Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 82.65 Cr
Recovery Rate currently at 97.77%
26,964 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload (3,01,989) is 0.90% of Total Cases
Weekly Positivity Rate (2.08%) less than 3% for last 89 days
22 SEP 2021 9:44AM by PIB Delhi
With the administration of 75,57,529vaccine doses in the last 24 hours, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage exceeded 82.65Cr (82,65,15,754) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 81,05,030sessions.
The break-up of the cumulative figureas per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,69,831
2nd Dose
87,67,189
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,46,681
2nd Dose
1,46,16,924
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
33,47,62,522
2nd Dose
6,47,24,317
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
15,29,73,905
2nd Dose
7,07,83,297
Over 60 years
1st Dose
9,79,37,287
2nd Dose
5,32,33,801
Total
82,65,15,754
The recovery of 34,167patients in the last 24 hours has increased the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) to 3,27,83,741.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 97.77%. Recovery Rate is currently at its highest peak since March 2020.
Sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs continue the trend of less than 50,000 Daily New Cases that is being reported for 87 consecutive days now.
26,964 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The Active Caseload is presently 3,01,989. Active cases presently constitute 0.90% of the country's total Positive Cases. This is the lowest figure in active cases in India since March 2020.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of
15,92,395tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 55.67 Cr (55,67,54,282) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate at 2.08% remains less than 3% for the last 89 days now. The Daily Positivity rate reported to be1.69%. The daily Positivity rate has remained below3% for last 23 days and below 5% for 106 consecutive days now.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारत में कोविड-19 की कुल टीकाकरण कवरेज 82.65 करोड़ से अधिक हुई
स्वस्थ होने की वर्तमान दर 97.77 प्रतिशत
पिछले 24 घंटों में 26,964 नए रोगी सामने आए
भारत में सक्रिय मरीजों की संख्या (3,01,989) कुल मामलों का 0.90% है
पिछले 89 दिनों के लिए साप्ताहिक सक्रिय मामलों की दर (2.08%) 3% से कम
22 SEP 2021 9:44AM by PIB Delhi
पिछले 24 घंटों में 75,57,529 वैक्सीन की खुराक देने के साथ, भारत की टीकाकरण कवरेज सुबह 7 बजे के अनंतिम आंकड़ों के अनुसार 82.65 करोड़ (82,65,15,754) से अधिक हो गई। इस उपलब्धि को 81,05,030 सत्रों के माध्यम से हासिल किया गया है।
आज प्रातः 7 बजे तक की अनंतिम रिपोर्ट के अनुसार कुल टीकाकरण का विवरण इस प्रकार है:
एचसीडब्ल्यू
पहली खुराक
1,03,69,831
दूसरी खुराक
87,67,189
एफएलडब्ल्यूएस
पहली खुराक
1,83,46,681
दूसरी खुराक
1,46,16,924
आयु समूह 18-44 वर्ष
पहली खुराक
33,47,62,522
दूसरी खुराक
6,47,24,317
आयु समूह 45-59 वर्ष
पहली खुराक
15,29,73,905
दूसरी खुराक
7,07,83,297
60 वर्ष से अधिक
पहली खुराक
9,79,37,287
दूसरी खुराक
5,32,33,801
कुल
82,65,15,754
पिछले 24 घंटों में 34,167 रोगियों के स्वस्थ होने के साथ स्वस्थ होने वाले रोगियों (महामारी की शुरुआत के बाद से) की कुल संख्या बढ़कर 3,27,83,741 हो गई है।
परिणामस्वरूप, भारत में स्वस्थ होने की दर 97.77% है। स्वस्थ होने की दर मार्च,2020 के बाद से अब तक के उच्चतम स्तर है।
केंद्र और राज्यों/संघ शासित प्रदेशों के निरंतर और सहयोगात्मक प्रयास से दैनिक नए मामलों की संख्या को 50,000 से कम होना जारी हैं और यह स्थिति लगातार पिछले 87 दिनों से दर्ज की जा रही हैं।
पिछले 24 घंटे में 26,964 नए मामले सामने आए।
वर्तमान में कुल सक्रिय मामले 3,01,989 है। ये सक्रिय मामले वर्तमान में देश के कुल पुष्टि वाले मामलों का मात्र 0.90% हैं। मार्च,2020 के बाद से सक्रिय मामलों की ये सबसे कम संख्या है।
देश भर में जाँच क्षमता का विस्तार जारी है। पिछले 24 घंटों में कुल 15,92,395 जाँच की गईं। भारत ने अब तक कुल 55.67 करोड़ (55,67,54,282) जाँच की गई हैं।
जबकि देश भर में जाँच क्षमता को बढ़ाया गया है, पिछले 89 दिनों से साप्ताहिक पुष्टि वाले मामलों की दर 2.08% पर रहते हुए 3% से कम है। दैनिक पुष्टि वाले मामलों की दर 1.69% दर्ज की गई है। पिछले 23 दिनों से दैनिक पुष्टि वाले मामलों की दर 3% से नीचे और पिछले 106 दिनों से निरंतर रूप से 5% से नीचे बनी हुई है।