कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारतीय उद्योग परिसंघ (CII) के 16वें सतत विकास सम्मेलन को केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री ने किया संबोधित
जलवायु परिवर्तन सहित अन्य चुनौतियों से निपटने को सरकार गंभीर- श्री तोमर
छोटे व मझौले किसानों के लिए केंद्र सरकार कर रही है खेतों के पास बुनियादी ढांचे का विकास
02 SEP 2021 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर ने कहा है कि कृषि क्षेत्र में जलवायु परिवर्तन सहित अन्य चुनौतियां है, जिनसे निपटने के लिए भारत सरकार गंभीरता के साथ अपनी भूमिका का निवर्हन कर रही है। मौसम के असंतुलन से कहीं सूखा है तो कहीं बाढ़, ऐसी विपरीत स्थितियों के मद्देनजर सरकार पूरी तरह गंभीर है। हमारे वैज्ञानिक बहुत शिद्दत के साथ समुचित बीज आदि को लेकर काम कर रहे हैं।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री तोमर ने यह बात आज भारतीय उद्योग परिसंघ (CII) के 16वें सतत विकास सम्मेलन को मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में संबोधित करते हुए कही। श्री तोमर ने कहा कि पूरे देश में आजादी के 75 साल पूरे होने के उपलक्ष में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी के आह्वान पर आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव मनाया जा रहा है। श्री तोमर ने कहा कि कोविड संकट के दौर में भी भारत ने अपनी ओर से दूसरे देशों को हरसंभव सहयोग किया है। प्रधानमंत्री जी के आव्हान पर देश में वैक्सीनेशन का अभियान भी जोरों पर है और संतोष की बात है कि अभी तक 66 करोड़ डोज लग चुके हैं। कोविड संकट में भी भारत के किसानों ने कड़ी मेहनत की और अच्छी बुवाई की व बंपर उत्पादन हुआ है। भारत कृषि प्रधान देश है, कृषि क्षेत्र ने जीडीपी में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है। श्री तोमर ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री किसान सम्मान निधि की महत्वपूर्ण योजना के अंतर्गत अभी तक देश के 11 करोड़ से ज्यादा किसानों के बैंक खातों में लगभग एक लाख सत्तावन हजार करोड़ रु. जमा कराए गए है।
उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री जी ने प्रोडक्शन लिंक्ड इंसेंटिव (पीएलआई) स्कीम प्रारंभ की है, जो फूड प्रोसेसिंग सहित अन्य उद्योगों के लिए लाभदायक सिद्ध होगी। छोटे व मझौले किसानों के लिए खेती को लाभकारी बनाने की दिशा में सरकार के ठोस कदमों के तहत खेतों के पास बुनियादी ढांचे का विकास किया जा रहा है। इस संबंध में एक लाख करोड़ रुपए का कृषि अवसंरचना कोष बनाया गया है, जिसके जरिये प्रोजेक्ट स्वीकृत किए जा रहे हैं। चार हजार करोड़ रूपए से अधिक के प्रोजेक्ट्स मंजूर हो चुके हैं। देश में 10 हजार किसान उत्पादक संगठनों (एफपीओ) का गठन केंद्र की नई योजना के अंतर्गत किया जाएगा, जिसका काम प्रारंभ हो चुका है, जिससे किसानों को काफी सहायता मिलेगी, बेहतर बाजार मिलेगा और उनकी आय बढ़ेगी। देश के लिए गर्व का विषय है कि कृषि निर्यात के मामले में दुनिया में टाप टेन में शामिल हुए है, हम इसे और बेहतर करना चाहते हैं। किसानों के फायदे के लिए कृषि क्षेत्र को अत्याधुनिक तकनीक से जोड़ा जा रहा है। देश में सत्तर से अधिक किसान रेल के साथ ही उड़ान योजना के माध्यम से भी किसानों को लाभ पहुंचाया जा रहा है।
श्री तोमर ने कहा कि किसानों के उत्थान के लिए संकल्पित केंद्र सरकार कृषि सुधार कानून लाई है, जो कृषि के क्षेत्र में आमूलचूल बदलाव लाने वाले है। नए कृषि कानूनों से किसानों के लिए पूरा देश एक खुला बाजार होगा। इसके मद्देनजर निजी क्षेत्र भी अब आधुनिक कृषि व्यापार प्लेटफार्मों में निवेश कर सकता है, गोदामों-कोल्ड स्टोरेज जैसी फसल पश्चात सुविधाएं स्थापित कर सकता है। इससे किसानों के लिए कम शुल्क में बेहतर सुविधाओं का मार्ग प्रशस्त होगा। यह कृषि क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है। इन सुधारों ने निवेश के पर्याप्त अवसर पैदा किए हैं और गैप्स कम करने की कोशिश की है। श्री तोमर ने कहा कि डेनमार्क से भारत के बहुत अच्छे संबंध है, प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी जी की लगातार यह कोशिश रही है कि दोनों देश ज्ञान व तकनीक का एक-दूसरे के लिए उपयोग करें।
सम्मेलन को डेनमार्क की पर्यावरण मंत्री सुश्री ली वर्मेलिन तथा CII के महानिदेशक श्री चंद्रजीत बनर्जी व एडवायजरी काउंसिल (सतत विकास के लिए उत्कृष्टता केंद्र) के चेयरमैन श्री संजीव पुरी ने भी संबोधित किया। कार्यक्रम से अनेक उद्यमी वर्चुअल जुड़े थे।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister addresses the 16th sustainability summit 2021 of the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII)
Government is committed to address climate change and other challenges, says Shri Tomar
Central government developing infrastructure near farms for the benefit of small and medium farmers
02 SEP 2021 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar said that the government is committed to addressing various challenges faced by the agriculture sector including climate change. Due to severe climate imbalance, some regions are facing droughts while others are struggling to control floods. The Minister said the government is serious about such adverse climatic conditions and our scientists are also working very diligently to develop innovative seed varieties which are compatible with such climatic conditions. Shri Tomar said this while addressing the 16th sustainability summit 2021 of the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) as the Chief Guest today.
Shri Tomar said that the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav is being celebrated on the call of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to mark the completion of 75 years of independence. During COVID crisis, India on its part has extended all possible support to other countries. He said the vaccination drive against Covronavirus is also going on in full swing in the country and 66 crore doses have been inoculated in the country so far.
The minister added that despite the Covid 19 pandemic, Indian Farmers with their hard work could achieve bumper production. India being an agricultural country, the contribution of the agriculture sector to the GDP has always been significant. Shri Tomar said that under the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi, so far about 1,57,000 crore rupees have been deposited in the bank accounts of more than 11 crore farmers of the country.
The Minister said that the Prime Minister has launched the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme, which will prove beneficial for other industries including food processing. In order to make agriculture profitable for small and medium farmers, infrastructure is being developed near the farms as part of the concrete steps of the government. In this regard, Agriculture Infrastructure Fund of Rs one lakh crore rupees has been created, through which projects are being sanctioned. Projects of more than Rs four thousand Crore have been approved. 10 thousand Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs) will be formed in the country under the new scheme of the Center, the work of which has started. The scheme will provide better market to the farmers and enhance their income. It is a matter of pride for the country that we have cracked into the top ten list of agricultural produce exporters and we want to further enhance it. For the benefit of the farmers, the agriculture sector is being connected with state-of-the-art technology. Along with more than seventy Kisan Rail in the country, farmers are also being benefited through Udaan Yojana.
Shri Tomar said that the Central Government, which is committed for the upliftment of the farmers, has brought the Agriculture Reforms Act, which will bring about a radical change in the field of agriculture. With the new farm laws, the whole country will be an open market for the farmers. The private sector can also now invest in modern agri-business platforms, setting up post-harvest facilities like godowns-cold storage. This will pave the way for better facilities for the farmers at lower charges. It is very important for the development of agriculture sector. These reforms have created substantial investment opportunities and have tried to bridge the gaps. Shri Tomar said that India shares cordial relations with Denmark, it has been the constant endeavor of Prime Minister Shri Modi ji that both the countries share knowledge and technology of each other.
The conference was also addressed by Denmark's Environment Minister Ms. Lea Wermelin and CII Director General Mr. Chandrajit Banerjee and Chairman of the Advisory Council (Center of Excellence for Sustainable Development) Mr. Sanjiv Puri. Many entrepreneurs virtually participated in the program.