சுரங்கங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
ஏலத்துக்காக 100 கனிமச் சுரங்கங்களின் அறிக்கையை 8ம் தேதி ஒப்படைக்கிறது இந்திய புவியியல் ஆய்வு மையம்
06 SEP 2021 3:27PM by PIB Chennai
கனிம சுரங்கங்கள் ஒதுக்கீடு மற்றும் குத்தகையில் வெளிப்படையான தன்மையை சுரங்கங்கள் மற்றும் கனிமங்கள் (மேம்பாட்டு மற்றும் ஒழுங்குமுறை) திருத்த சட்டம், 2015 ஏற்படுத்தியது. இந்த தொடர் முயற்சியில், எம்எம்டிஆர்ஏ கடந்த மார்ச் மாதம் மேலும் தாராளமயமாக்கப்பட்டது. சமீபத்திய இந்த திருத்தம், சுரங்கத்துறையில் வேலைவாய்ப்பு மற்றும் முதலீடு, மாநிலங்களின் வருவாய், உற்பத்தி ஆகியவற்றை அதிகரிக்கும் என எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
இந்த திருத்தத்துடன், தற்சார்பு இந்தியா தொலைநோக்கை நனவாக்க, இந்திய புவியியல் ஆய்வு நிறுவனம், 100 கனிம சுரங்கங்களை ஏலத்தில் விட முடிவு செய்துள்ளது. இதற்கான 100 அறிக்கைகள் மாநில அரசுகளிடம் ஒப்படைக்கப்படும். இது கனிமங்களின் சுமூகமான விநியோகத்தை உறுதி செய்யும். அதிக சுரங்கங்கள் ஏலம் எடுப்பதன் மூலம் மாநிலங்களுக்கு அதிக வருவாய் கிடைக்கும்.
இந்த அறிக்கைகளை ஒப்படைக்கும் நிகழ்ச்சி தில்லியில் செப்டம்பர் 8ம் தேதி நடைபெறவுள்ளது. இதில் நிலக்கரி மற்றும் நாடாளுமன்ற விவகாரத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பிரகலாத் ஜோஷி, சுரங்கத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு ராவ்சாஹிப் பாட்டீல் தான்வே ஆகியோர் கலந்து கொள்வர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1752536

Ministry of Mines
Unlocking Huge Potential of Mineral Exploration;
Handing Over Ceremony of 100 G4 Mineral Blocks Report by Geological Survey of India for Auction as Composite License on Wednesday
06 SEP 2021 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
The MMDR Amendment Act, 2015 ushered in transparency in the allocation of mineral concessions in terms of Prospecting License and Mining Lease. In this continuous endeavour, the Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Amendment Act, has been further liberalized in March 2021. The recent amendment is expected to increase employment and investment in the mining sector, increase the revenue to the States, increase production and time bound operationalization of mines, maintain continuity in mining operations after change of lessee, increase the pace of exploration and auction of mineral resources.
With this amendment, in order to realise the vision of ‘Atma-Nirbhar Bharat’, the Geological Survey of India has delineated 100 geologically potential mineral blocks for auction.
Handing over of these 100 Reports to the State Governments will ensure continuous supply of minerals in the country and more revenue to the State Governments by bringing more number of mineral blocks under auction. In a function to hand over the above reports, to be held in Delhi on 8th September, 2021, Minister of Mines, Coal and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi along with Minister of State for Mines, Coal and Railways Shri Raosaheb Patil Danve will be the Chief Guest.
With time, the frequency of major discoveries of an economically viable mineral deposit has decreased and this is a worldwide phenomenon despite tremendous technological advancements. Hence, the situation warrants, out of box thinking, new approaches, enhanced cooperation and enthusiastic participation from the Government and private sectors. In the above scenario, the handing over of 100 reports by GSI to state governments attains crucial importance to the mining sector, industrial growth and employment generation
.