आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
कोविनचे नवीन फिचर KYC-VS
नो युवर कस्टमर्स /क्लायंट्स व्हॅक्सिनेशन स्टेटस
KYC-VS मुळे एखाद्या व्यक्तीचे लसीकरण झाले आहे किंवा नाही हे कोविनच्या माध्यमातून समजेल
10 SEP 2021 1:40PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी 16 जानेवारी पासून कोविडविरोधी लसीकरण मोहीम सुरू केल्यापासून आत्तापर्यंत 72 कोटींपेक्षा जास्त लसींच्या मात्रा वितरित करण्यात आल्या आहेत. लसीकरण केलेल्या व्यक्तीला लसीकरणाबाबत खात्री देणारे प्रमाणपत्र कोविनच्या माध्यमातून देण्यात येते.
हे प्रमाणपत्र स्मार्टफोन ,टॅबलेट, लॅपटॉप यासारख्या इलेक्ट्रॉनिक उपकरणांवर डिजिटली कायमस्वरूपी ठेवता शकते त्याच प्रमाणे हे प्रमाणपत्र डीजी-लॉकर मध्ये साठवून लसीकरणाचा पुरावा म्हणून केव्हाही सादर करता येऊ शकते.
त्याचप्रमाणे मॉल्स, कार्यालय संकुल, सार्वजनिक कार्यक्रम अशा ठिकाणी प्रवेशासाठी असे प्रमाणपत्र द्यावे लागते व ते डिजिटल त्याचप्रमाणे प्रत्यक्ष स्वरूपातही उपलब्ध होऊ शकते.
परंतु काही प्रसंगी हे प्रमाणपत्र पूर्ण पाहण्याची गरज नसते तर समोरील व्यक्तीने लस घेतली आहे किंवा नाही एवढीच खरी माहिती जाणून घेणे आवश्यक असते. अशा काही शक्यता पुढील प्रमाणे.
१) एखाद्या व्यक्तीला कार्यालयात किंवा कामाच्या ठिकाणी कामे करण्यास पाठवण्यापूर्वी एखादी संस्था किंवा रोजगार देणाऱ्याला त्या व्यक्तीच्या लसीकरणाबाबत माहिती जाणून घेणे आवश्यक वाटते.
२ रेल्वे गाडीतील जागेसाठी आरक्षण करणाऱ्या प्रवाशांचे लसीकरण झाले आहे किंवा नाही हे माहीत करून घेणे रेल्वेला आवश्यक असते.
अशावेळी याबद्दल खातरजमा करून घेऊन त्या व्यक्तीच्या लसीकरणाबाबत पुढील प्रकारे खात्रीशीर माहिती देणारा प्रतिसाद कोविन पाठवू शकेल.
0 - व्यक्तीचे लसीकरण झालेले नाही
1 - व्यक्तीचे अंशतः लसीकरण झालेले आहे
2 - व्यक्तीचे लसीकरण संपूर्णपणे झाले आहे
हा प्रतिसाद डिजिटली स्वाक्षरांकित असेल आणि तपासणी करणाऱ्या संस्थेला किंवा व्यक्तीला तो ताबडतोब सादर करता येईल.
रेल्वेत तिकीट आरक्षण करतेवेळी या सुविधेचा वापर एक प्रत्यक्ष उदाहरण म्हणून देता येईल. आरक्षित तिकीट घेण्यासाठी व्यक्तीने त्यावरून संबंधित संस्था त्याच वेळी व्यक्ती परवानगीने त्या व्यक्तीच्या लसीकरणा बद्दल माहिती मिळवू शकेल.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on CoWIN
CoWIN launches new API: KYC-VS: Know Your Customer’s/Client’s Vaccination Status
KYC-VS will enable entities to check an individual’s status of vaccination through CoWIN
KYC-VS is consent-based, privacy preserving and can be seamlessly integrated with any system
10 SEP 2021 1:40PM by PIB Delhi
Over 72 crore vaccine doses have been administered since the vaccination campaign against COVID-19 was flagged off on January 16 this year by Honourable Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. To provide a proof of vaccination for each of these individuals, Co-WIN is already issuing a digitally verifiable certificate. This certificate can be saved on a digital device (smartphone, tablet, laptop etc.) or stored in Digi Locker from where it can be digitally shared as and when required as a proof of vaccination. Similarly, at entry points where such certificate is required (e.g., in malls, office complex, public events etc.), it may be shown in both the digital and physical forms.
However, there may be instances where an entity does not need to see the certificate in full and would just need to know whether an individual has been vaccinated or not. A few of such possible use cases could be as follows:
1. An enterprise/employer may like to know the vaccination status of its employees to resume functions in offices, workplaces etc.
ii) The Railways may want to get the status of vaccination of the passengers who are getting their seats reserved in the trains.
iii) Airlines may want to get the status of vaccination of the passengers who are booking their flight tickets, and/or airports may only want to allow vaccinated passengers to pass through.
iv) Hotels may want to know the vaccination status of the residents at the time they are checking into the hotel, or at the time of making online bookings.
As the socio-economic activities are being gradually revived while maintaining everyone’s safety, there is a need for a way to digitally convey the status of individuals’ vaccination to entities with whom they may be engaging with for any or all reasons, as employees, passengers, residents etc.
Therefore, there is a need to enable an Aadhaar like authentication service for the status of vaccination through Co-WIN. To take care of these cases and others that may come up, Co-WIN has developed a new API called ‘Know Your Customer’s/Client’s Vaccination Status’ or KYC-VS. To use this API, an individual needs to enter his/her mobile number and name. Thereafter, they will get an OTP which they have to enter. In return, Co-WIN will send a response to the verifying entity on the individual’s status of vaccination, which will be as follows –
0 - Person is not vaccinated
1 - Person is partially vaccinated
2 - Person is fully vaccinated
This response will be digitally signed and can be shared instantly with the verifying entity. A real-life example could be when at the time of booking a railway ticket, an individual will input the necessary details for buying the ticket and if required, the concerned entity will also get the vaccination status in the same transaction, with the due consent of the individual.
KYC-VS will facilitate all such use cases and more. It is both consent-based and privacy preserving. Additionally, in order to facilitate quick integration and faster adoption, the Co-WIN Team has prepared a webpage with the API, which may be embedded in any system. This will allow for a seamless integration with any system in no time.
Besides the use cases pointed out, this service may be utilized by any service provider, private or public, for whom verifying an individual’s vaccination status is critical for facilitating a service requested.