Ministry of External Affairs
Cabinet approves Agreement on the recruitment of Indian citizens to work in the Portuguese Republic between India and Portugal
08 SEP 2021 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the signing of an agreement on the recruitment of Indian citizens to work in the Portuguese Republic between the Government of the Republic of India and the Government of Republic of Portugal
Details:
The present agreement would set an institutional mechanism for partnership and cooperation between India and Portugal on sending and accepting Indian workers.
Implementation Strategy:
Under this agreement, a Joint Committee will be set up to follow up the implementation of the same.
Impact:
Signing this agreement with Portugal will add new destination for Indian migrant workers in an EU member nation, especially in the context of many Indian workers who have returned to India following the Covid-19 pandemic. It will provide new opportunities for skilled Indian workers and professionals. With the conclusion of this agreement, Portugal and India will have a formal arrangement for recruitment of Indian workers.
Benefits:
Indian workers would have enhanced job opportunities to work in Portugal. The Government-to-Government mechanism proposed in the agreement will ensure that the movement of workers happens smoothly with the maximum support from both sides.

ବୈଦେଶିକ ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଭାରତ ଏବଂ ପର୍ତ୍ତୁଗାଲ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ପର୍ତ୍ତୁଗୀଜ୍ ରିପବ୍ଲିକରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିବାକୁ ଭାରତୀୟ ନାଗରିକ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତୀୟ ଚୁକ୍ତିନାମାକୁ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ୍ ଅନୁମୋଦନ କରିଛି
08 SEP 2021 2:39PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ ଭାରତ ସରକାର ଏବଂ ପର୍ତ୍ତୁଗାଲ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ପର୍ତ୍ତୁଗାଲ ରିପବ୍ଲିକରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଭାରତୀୟ ନାଗରିକ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ବୁଝାମଣାପତ୍ର ସ୍ୱାକ୍ଷର କରିବାକୁ ଅନୁମୋଦନ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ବିବରଣୀ:
ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନର ଚୁକ୍ତିନାମା ଭାରତୀୟ ଶ୍ରମିକ ପଠାଇବା ଏବଂ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବା ଉପରେ ଭାରତ ଏବଂ ପର୍ତ୍ତୁଗାଲ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସହଭାଗିତା ଏବଂ ସହଯୋଗ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠାନିକ ପ୍ରଣାଳୀ ସ୍ଥିର କରିବ ।
କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାନ୍ୱୟନ ରଣକୌଶଳ:
ଏହି ଚୁକ୍ତିନାମା ଅନୁଯାୟୀ ଏହାର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରିତାକୁ ଅନୁସରଣ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଏକ ମିଳିତ କମିଟି ଗଠନ କରାଯିବ ।
ପ୍ରଭାବ:
ପର୍ତ୍ତୁଗାଲ ସହିତ ଏହି ଚୁକ୍ତିନାମା ସ୍ୱାକ୍ଷର କରିବା ଏକ ୟୁରୋପୀ ସଂଘ ସଦସ୍ୟ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ପ୍ରବାସୀ ଶ୍ରମିକମାନଙ୍କ ବିଶେଷକରି କୋଭିଡ -୧୯ ମହାମାରୀ ପରେ ଭାରତ ଫେରି ଆସିଥିବା ଅନେକ ଭାରତୀୟ ଶ୍ରମିକଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ନୂତନ କର୍ମସ୍ଥଳ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବ । କୁଶଳୀ ଭାରତୀୟ ଶ୍ରମିକ ଏବଂ ବୃତ୍ତିଧାରୀମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଏହା ନୂତନ ସୁଯୋଗ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବ । ଏହି ଚୁକ୍ତିନାମା ଶେଷ ହେବା ପରେ ପର୍ତ୍ତୁଗାଲ ଏବଂ ଭାରତରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ଶ୍ରମିକ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ପାଇଁ ଏକ ଆନୁଷ୍ଠାନିକ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ହେବ ।
ଉପକାରିତା:
ଭାରତୀୟ ଶ୍ରମିକମାନେ ପର୍ତ୍ତୁଗାଲରେ କର୍ମ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସୁଯୋଗ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିପାରିବେ । ଚୁକ୍ତିରେ ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବିତ ଉଭୟ ଦେଶର ସରକାରୀ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବ ଯେ ଦୁଇ ପକ୍ଷର ସର୍ବାଧିକ ସମର୍ଥନ ସହିତ ଶ୍ରମିକମାନଙ୍କର ଯାତାୟତ ସୁରୁଖୁରୁରେ ହେବ ।