Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's speech at inauguration of Defence Offices Complexes in New Delhi
16 SEP 2021 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
Present in the program are my senior colleagues in the Union Cabinet Shri Rajnath Singh ji, Hardeep Singh Puri ji, Ajay Bhatt ji, Kaushal Kishore ji, Chief of Defence Staff General Bipin Rawat, Chiefs of three services, senior officers and other dignitaries, ladies and gentlemen.
In the 75th year of independence, we are taking an important step towards developing the capital of the country according to the needs and aspirations of the new India. This new Defence Office Complex will help our forces function more conveniently and effectively. I congratulate all the colleagues associated with the defenceservices for these new facilities.
Friends,
You all are aware that till now all the defence related work was being done from the hutments built during the Second World War. These hutments were then built to suit the needs of horse stables and barracks. In the decades after independence, such hutments were converted into the offices of the Ministry of Defence, Army, Navy and Air Force, and minor repairs were carried out from time to time. And if some higher officials were to come, a fresh coat of painting was done. And it went on like this. When I saw it closely, the first thought that came to my mind was how so many important army personnel work for the security of the country in such bad conditions. Why did our media in Delhi never write about this?A thought would come to my mind that such a place would naturally attract criticism that what the Indian government was doing? But I don't know, nobody took note of it. You are also well aware of the problems in these hutments.
Today, when we are engaged in modernizing the military might of the 21st century India in every respect, equipping (our armed forces) with modern weapons, modernizing the border infrastructure, ensuring better coordination through the Chief of Defence Staff of the forces, speeding up the procurement of the requirements of the army which used to go on for years,then how can this be possible that the work related to the defence and security of the country continues through decades-old hutments. Therefore, it was necessary to change these conditions. I would also like to point out that those who were criticizing the Central Vista project would remain silent on the complex being developed for more than 7,000 army officers, because this is also a part of the Central Vista project. They knew that their intention to spread confusion and lies would be exposed if they talked about this complex. But the country is watching our intentions behind this Central Vista. These modern offices at KG Marg and Africa Avenue will go a long way in effectively carrying out all the work related to the security of the nation. This is a big and important step towards the creation of a modern defence enclave in the capital. Every necessary facility has been provided for our jawans and employees in both the complexes. And I also want to tell the countrymen about what was going on in my mind.
When you gave me the privilege to serve the country in 2014, I knew that the condition of government offices is not good. The condition of Parliament House was also not good. I could have done this work (of Parliament) in 2014, but I chose not to do it. The first thing I decided was to build a memorial for the brave soldiers of our country, who fought for India’s pride and were martyred for the motherland. The work which should have been done soon after independence began after 2014. It is only after its completion that we took up the work of the Central Vista to improve our offices. We first thought of the brave martyrs, the brave soldiers of our country.
Friends,
Along with this construction work that has taken place for official use, residential complexes have also been built here. Necessary arrangements like accommodation, kitchen, mess, modern facilities related to treatment have also been developed for the jawans who are engaged in the important security work 24x7. Proper connectivity has been kept in mind for thousands of retired soldiers who come here from all over the country for their pending official work so that they do not face much trouble. The best part is that the buildings that have been built are eco-friendly and the ancient look of the buildings, which is an identity of the capital, has been retained. Fascinating artworks of artists of India and symbols of AatmaNirbhar Bharat have been placed in the complexes here. By retaining the vitality of Delhi and protecting its environment, everyone will experience the modern form of our cultural diversity here.
Friends,
It has been more than 100 years since Delhi became the capital of India. In this period of more than 100 years, there has been a huge imbalance as far as the population and other conditions are concerned. When we talk about the capital, it is not just a city. The capital is a symbol of the thinking, determination, strength and the culture of that country. India is the mother of democracy. Therefore, the capital of India should be such that in the center of which should be its people. Today, when we are focusing on Ease of Living and Ease of Doing Business, modern infrastructure plays an equally important role in this. This spirit is at the core of the work that is being done on Central Vista today. The details of this in the website linked to Central Vista which was launched today are on the display.
Friends,
Over the years, a lot of emphasis has been given to new constructions in Delhi keeping in mind the aspirations of the capital, whether there are new houses for elected representatives from all over the country, efforts to cherish the memories of Ambedkar ji, or many new buildings. It also includes national monuments related to the honor of our army and our martyrs. After so many decades, the national memorials for the martyrs of army, paramilitary forces and police force are making Delhi proud today. And an important feature is that most of them were completed before the stipulated time. Otherwise,delays are synonymous with the governments. The delay of 4-6 months is considered natural. We have made sincere efforts to introduce a new work culture in the government so that the country's wealth is not wasted; work is done in a time-bound manner and in less than the projected expenditure. We are emphasizing professionalism and efficiency and a great example of efficiency in this approach is evident today.
The Defence Office Complex has been completed in a record 12 months instead of 24 months i.e., 50 percent time has been saved. That too at a time when there were all kinds of challenges from labour shortage to others due to Corona. Hundreds of workers got employment in this project during the Corona period. All the labour companions, engineers, employees and officers deserve appreciation. The entire country congratulates all the people who have contributed to this sacred work of nation building at a time when there was so much fear of Corona and there were question marks between life and death. It shows that when the policy and intention is clear, the will is strong, the efforts are sincere, then nothing is impossible, everything is possible. I am sure, the construction of the new Parliament building of the country, as Hardeepji was confidently saying, will be completed within the stipulated time.
Friends,
The new construction technology has also played a big role in the rapid pace of construction. Instead of the conventional RCC construction, light gauge steel frame technology has been used in the Defence Office Complex. These buildings are safer from fire and other natural calamities due to new technology. With the construction of these new complexes, the annual cost of maintaining the old hutments spread over dozens of acres will also be saved. I am happy that there is focus on modern construction technology not only in Delhi but also in other cities of the country to develop smart facilities and to provide pucca houses to the poor. The ongoing lighthouse project in six cities of the country is a big experiment in this direction. New start ups are being encouraged in this sector. The speed and scale at which we have to transform our urban centers is possible only through the widespread use of new technology.
Friends,
These defence office complexes are a reflection of yet another change in the work culture and priority of the government. The priority is to utilize the available land. And it is not only the land, it is our belief and it is our endeavor that there should be optimum utilization of whatever resources or natural resources that we have. Unnecessary wastage of such wealth is no longer appropriate for the country and as a result of this approach emphasis is being laid on moving ahead with perfect planning on proper and optimum utilization of the lands held by different departments of the government. The new campuses have been built in about 13 acres of land. The countrymen should listen to this in the backdrop of those who keep on criticizing our every work. In such an important place like Delhi, these hutments were built over 62 acres of land. Now instead of 62 acres, the best and modern arrangements have been created in just 13 acres of land. This is the utilization of the country’s wealth. That is about 5 times less land has been used than before for such large and modern facilities.
Friends,
This mission of building a new self-reliant India in this epoch of independence, i.e. in the next 25 years, is possible only with the efforts of everyone. The new buildings support the initiative of the country to increase the productivity and efficiency of the government and instill confidence to realize that resolution. Be it a Common Central Secretariat, inter-connected conference halls, accessible connectivity through public transport like the metro, all these will go a long way in making the capital people friendly. With this wish that all of us achieve our goals rapidly, I once again wish you all the very best!
Many thanks!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
புதுதில்லியில் பாதுகாப்பு அலுவலக வளாக திறப்பு விழாவில் பிரதமர் அற்றிய உரையின் முக்கிய அம்சங்கள்
16 SEP 2021 4:06PM by PIB Chennai
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பங்கேற்றுள்ள எனது மூத்த அமைச்சரவை தோழர்கள் திரு. ராஜ்நாத் சிங், திரு.ஹர்தீப் சிங் பூரி, அஜய் பட், கவுசல் கிஷோர், முப்படை தலைமை தளபதி ஜெனரல் பிபின் ராவத், முப்படைகளின் தலைவர்கள், மூத்த அதிகாரிகள், பெரியோர்களே, தாய்மார்களே, 75-வது சுதந்திர ஆண்டில், புதிய இந்தியாவின் விருப்பப்படி, நாட்டின் தலைநகரை மேம்படுத்தும் முக்கியமான நடவடிக்கையை நாம் மேற்கொண்டுள்ளோம். இந்த புதிய பாதுகாப்பு அலுவலக வளாகம், நமது படைகள் மேலும் திறமையுடனும், வசதியாகவும் இயங்க உதவும். இந்த புதிய அலுவலக உருவாக்கத்தில் தொடர்புடைய அனைவருக்கும் எனது வாழ்த்துகளைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன்.
நண்பர்களே, இரண்டாம் உலகப் போரின்போது, கட்டப்பட்ட குடிசை போன்ற அமைப்புகளில் பாதுகாப்பு தொடர்பான பணிகள் இதுவரை நடைபெற்று வந்தன என்பதை அனைவரும் அறிவீர்கள். குதிரைகளைக் கட்டுவதற்கும், பாசறைகளுக்கு ஏற்ற வகையிலும் இவை கட்டப்பட்டன. சுதந்திரத்துக்குப் பின்னர், பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம், முப்படைகளின் அலுவலகங்களாக இவை மாற்றப்பட்டு பல ஆண்டுகளாக இயங்கி வந்தன. அவ்வப்போது சிறிய பழுதுகள் பார்க்கப்பட்டு வந்தன. சில உயர் அதிகாரிகள் வரும் போது, புதிதாக பெயிண்ட் அடிப்பது வழக்கம். இவற்றை நான் பார்த்தபோது, நாட்டின் பாதுகாப்புக்கு அடிப்படையான இடம் இப்படி மோசமாக இருப்பதா என்ற எண்ணம் எனக்கு ஏற்பட்டது. ஆனால், ஊடகங்களோ, மற்றவர்களோ இதைக் கண்டு கொள்ளவில்லை.
இன்று 21-ம் நூற்றாண்டுக்கு ஏற்ற வகையில், ராணுவ வலிமையை நவீனப்படுத்தி வருகிறோம். ராணுவத்துக்கு நவீன ஆயுதங்கள் வழங்குதல், எல்லைப்புற கட்டமைப்பை நவீனப்படுத்துதல், முப்படையின் தலைமை தளபதி மூலம் சிறந்த ஒருங்கிணைப்பை ஏற்படுத்துதல், ராணுவத்துக்கு தேவையான கொள்முதல்களை மேற்கொள்ளுதல் என ஒவ்வொரு விஷயத்திலும் கவனம் செலுத்தி வருகிறோம். சென்ட்ரல் விஸ்டா திட்டத்தை விமர்சிப்பவர்கள், இன்று 7,000-க்கும் அதிகமான ராணுவ அதிகாரிகள் இந்த வளாகத்தில் பணியாற்றுவது கண்டு மவுனமாவார்கள். ஏனெனில், இது சென்ட்ரல் விஸ்டா திட்டத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாகும். இந்த வளாகத்தைப் பற்றி பேச ஆரம்பித்தால், அவர்களது தவறான தகவல்களும், பொய்களும் அம்பலமாகி விடும் என்பது அவர்களுக்குத் தெரியும். ஆனால், இத்திட்டத்தின் நோக்கம் மக்களுக்கு தெரியும். தலைநகரில் நவீன பாதுகாப்பு வளாகத்தை உருவாக்குவது மிகப்பெரிய முக்கியமான நடவடிக்கையாகும்.நமது வீரர்களுக்கும், ஊழியர்களுக்கும் தேவையான வசதிகள் இந்த வளாகத்தில் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன.
நாட்டுக்காக தொண்டாற்ற நீங்கள் எனக்கு 2014-ல் வாய்ப்பு அளித்தபோது, அரசு அலுவலகங்களின் நிலை நன்றாக இல்லை என்பதை நான் உணர்ந்தேன். நாடாளுமன்ற கட்டிடமும் நல்ல நிலையில் இல்லை. 2014-ம் ஆண்டில் இந்தப் பணியை தொடங்கியிருக்க முடியும். ஆனால், நான் அதைச் செய்யவில்லை. நாட்டுக்காக உயிர் நீத்த வீரர்களுக்கு ஒரு நினைவுச் சின்னத்தை உருவாக்க நான் முதலில் முடிவு செய்தேன். அது நிறைவு பெற்ற பின்னர்தான் சென்ட்ரல் விஸ்டா திட்டத்தை எடுத்தோம்.
நண்பர்களே, இந்தப் பணியுடன், அதிகாரிகளுக்கான குடியிருப்புகளும் கட்டப்பட்டு வருகின்றன. 24 மணி நேரமும் பாதுகாப்பு பணியில் ஈடுபடும் வீரர்களுக்கான தங்குமிடம், சமையலறை, உணவு விடுதி போன்ற நவீன வசதிகள் இதில் அமையும். ஓய்வு பெற்ற வீரர்கள் வந்து செல்ல வசதியாக முறையான போக்குவரத்து உள்ளிட்ட வசதிகளும் அமைந்துள்ளன. சுற்றுச் சூழலுக்கு உகந்த, அதே சமயம் பழமையான தோற்றத்துடன் இந்த வளாகம் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. தலைநகரின் அடையாளமாக திகழும் வகையில், பழைய தோற்றம் பராமரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
நண்பர்களே, 100 ஆண்டுகளுக்கும் மேலாக தில்லி இந்தியாவின் தலைநகராக இருந்து வருகிறது. இந்த 100 ஆண்டுகளில் மக்கள் தொகைக்கு ஏற்ற வசதிகள் செய்யப்படவில்லை. தலைநகர் என்பது வெறும் நகரமாக மட்டும் இருக்க முடியாது. தலைநகரம் என்பது சிந்தனை, தீர்மானம், நாட்டின் கலாச்சார வரிமையைப் பறைசாற்றுவதாக இருக்க வேண்டும். இந்தியா ஜனநாயகத்தின் அன்னை. ஆகையால், இந்தியாவின் தலைநகரம் இதற்கு ஏற்ப மக்கள் மையமாக இருக்க வேண்டும். இன்று, எளிதான வாழ்க்கை, எளிதாக தொழில் செய்தல் போன்றவற்றில் கவனம் செலுத்தி வருகிறோம். இதற்கு நவீன உள்கட்டமைப்பு முக்கிய பங்காற்றி வருகிறது. இதற்கு சென்ட்ரல் விஸ்டா பணிகள் வழிவகுக்கும்.
நணபர்களே, அம்பேத்கரின் கனவுகளை நனவாக்கும் வகையில், தலைநகரத்தில் பல புதிய கட்டுமானங்களை கட்டுவதில் கவனம் செலுத்தப்பட்டு வந்தது. இதில், நமது ராணுவ வீரர்களை நினைவு கூரும் நினைவுச் சின்னங்களும் அடங்கும். பல ஆண்டுகளுக்குப் பின்னர் தற்போது, தேசிய நினைவுச் சின்னங்கள் தில்லியைப் பெருமிதம் கொள்ளச் செய்துள்ளன. இவை அனைத்தும் குறிப்பிட்ட காலத்திற்குள் கட்டி முடிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. எந்தத் திட்டத்திற்கும் 4-6 மாதங்கள் தாமதமாவது இயல்புதான். நாட்டின் நிதி வீணாகாமல் தடுக்கும் வகையில், புதிய பணி கலாச்சாரத்தை அறிமுகம் செய்ய முயற்சி மேற்கொண்டோம்.
பாதுகாப்பு அலுவலக வளாகம் 24 மாதங்களுக்குப் பதிலாக 12 மாதங்களிலேயே கட்டி முடிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இது ஒரு சாதனையாகும். அதாவது 50 சதவீத காலம் சேமிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. கொரோனாவால், தொழிலாளர்கள் பற்றாக்குறை போன்ற பல்வேறு சவால்களுக்கு இடையே, இது சாத்தியமாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. உயிருக்கு அச்சுறுத்தலான கொரோனாவுக்கு இடையே, இந்தப் புனிதமான பணியில் ஈடுபட்ட தொழிலாளர்கள், பொறியாளர்கள், ஊழியர்கள், அதிகாரிகள் ஆகியோர் நாட்டின் போற்றுதலுக்குரியவர்கள் ஆவர். கொள்கையும், நோக்கமும் தெளிவாக இருந்தால், உறுதி வலுவாக இருந்தால், முயற்சிகள் உண்மையாக இருந்தால், எதுவும் சாத்தியம்தான். புதிய நாடாளுமன்ற கட்டிடம் திரு. ஹர்தீப் கூறுவது போல, உரிய காலத்திற்குள் கட்டி முடிக்கப்படும்.
நண்பர்களே, இந்த சுதந்திர சகாப்தத்தில், அதாவது அடுத்த 25 ஆண்டுகளில், புதிய தன்னிறைவான இந்தியாவை உருவாக்கும் இயக்கம், ஒவ்வொருவரது ஒத்துழைப்பால் மட்டுமே சாத்தியமாகும். புதிய கட்டிடங்கள் உற்பத்தி திறன், அரசின் செயல்திறன் ஆகியவற்றை அதிகரிக்கும் நாட்டின் முன்முயற்சிக்கு ஆதரவாகவும், நம்பிக்கை ஏற்படுத்தும் விதத்திலும் இருக்கும். மத்திய செயலகம், இணைப்புக்களுடன் கூடிய மாநாட்டு மண்டபங்கள், மெட்ரோ போன்ற பொது போக்குவரத்து வசதிகளுடன் மக்களுக்கு ஏற்ற நகரமாக தலைநகரம் உருவாகிறது. இந்த விருப்பத்துடன் நமது இலக்குகளை மிக விரைவாக அடைவோம் என்று கூறி, அனைவருக்கும் மீண்டும் ஒருமுறை வாழ்த்துகளைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன். நன்றி!