Prime Minister's Office
In the history of Indian sports, Tokyo Paralympics will always have a special place: PM
The historic number of medals India won has filled our hearts with joy: PM
PM lauded Government and people of Japan for their exceptional hospitality
05 SEP 2021 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has said that in the history of Indian sports, the Tokyo Paralympics will always have a special place. He said Every member of our contingent is a champion and source of inspiration.
The Prime Minister appreciated the coaches, support staff and families of our athletes for their constant support to the players. He also lauded the people of Japan, particularly Tokyo and the Japanese Government for their exceptional hospitality, eye for detail and spreading the much needed message of resilience and togetherness through these Olympics.
In a series of tweets, the Prime Minister said;
"In the history of Indian sports, the Tokyo #Paralympics will always have a special place. The games will remain etched in the memory of every Indian and will motivate generations of athletes to pursue sports. Every member of our contingent is a champion and source of inspiration.
The historic number of medals India won has filled our hearts with joy. I would like to appreciate the coaches, support staff and families of our athletes for their constant support to the players. We hope to build on our successes to ensure greater participation in sports.
Like I had said earlier, the people of Japan, particularly Tokyo and the Japanese Government, must be lauded for their exceptional hospitality, eye for detail and spreading the much needed message of resilience and togetherness through these Olympics."

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
ભારતીય રમતોના ઈતિહાસમાં ટોક્યો પેરાલિમ્પિકનું હંમેશા વિશિષ્ટ સ્થાન રહેશેઃ પીએમ
ભારતે જીતેલા ચંદ્રકોની ઐતિહાસિક સંખ્યાથી આપણા હૃદય ખુશખુશાલ થયા છેઃ પીએમ
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ અસાધારણ આતિથ્ય સત્કાર માટે જાપાનની સરકાર અને લોકોની પ્રશંસા કરી
05 SEP 2021 4:38PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ કહ્યું છે કે ભારતીય રમતોના ઈતિહાસમાં ટોક્યો પેરાલિમ્પિકનું હંમેશા વિશિષ્ટ સ્થાન રહેશે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે આપણા દળનો પ્રત્યેક સભ્ય એક ચેમ્પિયન અને પ્રેરણાનો સ્ત્રોત છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ખેલાડીઓને સતત સમર્થન આપવા માટે આપણા એથ્લીટ્સના કોચ, સહયોગી સ્ટાફ તથા પરિવારોની પ્રશંસા કરી. તેમણે જાપાનના લોકો, ખાસ કરીને ટોક્યો અને જાપાની સરકારની તેમના અસાધારણ આતિથ્ય સત્કાર, વિસ્તૃત દૃષ્ટિ અને આ ઓલિમ્પિકના માધ્યમથી લચીલાપણુ તથા એકત્વનો સંદેશ ફેલાવવા માટે પ્રશંસા કરી.
શ્રેણીબદ્ધ ટ્વીટ્સમાં પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કહ્યું;
“ભારતીય રમતોના ઈતિહાસમાં, ટોક્યો #Paralympicsનું હંમેશા એક વિશિષ્ટ સ્થાન હશે. રમતગગમત દરેક ભારતીયની સ્મૃતિમાં અંકિત રહેશે અને એથ્લીટ્સની પેઢીઓને રમતોને આગળ વધારવા પ્રેરિત કરશે. આપણા દળના પ્રત્યેક સભ્ય એક ચેમ્પિયન અને પ્રેરણાનો સ્ત્રોત છે.
ભારતે જેટલા પણ ચંદ્રકો જીત્યા છે, તેનાથી આપણા હૃદય ખુશહાલ છે. હું ખેલાડીઓને સતત સમર્થન આપવા માટે આપણા એથ્લેટ્સના કોચ, સહયોગી સ્ટાફ અને પરિવારોની પ્રશંસા કરવા માગું છું. અમે રમતોમાં વધુ ભાગીદારી સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે પોતાની સફળતાઓનું નિર્માણ કરવાની આશા રાખીએ છીએ.
જેમકે મેં અગાઉ કહ્યું હતું, જાપાનના લોકો, ખાસ કરીને ટોક્યો અને જાપાની સરકારની તેમના અસાધારણ આતિથ્ય, વિસ્તૃત દૃષ્ટિ અને આ ઓલિમ્પિકના માધ્યમથી લચીલાપણું અને એકત્વના સંદેશને ફેલાવવા માટે પ્રશંસા થવી જોઈએ.”