Prime Minister's Office
In the history of Indian sports, Tokyo Paralympics will always have a special place: PM
The historic number of medals India won has filled our hearts with joy: PM
PM lauded Government and people of Japan for their exceptional hospitality
05 SEP 2021 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has said that in the history of Indian sports, the Tokyo Paralympics will always have a special place. He said Every member of our contingent is a champion and source of inspiration.
The Prime Minister appreciated the coaches, support staff and families of our athletes for their constant support to the players. He also lauded the people of Japan, particularly Tokyo and the Japanese Government for their exceptional hospitality, eye for detail and spreading the much needed message of resilience and togetherness through these Olympics.
In a series of tweets, the Prime Minister said;
"In the history of Indian sports, the Tokyo #Paralympics will always have a special place. The games will remain etched in the memory of every Indian and will motivate generations of athletes to pursue sports. Every member of our contingent is a champion and source of inspiration.
The historic number of medals India won has filled our hearts with joy. I would like to appreciate the coaches, support staff and families of our athletes for their constant support to the players. We hope to build on our successes to ensure greater participation in sports.
Like I had said earlier, the people of Japan, particularly Tokyo and the Japanese Government, must be lauded for their exceptional hospitality, eye for detail and spreading the much needed message of resilience and togetherness through these Olympics."

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ভারতীয় খেলাধূলার ইতিহাসে টোকিও প্যারালিম্পিক্স সর্বদাই বিশেষ জায়গা করে নেবে : প্রধানমন্ত্রী
ভারতের ঐতিহাসিক পদক জয় আমাদের হৃদয় আনন্দে ভরিয়ে দিয়েছে : প্রধানমন্ত্রী
দৃষ্টান্তমূলক আতিথেয়তার জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী জাপান সরকার ও সেদেশের জনগণের প্রশংসা করেছেন
05 SEP 2021 4:38PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৫ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী বলেছেন, ভারতীয় খেলাধূলার ইতিহাসে টোকিও প্যারালিম্পিক্স সর্বদাই বিশেষ জায়গা করে নেবে। তিনি বলেন, আমাদের প্রত্যেক অ্যাথলিট এক একজন চ্যাম্পিয়ন এবং প্রেরণার উৎস।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভারতীয় অ্যাথলিটদের লাগাতার সমর্থন জানানো জন্য প্রত্যেকের পরিবারের পাশাপাশি প্রশিক্ষক ও সহায়ক কর্মীদের প্রশংসা করেছেন। তিনি জাপানের বিশেষ করে, টোকিওবাসীর এবং সেদেশের সরকারের দৃষ্টান্তমূলক আতিথেয়তার প্রশংসা করে বলেন, অলিম্পিকের মাধ্যমে তারা সকলে সহনশীলতা ও একতার বার্তা ছড়িয়ে দিয়েছে।
একগুচ্ছ ট্যুইটে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, "ভারতীয় খেলাধূলার ইতিহাসে টোকিও #Paralympics সর্বদাই বিশেষ জায়গা করে নেবে। প্রত্যেক ভারতীয়ের স্মৃতিতে এবারের প্যারালিম্পিক্স উজ্জ্বল হয়ে থাকবে এবং খেলাধূলাকে কর্মজীবন হিসেবে গ্রহণে আগামী প্রজন্মের অ্যাথলিটদের উদ্বুদ্ধ করবে। আমাদের প্রত্যেক ক্রীড়াবিদ এক একজন চ্যাম্পিয়ন এবং প্রেরণার উৎস।
ভারতের ঐতিহাসিক পদক জয় আমাদের মন জয় করে নিয়েছে। আমি আমাদের অ্যাথলিটদের সমর্থনের জন্য প্রশিক্ষক, সহায়ক কর্মী এবং অ্যাথলিটদের পরিবারকে অভিনন্দন জানাই। আমরা সাফল্যের ওপর ভিত্তি করে খেলাধূলায় আরও বেশি অংশগ্রহণ সুনিশ্চিত করতে পারবো বলে আশাকরি।
আমি আগেও একথা বলেছিলাম, জাপানবাসী বিশেষ করে, টোকিও-র মানুষ এবং জাপানের সরকার তাদের অসাধারণ আতিথেয়তার জন্য গর্ববোধ করতে পারে। এবারের অলিম্পিকের মাধ্যমে তারা সহনশীলতা ও একতার সেই বার্তাই ছড়িয়ে দিয়েছে।"