प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
व्लादिवोस्तोक में आयोजित, छठे पूर्वी आर्थिक मंच 2021 में प्रधानमंत्री का वर्चुअल-संबोधन
03 SEP 2021 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 3 सितंबर 2021 को व्लादिवोस्तोक में आयोजित छठे पूर्वी आर्थिक मंच (ईईएफ) के पूर्ण सत्र को वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से संबोधित किया। उल्लेखनीय है कि पीएम 2019 में 5वें ईईएफ के मुख्य अतिथि थे, जो किसी भारतीय प्रधानमंत्री के लिए पहला अवसर था।
रूसी सुदूर-पूर्व के विकास के लिए राष्ट्रपति पुतिन के दृष्टिकोण की सराहना करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत की “एक्ट ईस्ट नीति” के तहत रूस के एक विश्वसनीय भागीदार होने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया। उन्होंने रूसी सुदूर-पूर्व के विकास में भारत और रूस की प्राकृतिक अनुपूरकता को रेखांकित किया।
विशेष और विशेषाधिकार प्राप्त सामरिक साझेदारीके अनुरूप प्रधानमंत्री ने दोनों पक्षों के बीच आर्थिक और वाणिज्यिक सम्बन्ध को अधिक से अधिक मज़बूत करने पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने महामारी के दौरान सहयोग के महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों के रूप में उभरे- स्वास्थ्य और फार्मा क्षेत्र – के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने हीरा, कोकिंग कोल, स्टील, लकड़ी समेत आर्थिक सहयोग के अन्य संभावित क्षेत्रों का भी उल्लेख किया।
भारतीय राज्यों के मुख्यमंत्रियों की ईईएफ-2019 की यात्रा को याद करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने रूस के सुदूर-पूर्व के 11 क्षेत्रों के राज्यपालों को भारत आने के लिए आमंत्रित किया।
कोविड-19 महामारी की चुनौतियों के बावजूद, केन्द्रीय पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी के नेतृत्व में एक भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल, जिसमें प्रमुख भारतीय तेल और गैस कंपनियां शामिल हैं, ईईएफ के तहत भारत-रूस व्यापार वार्ता में भाग ले रहा है। गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री श्री विजय रूपाणी और रूस के सखा-याकूतिया प्रांत के राज्यपाल के बीच ईईएफ के दौरान 2 सितंबर को एक ऑनलाइन बैठक हुई। विभिन्न क्षेत्रों की प्रतिष्ठित भारतीय कंपनियों के 50 से अधिक प्रतिनिधि भी ऑनलाइन प्रारूप में भाग लेंगे।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister's Virtual-Address at 6th Eastern Economic Forum 2021 in Vladivostok
03 SEP 2021 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi delivered a video-address during the plenary session of the 6th Eastern Economic Forum (EEF) held on 3 September 2021 in Vladivostok. It may be recalled that PM was the Chief Guest for the 5th EEF in 2019, the first by an Indian Prime Minister.
Applauding President Putin’s vision for the development of the Russian Far East, PM reiterated India’s commitment as part of its "Act East Policy’ of being a reliable partner of Russia in this regard. He underlined the natural complementarities of India and Russia in the development of Russian Far East.
PM stressed on the importance of greater economic and commercial engagement between the two sides in line with the ‘Special and Privileged Strategic Partnership’. He highlighted the importance of health and pharma sectors as important areas of cooperation that have emerged during the pandemic. He also referred to other potential areas of economic cooperation including diamond, coking coal, steel, timber etc.
Recalling the visit of Chief Ministers of Indian states to EEF-2019, PM extended an invitation to Governors of the 11 regions of Russian Far East to visit India.
Despite the challenges of Covid-19 pandemic, an Indian delegation led by Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas Shri Hardeep Singh Puri comprising leading Indian oil and gas companies are attending the India-Russia Business dialogue within the framework of EEF. An online meeting between Chief Minister of Gujarat Shri Vijay Rupani and Governor of Sakha-Yakutia province of Russia was held on 2 September on the sidelines of EEF. Over 50 representatives from reputed Indian companies from various sectors will also be participating in online format.