Ministry of Mines
Unlocking Huge Potential of Mineral Exploration;
Handing Over Ceremony of 100 G4 Mineral Blocks Report by Geological Survey of India for Auction as Composite License on Wednesday
06 SEP 2021 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
The MMDR Amendment Act, 2015 ushered in transparency in the allocation of mineral concessions in terms of Prospecting License and Mining Lease. In this continuous endeavour, the Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Amendment Act, has been further liberalized in March 2021. The recent amendment is expected to increase employment and investment in the mining sector, increase the revenue to the States, increase production and time bound operationalization of mines, maintain continuity in mining operations after change of lessee, increase the pace of exploration and auction of mineral resources.
With this amendment, in order to realise the vision of ‘Atma-Nirbhar Bharat’, the Geological Survey of India has delineated 100 geologically potential mineral blocks for auction.
Handing over of these 100 Reports to the State Governments will ensure continuous supply of minerals in the country and more revenue to the State Governments by bringing more number of mineral blocks under auction. In a function to hand over the above reports, to be held in Delhi on 8th September, 2021, Minister of Mines, Coal and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi along with Minister of State for Mines, Coal and Railways Shri Raosaheb Patil Danve will be the Chief Guest.
With time, the frequency of major discoveries of an economically viable mineral deposit has decreased and this is a worldwide phenomenon despite tremendous technological advancements. Hence, the situation warrants, out of box thinking, new approaches, enhanced cooperation and enthusiastic participation from the Government and private sectors. In the above scenario, the handing over of 100 reports by GSI to state governments attains crucial importance to the mining sector, industrial growth and employment generation
.

کانکنی کی وزارت
معدنیات کی تلاش کے زبردست امکان سے استفادہ
جیولوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا کے ذریعہ بدھ کے روز کمپوزٹ لائسنس کے طور پر نیلامی کے لئے 100 جی4 منرل بلاکس رپورٹ کی سپردگی کی تقریب
06 SEP 2021 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 6 ستمبر 2021، ایم ایم ڈی آر ترمیمی قانون 2015 سے متوقع لائسنسنگ اور کانکنی کی لیز کے معاملے میں معدنی رعایتیں مختص کئے جانے کے کام میں شفافیت آئی ہے ۔مسلسل جاری رہنے والی اس کوشش میں مائنس اینڈ منرلس (ڈیولپمنٹ اینڈ ریگولیشن) ترمیمی قانون میں مارچ 2021 میں مزید رعایت دی گئی ہے۔ حالیہ ترمیم سے کانکنی کے شعبے میں روزگار اور سرمایہ کاری میں اضافے ، ریاستوں کی آمدنی میں اضافے، کانوں کے پروڈکشن میں اضافے اور ان کے معینہ مدت کے اندر کام کرنے کے طریقوں میں بہتری، پٹے دار کی تبدیلی کے بعد کانکنی کے کام جاری رکھنے معدنی وسائل کی تلاش اور نیلامی کی رفتار میں تیزی آنے کی توقع ہے۔
اس ترمیم کے ساتھ آتم نربھر بھارت کے وژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے کے مقصد سے جیو لوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا نے نیلامی کے لئے 100 جغرافیائی اعتبار سے معدنیات کے امکان والے بلاکس کا خاکہ تیار کیا ہے۔
ریاستی حکومتوں کو یہ 100 رپورٹس سپرد کئے جانے سے مزید معدنیات بلاکوں کی نیلامی پر ملک میں معدنیات کی مسلسل سپلائی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کی زیادہ آمدنی کو یقینی بنایا جائے گا۔ دہلی میں 8 ستمبر 2021 کو مذکورہ رپورٹوں کی سپردگی کی تقریب میں کانکنی، کوئلے اور پارلیمانی امور کے وزیر جناب پرلہاد جوشی ، کانکنی ، کوئلے اور ریلوے کے وزیر مملکت جناب راؤ صاحب پاٹل دنوے مہمان خصوصی ہو ں گے۔
اقتصادی اعتبار سے قابل عمل معدنیاتی ذخائر کے سلسلے میں تلاش کی بڑی کارروائیوں میں وقت گزرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ کمی آئی ہے اور یہ زبردست ٹیکنالوج4یکل ترقی کے باوجود ایک عالمی صورتحال ہے۔ اس لئے حالات کا تقاضہ ہے کہ روایت سے ہٹ کر کام کیا جائے، نئے نظریات اخیتار کئےجائیں، سرکاری اور نجی شعبوں کے تعاون اور پرجوش شراکت داری میں اضافہ کیا جائے۔ اس بات کے پیش نظر جی ایس آئی کے ذریعہ ریاستی حکومتوں کو 100 رپورٹوں کی سپردگی کانکنی کے شعبے ، صنعتی ترقی اور روزگار پیدا کرنے کے سلسلے میں بہت اہم ہے۔