के फिल्म निर्माताओं, आलोचकों और तकनीशियनों को आमंत्रित किया जाएगा और उन्हें इस क्षेत्र के ज्ञान एवं कौशल की जानकारी दी जाएगी। यह सत्र फिल्म निर्माण के प्रति लोगों के रचनात्मक रुझान को बढ़ावा देने में एक प्रेरक की भूमिका निभाएगा।
1. प्रतियोगिता खंड- लघु और वृत्तचित्र फिल्म प्रतियोगिता
प्रतियोगिता खंड में लघु फिल्मों और लघु वृत्तचित्रों को आमंत्रित किया गया है। इस श्रेणी में सर्वश्रेष्ठ फिल्मों के लिए पुरस्कार फिल्म निर्देशक, प्रोड्यूसर, सर्वश्रेष्ठ छायांकन, सर्वश्रेष्ठ संपादन और सर्वश्रेष्ठ कहानी के लिए है।
यह फिल्म महोत्सव उपरोक्त आयोजनों के अलावा दर्शकों के विभिन्न रुझानों को पूरा करने का प्रयास करेगा।
• फूड फेस्टिवलः लद्दाख के विशिष्ट मौसम और भौगोलिक स्थितियों की वजह से यहां के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के व्यंजन अद्वितीय है। फिल्म महोत्सव स्थल पर ही पांच दिनों के फूड फेस्टिवल का आयोजन किया जाएगा।
• सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रमः लद्दाख की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विविधता को दर्शाने के लिए संस्कृति विभाग के सहयोग से सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन किया जाएगा।
• संगीत महोत्सवः लद्दाख के उभरते युवा संगीतकारों को उनकी प्रस्तुति देने के लिए इस फिल्म महोत्सव में आमंत्रित किया गया है।
भारत का हिमालयी क्षेत्र अपने अनूठे प्राकृतिक सौंदर्य से विश्व भर के फिल्म निर्माताओं को अपनी ओर आकर्षित करता है। इस क्षेत्र की विशिष्ट भौगोलिक विशेषता, यहां के स्थानीय लोग, पारम्परिक हुनर एवं कौशल तथा स्थानीय रोजगार से जुड़ी गतिविधियों पर व्यापक स्तर पर डॉक्यूमेंट्री बनाई गई है। इस संदर्भ में फिल्म महोत्सव स्थानीय फिल्म निर्माताओं को उनकी कहानियां व्यापक तौर पर बताने का एक मौका प्रदान करता है।
पिछले दो दशकों में यहां के स्वतंत्र फिल्म उद्योग ने काफी प्रगति की है और फिल्म निर्माता स्थानीय भाषाओं में फिल्में बना रहे हैं। इसी अवधि में इस क्षेत्र में बड़े पैमाने पर विद्युतीकरण भी हुआ है, जो ऑडियो-विजुअल क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए एक आवश्यक शर्त है। विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में हुए विकास से भारत में बनी एक लोकप्रिय फिल्म लद्दाख में तो पहुंच जाती है, लेकिन इस क्षेत्र की अनेकों कहानियां अभी भी बताने के लिए है, खासकर स्थानीय फिल्म निर्माताओं के नजरिए से इन्हें सामने लाया जाना बाकी है। इस संदर्भ में यह आयोजन फिल्म कार्यशालाओं, मास्टरक्लास और बातचीत सत्रों के आयोजन से उभरते एवं अपनी पहचान बना चुके, फिल्म निर्माताओं को आवश्यक कौशल एवं नेटवर्क संबंधी अवसर प्रदान करेगा।
हिमालयन फिल्म फेस्टिवल में हिमालयी क्षेत्र के फिल्म निर्माताओं को एक साथ लाकर उन्हें संस्थागत रूप देने की कल्पना की गई है। जिससे हिमालयी क्षेत्रों में फिल्म निर्माण में बेहतर नतीजे सामने आएंगे। इस पांच दिवसीय फिल्म महोत्सव के दौरान हिमालयी क्षेत्रों और देश के अन्य राज्यों में बनी फिल्मों का प्रदर्शन किया जाएगा।
प्रतियोगिता खंड की जूरी
1. श्रीमति मंजू बोरा, अध्यक्ष असम
2. श्री जी.पी. विजय कुमार, सदस्य तमिलनाडु
3. श्री राजा शबीर खान, सदस्य, जम्मू-कश्मीर

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Union Minister Shri Anurag Thakur to kick-off 1st Himalayan Film Festival on 24th September
Star Studded opening ceremony to also Director of Shershaah Shri Vishnuvardhan and lead actor Shri Sidharth Malhotra to attend opening ceremony
Shershaah – biographical war film based on Param Vir Chakra awardee Capt. Vikram Batra, to open the 5-day festival
Festival to witness competition and non-competition sections, Masterclass, in-conversation sessions along with screening of popular movies
22 SEP 2021 1:13PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting Shri Anurag Thakur will inaugurate the first Himalayan Film Festival on 24th September, 2021. The festival spanning five days is being held at Leh, Ladakh from 24th to 28th September 2021.
The inaugural of the festival will witness the presence of makers and cast of the super hit movie Shershaah, including Director Shri Vishnuvardhan and the lead actor Shri Sidharth Malhotra. Shershaah is also the opening feature film of the festival.
The festival will comprise of various segments to enthrall the audience and film buffs alike, viz:
1. Screening of popular films during the 5-day festival.
A package of contemporary National awards and Indian panorama selected films will be showcased at the event. The screenings will be at the Sindhu Sankriti Auditorium, Leh having digital projection facilities.
1. Workshops, Masterclasses, and In-Conversation sessions
A diverse set of workshops and masterclasses will be organized wherein filmmakers, critics, technicians from the Himalayan region shall be invited to impart knowledge and skill to local film enthusiasts. This will serve as a necessary stimulus to ignite a creative leaning towards filmmaking.
1. Competition section- Short and documentary film competition
Short Films and Short Documentaries have been invited in the Competition Section. The Awards are for Best Film to be given to Director and Producer, Best Cinematography, Best Editor & Best Story.
Along with the above components the film festival will also cater to various palette of the audience with
• Food festival: The cuisine of the different region of Ladakh is unique owing to its distinct geography and weather conditions. The festival venue shall accommodate the food festival during the period of five days.
• Cultural Shows: Cultural shows shall be held in collaboration with the Department of culture to showcase the rich cultural varsity of Ladakh.
• Music Fest: Young Musicians of Ladakh have been invited to do shows at the venue
The Himalayan region of India attracts filmmakers from all around the globe due to its unique scenic endowment. The unique geography of the region is widely documented along with its indigenous people, traditional skills, and occupations. Film festival in this context presents an opportunity for the local filmmakers to narrate their stories to a wider audience.
In the last two decades, the Independent film industry in the region has taken shape with filmmakers producing local-language films. The same period has also seen rapid electrification in the region which is the prerequisite for the development of the audio-visual sector.
With these developments, a popular film produced in India reaches Ladakh but stories from Ladakh still remain untold, especially from the perspective of local filmmakers. Film workshops, masterclasses, and in-conversation sessions in this context will impart necessary skills and networking opportunities to budding as well as established filmmakers.
The Himalayan Film festival also envisions institutionalizing a Himalayan film fraternity which will have productive repercussions for filmmaking in the Himalayan parts of India. Popular films from the Himalayan region and other filmmaking states of India will be showcased during the 5-day festival.
Jury of the Competition Section
1. Mrs. Manju Borah, Chairperson (Assam)
2. Mr. G.P Vijayakumar, Member (Tamil Nadu)
3. Mr. Raja Shabir Khan, Member (Jammu & Kashmir)