Ministry of External Affairs
Cabinet approves Agreement on the recruitment of Indian citizens to work in the Portuguese Republic between India and Portugal
08 SEP 2021 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the signing of an agreement on the recruitment of Indian citizens to work in the Portuguese Republic between the Government of the Republic of India and the Government of Republic of Portugal
Details:
The present agreement would set an institutional mechanism for partnership and cooperation between India and Portugal on sending and accepting Indian workers.
Implementation Strategy:
Under this agreement, a Joint Committee will be set up to follow up the implementation of the same.
Impact:
Signing this agreement with Portugal will add new destination for Indian migrant workers in an EU member nation, especially in the context of many Indian workers who have returned to India following the Covid-19 pandemic. It will provide new opportunities for skilled Indian workers and professionals. With the conclusion of this agreement, Portugal and India will have a formal arrangement for recruitment of Indian workers.
Benefits:
Indian workers would have enhanced job opportunities to work in Portugal. The Government-to-Government mechanism proposed in the agreement will ensure that the movement of workers happens smoothly with the maximum support from both sides.

परराष्ट्र व्यवहार मंत्रालय
पोर्तुगीज प्रजासत्ताकमध्ये काम करण्यासाठी भारतीय नागरिकांची भर्ती करण्यासाठी भारत आणि पोर्तुगाल दरम्यानच्या कराराला मंत्रिमंडळाची मान्यता
08 SEP 2021 3:25PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 8 सप्‍टेंबर 2021
पंतप्रधान श्री नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखालील केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने, पोर्तुगीज प्रजासत्ताकमध्ये काम करण्यासाठी भारतीय नागरिकांची भर्ती करण्याबाबतच्या भारत आणि पोर्तुगाल दरम्यानच्या करारावर स्वाक्षरी करायला मान्यता दिली आहे.
तपशील:
सध्याचा हा करार भारत आणि पोर्तुगाल यांच्यातील भागीदारी आणि सहकार्याच्या दृष्टीने, पोर्तुगालमध्ये भारतीय कामगार कामासाठी पाठवणे आणि पोर्तुगालने ते स्वीकारणे यासाठी एक संस्थात्मक यंत्रणा निश्चित करेल.
अंमलबजावणी धोरण:
या कराराअंतर्गत, कराराच्या अंमलबजावणीचा पाठपुरावा करण्यासाठी एक संयुक्त समिती स्थापन केली जाईल.
परिणाम:
विशेषत: कोविड -19 महामारीनंतर अनेक भारतीय कामगार भारतात परतल्याच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर, पोर्तुगालसोबतच्या या करारावर स्वाक्षरी केल्याने भारतीय स्थलांतरित कामगारांसाठी युरोपियन युनियनच्या सदस्य देशामध्ये नवीन कामाचे ठिकाण जोडले जाईल. हा करार कुशल भारतीय कामगार आणि व्यावसायिकांसाठी नवीन संधी प्रदान करेल. भारतीय कामगारांच्या भर्तीची पोर्तुगाल आणि भारतादरम्यान ही औपचारिक व्यवस्था असेल.
फायदे:
पोर्तुगालमध्ये काम करण्यासाठी भारतीय कामगारांना नोकरीच्या संधी वाढणार आहेत. या करारामध्ये प्रस्तावित सरकार-ते-सरकार यंत्रणा दोन्ही बाजूंच्या जास्तीत जास्त पाठिंब्यामुळे कामगारांची सुरळीत ये-जा सुनिश्चित करेल.