Ministry of Finance
Revenue Deficit Grant of Rs. 9,871 crore released to 17 States
Total Revenue Deficit Grant of Rs. 59,226 crore released to States in current financial year
09 SEP 2021 2:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance on Thursday released the 6th monthly installment of Post Devolution Revenue Deficit (PDRD) Grant of Rs. 9,871.00 crore to the States. With the release of this installment, a total amount of Rs. 59,226.00 crore has been released to the eligible States as Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant (PDRD) in the current financial year.
State-wise details of the grant released this month and total amount of Post Devolution Revenue Grant released to the States in 2021-22 is annexed.
The Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant is provided to the States under Article 275 of the Constitution. The grants are being released as per the recommendations of the Fifteenth Finance Commission in monthly installments to meet the gap in Revenue Accounts of the States post devolution. The Commission has recommended these grants to 17 States during 2021-22.
The eligibility of States to receive this grant and the quantum of grant was decided by the Commission based on the gap between assessment of revenue and expenditure of the State after taking into account the assessed devolution for the financial year 2021-22.
The Fifteenth Finance Commission has recommended a total Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant of Rs. 1,18,452 crore to 17 States in the financial year 2021-22. Out of this, an amount of Rs. 59,226.00 crore (50%) has been released so far.
The States recommended for PDRD Grant by the Fifteenth Finance Commission are: Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Karnataka, Kerala, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Punjab, Rajasthan, Sikkim, Tamil Nadu, Tripura, Uttarakhand and West Bengal.
State-wise Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grants Released
S.No.
Name of State
Amount released in September 2021
(6th installment)
(Rs. in crore)
Total amount released during 2021-22
(Rs. in crore)
1
Andhra Pradesh
1438.08
8628.50
2
Assam
531.33
3188.00
3
Haryana
11.00
66.00
4
Himachal Pradesh
854.08
5124.50
5
Karnataka
135.92
815.50
6
Kerala
1657.58
9945.50
7
Manipur
210.33
1262.00
8
Meghalaya
106.58
639.50
9
Mizoram
149.17
895.00
10
Nagaland
379.75
2278.50
11
Punjab
840.08
5040.50
12
Rajasthan
823.17
4939.00
13
Sikkim
56.50
339.00
14
Tamil Nadu
183.67
1102.00
15
Tripura
378.83
2273.00
16
Uttarakhand
647.67
3886.00
17
West Bengal
1467.25
8803.50
Total
9,871.00
59,226.00

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
17 ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ 9,871 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਮਾਲੀਆ ਘਾਟਾ ਗਰਾਂਟ ਜਾਰੀ
ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਮਾਲੀ ਸਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ 59,226 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਕੁੱਲ ਮਾਲੀਆ ਘਾਟਾ ਗਰਾਂਟ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ
09 SEP 2021 2:08PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਖਰਚਾ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ ਵੀਰਵਾਰ ਨੂੰ 6ਵੀਂ ਮਹੀਨਾਵਾਰ ਕਿਸ਼ਤ ਪੋਸਟ ਡਿਵੋਲੂਸ਼ਨ ਮਾਲੀਆ ਘਾਟਾ ਦੌਰਾਨ 9,871.00 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ । ਇਸ ਕਿਸ਼ਤ ਦੇ ਜਾਰੀ ਹੋਣ ਨਾਲ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਮਾਲੀ ਸਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ 59,226.00 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਮਾਲੀਆ ਘਾਟਾ ਗਰਾਂਟ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੀ ਹੈ ।
ਇਸ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਗਰਾਂਟ ਦਾ ਸੂਬਾਵਾਰ ਵੇਰਵਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ 2021—22 ਵਿੱਚ ਪੋਸਟ ਡਿਵੋਲੂਸ਼ਨ ਜਾਰੀ ਮਾਲੀਆ ਗਰਾਂਟ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਅਨੈਕਸਚਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੈ ।
ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੋਸਟ ਡਿਵੋਲੂਸ਼ਨ ਮਾਲੀਆ ਘਾਟਾ ਗਰਾਂਟ ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨ ਦੇ ਆਰਟੀਕਲ 275 ਤਹਿਤ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ । ਇਹ ਗਰਾਂਟਾਂ 5ਵੇਂ ਵਿੱਤ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਿਫਾਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹਫ਼ਤਾਵਾਰ ਕਿਸ਼ਤਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਪੋਸਟ ਡਿਵੋਲੂਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਮਾਲੀਆ ਖਾਤੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾੜੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਲਈ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਂਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ । ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ 2021—22 ਦੌਰਾਨ 17 ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਗਰਾਂਟਾਂ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਸਿਫਾਰਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ।
ਇਸ ਗਰਾਂਟ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਯੋਗਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਗਰਾਂਟ ਦੀ ਮਾਤਰਾ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਸੂਬੇ ਦੇ ਮਾਲੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਖਰਚੇ ਦੇ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਪਾੜੇ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ਤੇ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ । ਉਹ ਇਹ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਲੈਂਦਿਆਂ ਸੂਬੇ ਦੇ ਮਾਲੀ ਸਾਲ 2021 ਲਈ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਡਿਵੋਲੂਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਖਾਤੇ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਦਾ ਹੈ ।
5ਵੇਂ ਵਿੱਤ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਮਾਲੀ ਸਾਲ 2021—22 ਲਈ 17 ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ 1,18,452 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਕੁੱਲ ਪੋਸਟ ਡਿਵੋਲੂਸ਼ਨ ਮਾਲੀ ਘਾਟਾ ਗਰਾਂਟ ਦੀ ਸਿਫਾਰਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 59,226.00 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ (50%) ਦੀ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੀ ਹੈ ।
15ਵੇਂ ਵਿੱਤ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਜਿਹੜੇ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੀ ਡੀ ਆਰ ਡੀ ਗਰਾਂਟ ਦੀ ਸਿਫਾਰਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ਉਹ ਹਨ — ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ , ਅਸਾਮ , ਹਰਿਆਣਾ , ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ , ਕਰਨਾਟਕ , ਕੇਰਲ , ਮਨੀਪੁਰ , ਮੇਘਾਲਿਆ , ਮਿਜ਼ੋਰਮ , ਨਾਗਾਲੈਂਡ , ਪੰਜਾਬ , ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ , ਸਿੱਕਮ , ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ , ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ , ਉੱਤਰਾਖੰਡ ਅਤੇ ਪੱਛਮ ਬੰਗਾਲ ।
ਸੂਬਾਵਾਰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਪੋਸਟ ਡਿਵੋਲੂਸ਼ਨ ਮਾਲੀ ਘਾਟਾ ਗਰਾਂਟ —
S.No.
Name of State
Amount released in September 2021
(6th installment)
(Rs. in crore)
Total amount released during 2021-22
(Rs. in crore)
1
Andhra Pradesh
1438.08
8628.50
2
Assam
531.33
3188.00
3
Haryana
11.00
66.00
4
Himachal Pradesh
854.08
5124.50
5
Karnataka
135.92
815.50
6
Kerala
1657.58
9945.50
7
Manipur
210.33
1262.00
8
Meghalaya
106.58
639.50
9
Mizoram
149.17
895.00
10
Nagaland
379.75
2278.50
11
Punjab
840.08
5040.50
12
Rajasthan
823.17
4939.00
13
Sikkim
56.50
339.00
14
Tamil Nadu
183.67
1102.00
15
Tripura
378.83
2273.00
16
Uttarakhand
647.67
3886.00
17
West Bengal
1467.25
8803.50
Total
9,871.00
59,226.00