زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
زراعت کے مرکزی وزیر نے بھارتی صنعت کی کنفیڈریشن (سی آئی آئی ) کے 16ویں پائیدار ی کانفرنس 2021سے خطاب کیا
حکومت آب وہوا میں تبدیلی اور دیگر چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لئے عہد بستہ ہے: جناب تومر
مرکزی حکومت چھوٹے اور اوسط درجے کے کسانوں کے فائدے کے لئے کھیتوں کے قریب بنیادی ڈھانچے کو فروغ دے رہی ہے
02 SEP 2021 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 03 ستمبر2021: زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے کہا ہے کہ حکومت آب وہوا میں تبدیلی سمیت زراعت کے سیکٹر کو در پیش مختلف چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لئے عہد بستہ ہے۔ آب وہو ا میں شدید عدم توازن کی وجہ سے کچھ خطوں کو خشک سالی کا سامنا ہے جبکہ کچھ دیگر علاقے سیلاب کی روک تھام کے لئے جدوجہد کررہے ہیں۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ حکومت اس طرح کے آب وہوا کے منفی اثرات کے بارے میں سنجیدہ ہے اور ہمارے سائنسداں اس طرح کی آب وہوا میں قائم رہنے والے پودوں کے لئے بیجوں کی اختراعی قسمیں تیار کرنے کے لئے کا م کررہے ہیں۔ جناب تومر نے یہ بات آج بھارتی صنعت کی کنفیڈریشن ، سی آئی آئی کے 16ویں پائیداری کانفرنس 2021 سے مہمان خصوصی کے طور پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہی۔
جناب تومر نے کہا کہ آزادی کے 75سال پورے ہونے کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی اپیل پر آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو منایا جارہا ہے۔کووڈ بحران کے دوران بھارت نے دوسرے ملکوں کی مدد کرنے کے لئے اپنی جانب سے ہرممکن کوشش کی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کوروناوائرس کے خلاف ٹیکہ کاری کی مہم ملک میں پوری رفتار سے جاری ہے اور اب تک ملک میں 66 کروڑسے زیادہ ٹیکے لگائے جاچکے ہیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ کووڈ -19 وبا کے باوجود بھارتی کسان اپنی سخت محنت کی وجہ سے زبردست پیداوار حاصل کرسکتے ہیں۔ ایک زرعی ملک ہونے کے ناطے بھارت کی جی ڈی پی میں زراعت کا تعاون ہمیشہ قابل قدر رہا ہے ۔ جناب تومر نے کہا کہ پردھان منتری کسان سمان ندھی کے تحت 157000 کروڑروپے ملک کے 11 کروڑسے زیادہ کسانوں کے کھاتوںمیں جمع کئے گئے ہیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ وزیراعظم نے پیداوار سے منسلک ترغیباتی اسکیم ( پی ایل آئی ) لانچ کی ہے، جس سے خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی سمیت دیگر صنعتوں کو فائدہ ہوگا۔زراعت کو چھوٹے اور اوسط درجے کے کسانوں کے لئے مفید بنانے کی خاطر حکومت کے ٹھوس اقدامات کے تحت کھیتوں کے قریب بنیادی ڈھانچہ تیار کیا جارہا ہے ۔اس سلسلے میں ایک لاکھ کروڑروپے کا زرعی بنیادی ڈھانچہ فنڈ تیار کیا گیا ہے ،جس کے ذریعہ پروجیکٹوںکو منظوری دی جارہی ہے اور چار ہزار کروڑروپے سے زیادہ کے پروجیکٹ منظور کئے جاچکے ہیں ۔ مرکز کی نئی اسکیم کے تحت ملک میں 10 ہزار کسان پیداوار تنظیمیں ( ایف پی او ) قائم کئے جائیں گے ،جس پر کام شروع ہوگیا ہے۔ یہ اسکیم کسانوں کو اپنی پیداوار فروخت کرنے میں مدد کرے گی جس سے ان کی آمدنی میں اضافہ ہوگا۔ ملک کے لئے یہ ایک فخر کی بات ہے کہ ہم زرعی پیداوار کو برآمد کرنے والے سب سے بڑے دس ملکوں کی فہرست میں شامل ہوگئے ہیں اور ہم اس میں مزید ترقی کے خواہاں ہیں۔ کسانوں کے فائدے کے لئے زراعت کے سیکٹر کو جدید ترین ٹکنالوجی سے جوڑا جارہا ہے ۔ ملک میں 70سے زیادہ کسان ریلوں کے ساتھ ساتھ کسانوں کو اڑان یوجناسے بھی فائدہ پہنچ رہا ہے ۔
جناب تومر نے کہا کہ مرکزی حکومت نے ، کسانوں کی بہتری کے لئے عہد بستہ ہے، زرعی اصلاحات قانون تیار کیا ہے ، جو زراعت کےشعبے میں زبردست تبدیلی پیداکرے گا۔ نئے زرعی قوانین کے ساتھ پورا ملک کسانوں کے لئے کھلی مارکیٹ بن جائے گا۔ پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کی جدید زرعی تجارتی پلیٹ فارمس میں سرمایہ کاری کرسکیں گے اور گودا م ، کولڈ اسٹوریج جیسی فصل کی کٹائی کے بعد کی سہولیات قائم کریں گے ۔اس سے کم قیمت پر کسانوں کے لئے بہتر سہولیات کی راہ ہموار ہوگی۔ یہ زرعی سیکٹر کی ترقی کے لئے بہت اہم ہے۔ ان اصلاحات نے سرمایہ کاری کے قابل قدر مواقع پیدا کئے ہیں۔ جناب تومر نے کہا کہ بھارت کے ڈنمارک کے ساتھ دوستانہ تعلقات ہیں اور وزیر اعظم جناب مودی جی کی مسلسل کوشش رہی ہے جس کی وجہ سے دونوں ممالک ایک دوسرے کے ساتھ معلومات اور ٹکنالوجی میں ساجھیداری کررہے ہیں۔
کانفرنس سے ڈنمارک کی ماحولیات کی وزیر محترمہ لیاور میلن اور سی آئی آئی کے ڈی جی جناب چندر جیت بنرجی اور ایڈوائزری کونسل کے چیئر مین جنا ب سنجیو پوری نے بھی خطاب کیا۔کئی صنعت کاروں نے پروگرام میں ورچوئل طور پر شرکت کی ۔

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister addresses the 16th sustainability summit 2021 of the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII)
Government is committed to address climate change and other challenges, says Shri Tomar
Central government developing infrastructure near farms for the benefit of small and medium farmers
02 SEP 2021 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar said that the government is committed to addressing various challenges faced by the agriculture sector including climate change. Due to severe climate imbalance, some regions are facing droughts while others are struggling to control floods. The Minister said the government is serious about such adverse climatic conditions and our scientists are also working very diligently to develop innovative seed varieties which are compatible with such climatic conditions. Shri Tomar said this while addressing the 16th sustainability summit 2021 of the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) as the Chief Guest today.
Shri Tomar said that the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav is being celebrated on the call of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to mark the completion of 75 years of independence. During COVID crisis, India on its part has extended all possible support to other countries. He said the vaccination drive against Covronavirus is also going on in full swing in the country and 66 crore doses have been inoculated in the country so far.
The minister added that despite the Covid 19 pandemic, Indian Farmers with their hard work could achieve bumper production. India being an agricultural country, the contribution of the agriculture sector to the GDP has always been significant. Shri Tomar said that under the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi, so far about 1,57,000 crore rupees have been deposited in the bank accounts of more than 11 crore farmers of the country.
The Minister said that the Prime Minister has launched the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme, which will prove beneficial for other industries including food processing. In order to make agriculture profitable for small and medium farmers, infrastructure is being developed near the farms as part of the concrete steps of the government. In this regard, Agriculture Infrastructure Fund of Rs one lakh crore rupees has been created, through which projects are being sanctioned. Projects of more than Rs four thousand Crore have been approved. 10 thousand Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs) will be formed in the country under the new scheme of the Center, the work of which has started. The scheme will provide better market to the farmers and enhance their income. It is a matter of pride for the country that we have cracked into the top ten list of agricultural produce exporters and we want to further enhance it. For the benefit of the farmers, the agriculture sector is being connected with state-of-the-art technology. Along with more than seventy Kisan Rail in the country, farmers are also being benefited through Udaan Yojana.
Shri Tomar said that the Central Government, which is committed for the upliftment of the farmers, has brought the Agriculture Reforms Act, which will bring about a radical change in the field of agriculture. With the new farm laws, the whole country will be an open market for the farmers. The private sector can also now invest in modern agri-business platforms, setting up post-harvest facilities like godowns-cold storage. This will pave the way for better facilities for the farmers at lower charges. It is very important for the development of agriculture sector. These reforms have created substantial investment opportunities and have tried to bridge the gaps. Shri Tomar said that India shares cordial relations with Denmark, it has been the constant endeavor of Prime Minister Shri Modi ji that both the countries share knowledge and technology of each other.
The conference was also addressed by Denmark's Environment Minister Ms. Lea Wermelin and CII Director General Mr. Chandrajit Banerjee and Chairman of the Advisory Council (Center of Excellence for Sustainable Development) Mr. Sanjiv Puri. Many entrepreneurs virtually participated in the program.