खान मंत्रालय
खनिज उत्खनन की विशाल संभावनाओं का द्वार खोलना
बुधवार को समग्र लाइसेंस के रूप में नीलामी के लिए भारतीय भूवैज्ञानिक सर्वेक्षण द्वारा 100 जी4 खनिज ब्लॉकों की रिपोर्ट सौंपने के लिए समारोह का आयोजन
06 SEP 2021 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
एमएमडीआर संशोधन अधिनियम, 2015 ने अपेक्षित लाइसेंस और खनन पट्टे के संदर्भ में खनिज संबंधी रियायतों के आवंटन में पारदर्शिता की शुरुआत की। इस निरंतर प्रयास में मार्च 2021 में खान और खनिज (विकास और विनियमन) संशोधन अधिनियम को और अधिक उदार बनाया गया है। हाल के संशोधन से खनन क्षेत्र में रोजगार और निवेश में वृद्धि, राज्यों को राजस्व में वृद्धि, खनिजों के उत्पादन में वृद्धि और खदानों का समयबद्ध संचालन, पट्टेदार के परिवर्तन के बाद खनन कार्यों में निरंतरता बनाए रखने, खनिज संसाधनों की खोज और नीलामी की गति में वृद्धि होने की उम्मीद है।
इस संशोधन के साथ 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' की दृष्टि को साकार करने के लिए भारतीय भूवैज्ञानिक सर्वेक्षण ने नीलामी के लिए 100 भूगर्भीय संभावित खनिज ब्लॉकों को चिन्हित किया है।
इन 100 रिपोर्टों को राज्य सरकारों को सौंपने से देश में खनिजों की निरंतर आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित होगी और अधिक संख्या में खनिज ब्लॉकों को नीलामी की प्रक्रिया में लाकर राज्य सरकारों को अधिक राजस्व प्राप्त होगा। उक्त रिपोर्ट दिल्ली में 8 सितंबर, 2021 को सौंपे जाने के के लिए आयोजित समारोह में खान, कोयला और संसदीय कार्य मंत्री श्री प्रह्लाद जोशी के साथ खान, कोयला और रेल राज्य मंत्री श्री रावसाहेब पाटिल दानवे मुख्य अतिथि होंगे।
समय के साथ, आर्थिक रूप से व्यवहार्य खनिज भंडार की महत्वपूर्ण खोजों की आवृत्ति कम हो गई है और यह जबरदस्त तकनीकी प्रगति के बावजूद एक विश्वव्यापी घटना है। इसलिए ऐसी स्थिति में लीक से हटकर सोचने, नए दृष्टिकोण विकसित करने, सहयोग बढ़ाने और सरकारी तथा निजी क्षेत्रों की उत्साही भागीदारी की आवश्यकता है। उपर्युक्त परिदृश्य में, जीएसआई द्वारा राज्य सरकारों को 100 रिपोर्ट सौंपना खनन क्षेत्र, औद्योगिक विकास और रोजगार सृजन के लिए काफी महत्वपूर्ण है।

Ministry of Mines
Unlocking Huge Potential of Mineral Exploration;
Handing Over Ceremony of 100 G4 Mineral Blocks Report by Geological Survey of India for Auction as Composite License on Wednesday
06 SEP 2021 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
The MMDR Amendment Act, 2015 ushered in transparency in the allocation of mineral concessions in terms of Prospecting License and Mining Lease. In this continuous endeavour, the Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Amendment Act, has been further liberalized in March 2021. The recent amendment is expected to increase employment and investment in the mining sector, increase the revenue to the States, increase production and time bound operationalization of mines, maintain continuity in mining operations after change of lessee, increase the pace of exploration and auction of mineral resources.
With this amendment, in order to realise the vision of ‘Atma-Nirbhar Bharat’, the Geological Survey of India has delineated 100 geologically potential mineral blocks for auction.
Handing over of these 100 Reports to the State Governments will ensure continuous supply of minerals in the country and more revenue to the State Governments by bringing more number of mineral blocks under auction. In a function to hand over the above reports, to be held in Delhi on 8th September, 2021, Minister of Mines, Coal and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi along with Minister of State for Mines, Coal and Railways Shri Raosaheb Patil Danve will be the Chief Guest.
With time, the frequency of major discoveries of an economically viable mineral deposit has decreased and this is a worldwide phenomenon despite tremendous technological advancements. Hence, the situation warrants, out of box thinking, new approaches, enhanced cooperation and enthusiastic participation from the Government and private sectors. In the above scenario, the handing over of 100 reports by GSI to state governments attains crucial importance to the mining sector, industrial growth and employment generation
.