Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Ms. Alka Nangia Arora, JS, Ministry of MSME Assumes Charge as CMD, NSIC
17 SEP 2021 11:46AM by PIB Delhi
Ms. Alka Nangia Arora, IDAS (91) has assumed the additional charge of the post of Chairman cum Managing Director (CMD), The National Small Industries Corporation Ltd. (NSIC) on 14th September, 2021. On this occasion, she interacted with senior officers of NSIC and encouraged all employees to continue giving their best performance during 2021-22. Ms. Alka Arora is an industry veteran with over 30 years of the experience in diverse activities across the country. Ms Alka Arora is serving a Joint Secretary in Ministry of Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises and she has also served major positions in Government of India such as Additional Commissioner Handicrafts, Ministry of Textiles, Managing Director, Cottage Emporium, and Integrated Financial Advisor to the Western Air Command (Subroto Park) & FA Army Hospital (R & R). She has also served in various capacities with the Navy as a Financial Advisor Naval Dockyard & Joint Controller Defence Accounts Mumbai & as FA to Eastern Command Army Kolkata.

સૂક્ષ્મ, લઘુ અને મધ્યમ ઉદ્યોગ મંત્રાલય
સુશ્રી અલકા નાંગિયા અરોરા, એમએસએમઈ મંત્રાલયના સંયુક્ત સચિવ, NSICના CMD તરીકે પદભાર સંભાળ્યો
17 SEP 2021 11:46AM by PIB Ahmedabad
અલકા નાંગિયા અરોરા, IDAS (91) 14મી સપ્ટેમ્બર, 2021ના ​​રોજ નેશનલ સ્મોલ ઇન્ડસ્ટ્રીઝ કોર્પોરેશન લિમિટેડ (NSIC) ના ચેરમેન-કમ-મેનેજિંગ ડિરેક્ટર (CMD) પદનો વધારાનો ચાર્જ સંભાળ્યો હતો. આ પ્રસંગે તેમણે NSICના વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ સાથે વાતચીત કરી અને તમામ કર્મચારીઓને 2021-22 દરમિયાન તેમનું શ્રેષ્ઠ પ્રદર્શન ચાલુ રાખવા પ્રોત્સાહિત કર્યા હતા. સુશ્રી અલકા અરોરા એક અનુભવી અધિકારી છે અને દેશભરમાં વિવિધ કાર્યભાર સંભાળવાનો 30 વર્ષનો અનુભવ ધરાવે છે. સુશ્રી અલકા અરોરા સૂક્ષ્મ, લઘુ અને મધ્યમ ઉદ્યોગો (MSME) મંત્રાલયમાં સંયુક્ત સચિવ તરીકે સેવા આપે છે અને તેમણે કાપડ મંત્રાલયમાં અધિક કમિશનર હસ્તકલા, કોટેજ એમ્પોરિયમના મેનેજિંગ ડિરેક્ટર અને વેસ્ટર્ન એર કમાન્ડ (સુબ્રતો પાર્ક) ના સંકલિત નાણાકીય સલાહકાર અને લશ્કરી હોસ્પિટલના નાણાકીય સલાહકાર (આરએન્ડઆર) જેવા ભારત સરકારના મુખ્ય હોદ્દાઓ પર પણ રહી ચૂક્યા છે. તેમણે નૌકાદળમાં નેવલ ડોકયાર્ડના નાણાકીય સલાહકાર અને સંરક્ષણ ખાતાઓના સંયુક્ત નિયંત્રક, મુંબઈ અને પૂર્વીય મિલિટરી કમાન્ડ, કોલકાતાના નાણાકીય સલાહકાર તરીકે નેવીમાં વિવિધ હોદ્દા પર પણ સેવા આપી છે.