વિદેશ મંત્રાલય
મંત્રીમંડળે ભારત અને પોર્ટુગલ વચ્ચે પોર્ટુગીઝમાં કામ કરવા માટે ભારતીય નાગરિકોની ભરતી અંગેના કરારને મંજૂરી આપી
08 SEP 2021 2:39PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળે માટે ભારત સરકાર અને પોર્ટુગલ સરકાર વચ્ચે પોર્ટુગીઝમાં કામ કરવા માટે ભારતીય નાગરિકોની ભરતી અંગેના કરાર પર હસ્તાક્ષર કરવાની મંજૂરી આપી છે.
વિગતો:
વર્તમાન કરાર ભારતીય શ્રમિકોને મોકલવા અને સ્વીકારવા પર ભારત અને પોર્ટુગલ વચ્ચે ભાગીદારી અને સહકાર માટે સંસ્થાકીય પદ્ધતિ નક્કી કરશે.
અમલીકરણ વ્યૂહરચના:
આ કરાર હેઠળ તેના અમલીકરણને અનુસરવા માટે એક સંયુક્ત સમિતિની રચના કરવામાં આવશે.
અસર:
પોર્ટુગલ સાથે આ કરાર પર હસ્તાક્ષર કરવાથી યુરોપિયન યુનિયનના સભ્ય રાષ્ટ્રમાં ભારતીય સ્થળાંતર શ્રમિકો માટે નવા મુકામનો ઉમેરો થશે, ખાસ કરીને ઘણાં ભારતીય શ્રમિકોના સંદર્ભમાં જે કોવિડ -19 રોગચાળાને પગલે ભારત પરત આવી ગયા છે. તે કુશળ ભારતીય શ્રમિકો અને વ્યાવસાયિકો માટે નવી તક પ્રદાન કરશે. આ કરાર પૂર્ણ થયા બાદ પોર્ટુગલ અને ભારત વચ્ચે ભારતીય શ્રમિકોની ભરતી માટે ઔપચારિક વ્યવસ્થા થશે.
લાભો:
પોર્ટુગલમાં કામ કરવા માટે ભારતીય શ્રમિકોની નોકરીની તકો વધશે. કરારમાં પ્રસ્તાવિત સરકાર-થી-સરકાર મિકેનિઝમ એ સુનિશ્ચિત કરશે કે બંને પક્ષોના મહત્તમ સમર્થન સાથે શ્રમિકોની અવરજવર સરળતાથી થાય.

Ministry of External Affairs
Cabinet approves Agreement on the recruitment of Indian citizens to work in the Portuguese Republic between India and Portugal
08 SEP 2021 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the signing of an agreement on the recruitment of Indian citizens to work in the Portuguese Republic between the Government of the Republic of India and the Government of Republic of Portugal
Details:
The present agreement would set an institutional mechanism for partnership and cooperation between India and Portugal on sending and accepting Indian workers.
Implementation Strategy:
Under this agreement, a Joint Committee will be set up to follow up the implementation of the same.
Impact:
Signing this agreement with Portugal will add new destination for Indian migrant workers in an EU member nation, especially in the context of many Indian workers who have returned to India following the Covid-19 pandemic. It will provide new opportunities for skilled Indian workers and professionals. With the conclusion of this agreement, Portugal and India will have a formal arrangement for recruitment of Indian workers.
Benefits:
Indian workers would have enhanced job opportunities to work in Portugal. The Government-to-Government mechanism proposed in the agreement will ensure that the movement of workers happens smoothly with the maximum support from both sides.