স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
কোউইনের বিষয়ে সর্বশেষ তথ্য
কোউইন নতুন এপিআই-কেওয়াইসি-ভিএস-এর সূচনা করেছে: গ্রাহকের টিকাকরণের বিষয়ে নতুন এপিআই থেকেই জানা যাবে
10 SEP 2021 1:40PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ১০ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২১
কোভিড-১৯এর বিরুদ্ধে ১৬ জানুয়ারি দেশজুড়ে টিকাকরণ অভিযানের সূচনা করেছিলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী। ইতিমধ্যে ৭২ কোটি টিকার ডোজ দেওয়া হয়েছে। যাঁরা টিকা পেয়েছেন তাঁদের প্রামান্য নথি হিসেবে কো-উইন একটি ডিজিটাল শংসাপত্র দিয়ে থাকে। স্মার্টফোন, ট্যাবলেট, ল্যাপটপ ইত্যাদির মতো ডিজিটাল যন্ত্রে অথবা ডিজি লকারে এই শংসাপত্র রেখে দেওয়া যায়। প্রয়োজন হলে এখান থেকে ডিজিটাল পদ্ধতিতে সেটি নির্দিষ্ট জায়গায় পাঠানো সম্ভব। একইভাবে বিভিন্ন শপিং মল, অফিস, নানা অনুষ্ঠানে অংশগ্রহণ করতে গেলে যখন টিকাকরণ সংক্রান্ত শংসাপত্রের প্রয়োজন হয় তখন সেটি ডিজিটাল পদ্ধতিতে দেখানো সম্ভব। তবে অনেক সময় পুরো শংসাপত্র বা সার্টিফিকেট দেখানোর প্রয়োজন হয়না। নির্দিষ্ট কোনো ব্যক্তি টিকার দুটো ডোজই নিয়েছেন নাকি একটা ডোজ অথবা কোনো ডোজই নেননি এ ধরণের আংশিক তথ্য হলেই চলে। যেমন :
১. কোনো সংস্থা জানতে চাইতে পারে তার কর্মী টিকা নিয়েছেন কিনা। তার ওপর ভিত্তি করে ওই কর্মীর কর্মক্ষেত্রে কাজ শুরু করার বিষয়টি বিবেচনা করা হবে।
২. কোনো যাত্রী যখন ট্রেনে টিকিট সংরক্ষণ করবেন তখন রেল জানতে চাইতে পারে ওই ব্যক্তি টিকা নিয়েছেন কি না।
৩. বিমানে টিকিট কাটার সময় এবং বিমান সংস্থা এবং বিমান বন্দর কর্তৃপক্ষ কোনো যাত্রীর টিকাকরণের বিষয়ে তথ্য জানতে চাইতে পারে।
৪. হোটেলগুলিতে ঢোকার সময় বা অনলাইনে বুকিং-এর সময় গ্রাহকের টিকা নেওয়া আছে কিনা এ সংক্রান্ত তথ্য জানতে চাওয়া হয়।
দেশজুড়ে আর্থ-সামাজিক কর্মকান্ড ক্রমশ স্বাভাবিক ছন্দে শুরু হচ্ছে। এক্ষেত্রে প্রত্যেকের সুরক্ষার জন্য ডিজিটাল পদ্ধতিতে টিকাকরণ সংক্রান্ত তথ্য জানানোর জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণের চাহিদা দেখা দিয়েছে। তাই আধারের মতো কো-উইনের মাধ্যমে টিকাকরণের বিষয়ে তথ্য পাওয়ার ব্যবস্থা করা হচ্ছে। এই কারণে কোউইন একটি নতুন এপিআই তৈরি করেছে। ‘নো ইয়োর কাস্টমার/ক্লায়েন্ট ভ্যাকসিনেশন স্ট্যাটাস’ বা কেওয়াইসি- ভিএস এপিআই-এর সাহায্যে যেকেউ তার মোবাইল নম্বর এবং নাম জমা দিলে একটি ওটিপি পাবেন। এরপর কোউইন তার কাছে জানতে চাইবে ওই ব্যক্তির টিকাকরণের স্ট্যাটাস কি। যদি সংশ্লিষ্ট ব্যক্তি টিকা না নিয়ে থাকেন তাহলে ০, যদি টিকার একটি ডোজ নিয়ে থাকেন তাহলে 1 অথবা যদি দুটি ডোজই নেওয়া থাকে তাহলে 2 লিখতে হবে। এরপর সংশ্লিষ্ট ব্যক্তি ডিজিটাল পদ্ধতিতে সই করে যেখানে এই তথ্যটি পাঠানো প্রয়োজন সেখানে পাঠাবেন। এর ফলে ট্রেনের টিকিট বা অন্যান্য প্রয়োজনীয় কাজে জানা সম্ভব হবে যে ওই ব্যক্তি টিকা আদৌ নিয়েছেন কিনা অথবা টিকার দুটো ডোজই নিয়েছেন কি না।
কেওয়াইসি-ভিএস সংশ্লিষ্ট ব্যক্তির অনুমতিক্রমে এবং তার ব্যক্তি স্বাধীনতা রক্ষা করে এই তথ্য পাঠাবে। কোউইন সংস্থা এরজন্য একটি ওয়েবপেজ তৈরি করেছে। এর মাধ্যমে দ্রুততার সঙ্গে কোনো ব্যক্তির টিকাকরণের সম্বন্ধে যাবতীয় তথ্য পাওয়া যাবে।

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on CoWIN
CoWIN launches new API: KYC-VS: Know Your Customer’s/Client’s Vaccination Status
KYC-VS will enable entities to check an individual’s status of vaccination through CoWIN
KYC-VS is consent-based, privacy preserving and can be seamlessly integrated with any system
10 SEP 2021 1:40PM by PIB Delhi
Over 72 crore vaccine doses have been administered since the vaccination campaign against COVID-19 was flagged off on January 16 this year by Honourable Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. To provide a proof of vaccination for each of these individuals, Co-WIN is already issuing a digitally verifiable certificate. This certificate can be saved on a digital device (smartphone, tablet, laptop etc.) or stored in Digi Locker from where it can be digitally shared as and when required as a proof of vaccination. Similarly, at entry points where such certificate is required (e.g., in malls, office complex, public events etc.), it may be shown in both the digital and physical forms.
However, there may be instances where an entity does not need to see the certificate in full and would just need to know whether an individual has been vaccinated or not. A few of such possible use cases could be as follows:
1. An enterprise/employer may like to know the vaccination status of its employees to resume functions in offices, workplaces etc.
ii) The Railways may want to get the status of vaccination of the passengers who are getting their seats reserved in the trains.
iii) Airlines may want to get the status of vaccination of the passengers who are booking their flight tickets, and/or airports may only want to allow vaccinated passengers to pass through.
iv) Hotels may want to know the vaccination status of the residents at the time they are checking into the hotel, or at the time of making online bookings.
As the socio-economic activities are being gradually revived while maintaining everyone’s safety, there is a need for a way to digitally convey the status of individuals’ vaccination to entities with whom they may be engaging with for any or all reasons, as employees, passengers, residents etc.
Therefore, there is a need to enable an Aadhaar like authentication service for the status of vaccination through Co-WIN. To take care of these cases and others that may come up, Co-WIN has developed a new API called ‘Know Your Customer’s/Client’s Vaccination Status’ or KYC-VS. To use this API, an individual needs to enter his/her mobile number and name. Thereafter, they will get an OTP which they have to enter. In return, Co-WIN will send a response to the verifying entity on the individual’s status of vaccination, which will be as follows –
0 - Person is not vaccinated
1 - Person is partially vaccinated
2 - Person is fully vaccinated
This response will be digitally signed and can be shared instantly with the verifying entity. A real-life example could be when at the time of booking a railway ticket, an individual will input the necessary details for buying the ticket and if required, the concerned entity will also get the vaccination status in the same transaction, with the due consent of the individual.
KYC-VS will facilitate all such use cases and more. It is both consent-based and privacy preserving. Additionally, in order to facilitate quick integration and faster adoption, the Co-WIN Team has prepared a webpage with the API, which may be embedded in any system. This will allow for a seamless integration with any system in no time.
Besides the use cases pointed out, this service may be utilized by any service provider, private or public, for whom verifying an individual’s vaccination status is critical for facilitating a service requested.