Ministry of Defence
Cabinet approves procurement of 56 C-295MW transport aircraft for Indian Air Force
A major boost to ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’
08 SEP 2021 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• 16 aircraft to be delivered in flyaway condition from Spain; 40 to be manufactured in India
• Unique initiative to strengthen indigenous capabilities & boost ‘Make in India’
• All aircraft to be installed with indigenous Electronic Warfare Suite
• To replace the ageing Avro aircraft of IAF
• Transport aircraft of 5-10 Tonne capacity with contemporary technology
Today, Cabinet Committee on Security approved the procurement of fifty six C-295MW transport aircraft from M/s Airbus Defence and Space S.A., Spain for the Indian Air Force. C-295MW aircraft is a transport aircraft of 5-10 Tonne capacity with contemporary technology that will replace the ageing Avro aircraft of IAF. The aircraft has a rear ramp door for quick reaction and para dropping of troops and cargo.
Sixteen aircraft will be delivered in flyaway condition from Spain within 48 months of signing of the contract and forty aircraft will be manufactured in India by TATA Consortium within ten years of signing of the contract. This is the first project of its kind in which a military aircraft will be manufactured in India by a private company. All fifty six aircraft will be installed with indigenous Electronic Warfare Suite. The project will give a boost to aerospace ecosystem in India wherein several MSMEs spread over the country will be involved in manufacturing of parts of the aircraft.
The programme will provide major boost to the `Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan’ of the Government as it offers a unique opportunity for the Indian Private Sector to enter into technology intensive and highly competitive aviation Industry. The project will augment domestic aviation manufacturing resulting in reduced import dependence and expected increase in exports.
A large number of detail parts, sub-assemblies and major component assemblies of aero structure are scheduled to be manufactured in India. The programme will act as a catalyst in employment generation in the aerospace ecosystem of the country and is expected to generate 600 highly skilled jobs directly, over 3000 indirect jobs and an additional 3000 medium skill employment opportunities with more than 42.5 lakh man hours of work within the aerospace and defence sector of India. It will involve development of specialized infrastructure in form of hangars, buildings, aprons and taxiway. During the process of manufacturing in India, it is expected that all the suppliers of TATA Consortium who will be involved in special processes will gain and maintain globally recognized National Aerospace and Defence Contractors Accreditation Program (NADCAP) accreditation.
Before completion of deliveries, ‘D’ Level servicing facility (MRO) for C-295MW aircraft are scheduled to be setup in India. It is expected that this facility will act as a regional MRO hub for various variants of C-295 aircraft.
In addition, the OEM will also discharge its offset obligations through direct purchase of eligible products and Services from Indian Offset Partners giving further boost to economy.
This programme is a unique initiative of Government of India to strengthen indigenous capabilities and boost ‘Make in India’.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
कैबिनेट ने भारतीय वायु सेना के लिए 56 सी-295एमडब्ल्यू परिवहन विमान की खरीद को मंजूरी दी
'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' को एक बड़ा प्रोत्साहन
08 SEP 2021 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
प्रमुख बातें:
• 16 विमान स्पेन से फ्लाईअवे हालत में आएंगे; 40 भारत में निर्मित किए जाएंगे
• स्वदेशी क्षमताओं को मजबूत करने और 'मेक इन इंडिया' को बढ़ावा देने के लिए अनूठी पहल
• सभी विमानों को स्वदेशी इलेक्ट्रॉनिक युद्ध सुइट के साथ स्थापित किया जाएगा
• भारतीय वायु सेना के पुराने एवरो विमान को बदलने की पहल
• समकालीन प्रौद्योगिकी के साथ 5-10 टन क्षमता के परिवहन विमान
आज कैबिनेट की सुरक्षा मामलों संबंधी समिति ने भारतीय वायु सेना के लिए मैसर्स एयरबस डिफेंस एंड स्पेस एसए, स्पेन से 56 सी-295एमडब्ल्यू परिवहन विमान की खरीद को मंजूरी दी। सी-295एमडब्ल्यू विमान समकालीन तकनीक के साथ 5-10 टन क्षमता का एक परिवहन विमान है जो भारतीय वायुसेना के पुराने एवरो विमान की जगह लेगा। तेज़ी से प्रतिक्रिया और सैनिकों और कार्गो की पैरा ड्रॉपिंग के लिए विमान में एक रीयर रैंप दरवाजा है।
अनुबंध पर हस्ताक्षर करने के 48 महीनों के भीतर स्पेन से सोलह विमानों की डिलीवरी की जाएगी और अनुबंध पर हस्ताक्षर करने के दस वर्षों के भीतर टाटा कंसोर्टियम द्वारा भारत में चालीस विमानों का निर्माण किया जाएगा। यह अपनी तरह की पहली परियोजना है जिसमें एक निजी कंपनी द्वारा भारत में एक सैन्य विमान का निर्माण किया जाएगा। सभी 56 विमानों को स्वदेशी इलेक्ट्रॉनिक वारफेयर सूट के साथ स्थापित किया जाएगा। यह परियोजना भारत में एयरोस्पेस पारितंत्र को बढ़ावा देगी जिसमें देश भर में फैले कई एमएसएमई इस विमान के कुछ हिस्सों के निर्माण में शामिल होंगे।
यह कार्यक्रम सरकार के 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान' को बड़ा प्रोत्साहन देगा क्योंकि यह भारतीय निजी क्षेत्र को प्रौद्योगिकी गहन और अत्यधिक प्रतिस्पर्धी विमानन उद्योग में प्रवेश करने का एक अनूठा अवसर प्रदान करता है। यह परियोजना घरेलू विमानन निर्माण को बढ़ावा देगी जिसके परिणामस्वरूप आयात पर निर्भरता कम होगी और निर्यात में अपेक्षित वृद्धि होगी।
भारत में बड़ी संख्या में डिटेल पार्ट्स, सब-असेंबली और एयरो स्ट्रक्चर की प्रमुख कंपोनेंट असेंबलियों का निर्माण किया जाना है। यह कार्यक्रम देश के एयरोस्पेस पारितंत्र में रोजगार सृजन को बढ़ावा देने में कार्य करेगा और उम्मीद है कि इससे 600 उच्च कुशलता वाले रोजगार सीधे, 3000 से अधिक अप्रत्यक्ष रोजगार और इसके अतिरिक्त 3000 मध्यम कौशल रोजगार के अवसर के साथ 42.5 लाख से अधिक काम के घंटे भारत के एयरोस्पेस और रक्षा क्षेत्र में पैदा होंगे। इसमें हैंगर, भवन, एप्रन और टैक्सीवे के रूप में विशेष बुनियादी ढांचे का विकास शामिल होगा। भारत में निर्माण की प्रक्रिया के दौरान यह उम्मीद की जाती है कि टाटा कंसोर्टियम के सभी आपूर्तिकर्ता जो विशेष प्रक्रियाओं में शामिल होंगे, वे विश्व स्तर पर मान्यता प्राप्त राष्ट्रीय एयरोस्पेस और रक्षा अनुबंध प्रत्यायन कार्यक्रम (एनएडीसीएपी) की मान्यता प्राप्त करेंगे और उसको बनाए रखेंगे।
डिलीवरी के पूरा होने से पहले, भारत में सी-295एमडब्ल्यू विमानों के लिए 'D' लेवल सर्विसिंग सुविधा (एमआरओ) स्थापित करने की योजना है। यह उम्मीद की जाती है कि यह सुविधा सी-295 विमान के विभिन्न रूपों के लिए एक क्षेत्रीय एमआरओ हब के रूप में कार्य करेगी।
इसके अलावा ओईएम भारतीय ऑफसेट पार्टनर्स से योग्य उत्पादों और सेवाओं की सीधी खरीद के माध्यम से अपने ऑफसेट दायित्वों का निर्वहन भी करेगा, जिससे अर्थव्यवस्था को और बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
यह कार्यक्रम स्वदेशी क्षमताओं को मजबूत करने और 'मेक इन इंडिया' को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भारत सरकार की एक अनूठी पहल है