Ministry of Steel
Union Steel Minister Ram Chandra Prasad Singh Reviews Marketing Strategies of Steel CPSEs at a High Level Meeting
Urges CPSEs to Contribute to Infrastructure Projects of National Importance
21 SEP 2021 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Steel Minister, Shri Ram Chandra Prasad Singh, chaired a meeting withCMDs of Steel CPSEs here today to review their marketing strategies and futureplans. The Minister reviewed the marketing and sales strategies adopted by thecompanies including its roadmap in the context of future expansion/diversificationplans. The Minister of State for Steel and Rural Development, Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste and Secretary(Steel), Shri Pradip Kumar Tripathi were also present in themeeting.
The Steel Minister was apprised by the respective CPSE about the marketing strategies in place for the domestic as well as for the export market for their various products. The Minister directed the Steel CPSEs to have a system in place for real-timeassessment of the changes in the demand, supply, pricing trends, degree ofcompetition, etc. for their various products for arriving at the best suited marketingstrategies. He suggested for aggressive marketing of their products. The Steel Minister stressed the need for the CPSEs to wholeheartedlycontribute to the ongoing and future infrastructure projects of national importanceand other important projects viz. Bharatmala, Sagarmala, Roads Projects, Railwaysdedicated freight corridors, dams construction and projects in the energy sector.
The Minister further advised the CPSEs to lay more emphasis on branding of the products and utilize all available advertising opportunities to popularise theirproducts. The Minister directed the companies to involve themselves constantly withthe dealers/distributors, agents, customers, etc. and work towards expanding theirreach to the common man in small towns/cities and villages.

எஃகுத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய எஃகு பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்களின் சந்தைப்படுத்தல் உத்திகளை மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு ராம் சந்திர பிரசாத் சிங் ஆய்வு செய்தார்
21 SEP 2021 6:05PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய எஃகு பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்களின் சந்தைப்படுத்தல் உத்திகள் மற்றும் எதிர்கால திட்டங்களை ஆய்வு செய்வதற்காக அந்நிறுவனங்களின் தலைவர்கள் மற்றும் நிர்வாக இயக்குநர்களுடனான கூட்டத்திற்கு மத்திய எஃகு அமைச்சர் திரு ராம் சந்திர பிரசாத் சிங் இன்று தலைமை வகித்தார்.
மத்திய எஃகு மற்றும் ஊரக வளர்ச்சி இணை அமைச்சர் திரு ஃபகன் சிங் குலஸ்தே மற்றும் செயலாளர் (எஃகு), திரு பிரதீப் குமார் திரிபாதி ஆகியோரும் கூட்டத்தில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
மத்திய எஃகு பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்களின் பல்வேறு பொருட்களுக்கான உள்நாட்டு மற்றும் ஏற்றுமதி சந்தைப்படுத்தல் உத்திகள் குறித்து அமைச்சருக்கு எடுத்துரைக்கப்பட்டன. தேவை, விநியோகம், விலை நிலவரம், போட்டி உள்ளிட்டவற்றில் ஏற்படும் மாற்றங்களை உடனுக்குடன் மதிப்பிடுவதற்கான செயல்முறையை உருவாக்குமாறு நிறுவனங்களை அவர் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.
பொருட்களை துடிப்புடன் சந்தைப்படுத்துமாறும், தேசிய முக்கியத்துவம் கொண்ட மற்றும் இதர முக்கிய தற்போதைய மற்றும் எதிர்கால உள்கட்டமைப்பு திட்டங்களான பாரத்மாலா, சாகர்மாலா, சாலைப் பணிகள், ரயில்வே திட்டங்கள், அணை கட்டமைப்பு, எரிசக்தி துறை திட்டங்கள் உள்ளிட்டவற்றுக்கு முழுமனதும் பங்காற்றுமாறும் மத்திய எஃகு பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்களை அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
தங்களது பொருட்களை பிரபலப்படுத்துவதற்கு சாத்தியமுள்ள அனைத்து வாய்ப்புகளையும் பயன்படுத்துமாறு நிறுவனங்களை அவர் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார். விநியோகஸ்தர்கள், முகவர்கள், வாடிக்கையாளர்கள் போன்றவர்களுடன் தொடர்ந்து தொடர்பில் இருக்கவும், சிறிய நகரங்கள் மற்றும் கிராமங்களில் உள்ள பொதுமக்களுக்கு தங்கள் அணுகலை விரிவுபடுத்தவும் பணியாற்றுமாறு அமைச்சர் அறிவுறுத்தினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1756756