Ministry of Rural Development
Rs 8.60 cr Community Enterprise Fund (CEF) loan provided to 2614 SHG entrepreneurs in a week as part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav
SHG entrepreneurs were given initial training on entrepreneurship
15 SEP 2021 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, Ministry of Rural Development provided Community Enterprise Fund (CEF) loan worth Rs. 8.60 Cr to 2614 SHG entrepreneurs in a week. The loans were given for starting their micro-enterprises in their villages across 19 States under the Start-up Village Entrepreneurship Programme.
During the celebration of Amrit Mahotsav, various activities organized under Start-up Village Entrepreneurship Programme (SVEP) in the week of 6th to 12th September, 2021. These events focused towards creating awareness about the SVEP scheme and how it supports SHG members who want to start the micro-businesses in rural areas. In these events public representatives, Govt. officials and Community Based Organizations participated.
Prior to providing this Community Enterprise Fund (CEF) loan, SHG entrepreneurs were given initial training on entrepreneurship and detailed business plan of their proposed business were prepared.
States which participated in this initiative are – Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Bihar, Chhattisgarh, Gujarat, Haryana, Jharkhand, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Odisha, Punjab, Rajasthan, Telangana, Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand and West Bengal.
During these events, SHG entrepreneurs shared their experiences and journey of starting their own enterprises in their villages, becoming entrepreneurs and various supports they received under the Start-up Village Entrepreneurship Programme (SVEP). They also emphasized the strength of regular handholding to understand steps to do business & making it successful and also creating strong market linkages.
The Start-up Village Entrepreneurship Programme (SVEP) is a sub – scheme under NRLM to promote enterprises in rural areas. SVEP aims to set-up an eco-system for enterprise development in a block. This consists of a cadre of Community Resource Persons-Enterprise Promotion (CRP-EP) who will provide business support services to entrepreneurs. The scheme encompasses identifying business ideas, preparation of business plans, accessing loans and other supports like marketing, maintaining accounts & taking business decisions. Further, the eco-system also includes training and capacity building of entrepreneurs, seed capital for starting enterprises, marketing support for products and services etc. Besides, the Block Resource Centre (BRC), the single point solution for enterprise promotion is also developed as part of the eco-system.
Minister for Rural Development, Government of Uttar Pradesh Sri Rajendra Pratap Singh inaugurated SVEP BRC office in Sewapuri block, Varanasi in Uttar Pradesh.
Minister for Rural Development, Government of Uttar Pradesh Sri Rajendra Pratap Singh provided CEF Loan cheque to enterprise in Sewapuri block, Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh
Enterprise received CEF loan cheque in Antah block of Baran district, Rajasthan
Enterprise received CEF loan cheque in Kolasib SVEP block, Mizoram

ഗ്രാമീണ വികസന മന്ത്രാലയം
ആസാദി കാ അമൃത് മഹോത്സവത്തിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി ഒരാഴ്ചയ്ക്കുള്ളിൽ 2614 സ്വയം സഹായ സംഘസംരംഭകർക്ക് 8.60 കോടി രൂപയുടെ കമ്മ്യൂണിറ്റി എന്റർപ്രൈസ് ഫണ്ട് വായ്പ നൽകി
15 SEP 2021 1:46PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി, സെപ്റ്റംബർ 15, 2021
ആസാദി കാ അമൃത് മഹോത്സവത്തിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി, കേന്ദ്ര ഗ്രാമവികസന മന്ത്രാലയം കമ്മ്യൂണിറ്റി എന്റർപ്രൈസ് ഫണ്ട് (CEF) വായ്പ അനുവദിച്ചു. ഒരാഴ്ചയ്ക്കുള്ളിൽ 2614 സ്വയം സഹായ സംഘ സംരംഭകർക്ക് 8.60 കോടിയാണ് വായ്പയായി അനുവദിച്ചത്. 19 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലായി സ്റ്റാർട്ട് അപ്പ് വില്ലേജ് എന്റർപ്രണർഷിപ്പ് പ്രോഗ്രാമിന് കീഴിൽ സ്വന്തം ഗ്രാമങ്ങളിൽ സൂക്ഷ്മ സംരംഭങ്ങൾ (Micro-Enterprises) ആരംഭിക്കുന്നതിനാണ് വായ്പ.
ആസാദി കാ അമൃത് മഹോത്സവത്തിന്റെ ആഘോഷവേളയിൽ, 2021 സെപ്റ്റംബർ 6 മുതൽ 12 വരെയുള്ള ആഴ്ചയിൽ സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പ് വില്ലേജ് എന്റർപ്രണർഷിപ്പ് പ്രോഗ്രാമിന് (SVEP) കീഴിൽ വിവിധ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചു. ഈ പരിപാടികൾ SVEP സ്കീമിനെക്കുറിച്ച് അവബോധം സൃഷ്ടിക്കുന്നതിലും ഗ്രാമപ്രദേശങ്ങളിൽ സൂക്ഷ്മ സംരംഭങ്ങൾ ആരംഭിക്കാൻ ആഗ്രഹിക്കുന്ന SHG അംഗങ്ങളെ പിന്തുണയ്ക്കുന്നതിലുമാണ് ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിക്കുന്നത്. പരിപാടികളിൽ പൊതു പ്രതിനിധികളും , സർക്കാർ ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരും സാമൂഹ്യ സംഘടനകളും പങ്കെടുത്തു.
കമ്മ്യൂണിറ്റി എന്റർപ്രൈസ് ഫണ്ട് (CEF) വായ്പ നൽകുന്നതിനുമുമ്പ്, SHG സംരംഭകർക്ക് സംരംഭകത്വത്തെക്കുറിച്ച് പ്രാഥമിക പരിശീലനം നൽകുകയും അവരുടെ നിർദ്ദിഷ്ട ബിസിനസ്സിന്റെ വിശദമായ പദ്ധതി (Business Plan) തയ്യാറാക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു.
ഈ സംരംഭത്തിൽ ആന്ധ്ര, അസം, ബീഹാർ, ഛത്തീസ്ഗഡ്, ഗുജറാത്ത്, ഹരിയാന, ജാർഖണ്ഡ്, കേരളം, മധ്യപ്രദേശ്, മണിപ്പൂർ, മേഘാലയ, മിസോറാം, ഒഡീഷ, പഞ്ചാബ്, രാജസ്ഥാൻ, തെലങ്കാന, ഉത്തർപ്രദേശ്, ഉത്തരാഖണ്ഡ്, പശ്ചിമ ബംഗാൾ എന്നീ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ പങ്കാളികളായി.
സ്റ്റാർട്ട്-അപ്പ് വില്ലേജ് എന്റർപ്രണർഷിപ്പ് പ്രോഗ്രാമിന് കീഴിൽ (SVEP) ലഭിച്ച പിന്തുണയും അവരുടെ ഗ്രാമങ്ങളിൽ സ്വന്തമായി സംരംഭങ്ങൾ തുടങ്ങിയതിലെ അനുഭവങ്ങളും പുരോഗതിയും SHG സംരംഭകർ പങ്കുവച്ചു. വിജയകരമായി ബിസിനസ്സ് ചെയ്യുന്നതിന്റെ വിവിധ ഘട്ടങ്ങൾ മനസിലാക്കുന്നതിനും ശക്തമായ വിപണി ബന്ധങ്ങൾ (market linkages) സൃഷ്ടിക്കുന്നതിനും ആവശ്യമായ നിരന്തര ശ്രമങ്ങളെ സംബന്ധിച്ച് അവർ ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞു.
ഗ്രാമീണ മേഖലയിലെ സംരംഭങ്ങളെ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനായി ദേശീയ ഗ്രാമീണ ഉപജീവന ദൗത്യത്തിന് (National Rural Livelihood Mission - NRLM) കീഴിലുള്ള ഒരു ഉപ പദ്ധതിയാണ് സ്റ്റാർട്ട്-അപ്പ് വില്ലേജ് എന്റർപ്രണർഷിപ്പ് പ്രോഗ്രാം (SVEP).