Ministry of Finance
Revenue Deficit Grant of Rs. 9,871 crore released to 17 States
Total Revenue Deficit Grant of Rs. 59,226 crore released to States in current financial year
09 SEP 2021 2:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance on Thursday released the 6th monthly installment of Post Devolution Revenue Deficit (PDRD) Grant of Rs. 9,871.00 crore to the States. With the release of this installment, a total amount of Rs. 59,226.00 crore has been released to the eligible States as Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant (PDRD) in the current financial year.
State-wise details of the grant released this month and total amount of Post Devolution Revenue Grant released to the States in 2021-22 is annexed.
The Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant is provided to the States under Article 275 of the Constitution. The grants are being released as per the recommendations of the Fifteenth Finance Commission in monthly installments to meet the gap in Revenue Accounts of the States post devolution. The Commission has recommended these grants to 17 States during 2021-22.
The eligibility of States to receive this grant and the quantum of grant was decided by the Commission based on the gap between assessment of revenue and expenditure of the State after taking into account the assessed devolution for the financial year 2021-22.
The Fifteenth Finance Commission has recommended a total Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant of Rs. 1,18,452 crore to 17 States in the financial year 2021-22. Out of this, an amount of Rs. 59,226.00 crore (50%) has been released so far.
The States recommended for PDRD Grant by the Fifteenth Finance Commission are: Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Karnataka, Kerala, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Punjab, Rajasthan, Sikkim, Tamil Nadu, Tripura, Uttarakhand and West Bengal.
State-wise Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grants Released
S.No.
Name of State
Amount released in September 2021
(6th installment)
(Rs. in crore)
Total amount released during 2021-22
(Rs. in crore)
1
Andhra Pradesh
1438.08
8628.50
2
Assam
531.33
3188.00
3
Haryana
11.00
66.00
4
Himachal Pradesh
854.08
5124.50
5
Karnataka
135.92
815.50
6
Kerala
1657.58
9945.50
7
Manipur
210.33
1262.00
8
Meghalaya
106.58
639.50
9
Mizoram
149.17
895.00
10
Nagaland
379.75
2278.50
11
Punjab
840.08
5040.50
12
Rajasthan
823.17
4939.00
13
Sikkim
56.50
339.00
14
Tamil Nadu
183.67
1102.00
15
Tripura
378.83
2273.00
16
Uttarakhand
647.67
3886.00
17
West Bengal
1467.25
8803.50
Total
9,871.00
59,226.00

ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
വരുമാനക്കമ്മി നികത്തുന്നതിനായി 17 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്ക് 9,871 കോടി രൂപ അനുവദിച്ചു. കേരളത്തിന് അനുവദിച്ചത്1657.58 കോടി രൂപ
09 SEP 2021 2:08PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി, സെപ്റ്റംബർ 9, 2021
പോസ്റ്റ് ഡെവലൂഷൻ റവന്യൂ ഡെഫിസിറ്റ് (PDRD) ഗ്രാന്റിന്റെ 6 -ാമത് പ്രതിമാസ ഗഡുവായ 9,871.00 കോടി രൂപ ധനമന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ ധനവിനിയോഗ വകുപ്പ് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്കനുവദിച്ചു. ഈ ഗഡു കൈമാറിയതോടെ നടപ്പ് സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷത്തിൽ ആകെ 59,226.00 കോടി രൂപ PDRD ഗ്രാന്റ് ഇനത്തിൽ അർഹതപ്പെട്ട സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്ക് ലഭിച്ചു.1657.58 കോടി രൂപയാണ് കേരളത്തിന് അനുവദിച്ചിരിക്കുന്നത്.
ഈ മാസം അനുവദിച്ച ഗ്രാന്റിന്റെ സംസ്ഥാനാടിസ്ഥാനത്തിലുള്ള വിശദാംശങ്ങളും 2021-22-ൽ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്ക് അനുവദിച്ച പോസ്റ്റ് ഡെവലൂഷൻ റവന്യൂ ഗ്രാന്റിന്റെ ആകെ തുകയും ഇതോടൊപ്പം ചേർക്കുന്നു.
2021-22 സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷത്തിൽ 17 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്കായി ആകെ 1,18,452 കോടി രൂപയുടെ PDRD ഗ്രാന്റ് പതിനഞ്ചാം ധനകാര്യ കമ്മീഷൻ ശുപാർശ ചെയ്തിട്ടുണ്ട്. ഇതിൽ 59,226.00 കോടി (50%) ഇതുവരെ കൈമാറി
S.No.
Name of State
Amount released in September 2021
(6th installment)
(Rs. in crore)
Total amount released during 2021-22
(Rs. in crore)
1
Andhra Pradesh
1438.08
8628.50
2
Assam
531.33
3188.00
3
Haryana
11.00
66.00
4
Himachal Pradesh
854.08
5124.50
5
Karnataka
135.92
815.50
6
Kerala
1657.58
9945.50
7
Manipur
210.33
1262.00
8
Meghalaya
106.58
639.50
9
Mizoram
149.17
895.00
10
Nagaland
379.75
2278.50
11
Punjab
840.08
5040.50
12
Rajasthan
823.17
4939.00
13
Sikkim
56.50
339.00
14
Tamil Nadu
183.67
1102.00
15
Tripura
378.83
2273.00
16
Uttarakhand
647.67
3886.00
17
West Bengal
1467.25
8803.50
Total
9,871.00
59,226.00