Ministry of External Affairs
Cabinet approves Agreement on the recruitment of Indian citizens to work in the Portuguese Republic between India and Portugal
08 SEP 2021 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the signing of an agreement on the recruitment of Indian citizens to work in the Portuguese Republic between the Government of the Republic of India and the Government of Republic of Portugal
Details:
The present agreement would set an institutional mechanism for partnership and cooperation between India and Portugal on sending and accepting Indian workers.
Implementation Strategy:
Under this agreement, a Joint Committee will be set up to follow up the implementation of the same.
Impact:
Signing this agreement with Portugal will add new destination for Indian migrant workers in an EU member nation, especially in the context of many Indian workers who have returned to India following the Covid-19 pandemic. It will provide new opportunities for skilled Indian workers and professionals. With the conclusion of this agreement, Portugal and India will have a formal arrangement for recruitment of Indian workers.
Benefits:
Indian workers would have enhanced job opportunities to work in Portugal. The Government-to-Government mechanism proposed in the agreement will ensure that the movement of workers happens smoothly with the maximum support from both sides.

امور خارجہ کی وزارت
کابینہ نے پرتگالی جمہوریہ میں کام کرنے کے لئے بھارتی شہریوں کے تقرر سے متعلق بھارت اور پرتگال کے درمیان معاہدے کو منظوری دی
08 SEP 2021 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 8 ستمبر 2021، وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں مرکزی کابینہ نے حکومت جمہوریہ ہند اور جمہوریہ پرتگال کی حکومت کے درمیان پرتگالی جمہوریہ میں کام کرنے کے لئے بھارتی شہریوں کے تقرر سے متعلق ایک معاہدے پر دستخط کئے جانے کو منظوری دی۔
تفصیلات:
موجودہ معاہدہ سے بھارت اور پرتگال کے درمیان بھارتی ورکرز کو بھیجے جانے اور تسلیم کئے جانے سے متعلق شراکت داری اور تعاون کے لئے ایک ادارہ جاتی میکانزم قائم ہوگا۔
نفاذ کی حکمت عملی:
اس معاہدے کے تحت ایک مشترکہ کمیٹی قائم کی جائے گی جو اس کے نفاذ کی نگرانی کرے گی۔
اثر:
پرتگال کے ساتھ اس معاہدے پر دستخط کئے جانے سے بھاری مہاجر ورکرز کے لئے ، خصوصی طور پر ان بہت سے بھارتی ورکرز کے معاملے میں جو کووڈ۔ 19 عالمی وبا کے بعد بھارت واپس لوٹ آئے ہیں، یوروپی یونین کے ایک رکن ملک میں ایک نئے مقام کا اضافہ ہوگا۔اس سے ہنر مند بھارتی ورکرز اور پروفیشنلز کے لئے نئے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے۔ اس معاہدے کی تکمیل سے پرتگال اور بھارت ، بھارتی ورکز کے تقرر کے لئے ایک رسمی انتظام کریں گے۔
فوائد:
بھارتی ورکرز کے لئے پرتگال میں کام کرنے کے مواقع میں اضافہ ہوگا۔معاہدے میں مجوزہ حکومت سے حکومت تک کے میکانزم سے دونوں جانب سے زیادہ سے زیادہ مدد کے ساتھ ورکرز کے آنے جانے کا کام آسان ہوجائے گا۔