Ministry of External Affairs
Cabinet approves Agreement on the recruitment of Indian citizens to work in the Portuguese Republic between India and Portugal
08 SEP 2021 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the signing of an agreement on the recruitment of Indian citizens to work in the Portuguese Republic between the Government of the Republic of India and the Government of Republic of Portugal
Details:
The present agreement would set an institutional mechanism for partnership and cooperation between India and Portugal on sending and accepting Indian workers.
Implementation Strategy:
Under this agreement, a Joint Committee will be set up to follow up the implementation of the same.
Impact:
Signing this agreement with Portugal will add new destination for Indian migrant workers in an EU member nation, especially in the context of many Indian workers who have returned to India following the Covid-19 pandemic. It will provide new opportunities for skilled Indian workers and professionals. With the conclusion of this agreement, Portugal and India will have a formal arrangement for recruitment of Indian workers.
Benefits:
Indian workers would have enhanced job opportunities to work in Portugal. The Government-to-Government mechanism proposed in the agreement will ensure that the movement of workers happens smoothly with the maximum support from both sides.

ವಿದೇಶಾಂಗ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಪೋರ್ಚುಗೀಸ್ ಗಣರಾಜ್ಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಿಸಲು ಭಾರತೀಯ ಪ್ರಜೆಗಳ ನೇಮಕಕ್ಕೆ ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಪೋರ್ಚುಗಲ್ ನಡುವಿನ ಒಪ್ಪಂದಕ್ಕೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಂಪುಟ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ
08 SEP 2021 2:39PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ನೇತೃತ್ವದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವ ಸಂಪುಟ ಸಭೆ, ಪೋರ್ಚುಗೀಸ್ ಗಣರಾಜ್ಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಕಾರ್ಯ ನಿರ್ವಹಿಸಲು ಭಾರತೀಯ ಪ್ರಜೆಗಳನ್ನು ನೇಮಕ ಮಾಡಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಪೋರ್ಚುಗಲ್ ಗಣರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತದ ಗಣರಾಜ್ಯದ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಜೊತೆ ಒಪ್ಪಂದಕ್ಕೆ ಸಹಿ ಹಾಕಲು ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ನೀಡಿತು.
ವಿವರ:
ಈ ಒಪ್ಪಂದದಿಂದಾಗಿ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಉದ್ಯೋಗಿಗಳನ್ನು ಕಳುಹಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ವೀಕರಿಸಲು ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಪೋರ್ಚುಗಲ್ ನಡುವೆ ಸಹಕಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಭಾಗಿತ್ವದ ಸಾಂಸ್ಥಿಕ ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರ ಸ್ಥಾಪನೆಯಾಗಲಿದೆ.
ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನ ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರ:
ಈ ಒಪ್ಪಂದದಡಿ, ಒಡಂಬಡಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನಗೊಳಿಸುವುದರ ಮೇಲೆ ನಿಗಾ ಇಡಲು ಜಂಟಿ ಸಮಿತಿಯನ್ನು ರಚಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು.
ಪರಿಣಾಮ:
ಪೋರ್ಚುಗಲ್ ಜೊತೆ ಈ ಒಪ್ಪಂದಕ್ಕೆ ಸಹಿ ಹಾಕಿರುವುದರಿಂದ ಭಾರತೀಯ ವಲಸೆ ಕಾರ್ಮಿಕರಿಗೆ ಐರೋಪ್ಯ ಒಕ್ಕೂಟದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರ ಹೊಸ ತಾಣವಾಗಲಿದೆ, ವಿಶೇಷವಾಗಿ ಕೋವಿಡ್ 19 ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕದ ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಹಲವು ಭಾರತೀಯ ಉದ್ಯೋಗಿಗಳು ಭಾರತಕ್ಕೆ ವಾಪಸ್ಸಾಗಿರುವ ಈ ಸನ್ನಿವೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಅದು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಮಟ್ಟಿಗೆ ನೆರವಾಗಲಿದೆ. ಕೌಶಲ್ಯ ಹೊಂದಿದ ಕೆಲಸಗಾರರು ಮತ್ತು ವೃತ್ತಿಪರರಿಗೆ ಇದು ಹೊಸ ಅವಕಾಶಗಳನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸಲಿದೆ. ಈ ಒಪ್ಪಂದ ಅಂತಿಮವಾಗುವುದರಿಂದ ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಪೋರ್ಚುಗಲ್ ನಡುವೆ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಉದ್ಯೋಗಿಗಳ ನೇಮಕಕ್ಕೆ ಸಾಂಸ್ಥಿಕ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆ ರೂಪುಗೊಳ್ಳಲಿದೆ.
ಪ್ರಯೋಜನಗಳು:
ಅಲ್ಲದೆ, ಒಪ್ಪಂದದಿಂದ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಉದ್ಯೋಗಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಪೋರ್ಚುಗಲ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಉದ್ಯೋಗಾವಕಾಶಗಳು ಲಭ್ಯವಾಗಲಿವೆ. ಒಪ್ಪಂದದಲ್ಲಿ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ನಡುವೆ ಉದ್ದೇಶಿತ ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರ ಏರ್ಪಡಲಿದ್ದು, ಎರಡೂ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳ ಗರಿಷ್ಠ ಬೆಂಬಲದಿಂದಾಗಿ ಉದ್ಯೋಗಿಗಳ ಸಂಚಾರ ಸುಗಮವಾಗುವುದು ಖಾತ್ರಿಯಾಗಿದೆ.