Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister addresses the 16th sustainability summit 2021 of the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII)
Government is committed to address climate change and other challenges, says Shri Tomar
Central government developing infrastructure near farms for the benefit of small and medium farmers
02 SEP 2021 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar said that the government is committed to addressing various challenges faced by the agriculture sector including climate change. Due to severe climate imbalance, some regions are facing droughts while others are struggling to control floods. The Minister said the government is serious about such adverse climatic conditions and our scientists are also working very diligently to develop innovative seed varieties which are compatible with such climatic conditions. Shri Tomar said this while addressing the 16th sustainability summit 2021 of the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) as the Chief Guest today.
Shri Tomar said that the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav is being celebrated on the call of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to mark the completion of 75 years of independence. During COVID crisis, India on its part has extended all possible support to other countries. He said the vaccination drive against Covronavirus is also going on in full swing in the country and 66 crore doses have been inoculated in the country so far.
The minister added that despite the Covid 19 pandemic, Indian Farmers with their hard work could achieve bumper production. India being an agricultural country, the contribution of the agriculture sector to the GDP has always been significant. Shri Tomar said that under the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi, so far about 1,57,000 crore rupees have been deposited in the bank accounts of more than 11 crore farmers of the country.
The Minister said that the Prime Minister has launched the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme, which will prove beneficial for other industries including food processing. In order to make agriculture profitable for small and medium farmers, infrastructure is being developed near the farms as part of the concrete steps of the government. In this regard, Agriculture Infrastructure Fund of Rs one lakh crore rupees has been created, through which projects are being sanctioned. Projects of more than Rs four thousand Crore have been approved. 10 thousand Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs) will be formed in the country under the new scheme of the Center, the work of which has started. The scheme will provide better market to the farmers and enhance their income. It is a matter of pride for the country that we have cracked into the top ten list of agricultural produce exporters and we want to further enhance it. For the benefit of the farmers, the agriculture sector is being connected with state-of-the-art technology. Along with more than seventy Kisan Rail in the country, farmers are also being benefited through Udaan Yojana.
Shri Tomar said that the Central Government, which is committed for the upliftment of the farmers, has brought the Agriculture Reforms Act, which will bring about a radical change in the field of agriculture. With the new farm laws, the whole country will be an open market for the farmers. The private sector can also now invest in modern agri-business platforms, setting up post-harvest facilities like godowns-cold storage. This will pave the way for better facilities for the farmers at lower charges. It is very important for the development of agriculture sector. These reforms have created substantial investment opportunities and have tried to bridge the gaps. Shri Tomar said that India shares cordial relations with Denmark, it has been the constant endeavor of Prime Minister Shri Modi ji that both the countries share knowledge and technology of each other.
The conference was also addressed by Denmark's Environment Minister Ms. Lea Wermelin and CII Director General Mr. Chandrajit Banerjee and Chairman of the Advisory Council (Center of Excellence for Sustainable Development) Mr. Sanjiv Puri. Many entrepreneurs virtually participated in the program.

ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਸੰਘ (ਸੀਆਈਆਈ) ਦੇ 16ਵੇਂ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ 2021 ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕੀਤਾ
ਸ੍ਰੀ ਤੋਮਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਲਈ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਹੈ
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਛੋਟੇ ਅਤੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਾਭ ਲਈ ਖੇਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਨੇੜੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ
02 SEP 2021 4:55PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਤੋਮਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ ਸਮੇਤ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਪੇਸ਼ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਲਈ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਹੈ। ਗੰਭੀਰ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਅਸੰਤੁਲਨ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ, ਕੁਝ ਖੇਤਰ ਸੋਕੇ ਦਾ ਸਾਹਮਣਾ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ, ਜਦਕਿ ਦੂਜੇ ਖ਼ੇਤਰ ਹੜ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸੰਘਰਸ਼ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਮਾੜੀਆਂ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਸਥਿਤੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਗੰਭੀਰ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀ ਵੀ ਅਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਮੌਸਮੀ ਸਥਿਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਨਵੀਨ ਬੀਜ ਕਿਸਮਾਂ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਬਹੁਤ ਮਿਹਨਤ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਤੋਮਰ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਮੁੱਖ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ ਵਜੋਂ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਸੰਘ (ਸੀਆਈਆਈ) ਦੇ 16 ਵੇਂ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ 2021 ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਇਹ ਗੱਲ ਆਖੀ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਤੋਮਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਦੇ 75 ਸਾਲ ਪੂਰੇ ਹੋਣ 'ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੇ ਸੱਦੇ 'ਤੇ ਅਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਕਾ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ” ਮਨਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਕੋਵਿਡ ਸੰਕਟ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਦੂਜੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਰ ਸੰਭਵ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਵਾਇਰਸ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਵੀ ਪੂਰੇ ਜੋਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਚੱਲ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 66 ਕਰੋੜ ਟੀਕੇ ਲਗਾਏ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ।
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਆਪਣੀ ਮਿਹਨਤ ਨਾਲ ਬੰਪਰ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ। ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਖੇਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਦੇਸ਼ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਤੇ, ਜੀਡੀਪੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਤੋਮਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਨਿਧੀ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ 11 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਬੈਂਕ ਖਾਤਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 1,57,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਜਮ੍ਹਾਂ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ।
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਲਿੰਕਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ (ਪੀਐੱਲਆਈ) ਯੋਜਨਾ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਫੂਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸਿੰਗ ਸਮੇਤ ਹੋਰ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਲਈ ਲਾਭਦਾਇਕ ਸਿੱਧ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਛੋਟੇ ਅਤੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਖੇਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭਦਾਇਕ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ, ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਠੋਸ ਕਦਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਖੇਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਨੇੜੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ, ਇੱਕ ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਫੰਡ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਚਾਰ ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਕੇਂਦਰ ਦੀ ਨਵੀਂ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ 10 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਉਤਪਾਦਕ ਸੰਗਠਨ (ਐੱਫਪੀਓ) ਬਣਾਏ ਜਾਣਗੇ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਸਕੀਮ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧੀਆ ਬਾਜ਼ਾਰ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਏਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਮਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਕਰੇਗੀ। ਇਹ ਦੇਸ਼ ਲਈ ਮਾਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਗੱਲ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅਸੀਂ ਖੇਤੀ ਉਪਜ ਨਿਰਯਾਤਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਖਰਲੀ ਦਸ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੂਚੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋ ਗਏ ਹਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਸੀਂ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ ਚਾਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਾਂ। ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਾਭ ਲਈ, ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਅਤਿ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਿਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੱਤਰ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਰੇਲ ਅਤੇ ਉਡਾਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵੀ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਤੋਮਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਉੱਨਤੀ ਲਈ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਹੈ, ਨੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਐਕਟ ਲਿਆਂਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਕ੍ਰਾਂਤੀਕਾਰੀ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ ਆਵੇਗੀ। ਨਵੇਂ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਕਾਨੂੰਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਪੂਰਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਖੁੱਲੀ ਮੰਡੀ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਹੁਣ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਖੇਤੀ-ਵਪਾਰ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਕਰ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ, ਵਾਢੀ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਗੋਦਾਮ-ਕੋਲਡ ਸਟੋਰੇਜ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕਰ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਘੱਟ ਖਰਚਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਰਾਹ ਪੱਧਰਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਖੇਤੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਬਹੁਤ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਮੌਕੇ ਪੈਦਾ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਾੜੇ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਤੋਮਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਡੈਨਮਾਰਕ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਚੰਗੇ ਸੰਬੰਧ ਰੱਖਦਾ ਹੈ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦੀ ਇਹ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਇੱਕ ਦੂਜੇ ਦੇ ਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਕਰਨ।
ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਨੂੰ ਡੈਨਮਾਰਕ ਦੀ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਲੀਆ ਵਰਮੇਲਿਨ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਆਈਆਈ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਚੰਦਰਜੀਤ ਬੈਨਰਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ ਕੌਂਸਲ (ਟਿਕਾਊ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਉੱਤਮਤਾ ਕੇਂਦਰ) ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੰਜੀਵ ਪੁਰੀ ਨੇ ਵੀ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਉੱਦਮੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ।