Ministry of Steel
Union Steel Minister Ram Chandra Prasad Singh Reviews Marketing Strategies of Steel CPSEs at a High Level Meeting
Urges CPSEs to Contribute to Infrastructure Projects of National Importance
21 SEP 2021 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Steel Minister, Shri Ram Chandra Prasad Singh, chaired a meeting withCMDs of Steel CPSEs here today to review their marketing strategies and futureplans. The Minister reviewed the marketing and sales strategies adopted by thecompanies including its roadmap in the context of future expansion/diversificationplans. The Minister of State for Steel and Rural Development, Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste and Secretary(Steel), Shri Pradip Kumar Tripathi were also present in themeeting.
The Steel Minister was apprised by the respective CPSE about the marketing strategies in place for the domestic as well as for the export market for their various products. The Minister directed the Steel CPSEs to have a system in place for real-timeassessment of the changes in the demand, supply, pricing trends, degree ofcompetition, etc. for their various products for arriving at the best suited marketingstrategies. He suggested for aggressive marketing of their products. The Steel Minister stressed the need for the CPSEs to wholeheartedlycontribute to the ongoing and future infrastructure projects of national importanceand other important projects viz. Bharatmala, Sagarmala, Roads Projects, Railwaysdedicated freight corridors, dams construction and projects in the energy sector.
The Minister further advised the CPSEs to lay more emphasis on branding of the products and utilize all available advertising opportunities to popularise theirproducts. The Minister directed the companies to involve themselves constantly withthe dealers/distributors, agents, customers, etc. and work towards expanding theirreach to the common man in small towns/cities and villages.

اسٹیل کی وزارت
فولاد کے مرکزی وزیر جناب رام چندر پرساد سنگھ نے ایک اعلیٰ سطحی میٹنگ میں عوامی سیکٹر کی مرکزی اسٹیل صنعتوں کی کاروباری حکمت عملی کا جائزہ لیا
سی پی ایس ای سے قومی اہمیت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے پروجیکٹوں میں تعاون دینے پر زور دیا
21 SEP 2021 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
فولاد کے مرکزی وزیر جناب رام چندر پرکاش سنگھ نےآج عوامی سیکٹر کی مرکزی اسٹیل صنعتوں (سی پی ایس ای)کے چیئرمین اور منیجنگ ڈائریکٹرز (سی ایم ڈی) کے ساتھ اُن کی کاروباری حکمت عملیوں اور مستقبل کے منصبوں کے جائزے کے لئے ایک میٹنگ کی صدارت کی ۔ وزیر موصوف نے مستقبل کی توسیع ؍تکسیری منصوبوں کے ضمن میں کمپنیوں کے روڈ میپ سمیت اُن کے ذریعے اپنائی گئی کاروباری اور فروخت کی حکمت عملیوں کا جائزہ لیا۔میٹنگ میں فولاد اور دیہی ترقیات کے وزیر مملکت جناب فگن سنگھ کُلستے اور سیکریٹری (فولاد) جناب پردیپ کمار ترپاٹھی بھی موجود تھے۔
وزیر فولاد کو متعلقہ سی پی ایس سی نے اپنی مختلف مصنوعات کے لئے گھریلو اور ساتھ ہی برآمداتی بازار کے لئے کاروباری حکمت عملیوں کی معلومات فراہم کی۔ وزیر محترم نے فولاد سی پی ایس ای کو سب سے زیادہ کاروباری حکمت عملیوں کی تعمیر کے لئے اپنی مختلف مصنوعات کے لئے ڈیمانڈ ، سپلائی، قیمتوں کے تعین کا رجحان، مسابقت کی سطح وغیرہ میں تبدیلی کے لئے ریئل ٹائم تجزیے کی خاطر ایک سسٹم قائم کرنے کی ہدایت کی۔ انہوں نے اِن صنعتوں کو اپنی مصنوعات کے وسیع پیمانے پر کاروبار کا مشورہ دیا۔ فولاد کے وزیر نے سی پی ایس ای کے ذریعے قومی اہمیت کے موجودہ اور مستقبل کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے پروجیکٹوں اور دیگر اہم پروجیکٹوں میں صدق دل سے تعاون کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ اِن میں بھارت مالا، ساگر مالا، سڑک پروجیکٹ، ریلوے کے خاص فریٹ کوریڈور ، باندھ تعمیر اور توانائی شعبے کے پروجیکٹ شامل ہیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے سی پی ایس ای کو مشورہ دیا کہ وہ مصنوعات کی برانڈنگ پر زیادہ زور دیں اور اپنی مصنوعات کو مقبول بنانے کے لئے تمام دستیاب تشہیری مواقع کا استعمال کریں۔وزیر موصوف نے کمپنیوں کو ڈیلروں؍تقسیم کاروں ، ایجنٹوں، گاہکوں وغیرہ کے ساتھ مسلسل خود کو جوڑنے اور چھوٹے قصبات؍شہروں اور گاؤں میں عام آدمی تک اپنی رسائی بڑھانے کی سمت میں کام کرنے کی ہدایت کی۔