Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Union Minister Shri Anurag Thakur to kick-off 1st Himalayan Film Festival on 24th September
Star Studded opening ceremony to also Director of Shershaah Shri Vishnuvardhan and lead actor Shri Sidharth Malhotra to attend opening ceremony
Shershaah – biographical war film based on Param Vir Chakra awardee Capt. Vikram Batra, to open the 5-day festival
Festival to witness competition and non-competition sections, Masterclass, in-conversation sessions along with screening of popular movies
22 SEP 2021 1:13PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting Shri Anurag Thakur will inaugurate the first Himalayan Film Festival on 24th September, 2021. The festival spanning five days is being held at Leh, Ladakh from 24th to 28th September 2021.
The inaugural of the festival will witness the presence of makers and cast of the super hit movie Shershaah, including Director Shri Vishnuvardhan and the lead actor Shri Sidharth Malhotra. Shershaah is also the opening feature film of the festival.
The festival will comprise of various segments to enthrall the audience and film buffs alike, viz:
1. Screening of popular films during the 5-day festival.
A package of contemporary National awards and Indian panorama selected films will be showcased at the event. The screenings will be at the Sindhu Sankriti Auditorium, Leh having digital projection facilities.
1. Workshops, Masterclasses, and In-Conversation sessions
A diverse set of workshops and masterclasses will be organized wherein filmmakers, critics, technicians from the Himalayan region shall be invited to impart knowledge and skill to local film enthusiasts. This will serve as a necessary stimulus to ignite a creative leaning towards filmmaking.
1. Competition section- Short and documentary film competition
Short Films and Short Documentaries have been invited in the Competition Section. The Awards are for Best Film to be given to Director and Producer, Best Cinematography, Best Editor & Best Story.
Along with the above components the film festival will also cater to various palette of the audience with
• Food festival: The cuisine of the different region of Ladakh is unique owing to its distinct geography and weather conditions. The festival venue shall accommodate the food festival during the period of five days.
• Cultural Shows: Cultural shows shall be held in collaboration with the Department of culture to showcase the rich cultural varsity of Ladakh.
• Music Fest: Young Musicians of Ladakh have been invited to do shows at the venue
The Himalayan region of India attracts filmmakers from all around the globe due to its unique scenic endowment. The unique geography of the region is widely documented along with its indigenous people, traditional skills, and occupations. Film festival in this context presents an opportunity for the local filmmakers to narrate their stories to a wider audience.
In the last two decades, the Independent film industry in the region has taken shape with filmmakers producing local-language films. The same period has also seen rapid electrification in the region which is the prerequisite for the development of the audio-visual sector.
With these developments, a popular film produced in India reaches Ladakh but stories from Ladakh still remain untold, especially from the perspective of local filmmakers. Film workshops, masterclasses, and in-conversation sessions in this context will impart necessary skills and networking opportunities to budding as well as established filmmakers.
The Himalayan Film festival also envisions institutionalizing a Himalayan film fraternity which will have productive repercussions for filmmaking in the Himalayan parts of India. Popular films from the Himalayan region and other filmmaking states of India will be showcased during the 5-day festival.
Jury of the Competition Section
1. Mrs. Manju Borah, Chairperson (Assam)
2. Mr. G.P Vijayakumar, Member (Tamil Nadu)
3. Mr. Raja Shabir Khan, Member (Jammu & Kashmir)

માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી અનુરાગ ઠાકુર 24 સપ્ટેમ્બરે પ્રથમ હિમાલયન ફિલ્મ ફેસ્ટિવલનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે
ઉદ્ઘાટન સમારોહમાં શેર શાહના દિગ્દર્શક શ્રી વિષ્ણુ વર્ધન અને મુખ્ય અભિનેતા શ્રી સિદ્ધાર્થ મલ્હોત્રા ઉપસ્થિત રહેશે
પાંચ દિવસીય મહોત્સવની શરૂઆત પરમ વીર ચક્ર એવોર્ડ વિજેતા કેપ્ટન વિક્રમ બત્રા પર આધારિત જીવનચરિત્ર યુદ્ધ ફિલ્મ- શેરશાહથી થશે
ફેસ્ટિવલમાં સ્પર્ધાત્મક અને બિન-સ્પર્ધાત્મક વિભાગો, માસ્ટર ક્લાસ, વાર્તાલાપ સત્રો તેમજ લોકપ્રિય ફિલ્મોનું સ્ક્રીનીંગ કરવામાં આવશે
22 SEP 2021 1:13PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રી શ્રી અનુરાગ ઠાકુર 24 સપ્ટેમ્બર, 2021ના ​​રોજ પ્રથમ હિમાલયન ફિલ્મ ફેસ્ટિવલનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે. 5 દિવસનો ફેસ્ટિવલ 24 થી 28 સપ્ટેમ્બર, 2021 સુધી લેહ, લદ્દાખમાં યોજાઈ રહ્યો છે.
સુપરહિટ ફિલ્મ 'શેરશાહ'માં કામ કરતા લોકો ઉપરાંત, તેના ઉદ્ઘાટન સમારોહમાં તેના દિગ્દર્શક શ્રી વિષ્ણુ વર્ધન અને મુખ્ય પાત્ર (મુખ્ય અભિનેતા) શ્રી સિદ્ધાર્થ મલ્હોત્રા ઉપસ્થિત રહેશે.
ફેસ્ટિવલમાં દર્શકો અને ફિલ્મ ચાહકો માટે સંખ્યાબંધ સેગમેન્ટ છે, જે નીચે મુજબ છે:
1. પાંચ દિવસના ફિલ્મ મહોત્સવ દરમિયાન લોકપ્રિય ફિલ્મોનું સ્ક્રીનિંગ.
આ ફેસ્ટિવલ ઇન્ડિયન નેશનલ એવોર્ડ વિજેતા ફિલ્મોને ઇન્ડિયન પેનોરમા દ્વારા પસંદ કરવામાં આવશે. લેહના સિંધુ સંસ્કૃત ઓડિટોરિયમમાં આ ફિલ્મો દર્શાવવામાં આવશે, જ્યાં ડિજિટલ પ્રક્ષેપણ ઉપલબ્ધ છે.
1. વર્કશોપ, માસ્ટર ક્લાસ અને ચર્ચા સત્રો.
અનેક વર્કશોપ અને માસ્ટર ક્લાસ સેટ યોજાશે. ફિલ્મ નિર્માતાઓ, વિવેચકો અને હિમાલયન ટેકનિશિયનને સ્થાનિક ફિલ્મ પ્રેક્ષકો સાથે માહિતી અને કુશળતા શેર કરવા માટે આમંત્રિત કરવામાં આવશે. આ ફિલ્મ બનાવવા માટે જરૂરી સર્જનાત્મકતા વિકસાવવામાં મદદ કરશે.
1. સ્પર્ધા વિભાગ - ટૂંકી અને ડોક્યુમેન્ટરી ફિલ્મ સ્પર્ધા.
સ્પર્ધા વિભાગમાં ટૂંકી ફિલ્મો અને ટૂંકી ડોક્યુમેન્ટરી આમંત્રિત કરવામાં આવી છે. શ્રેષ્ઠ ફિલ્મનો એવોર્ડ નિર્દેશક અને નિર્માતા, શ્રેષ્ઠ સિનેમેટોગ્રાફી, શ્રેષ્ઠ સંપાદક અને શ્રેષ્ઠ વાર્તાને આપવામાં આવશે.
ઉપરાંત, આ ફિલ્મ ફેસ્ટિવલમાં દર્શકો માટે સંખ્યાબંધ વસ્તુઓ ગોઠવવામાં આવી છે, જેની વિગતો નીચે મુજબ છે:
• ખાદ્ય મહોત્સવ: લદ્દાખની અનન્ય ભૂગોળ અને આબોહવાની પરિસ્થિતિઓને કારણે, વિવિધ પ્રદેશોનો ખોરાક પણ અલગ છે. આ ફેસ્ટિવલમાં પાંચ દિવસ સુધી ફૂડ ફેસ્ટિવલ પણ યોજાશે.
• સાંસ્કૃતિક શો: લદ્દાખની અલગ સંસ્કૃતિ બતાવવા માટે સાંસ્કૃતિક વિભાગના સહયોગથી સાંસ્કૃતિક શોનું પણ આયોજન કરવામાં આવશે.
• સંગીત ઉત્સવ: આ ફિલ્મ મહોત્સવમાં લદ્દાખના યુવા સંગીતકારોને પણ તેમની પ્રતિભા દર્શાવવા માટે આમંત્રિત કરવામાં આવ્યા છે.
ભારતના હિમાલય ક્ષેત્રમાં સુંદર દ્રશ્યોને કારણે વિશ્વભરના ફિલ્મ નિર્માતાઓ અહીં ઉમટી રહ્યા છે. પ્રદેશની અનોખી ભૂગોળ ઉપરાંત, સ્થાનિક લોકો, પરંપરાગત કલા અને વ્યવસાય પર આધારિત મોટી સંખ્યામાં ફિલ્મો બનાવવામાં આવી છે. આ સંદર્ભમાં, ફિલ્મ મહોત્સવ સ્થાનિક ફિલ્મ નિર્માતાઓને તેમની વાર્તા વિશાળ દર્શકો સમક્ષ રજૂ કરવાની તક પૂરી પાડશે.
છેલ્લા બે દાયકાઓમાં, પ્રદેશના સ્વતંત્ર ફિલ્મ ઉદ્યોગે એક નવો આકાર લીધો છે, જેમાં ફિલ્મ નિર્માતાઓ સ્થાનિક ભાષામાં ફિલ્મો બનાવે છે. આ જ સમયગાળા દરમિયાન, ઝડપી વીજળીકરણ પણ થયું છે, જે શ્રાવ્ય-દ્રશ્ય ક્ષેત્રના વિકાસ માટે જરૂરી છે.
આ વિકાસના કારણે ભારતમાં બનેલી લોકપ્રિય ફિલ્મ લદ્દાખ સુધી પહોંચે છે, પરંતુ લદ્દાખની વાર્તાઓ, ખાસ કરીને સ્થાનિક ફિલ્મ નિર્માતાઓના દ્રષ્ટિકોણથી હજુ સુધી કહેવામાં આવી નથી. આ સંદર્ભે, ફિલ્મ વર્કશોપ, માસ્ટર ક્લાસ અને ચર્ચા સત્રો નવા અને ઉભરતા ફિલ્મ નિર્માતાઓને જરૂરી કુશળતા અને નેટવર્કિંગની તકો પૂરી પાડશે.
સ્પર્ધા વિભાગના ન્યાયાધીશો
1. શ્રીમતી મંજુ બોરા, અધ્યક્ષ (આસામ)
2. શ્રી જી.પી. વિજય કુમાર, સભ્ય (તમિલનાડુ)
3. શ્રી રાજા શબ્બીર ખાન, સભ્ય (જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીર)