प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
भारतीय खेलों के इतिहास में टोक्यो पैरालंपिक का हमेशा विशेष स्थान रहेगा : प्रधानमंत्री
भारत द्वारा ऐतिहासिक संख्या में जीते गए पदकों ने हमारे दिलों को उल्लास से भर दिया है : प्रधानमंत्री
प्रधानमंत्री ने असाधारण आतिथ्य सत्कार के लिए जापान सरकार और वहां के लोगों की सराहना की
05 SEP 2021 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने कहा कि भारतीय खेलों के इतिहास में टोक्यो पैरालंपिक का हमेशा एक विशेष स्थान रहेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि पैरालिंपिक में भाग लेने वाली हमारी टीम का हर सदस्य चैंपियन और प्रेरणा का स्रोत है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने खिलाड़ियों को निरंतर समर्थन देने के लिए अपने खिलाड़ियों के कोचों, सहायकों और परिवारों की सराहना की। उन्होंने जापान, विशेष रूप से टोक्यो के लोगों और जापान सरकार की उनके असाधारण आतिथ्य सत्कार, व्यापक प्रसार और इन ओलंपिक खेलों के माध्यम से लचीलेपन व एकजुटता के जरूरी संदेश के प्रसार की भी प्रशंसा की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने ट्वीट्स की श्रृंखला में कहा :
“भारतीय खेलों के इतिहास में टोक्यो #Paralympics का हमेशा ही एक विशेष स्थान रहेगा। यह खेल प्रतियोगिता हर भारतीय की याद में रहेगी और खिलाड़ियों की अगली पीढ़ी को खेलने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करेगी। हमारे दल का प्रत्येक सदस्य एक चैंपियन है और प्रेरणा का स्रोत है।
भारत द्वारा ऐतिहासिक संख्या में जीते पदकों ने हमारे दिलों को उल्लास से भर दिया है। मैं हमारे एथलीटों के कोच, सहायक स्टाफ और परिजनों को खिलाड़ियों को निरंतर दिए गए समर्थन की सराहना करता हूं। हमें उम्मीद है कि खेलों में अधिक भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए आपकी सफलता निश्चित रूप से फायदेमंद होगी।
जैसा कि मैंने पहले कहा था, जापान, विशेष रूप से टोक्यो के लोगों और जापान सरकार की उनके असाधारण आतिथ्य सत्कार, समझ और इन ओलंपिक खेलों के माध्यम से लचीलेपन व एकजुटता के बहुत जरूरी संदेश के प्रसार की प्रशंसा करनी चाहिए।”

Prime Minister's Office
In the history of Indian sports, Tokyo Paralympics will always have a special place: PM
The historic number of medals India won has filled our hearts with joy: PM
PM lauded Government and people of Japan for their exceptional hospitality
05 SEP 2021 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has said that in the history of Indian sports, the Tokyo Paralympics will always have a special place. He said Every member of our contingent is a champion and source of inspiration.
The Prime Minister appreciated the coaches, support staff and families of our athletes for their constant support to the players. He also lauded the people of Japan, particularly Tokyo and the Japanese Government for their exceptional hospitality, eye for detail and spreading the much needed message of resilience and togetherness through these Olympics.
In a series of tweets, the Prime Minister said;
"In the history of Indian sports, the Tokyo #Paralympics will always have a special place. The games will remain etched in the memory of every Indian and will motivate generations of athletes to pursue sports. Every member of our contingent is a champion and source of inspiration.
The historic number of medals India won has filled our hearts with joy. I would like to appreciate the coaches, support staff and families of our athletes for their constant support to the players. We hope to build on our successes to ensure greater participation in sports.
Like I had said earlier, the people of Japan, particularly Tokyo and the Japanese Government, must be lauded for their exceptional hospitality, eye for detail and spreading the much needed message of resilience and togetherness through these Olympics."