Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister's Address at the Plenary Session of the 21st Meeting of SCO Council of Heads of State
17 SEP 2021 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
Excellencies,
Namaskar!
At the outset, let me congratulate President Rahmon on his successful Presidency of the SCO Council. The Tajik Presidency has managed the organization efficiently in a very challenging global and regional environment. In this year of the 30th anniversary of Tajikistan's independence, on behalf of India, I extend my heartiest congratulations and best wishes to all Tajik brothers and sisters, and to President Rahmon.
Excellencies,
This year we are also celebrating the 20thanniversary of SCO. It is a matter of happiness that new friends are joining us on this auspicious occasion. I welcome Iran as a new Member State of the SCO.I also welcome the three new Dialogue Partners - Saudi Arabia, Egypt and Qatar. The expansion of SCO shows the growing influence of our organization. SCO will become stronger and more credible with new Members and Dialogue Partners.
Excellencies,
The 20th anniversary of the SCO is also a suitable occasion to think about the future of the SCO.I believe that the biggest challenges in this area are related to peace, security and trust-deficit and the root cause of these problems is increasing radicalization. Recent developments in Afghanistan have made this challenge more apparent. SCO should take an initiative on this issue.
If we look at the history, we will find that the region of Central Asia has been a bastion of moderate and progressive cultures and values. Traditions like Sufism have flourished here over the centuries and spread throughout the region and the world. We can still see their influence in the cultural heritage of this region. On the basis of this historical heritage of Central Asia, SCO should develop a common template to fight radicalization and extremism.
In India, and almost in all SCO countries, there are moderate, tolerant and inclusive institutions and traditions associated with Islam. SCO should work to develop a strong network between them. In this context, I appreciate the useful work being done by SCO-RATS. We expect our SCO partners to actively participate in the calendar of activities that has been built for India’s Presidency of SCO-RATS.
Excellencies,
Fighting radicalization is not only necessary for regional security and mutual trust, but it is also necessary for the bright future of our younger generations. To compete with the developed world, our region has to become a stakeholder in emerging technologies. For this we have to encourage our talented youth towards science and rational thinking.
We can promote this kind of thinking and innovative spirit by connecting our young entrepreneurs and start-ups. With this approach, India organized the first SCO Start-Up Forum and Young Scientists Conference last year. In the previous years, India has successfully used technology in its development journey.
Whether it is technologies like UPI and Rupay Card to increase financial inclusion or digital platforms like our Aarogya-Setu and COWIN in the fight against COVID, we have voluntarily shared these with other countries as well. We will be happy to share these open source technologies also with our SCO partners and to organize capacity building activities for this.
Excellencies,
The vast economic potential of this region has also remained untapped due to radicalization and insecurity, be it mineral wealth or intra-SCO trade, to take full advantage of them, we have to emphasize on mutual connectivity. The role of Central Asia in history has been that of a connectivity bridge between major regional markets. This was also the basis of the prosperity of this region. India is committed to increasing its connectivity with Central Asia.
We believe that land-locked Central Asian countries can benefit immensely by connecting with India's vast market. Unfortunately, many connectivity options are not open to them today due to lack of mutual trust. Our investment in Iran's Chabahar port and our efforts towards the International North-South Corridor are driven by this reality.
Excellencies,
Any initiative on connectivity cannot be a one-way street. The connectivity projects should be consultative, transparent and participatory to ensure mutual trust. In this regard, respect for the territorial integrity of all countries should be implicit. Based on these principles, SCO should develop suitable norms for connectivity projects in the region.
With this we will be able to restore the traditional connectivity of this region and only then connectivity projects will work to connect us, not to increase the distance between us. For this effort, India is ready to make any contribution from its side.
Excellencies,
One of the main reasons for the success of SCO is that its core focus has been on the priorities of the region.My suggestions on radicalization, connectivity and people-to-people relations will further strengthen this role of SCO. Before I conclude, let me once again thank our host, President Rahmon.
Despite the challenge of this hybrid format, he has organized and successfully conducted this Summit. I also extend my best wishes to Uzbekistan as the next SCO Chairman and assure India's full cooperation.
Thank you!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
शंघाई सहयोग संगठन के राष्ट्राध्यक्षों की परिषद के 21वें शिखर सम्मेलन में प्रधानमंत्री का वक्तव्य
17 SEP 2021 1:10PM by PIB Delhi
Excellencies,
नमस्कार!
सबसे पहले मैं राष्ट्रपति रहमोन को SCO Council की सफल अध्यक्षता के लिए बधाई देता हूं। ताजिक प्रेसिडेंसी में चुनौतीपूर्ण वैश्विक और क्षेत्रीय माहौल में इस संगठन का कुशलता से संचालन किया है। ताजिकिस्तान की आजादी की 30वीं वर्षगांठ के इस वर्ष में , मैं पूरे भारत की ओर से सभी ताजिक भाई-बहनों को और राष्ट्रपति रहमोन को बहुत-बहुत बधाई और शुभकामनाएं देता हूं।
Excellencies,
इस साल हम SCO की भी 20वीं वर्षगांठ मना रहे हैं। यह खुशी की बात है कि इस शुभ अवसर पर हमारे साथ नए मित्र जुड़ रहे हैं। मैं ईरान का SCO के नए सदस्य देश के रूप में स्वागत करता हूं। मैं तीनों नए डायलॉग partners - साऊदी अरब, Egypt और Qatar - का भी स्वागत करता हूं। SCO का expansion हमारी संस्था का बढ़ता प्रभाव दिखाता है। नए member और डायलॉग partners से SCO भी और मजबूत और credible बनेगा।
Excellencies,
SCO
की 20वीं वर्षगांठ इस संस्था के भविष्य के बारे में सोचने के लिए भी उपयुक्त अवसर है। मेरा मानना है कि इस क्षेत्र में सबसे बड़ी चुनौतियां शांति, सुरक्षा और trust deficit से संबंधित है।
और इन समस्याओं का मूल कारण बढ़ता हुआ radicalization है ।अफगानिस्तान में हाल के घटनाक्रम ने इस चुनौती को और स्पष्ट कर दिया है। इस मुद्दे पर SCOको पहल ले कर कार्य करना चाहिए। यदि हम इतिहास पर नजर डालें, तो पाएंगे कि मध्य एशिया का क्षेत्र moderate और progressive culture और values का एक प्रकार का गढ़ रहा है, किला रहा है। सुफीवाद जैसी परंपरा यहां सदियों से पनपी और पूरे क्षेत्र और विश्व में फैली।
इनकी छवि हम आज भी इस क्षेत्र की सांस्कृतिक विरासत में देख सकते हैं। मध्य एशिया की इस ऐतिहासिक धरोहर के आधार पर SCO को radicalization और extremismसे लड़ने का एक साझा template develop करना चाहिए। भारत में, और SCO के लगभग सभी देशों में इस्लाम से जुड़ी moderate, tolerant और inclusive संस्थाएं और परंपराएं हैं।
SCO को इनके बीच एक मजबूत network विकसित करने के लिए काम करना चाहिए। इस संदर्भ में मैं SCO के RATS mechanism द्वारा किए जा रहे उपयोगी कार्य की प्रशंसा करता हूं। भारत में SCO-RATS कि अपनी अध्यक्षता के दौरान जो कैलेंडर of activities प्रस्तावित की है, उन पर हमें सभी SCO partners के सक्रिय सहयोग की अपेक्षा है।
Excellencies,
Radicalization
से लड़ाई क्षेत्रीय सुरक्षा और आपसी trust के लिए तो आवश्यक है ही, यह हमारी युवा पीढ़ियों के उज्जवल भविष्य के लिए भी जरूरी है।विकसित विश्व के साथ प्रतिस्पर्धा के लिए हमारे क्षेत्र को उभरती टेक्नोलॉजी में stakeholder बनना होगा।
इसके लिए हमें अपने प्रतिभाशाली युवाओं को विज्ञान और Rational thinking की ओर प्रोत्साहित करना होगा। हम अपने entrepreneurs और start-ups को एक दूसरे से जोड़कर इस तरह की सोच, इस तरह की innovative sprit को बढ़ावा दे सकते हैं।इसी सोच से पिछले वर्ष भारत ने पहले SCO स्टार्ट-अप फोरम और युवा वैज्ञानिक सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया।
पिछले वर्षों में भारत ने अपनी विकास यात्रा में technology का सफल सहारा लिया है।चाहे financial inclusion बढ़ाने के लिए UPI और Rupay card जैसी technologies हों या COVID से लड़ाई में हमारे आरोग्य सेतु और COWIN जैसे digital platforms, इन सभी को हमने स्वेच्छा से अन्य देशों के साथ भी साझा किया है। हमें SCO partners के साथ भी इन open source टेक्नोलॉजी को share करने में और इसके लिए capacity building आयोजित करने में खुशी होगी
Excellencies,
Radicalization
और असुरक्षा के कारण इस क्षेत्र का विशाल आर्थिक potential भी untapped रह गया है। खनिज संपदा हो या intra-SCO trade, इनका पूर्ण लाभ उठाने के लिए हमें आपसी connectivity पर जोर देना होगा। इतिहास में central एशिया की भूमिका प्रमुख क्षेत्रीय बाजारों के बीच एक connectivity ब्रिज की रही है। यही इस क्षेत्र की समृद्धि का भी आधार था।
भारत central एशिया के साथ अपनी connectivity बढ़ाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। हमारा मानना है कि land locked central एशियाई देशों को भारत के विशाल बाजार से जुड़कर अपार लाभ हो सकता है। दुर्भाग्यवश, आज connectivity के कई विकल्प उनके लिए खुले नहीं हैं।ईरान के चाबहार port में हमारा निवेश, और International North-South Corridor के प्रति हमारा प्रयास, इसी वास्तविकता से प्रेरित है।
Excellencies,
कनेक्टिविटी की कोई भी पहल one - way street नहीं हो सकती।आपसी trust सुनिश्चित करने के लिए connectivity projects को consultative, पारदर्शी और participatory होना चाहिए। इनमें सभी देशों की territorial integrity का सम्मान निहित होना चाहिए।इन सिद्धांतों के आधार पर SCO को क्षेत्र में connectivity projects के लिए उपयुक्त norms विकसित करने चाहिए।इसी से हम इस क्षेत्र की पारंपरिक connectivity को पुनः स्थापित कर पाएंगे।और तभी connectivity projects हमें जोड़ने का काम करेंगी, न कि हमारे बीच दूरी बढ़ाने का।इस प्रयत्न के लिए भारत अपनी तरफ से हर प्रकार का योगदान देने के लिए तैयार है।
Excellencies,
SCO
कि सफलता का एक मुख्य कारण यह है कि इसका मूल focus क्षेत्र की प्राथमिकताओं पर रहा है।Radicalization, connectivity और people-to-people; संबंधों पर मेरे सुझाव SCO की इसी भूमिका को और सबल बनाएंगे।अपनी बात समाप्त करने से पहले, मैं हमारे मेजबान राष्ट्रपति रहमोन का एक बार फिर धन्यवाद करता हूं।उन्होंने इस hybrid format की चुनौती के बावजूद इस सम्मेलन का बेहतरीन आयोजन और संचालन किया है। में आगामी अध्यक्ष उज्बेकिस्तान को भी शुभकामनाएं देता हूं और भारत के सहयोग का आश्वासन देता हूं।
बहुत बहुत धन्यवाद!