Prime Minister's Office
In the history of Indian sports, Tokyo Paralympics will always have a special place: PM
The historic number of medals India won has filled our hearts with joy: PM
PM lauded Government and people of Japan for their exceptional hospitality
05 SEP 2021 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has said that in the history of Indian sports, the Tokyo Paralympics will always have a special place. He said Every member of our contingent is a champion and source of inspiration.
The Prime Minister appreciated the coaches, support staff and families of our athletes for their constant support to the players. He also lauded the people of Japan, particularly Tokyo and the Japanese Government for their exceptional hospitality, eye for detail and spreading the much needed message of resilience and togetherness through these Olympics.
In a series of tweets, the Prime Minister said;
"In the history of Indian sports, the Tokyo #Paralympics will always have a special place. The games will remain etched in the memory of every Indian and will motivate generations of athletes to pursue sports. Every member of our contingent is a champion and source of inspiration.
The historic number of medals India won has filled our hearts with joy. I would like to appreciate the coaches, support staff and families of our athletes for their constant support to the players. We hope to build on our successes to ensure greater participation in sports.
Like I had said earlier, the people of Japan, particularly Tokyo and the Japanese Government, must be lauded for their exceptional hospitality, eye for detail and spreading the much needed message of resilience and togetherness through these Olympics."

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
ہندوستانی کھیلوں کی تاریخ میں، ٹوکیو پیرالمپک کا ہمیشہ ایک مخصوص مقام رہے گا: وزیر اعظم
بھارت نے جتنے تاریخی تمغے جیتے ہیں اس نے ہمارے دلوں کو خوشی سے بھر دیا ہے: وزیر اعظم
وزیر اعظم نے لاثانی مہمان نوازی کے لیے جاپان کی حکومت اور لوگوں کی تعریف کی
05 SEP 2021 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کہا ہے کہ ہندوستانی کھیلوں کی تاریخ میں، ٹوکیو پیرالمپک کا ہمیشہ ایک مخصوص مقام رہے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمارے قافلہ کا ہر ایک رکن چمپئن اور حوصلہ کا باعث ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کھلاڑیوں کی لگاتار مدد کرنے کے لیے ان کے کوچ، سپورٹ اسٹاف اور اہل خانہ کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے جاپان کے لوگوں، خاص کر ٹوکیو اور جاپانی حکومت کی تعریف کی کہ انہوں نے لاثانی مہمان نوازی کی اور ان اولمپکس کے ذریعے تحمل و یکجہتی کا ضروری پیغام پیغام پھیلایا۔
وزیر اعظم نے اپنے مسلسل کئی ٹوئٹ میں کہا:
’’ہندوستانی کھیلوں کی تاریخ میں، ٹوکیو #Paralympics کا ہمیشہ ایک مخصوص مقام رہے گا۔ یہ کھیل ہر ہندوستانی کے ذہنوں پر ہمیشہ نقش رہیں گے اور کھلاڑیوں کی نسلوں کو کھیل کے لیے ترغیب دیتے رہیں گے۔ ہمارے قافلہ کا ہر ایک رکن چمپئن اور حوصلہ کا باعث ہے۔
بھارت نے جتنے تاریخی تمغے جیتے ہیں اس نے ہمارے دلوں کو خوشی سے بھر دیا ہے۔ میں اپنے کھلاڑیوں کے کوچوں، سپورٹ اسٹاف اور ان کے اہل خانہ کی تعریف کرنا چاہتا ہوں کہ انہوں نے کھلاڑیوں کی لگاتار مدد کی۔ ہم امید کرتے ہیں کہ اپنی کامیابیوں کو بنیاد بناکر ہم کھیلوں میں مزید شرکت کو یقینی بنائیں گے۔
جیسا کہ میں نے پہلے کہا تھا، جاپان کے لوگ، خاص کر ٹوکیو اور جاپانی حکومت کی تعریف کی جانی چاہیے کہ انہوں نے لاثانی میزبانی کی اور اولمپکس کے ذریعے تحمل اور اتحاد کے ضروری پیغام کو پھیلایا۔‘‘