Ministry of Defence
Cabinet approves procurement of 56 C-295MW transport aircraft for Indian Air Force
A major boost to ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’
08 SEP 2021 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• 16 aircraft to be delivered in flyaway condition from Spain; 40 to be manufactured in India
• Unique initiative to strengthen indigenous capabilities & boost ‘Make in India’
• All aircraft to be installed with indigenous Electronic Warfare Suite
• To replace the ageing Avro aircraft of IAF
• Transport aircraft of 5-10 Tonne capacity with contemporary technology
Today, Cabinet Committee on Security approved the procurement of fifty six C-295MW transport aircraft from M/s Airbus Defence and Space S.A., Spain for the Indian Air Force. C-295MW aircraft is a transport aircraft of 5-10 Tonne capacity with contemporary technology that will replace the ageing Avro aircraft of IAF. The aircraft has a rear ramp door for quick reaction and para dropping of troops and cargo.
Sixteen aircraft will be delivered in flyaway condition from Spain within 48 months of signing of the contract and forty aircraft will be manufactured in India by TATA Consortium within ten years of signing of the contract. This is the first project of its kind in which a military aircraft will be manufactured in India by a private company. All fifty six aircraft will be installed with indigenous Electronic Warfare Suite. The project will give a boost to aerospace ecosystem in India wherein several MSMEs spread over the country will be involved in manufacturing of parts of the aircraft.
The programme will provide major boost to the `Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan’ of the Government as it offers a unique opportunity for the Indian Private Sector to enter into technology intensive and highly competitive aviation Industry. The project will augment domestic aviation manufacturing resulting in reduced import dependence and expected increase in exports.
A large number of detail parts, sub-assemblies and major component assemblies of aero structure are scheduled to be manufactured in India. The programme will act as a catalyst in employment generation in the aerospace ecosystem of the country and is expected to generate 600 highly skilled jobs directly, over 3000 indirect jobs and an additional 3000 medium skill employment opportunities with more than 42.5 lakh man hours of work within the aerospace and defence sector of India. It will involve development of specialized infrastructure in form of hangars, buildings, aprons and taxiway. During the process of manufacturing in India, it is expected that all the suppliers of TATA Consortium who will be involved in special processes will gain and maintain globally recognized National Aerospace and Defence Contractors Accreditation Program (NADCAP) accreditation.
Before completion of deliveries, ‘D’ Level servicing facility (MRO) for C-295MW aircraft are scheduled to be setup in India. It is expected that this facility will act as a regional MRO hub for various variants of C-295 aircraft.
In addition, the OEM will also discharge its offset obligations through direct purchase of eligible products and Services from Indian Offset Partners giving further boost to economy.
This programme is a unique initiative of Government of India to strengthen indigenous capabilities and boost ‘Make in India’.

وزارت دفاع
کابینہ نے بھارتی فضائیہ کے لیے 56 سی -295 ایم ڈبلیو ٹرانسپورٹ طیارے کی خریداری کی منظوری دی
‘آتم نربھر بھارت’ کو ایک بڑا فروغ حاصل ہوا
08 SEP 2021 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،08 ستمبر ،2021 /
اہم باتیں:
• 16 طیارے اسپین سے پرواز بھرتے ہوئے فراہم کیے جائیں گے؛ 40 طیارے بھارت میں تیار کیے جائیں گے
• دیسی صلاحیتوں کو مستحکم کرنے اور ‘میک ان انڈیا’ کو فروغ دینے کے منفرد اقدامات
• سبھی طیاروں میں دیسی ساخت کے الیکٹرانک وار فیئر سوٹ نصب کیے جائیں گے
• بھارتی فضائیہ کے پرانے ہوتے ہوئے ایئرو طیارے کو بدلا جائے گا
• 5 سے 10 ٹن کی صلاحیت والے ٹرانسپورٹ طیارے کی جدید ٹکنالوجی
سکیورٹی سے متعلق کابینہ کمیٹی نے آج 56 سی - 295 ایم ڈبلیو ٹرانسپورٹ طیارے کی میسرز ایئربس ڈفینس اینڈ اسپیس ایس اے ، اسپین سے خریداری کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔ یہ طیارے بھارتی فضائیہ کے لیے خریدے جائیں گے۔ سی -295 ایم ڈبلیو طیارہ 5 سے 10 ٹن کی صلاحیت والا ایک ٹرانسپورٹ طیارہ ہے جو جدید ٹکنالوجی سے لیس ہے اور اسے بھارتی فضائیہ کے پرانے ایورو طیارے کی جگہ کام پر لگایا جائے گا۔ اس طیارے میں فوری کارروائی کے لیے ایک پیچھے کا دروازہ نصب کیا گیا ہے جس سے فوجیوں اور سامان کو ہنگامی طور پر نکالا جاسکتا ہے۔
16 طیارے سمجھوتے پر دستخط کیے جانے کے 48 گھنٹے کے اندر اسپین سے پرواز کرتے ہوئے فراہم کیے جائیں گے اور 40 طیارے سمجھوتے پر دستخط کیے جانے کے دس سال کے اندر اندر ٹاٹا کنسورشیئم کے ذریعے بھارت میں تیار کیے جائیں گے۔ یہ اپنی نوعیت کا پہلا پروجیکٹ ہے جس کے تحت ایک پرائیویٹ کمپنی کی طرف سے بھارت میں فوجی طیارے تیار کیے جائیں گے۔ سبھی 56 طیاروں میں دیسی ساخت کا الیکٹرانک وار فیئر سوٹ بھی نصب کیا جائے گا۔ اس پروجیکٹ سے بھارت میں ہوا بازی کے معاشی نظام کو فروغ حاصل ہوگا جس کی وجہ سے ملک کی بہت سی ایم ایس ایم ای کو طیارے کے کل پرزے بنانے میں شامل کیا جائے گا۔
اس پروگرام سے حکومت کے آتم نربھر بھارت ابھیان کو بڑا فروغ حاصل ہوگا کیونکہ اس سے بھارت کے پرائیویٹ شعبے کو ٹکنالوجی سے بھرپور اور انتہائی مقابلہ جاتی ہوا بازی کی صنعت میں داخل ہونے کا ایک منفرد موقع فراہم ہوگا۔ اس پروجیکٹ سے ہوا بازی کی گھریلو مصنوعات سازی کو بڑھاوا ملے گا جس کے نتیجے میں درآمد پر انحصار کم ہوگا اور برآمدات میں اضافہ ہونے کے امکانات ہیں۔
بڑی تعداد میں کل پرزے ، ذیلی کل پرزے اور ہوائی جہاز کا ڈھانچہ بھارت میں ہی تیار کیا جائے گا۔ اس پروگرام سے ملک کے ہوا بازی سے متعلق معاشی نظام میں روزگار کے موقعے پیدا ہوں گے اور امید ہے کہ اس کی وجہ سے انتہائی درجے والے ہنر کے 600 سے زیادہ روزگار کے براہ راست موقع پیدا ہوں گے ۔ 3000 سے زیادہ بالواسطے موقعے پیدا ہوں گے اور مزید 3000 اوسط درجے کے ہنر مندی والے روزگار کے موقعے پیدا ہوں گے۔ اس طرح 42.5 لاکھ سے زیادہ کام کے گھنٹے کا موقع ملے گا ۔ بھارت میں مصنوعات سازی کے عمل کے دوران امید ہے کہ ٹاٹا کنسورشیئم کے سبھی سپلائرز جو خصوصی عمل میں شامل ہوں گے انہیں فائدہ حاصل ہوگا اور نیشنل ایئرو اسپیس اور دفاعی سمجھوتوں کے منسلک ہونے سے متعلق پروگرام کے طور پر عالمی شناخت بنانے کا موقع ملے گا۔
فراہمی مکمل ہونے سے پہلے سی – 295 ایم ڈبلیو طیارے کے لیے ڈی سطح کی سروسنگ سہولت (ایم آر او) بھارت میں قائم کی جائے گی۔ امید ہے کہ یہ سہولت سی -295 طیارے کی مختلف اقسام کے لیے ایک علاقائی ایم آر او مرکز کے طور پر کام کرے گی۔
اس کے علاوہ ، او ای ایم اہل مصنوعات اور خدمات براہ راست خریداری کے ذریعے اپنی ذمہ داریوں کو بھی پورا کرے گا۔ یہ خریداری معیشت کو مزید فروغ دینے کے لیے بھارت کے آف سیٹ شراکت داروں سے حاصل کی جائیں گی۔
یہ پروگرام دیسی صلاحیتوں کو مستحکم کرنے اور میک ان انڈیا کو فروغ دینے کے لیے حکومت ہند کا ایک منفرد انداز کا قدم ہے۔