विदेश मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने पुर्तगाल गणराज्य में काम करने के लिये भारतीय नागरिकों की भर्ती करने के बारे में भारत और पुर्तगाल के बीच एक समझौते को मंजूरी दी
08 SEP 2021 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने भारत और पुर्तगाल के बीच एक समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर करने को मंजूरी दे दी है। इस समझौते के तहत भारत के नागरिकों को पुर्तगाल गणराज्य में काम करने के लिये रखा जा सकेगा।
विवरणः
मौजूदा समझौते से भारत और पुर्तगाल के बीच साझेदारी और सहयोग की एक संस्थागत प्रणाली तैयार होगी, जिसके तहत भारतीय कामगारों को पुर्तगाल भेजा जायेगा और उन्हें वहां काम पर रखा जायेगा।
कार्यान्वयन रणनीतिः
समझौते के तहत एक संयुक्त समिति का गठन किया जायेगा, जो क्रियान्वयन की देख-रेख करेगी।
प्रभावः
पुर्तगाल के साथ समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर हो जाने से यूरोपियन संघ के एक सदस्य देश में भारतीय प्रवासी कामगारों के लिए एक नया ठिकाना बन जायेगा, खासतौर से उन भारतीय कामगारों के लिये, जिन्हें कोविड-19 महामारी के कारण भारत लौटना पड़ा है। इस समझौते से कुशल भारतीय कामगारों और पेशेवर लोगों को नये अवसर मिलेंगे। समझौता हो जाने से पुर्तगाल और भारत के बीच भारतीय कामगारों की भर्ती की औपचारिक व्यवस्था तैयार हो जायेगी।
लाभः
पुर्तगाल में भारतीय कामगारों के रोजगार अवसरों में बढ़ोतरी होगी। समझौते में दोनों देशों की सरकारों के बीच एक व्यवस्था बनाने का प्रस्ताव शामिल है, जिसके तहत कामगारों का आसान आवागमन सुनिश्चित हो जायेगा तथा दोनों देश इस गतिविधि को पूरा समर्थन देंगे।

Ministry of External Affairs
Cabinet approves Agreement on the recruitment of Indian citizens to work in the Portuguese Republic between India and Portugal
08 SEP 2021 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the signing of an agreement on the recruitment of Indian citizens to work in the Portuguese Republic between the Government of the Republic of India and the Government of Republic of Portugal
Details:
The present agreement would set an institutional mechanism for partnership and cooperation between India and Portugal on sending and accepting Indian workers.
Implementation Strategy:
Under this agreement, a Joint Committee will be set up to follow up the implementation of the same.
Impact:
Signing this agreement with Portugal will add new destination for Indian migrant workers in an EU member nation, especially in the context of many Indian workers who have returned to India following the Covid-19 pandemic. It will provide new opportunities for skilled Indian workers and professionals. With the conclusion of this agreement, Portugal and India will have a formal arrangement for recruitment of Indian workers.
Benefits:
Indian workers would have enhanced job opportunities to work in Portugal. The Government-to-Government mechanism proposed in the agreement will ensure that the movement of workers happens smoothly with the maximum support from both sides.