Ministry of Mines
Unlocking Huge Potential of Mineral Exploration;
Handing Over Ceremony of 100 G4 Mineral Blocks Report by Geological Survey of India for Auction as Composite License on Wednesday
06 SEP 2021 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
The MMDR Amendment Act, 2015 ushered in transparency in the allocation of mineral concessions in terms of Prospecting License and Mining Lease. In this continuous endeavour, the Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Amendment Act, has been further liberalized in March 2021. The recent amendment is expected to increase employment and investment in the mining sector, increase the revenue to the States, increase production and time bound operationalization of mines, maintain continuity in mining operations after change of lessee, increase the pace of exploration and auction of mineral resources.
With this amendment, in order to realise the vision of ‘Atma-Nirbhar Bharat’, the Geological Survey of India has delineated 100 geologically potential mineral blocks for auction.
Handing over of these 100 Reports to the State Governments will ensure continuous supply of minerals in the country and more revenue to the State Governments by bringing more number of mineral blocks under auction. In a function to hand over the above reports, to be held in Delhi on 8th September, 2021, Minister of Mines, Coal and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi along with Minister of State for Mines, Coal and Railways Shri Raosaheb Patil Danve will be the Chief Guest.
With time, the frequency of major discoveries of an economically viable mineral deposit has decreased and this is a worldwide phenomenon despite tremendous technological advancements. Hence, the situation warrants, out of box thinking, new approaches, enhanced cooperation and enthusiastic participation from the Government and private sectors. In the above scenario, the handing over of 100 reports by GSI to state governments attains crucial importance to the mining sector, industrial growth and employment generation
.

खाण मंत्रालय
खनिज उत्खननात नवनव्या संधी शोधण्यास भरपूर वाव
100 जी-4 खनिज पट्ट्यांचा संयुक्त परवान्यासाठी लिलाव करण्याविषयीचा जिओलॉजिकल सर्वे ऑफ इंडियाचा अहवाल बुधवारी सुपूर्द केला जाणार
06 SEP 2021 5:55PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 6 सप्‍टेंबर 2021
खाणी आणि खनिज विकास सुधारणा कायदा-2015 अन्वये, खाणविषयक परवाने आणि खाणी भाडेपट्टीवर देतांना, दिल्या जाणाऱ्या सवलती पूर्ण पारदर्शकता ठेवून दिल्या जातील, अशी हमी देण्यात आली आहे. मार्च 2021 मध्ये या कायद्यातील काही तरतुदी अधिक उदार करण्यात आल्या. अलीकडेच करण्यात आलेल्या काही सुधारणांमुळे खाण क्षेत्रात रोजगार संधी आणि गुंतवणूक वाढण्याची अपेक्षा आहे. त्याशिवाय राज्यांचा महसूल, खनिज उत्पादन आणि नियोजित वेळेत खाणकाम पूर्ण होण्यासाठी देखील या सुधारणांमुळे मदत होणार आहे. तसेच, भाडेकरार करणाऱ्यात बदल झाल्यानंतरही खाण विषयक कार्य जारी ठेवणे, उत्खननाची गती वाढवणे आणि खनिज संसाधनांचे लिलाव यासंदर्भातही या सुधारणा उपयोग ठरणार आहेत.
या सुधारणांन्वये, आत्मनिर्भर भारताचा संकल्प पूर्ण करण्यासाठी,जिओलॉजिकल सर्वे ऑफ इंडिया म्हणजेच, भारतीय भू-सर्वेक्षण संस्थेने, भूगर्भक्षमता असलेल्या 100 खाणपट्यांना लिलावासाठी रेखांकित केले आहे.
या 100 खाणपट्ट्यांचा अहवाल संबंधित राज्य सरकारांकडे सूपूर्द करण्यात येणार असून, त्यामुळे देशात खनिज पुरवठा अविरत सुरु राहील. तसेच, अधिक खनिज पट्टे लिलावासाठी उपलब्ध झाल्यामुळे राज्य सरकारांचाही महसूल वाढेल. येत्या आठ सप्टेंबर रोजी, केंद्रीय खनिज आणि कोळसा मंत्री प्रल्हाद जोशी आणि खनिज आणि कोळसा राज्य मंत्री रावसाहेब दानवे यांच्या प्रमुख उपस्थितीत हा अहवाल सुपूर्द केला जाईल.