کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارتت
آئی ای پی ایف اے اور آئی سی ایس آئی نے آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو منانے کے لیے سرمایہ کاروں کو بااختیار بنانے سے متعلق سیمینار منعقد کیا
کارپوریٹ امور کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب راؤ اندرجیت سنگھ نے سرمایہ کاروں کی بیداری سے متعلق 55000 سے زیادہ پروگرام منعقد کرنے پر آئی ای پی ایف اے کی تعریف کی
07 SEP 2021 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،07 ستمبر،2021 /بھارت کی آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے ساتھ بھارت کی آزادی کے 75 سال پورے ہونے کے موقعے پر سرمایہ کاروں کی تعلیم اور تحفظ سے متعلق فنڈ کی اتھارٹی آئی ای پی ایف اے اور بھارت کے کمپنی سکریٹریز کے ادارے آئی سی ایس آئی نے آج ایک قومی ویبینار کا اہتمام کیا۔ یہ ویبینار ’سرمایہ کاروں کو بااختیار بنانا : آئی ای پی ایف اے، 5 سال کا سفر اور آگے کا راستہ‘ کے موضوع پر منعقد کیا گیا۔ ویبینار کے دوران آئی ای پی ایف اے نے سرمایہ کاروں کو تعلیم دینے اور عوام میں بیداری لانے سے متعلق اپنے 5 سالہ سفر کے بارے میں جانکاری دی۔
اعداد و شمار اور پروگرام پر عمل درآمد سے متعلق وزیر مملکت آزادانہ چارج جناب راؤ اندر جیت سنگھ پلاننگ اور کارپوریٹ امور وزیر نے اس تقریب میں مہمان خصوصی کے طور پر شرکت کی۔
آئی ای پی ایف اے کو دیئے گئے کامو ں کو پورا کرنے پر اسے مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے جناب سنگھ نے کہا ’’یہ بڑی خوشی کی بات ہے کہ آئی ای پی ایف اے سی ایس اے نے آئی سی ایس آئی ، آئی سی اے آئی، سی ایس سی اور ای-حکمرانی جیسی مختلف تنظیموں کےساتھ مل کر سرمایہ کاروں میں بیداری لانے سے متعلق 55000 سے زیادہ پروگرام منعقد کی ہے۔ آئی ای پی ایف اے نے سرمایہ کاروں کی بیداری کے براہ راست پروگراموں ، میڈیا مہم مختصر فلموں ، اور دیگر متعلقہ فریقوں کے ساتھ سرگرم ہوکر دیہی اور شہری علاقوں میں ملک بھر میں گھریلو سرمایہ کاروں ، گھریلو خواتین اور پیشہ ور افراد کو حساس بنانے میں مجموعی طریقۂ کار اختیار کیا۔‘‘
انہوں نے مزید کہا ’’کووڈ – 19 وبا سے متعلق ملک گیر لاک ڈاؤن اور بندشوں کے باوجود آئی ای پی ایف اے نے سوشل میڈیا ، ماس میڈیا ، ریڈیو، اگنیو گیان درشن چینل جیسے مختلف ڈیجیٹل وسیلوں کے ذریعے مالی تعلیم فراہم کرنے کا سلسلہ جاری رکھا۔ میں آئی ای پی ایف اے سے زور دے کر کہتا ہوں کہ وہ سرمایہ کاروں کی بیداری اور تحفظ کے پروگرام کے تحت موجودہ اور آئندہ میدانوں میں اپنے کام جاری رکھے۔‘‘
کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارت نے وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب راجیش ورما نے اپنے خطاب میں آئی ای پی ایف اے کے اپنے پانچ سالہ سفر کے بارے میں بتایا اور کہا ’’ رقم واپس کرنے اور تقریباً 1000 کروڑ روپے مالیت کے ڈیویڈینڈ اور حصص کے علاوہ آئی ای پی ایف اے نے ٹکنالوجی پر مبنی اور شہریوں پر توجہ دیتے ہوئے بہت سے اقدامات کیے ہیں تاکہ سرمایہ کاروں کو آسانی فراہم کی جا سکے اور عوام تک پہنچا جا سکے۔ آئی ای پی ایف اے مبائل ایپ کا آغاز ، آئی ای پی ایف اے پورٹل کو جوید شکل دینے ، ہیلپ لائن نمبر اور کال سینٹر کچھ ایسے اقدام ہیں جو سرمایہ کاروں کی تعلیم اور بیداری کی جانب اٹھائے گیے ہیں۔‘‘
جناب ورما نے اس حقیقت کو بھی اجاگر کیا کہ مالی خواندگی اور تعلیم ، مالی شمولیت اور سب کی شمولیت والی ترقی میں ایک اہم رول ادا کرتی ہے۔

Ministry of Corporate Affairs
IEPFA and ICSI hold seminar on empowering investors to celebrate Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav
Union Minister of State for Corporate Affairs Shri Rao Inderjit Singh lauds IEPFA for conducting more than 55,000 investor awareness programmes
MCA Secretary: IEPFA refunded back amounts, dividends and shares of market value worth about Rs. 1,000 crore
07 SEP 2021 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
To celebrate 75 years of Indian independence with Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav (AKAM), the Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority (IEPFA) and the Institute of Company Secretaries of India (ICSI) here today organised a National Webinar on the theme 'Empowering Investor: IEPFA, Journey of 5 Years and Way forward'. During the Webinar, IEPFA shared its journey of 5 years of imparting Investor Education and Awareness amongst the masses.
Shri Rao Inderjit Singh, Minister of State (I/C) Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation, Ministry of Planning and Union Minister of State for Ministry of Corporate Affairs, graced the occasion as the Chief Guest.
Congratulating the IEPFA for successfully accomplishing the tasks assigned to it, Shri Singh said, “It is overwhelming to note that more than 55 thousand Investor Awareness Programmes have been conducted by IEPFA in collaboration with various organizations like ICSI, ICAI, CSC and e-Governance. IEPFA has taken a holistic approach to sensitize stakeholders including household investors, housewives, professionals, etc. across the country in rural and urban areas through direct investor awareness programmes, media campaigns, short films and engaging with other stakeholders.”
“Despite the COVID-19 pandemic related nationwide lockdown and restrictions, the IEPFA continued to disseminate financial education through various digital mediums like social media, mass media, Radio, IGNOU Gyandarshan Channel. I urge IEPFA to continue with its good work in the existing and upcoming areas under investor awareness and protection,” he further added.
Shri Rajesh Verma, Secretary, Ministry of Corporate Affairs, in his address shared the journey of 5 years of IEPFA and said, “Apart from refunding back amounts, dividends and shares of market value worth about Rs. 1,000 crore, the IEPFA has taken several technology driven and citizen-centric initiatives to facilitate investors and reach masses. Launch of IEPFA Mobile App, revamping of IEPF portal, Helpline Number and Call Centres are but a few such steps towards investors’ education and awareness.”
Shri Verma also highlighted the fact that financial literacy and education plays a crucial role in financial inclusion and inclusive growth and expressed his delight that IEPF Authority has collaborated with various partner institutions like ICSI, ICAI, ICoAI, CSC e-governance Services Private Limited, IPPB, NYKS etc. for the awareness drives.
Humbled with the acknowledgement for being a part of this big initiative of the Government of India, CS Nagendra D. Rao, president, ICSI, thanked the Ministry of Corporate Affairs and the IEPF Authority. CS Rao said that “The association with IEPFA is a testimony to ICSI’s irrefutable support to all initiatives of the Government of India aimed at nation building. The Institute pledges to be at every step of creating an Atma-Nirbhar Bharat.”
The inaugural edition of e-Newsletter (click here) of the IEPFA covering the initiatives and the achievements of the Authority was also launched by the Minister on the occasion.
The National Webinar of IEPFA also had two important Technical Sessions viz, Empowering Investors and Imparting Investor Education and Awareness in past 5 years and Road Map for Investor Awareness and Protection till 2047 which were graced by eminent panellists including members of IEPF Authority, research chairs at IICA and NCEAR and other senior officials of IEPF Authority and ICSI.