Prime Minister's Office
In the history of Indian sports, Tokyo Paralympics will always have a special place: PM
The historic number of medals India won has filled our hearts with joy: PM
PM lauded Government and people of Japan for their exceptional hospitality
05 SEP 2021 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has said that in the history of Indian sports, the Tokyo Paralympics will always have a special place. He said Every member of our contingent is a champion and source of inspiration.
The Prime Minister appreciated the coaches, support staff and families of our athletes for their constant support to the players. He also lauded the people of Japan, particularly Tokyo and the Japanese Government for their exceptional hospitality, eye for detail and spreading the much needed message of resilience and togetherness through these Olympics.
In a series of tweets, the Prime Minister said;
"In the history of Indian sports, the Tokyo #Paralympics will always have a special place. The games will remain etched in the memory of every Indian and will motivate generations of athletes to pursue sports. Every member of our contingent is a champion and source of inspiration.
The historic number of medals India won has filled our hearts with joy. I would like to appreciate the coaches, support staff and families of our athletes for their constant support to the players. We hope to build on our successes to ensure greater participation in sports.
Like I had said earlier, the people of Japan, particularly Tokyo and the Japanese Government, must be lauded for their exceptional hospitality, eye for detail and spreading the much needed message of resilience and togetherness through these Olympics."

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੋਕੀਓ ਪੈਰਾਲੰਪਿਕਸ ਦਾ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਸਥਾਨ ਰਹੇਗਾ: ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਮੈਡਲਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਦਿਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਭਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ : ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਅਸਾਧਾਰਣ ਪ੍ਰਾਹੁਣਚਾਰੀ ਲਈ ਜਪਾਨ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਥੋਂ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ
05 SEP 2021 4:38PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੋਕੀਓ ਪੈਰਾਲੰਪਿਕਸ ਦਾ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਸਥਾਨ ਰਹੇਗਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪੈਰਾਲਿੰਪਿਕਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਸਾਡੀ ਟੀਮ ਦਾ ਹਰ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਚੈਂਪੀਅਨ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਣਾ ਦਾ ਸਰੋਤ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਖਿਡਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੇ ਖਿਡਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਕੋਚਾਂ, ਸਹਾਇਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਜਪਾਨ, ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਟੋਕੀਓ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਜਪਾਨ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਸਾਧਾਰਣ ਪ੍ਰਾਹੁਣਚਾਰੀ, ਵਿਆਪਕ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਇਨਾਂ ਓਲੰਪਿਕ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਲਚੀਲੇਪਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਕਜੁੱਟਤਾ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ੰਸਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਟਵੀਟਸ ਦੀ ਲੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ;
“ਭਾਰਤੀ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੋਕੀਓ # Paralympics ਦਾ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਹੀ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਸਥਾਨ ਰਹੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਹਰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਦੀ ਯਾਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਹਿਣਗੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਖਿਡਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਅਗਲੀ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀ ਨੂੰ ਖੇਡਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨਗੀਆਂ। ਸਾਡੇ ਦਲ ਦਾ ਹਰੇਕ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਇੱਕ ਚੈਂਪੀਅਨ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਣਾ ਦਾ ਸਰੋਤ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਿੱਤੇ ਮੈਡਲਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਦਿਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਭਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਮੈਂ ਸਾਡੇ ਐਥਲੀਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੋਚਾਂ, ਸਹਾਇਕ ਸਟਾਫ਼ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਖਿਡਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਲਈ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਸਾਨੂੰ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਧਿਕ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਤੁਹਾਡੀ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾ ਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਫਾਇਦੇਮੰਦ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਮੈਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਸੀ, ਜਪਾਨ, ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਟੋਕੀਓ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਜਪਾਨ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਸਾਧਾਰਣ ਪ੍ਰਾਹੁਣਚਾਰੀ ਆਦਰ, ਸਮਝ ਅਤੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਓਲੰਪਿਕ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਲਚੀਲੇਪਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਕਜੁੱਟਤਾ ਦੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ੰਸਾ ਕਰਨੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ।”