Prime Minister's Office
In the history of Indian sports, Tokyo Paralympics will always have a special place: PM
The historic number of medals India won has filled our hearts with joy: PM
PM lauded Government and people of Japan for their exceptional hospitality
05 SEP 2021 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has said that in the history of Indian sports, the Tokyo Paralympics will always have a special place. He said Every member of our contingent is a champion and source of inspiration.
The Prime Minister appreciated the coaches, support staff and families of our athletes for their constant support to the players. He also lauded the people of Japan, particularly Tokyo and the Japanese Government for their exceptional hospitality, eye for detail and spreading the much needed message of resilience and togetherness through these Olympics.
In a series of tweets, the Prime Minister said;
"In the history of Indian sports, the Tokyo #Paralympics will always have a special place. The games will remain etched in the memory of every Indian and will motivate generations of athletes to pursue sports. Every member of our contingent is a champion and source of inspiration.
The historic number of medals India won has filled our hearts with joy. I would like to appreciate the coaches, support staff and families of our athletes for their constant support to the players. We hope to build on our successes to ensure greater participation in sports.
Like I had said earlier, the people of Japan, particularly Tokyo and the Japanese Government, must be lauded for their exceptional hospitality, eye for detail and spreading the much needed message of resilience and togetherness through these Olympics."

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଭାରତୀୟ କ୍ରୀଡ଼ା ଇତିହାସରେ, ଟୋକିଓ ପାରାଅଲିମ୍ପିକ୍ସ ସର୍ବଦା ସ୍ମରଣୀୟ ହୋଇ ରହିବ : ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
ଭାରତ ସର୍ବାଧିକ ସଂଖ୍ୟକ ପଦକ ଜିତିବା ଐତିହାସିକ, ଏହା ଆମ ହୃଦୟକୁ ଆନନ୍ଦରେ ଭରି ଦେଇଛି : ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
ବିଶେଷ ଆତିଥେୟ ପାଇଁ ଜାପାନ ସରକାର ଓ ଜନସାଧାରଣଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ପ୍ରଶଂସା
05 SEP 2021 4:38PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ଭାରତର କ୍ରୀଡ଼ା ଇତିହାସରେ ଟୋକିଓ ପାରା ଅଲିମ୍ପିକ୍ସ ସବୁବେଳେ ଏକ ବିଶେଷ ସ୍ଥାନ ସହିତ ସ୍ମରଣୀୟ ହୋଇ ରହିବ। ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି, ଆମ ଦଳର ସମସ୍ତ ସଦସ୍ୟ ଜଣେ ଜଣେ ଚାମ୍ପିଅନ ଓ ପ୍ରେରଣାର ସ୍ରୋତ।
ଆମର କ୍ରୀଡ଼ାବିତମାନଙ୍କୁ ନିରନ୍ତର ସମର୍ଥନ ଯୋଗାଇ ଦେଇଥିବାରୁ ସେମାନଙ୍କର କୋଚ, ସହାୟକ କର୍ମଚାରୀ ଏବଂ ପରିବାର ସଦସ୍ୟମାନଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଉଚ୍ଚପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଥିଲେ। ଏହି ଅଲିମ୍ପିକ୍ସଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଜରିଆରେ ବିଶେଷ ଆତିଥେୟ, ସୁବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥିତ ଆୟୋଜନ ଏବଂ ସହନଶୀଳତା ଓ ବନ୍ଧୁତାର ଗୁରୁତ୍ବପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ବାର୍ତ୍ତାର ପ୍ରସାର କରିଥିବାରୁ ସେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଜାପାନ, ବିଶେଷ କରି ଟୋକିଓର ଜନସାଧାରଣ ଏବଂ ଜାପାନ ସରକାରଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଛନ୍ତି।
ଏହାଧିକ ଟୁଇଟ୍ ଜରିଆରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି;
“ଭାରତର କ୍ରୀଡ଼ା ଇତିହାସରେ ଟୋକିଓ ପାରା ଅଲିମ୍ପିକ୍ସ ସବୁବେଳେ ଏକ ବିଶେଷ ସ୍ଥାନ ସହିତ ସ୍ମରଣୀୟ ହୋଇ ରହିବ। ଏହି କ୍ରୀଡ଼ା ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ଭାରତୀୟଙ୍କ ମାନସପଟରେ ସ୍ମରଣୀୟ ହୋଇ ରହିବ ଏବଂ କ୍ରୀଡ଼ାକୁ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବା ଲାଗି ଅନେକ ପିଢ଼ିକୁ ଅନୁପ୍ରାଣିତ କରିଚାଲିବ। ଭାରତ ସର୍ବାଧିକ ସଂଖ୍ୟକ ପଦକ ଜିତିବା ଐତିହାସିକ, ଏହା ଆମ ହୃଦୟକୁ ଆନନ୍ଦରେ ଭରି ଦେଇଛି। କ୍ରୀଡ଼ାବିତମାନଙ୍କୁ ନିରନ୍ତର ସମର୍ଥନ ଯୋଗାଇ ଦେଇଥିବାରୁ ସେମାନଙ୍କର କୋଚ, ସହାୟକ କର୍ମଚାରୀ ଏବଂ ପରିବାର ସଦସ୍ୟମାନଙ୍କୁ ମୁଁ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିବାକୁ ଚାହୁଁଛି। ଆମେ ଆଶା କରୁଛୁ ଯେ ଏହି ସଫଳତା କ୍ରୀଡ଼ା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଅଧିକ ଲୋକଙ୍କ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣକୁ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବ।
ଯେପରି ମୁଁ ପୂର୍ବରୁ କହିସାରିଛି, ଜାପାନ, ବିଶେଷ କରି ଟୋକିଓର ଜନସାଧାରଣ ଏବଂ ଜାପାନ ସରକାରଙ୍କୁ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ବିଶେଷ ଆତିଥେୟ, ସୁବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥିତ ଆୟୋଜନ ଏବଂ ସହନଶୀଳତା ଓ ବନ୍ଧୁତାର ଗୁରୁତ୍ବପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ବାର୍ତ୍ତାର ପ୍ରସାର କରିଥିବାରୁ ନିଶ୍ଚିତ ଭାବେ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରାଯିବା ଉଚିତ୍।”