Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Union Minister Shri Anurag Thakur to kick-off 1st Himalayan Film Festival on 24th September
Star Studded opening ceremony to also Director of Shershaah Shri Vishnuvardhan and lead actor Shri Sidharth Malhotra to attend opening ceremony
Shershaah – biographical war film based on Param Vir Chakra awardee Capt. Vikram Batra, to open the 5-day festival
Festival to witness competition and non-competition sections, Masterclass, in-conversation sessions along with screening of popular movies
22 SEP 2021 1:13PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting Shri Anurag Thakur will inaugurate the first Himalayan Film Festival on 24th September, 2021. The festival spanning five days is being held at Leh, Ladakh from 24th to 28th September 2021.
The inaugural of the festival will witness the presence of makers and cast of the super hit movie Shershaah, including Director Shri Vishnuvardhan and the lead actor Shri Sidharth Malhotra. Shershaah is also the opening feature film of the festival.
The festival will comprise of various segments to enthrall the audience and film buffs alike, viz:
1. Screening of popular films during the 5-day festival.
A package of contemporary National awards and Indian panorama selected films will be showcased at the event. The screenings will be at the Sindhu Sankriti Auditorium, Leh having digital projection facilities.
1. Workshops, Masterclasses, and In-Conversation sessions
A diverse set of workshops and masterclasses will be organized wherein filmmakers, critics, technicians from the Himalayan region shall be invited to impart knowledge and skill to local film enthusiasts. This will serve as a necessary stimulus to ignite a creative leaning towards filmmaking.
1. Competition section- Short and documentary film competition
Short Films and Short Documentaries have been invited in the Competition Section. The Awards are for Best Film to be given to Director and Producer, Best Cinematography, Best Editor & Best Story.
Along with the above components the film festival will also cater to various palette of the audience with
• Food festival: The cuisine of the different region of Ladakh is unique owing to its distinct geography and weather conditions. The festival venue shall accommodate the food festival during the period of five days.
• Cultural Shows: Cultural shows shall be held in collaboration with the Department of culture to showcase the rich cultural varsity of Ladakh.
• Music Fest: Young Musicians of Ladakh have been invited to do shows at the venue
The Himalayan region of India attracts filmmakers from all around the globe due to its unique scenic endowment. The unique geography of the region is widely documented along with its indigenous people, traditional skills, and occupations. Film festival in this context presents an opportunity for the local filmmakers to narrate their stories to a wider audience.
In the last two decades, the Independent film industry in the region has taken shape with filmmakers producing local-language films. The same period has also seen rapid electrification in the region which is the prerequisite for the development of the audio-visual sector.
With these developments, a popular film produced in India reaches Ladakh but stories from Ladakh still remain untold, especially from the perspective of local filmmakers. Film workshops, masterclasses, and in-conversation sessions in this context will impart necessary skills and networking opportunities to budding as well as established filmmakers.
The Himalayan Film festival also envisions institutionalizing a Himalayan film fraternity which will have productive repercussions for filmmaking in the Himalayan parts of India. Popular films from the Himalayan region and other filmmaking states of India will be showcased during the 5-day festival.
Jury of the Competition Section
1. Mrs. Manju Borah, Chairperson (Assam)
2. Mr. G.P Vijayakumar, Member (Tamil Nadu)
3. Mr. Raja Shabir Khan, Member (Jammu & Kashmir)

माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री अनुराग ठाकूर 24 सप्टेंबर रोजी पहिल्या हिमालय चित्रपट महोत्सवाचा प्रारंभ करणार
परमवीर चक्र पुरस्कार विजेते कॅप्टन विक्रम बत्रा यांच्यावर जीवनावर आधारित शेरशाह या युद्धपटाने या 5 दिवसांच्या महोत्सवाची सुरुवात होईल
या महोत्सवात स्पर्धा आणि बिगर -स्पर्धा विभाग, मास्टरक्लास, इन-कन्व्हर्सेशन सत्रांसह लोकप्रिय चित्रपट दाखवले जातील
22 SEP 2021 2:46PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 22 सप्‍टेंबर 2021
केंद्रीय माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्री अनुराग ठाकूर 24 सप्टेंबर 2021 रोजी पहिल्या हिमालय चित्रपट महोत्सवाचे उद्घाटन करणार आहेत. पाच दिवसांचा हा महोत्सव 24 ते 28 सप्टेंबर 2021 दरम्यान लडाखमधील लेह येथे आयोजित केला जात आहे.
महोत्सवाच्या उद्घाटन समारंभाला शेरशाह या सुपरहिट चित्रपटाचे दिग्दर्शक विष्णुवर्धन आणि प्रमुख अभिनेता सिद्धार्थ मल्होत्रा यांच्यासह निर्माते आणि कलाकार उपस्थित राहणार आहेत. शेरशाह या चित्रपटाने या महोत्सवाला प्रारंभ होईल.
या महोत्सवात प्रेक्षकांना आणि चित्रपट प्रेमींना आकर्षित करण्यासाठी विविध विभागांचा समावेश असेल.
1. 5 दिवसांच्या महोत्सवात लोकप्रिय चित्रपटांचे प्रदर्शन.
समकालीन राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार विजेते चित्रपट आणि भारतीय पॅनोरमाचे निवडक चित्रपट या महोत्सवात दाखवले जातील. डिजिटल प्रोजेक्शन सुविधा असलेल्या लेह येथील सिंधु संस्क्रुती प्रेक्षागृहात चित्रपट दाखवले जातील.
1. कार्यशाळा, मास्टरक्लासेस आणि इन -कन्व्हर्सेशन सत्र
विविध कार्यशाळा आणि मास्टरक्लासेसचे आयोजन केले जाईल ज्यात चित्रपट निर्माते, समीक्षक, हिमालयीन प्रदेशातील तंत्रज्ञ यांना स्थानिक चित्रपट रसिकांना माहिती आणि कौशल्य अवगत करण्यासाठी आमंत्रित केले जाईल. चित्रपट निर्मितीकडे एक सर्जनशील कल निर्माण होण्यासाठी आवश्यक प्रेरणा म्हणून ते काम करेल.
1. स्पर्धा विभाग- लघुपट आणि माहितीपट स्पर्धा
स्पर्धा विभागात लघुपट आणि माहितीपटांना आमंत्रित करण्यात आले आहे. सर्वोत्कृष्ट चित्रपटाचे [पुरस्कार दिग्दर्शक आणि निर्माते, सर्वोत्कृष्ट छायाचित्रण, सर्वोत्कृष्ट संकलक आणि सर्वोत्कृष्ट कथेसाठी दिले जातील.
चित्रपट महोत्सवाच्या वरील घटकांसह प्रेक्षकांना आकर्षित करण्यासाठी खाद्य महोत्सव, सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रमांसह विविध कार्यक्रम आयोजित करण्यात आले आहेत-
• खाद्य महोत्सव: लडाखच्या वेगवेगळ्या प्रांतातील पाककृती तिथल्या विशिष्ट भौगोलिक परिस्थिती आणि हवामानामुळे अगदी वेगळ्या आहेत. महोत्सवाच्या ठिकाणी पाच दिवसांच्या कालावधीत खाद्य महोत्सवाचेही आयोजन केले आहे.
भारतातील हिमालय पर्वत क्षेत्रातील प्रदेश हे तिथल्या अद्वितीय निसर्गरम्य देणगीमुळे जगभरातील चित्रपट निर्मात्यांना आकर्षित करतात . या प्रदेशाचे अद्वितीय भौगोलिक सौंदर्य तसेच तिथले स्थानिक लोक, पारंपारिक कौशल्ये आणि व्यवसाय यांचे व्यापक चित्रीकरण आतापर्यंत करण्यात आले आहे. या संदर्भात हा चित्रपट महोत्सव स्थानिक चित्रपट निर्मात्यांना त्यांच्या कथा जास्तीत जास्त प्रेक्षकांना सांगण्याची संधी देतो.
स्पर्धा विभागाचे ज्युरी
1. मंजू बोराह, अध्यक्ष (आसाम)
2. जीपी विजयकुमार, सदस्य (तामिळनाडू)
3. राजा शबीर खान, सदस्य (जम्मू आणि काश्मीर)